Open mobile menu

81 Student-Athletes Graduate from Georgia Tech

May 4, 2018

Commencement Ceremonies Photo Gallery

Graduation Brunch Photo Gallery

THE FLATS – Eighty-one Georgia Tech student-athletes were conferred degrees during the Institute’s spring commencement ceremonies on Friday and Saturday at McCamish Pavilion.

The student-athletes that officially became Georgia Tech alumni included:

Baseball
Jared Datoc (business administration)
Mott Hyde (business administration)
Johnathan Langley (business administration)
Mark Pope (international affairs)
Ben Schniederjans (business administration)
Patrick Wiseman (business administration)

Men’s Basketball
Tadric Jackson (business administration)
Nick Jacobs (history, technology and society)

Women’s Basketball
Elo Edeferioka (business administration)
Imani Tilford (literature, media and communication)
Zaire O’Neil (literature, media and communication)
Antonia Peresson (business administration)

Cheerleading
Will Campiglia (mechanical engineering)
Preston Green (industrial engineering)
Argy Kosmakos (biomedical engineering)
Gina Hadam (chemical engineering)
Haley Logan (business administration)
Savannah Morgan (mechanical engineering)
Kourtney Morrison (electrical engineering)
Joyce Poh (psychology)
Kerri Reid (psychology)
Michael Tatum (computer engineering)

Men’s Cross Country/Track & Field
Patrick Fleming (analytics)
Jag Gangemi (physics)
Alex Grady (mechanical engineering)
Zachary Gunnz (chemical and biomolecular engineering)
Andres Littig (computer science)
Ryan Miller (chemical and biomolecular engineering)
Ryan Peck (computer engineering)
Tanner Shaw (environmental engineering)
Preston Smith (business administration)
Nahom Solomon (computer engineering)
William Solomon (psychology)

Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field
Haley Anderson (biomedical engineering)
Kenya Collins (biology)
Erin Gant (industrial engineering)
Domonique Hall (business administration)
Angelica Henderson (business administration)
Shannon Innis (business administration)
Courtney Naser (business administration)
Ksenia Novikova (business administration)
Raven Stewart (biology)
Rachel Thorne (master’s – supply chain management)

Football
Anthony Allen (business administration)
Lance Austin (business administration)
Lawrence Austin (business administration)
Cheyenne Hunt (civil engineering)
Jalen Johnson (business administration)
Shaun Kagawa (business administration)
Terrell Lewis (business administration)
Chase Martenson (business administration)
Tyler Merriweather (business administration)
Trey Smith (international affairs)
Brady Swilling (business administration)
Quaide Weimerskirch (business administration)
Philip Wheeler (business administration)
Casey Wilson (business administration)

Golf
Jacob Joiner (business administration)
Tyler Joiner (environmental engineering)
Chris Petefish (business administration)
Michael Pisciotta (business administration)

Softball
Emily Anderson (biology)
Malea Bell (business administration)
Kendall Chadwick (business administration)
Kelsey Chisholm (business administration)
Draven Sonnon (business administration)

Men’s Swimming & Diving
Alex Kimpel (computer science)
Brad Oberg (industrial engineering)

Women’s Swimming & Diving
Kira de Bruyn (industrial design)
Megan Hansen (literature, media and communication)
Kaitlin Kitchens (literature, media and communication)
Morgan Lyons (business administration)
Megan Young (biology)

Men’s Tennis
Michael Kay (business administration)
Elijah Melendez (business administration)

Women’s Tennis
Paige Hourigan (business administration)
Johnnise Renaud (literature, media and communication)

Volleyball
Ashley Askin (business administration)
Gabby Benda (business administration)
Gabriela Stavnetchei (business administration)
Sydney Wilson (business administration)

On Friday morning, Georgia Tech athletics honored its 81 soon-to-be alums during a graduation brunch at Bobby Dodd Stadium. Speakers included director of athletics Todd Stansbury, and graduating student-athletes Nahom Solomon (men’s cross country/track and field) and Kira de Bruyn (women’s swimming). The event was emceed by Georgia Tech athletics character coach Derrick Moore.

The event culminated with Stansbury and Lucius Sanford, the executive director of Georgia Tech’s Letterwinners Club, presenting each graduate with a gold stole that that identified them as student-athletes during their commencement ceremonies.

Academic success has long been a staple of Georgia Tech athletics. In the latest data released by the NCAA, Georgia Tech boasted an 88-percent Graduation Success Rate (GSR), which marked the fifth-straight year that Tech posted its highest GSR ever.

For the latest information on the Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets, follow us on Twitter (@GTAthletics), Facebook, Instagram or visit us at www.ramblinwreck.com.

RELATED HEADLINES

April 16, 2019 Thomas Named Finalist for Healthcare Heroes Award

Georgia Tech’s Leah Thomas named one of three finalists for Atlanta Business Chronicle award

Thomas Named Finalist for Healthcare Heroes Award
April 16, 2019 GT Holds 2nd-Annual Sports Innovation Symposium

Leaders in sports innovation gather on Georgia Tech campus

GT Holds 2nd-Annual Sports Innovation Symposium
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets