Open mobile menu

2001-02 Roster

No. Name Pos. B-T Ht. Wt. Cl. D.O.B. Hometown (High School/College)
1 Matthew Boggs 2B-OF L-R 5-10 166 Sr.-R 10-15-78 Dalton, Ga. (Dalton)
2 Jake Hall IF R-R 6-0 173 Fr. 12-25-82 Raleigh, N.C. (Athens Drive)
3 Eric Patterson IF L-R 5-10 160 Fr. 4-8-83 Kennesaw, Ga. (Harrison)
4 Davis Myers IF R-R 5-10 184 So.-R 7-9-80 Duluth, Ga. (Chattahoochee)
5 Victor Menocal IF-P R-R 6-3 209 Sr. 8-7-79 Gainesville, Ga. (Gainesville)
6 Cameron Lane IF-C R-R 5-9 177 Fr.-R 5-11-82 Columbus, Ga. (Columbus)
7 Tyler Parker C R-R 6-2 213 Jr. 5-13-81 Marietta, Ga. (Lassiter)
8 Chris Goodman IF-P R-R 6-0 170 Jr. 8-30-81 Marietta, Ga. (Lassiter/NC State)
11 Mike Nickeas C-3B R-R 6-0 189 Fr. 2-13-83 Westlake Village, Calif. (Westlake)
12 Jason Perry 1B-OF L-R 6-0 199 Jr. 8-18-80 Jonesboro, Ga. (Jonesboro)
14 Matt Murton OF R-R 6-1 212 So. 10-3-81 McDonough, Ga. (Eagles Landing)
15 Brandon Boggs OF S-R 5-11 176 Fr. 1-9-83 Marietta, Ga. (Pope)
16 Matthew Swain OF L-R 6-1 200 Jr.-R 9-29-79 Reidsville, Ga. (Tattnall County)
18 Mike Andreas P R-R 6-6 215 Fr. 8-26-83 Hanover, Pa. (South Western)
19 Jeremy Slayden OF L-R 6-0 185 Fr. 7-28-82 Murfreesboro, Tenn. (Oakland)
20 Brian Burks P R-R 5-9 168 So. 5-29-81 Alpharetta, Ga. (Chattahoochee)
21 Clifton Remole 1B-OF L-L 6-0 184 Fr. 10-24-82 Marietta, Ga. (Osborne)
22 Jon Henry Kail OF R-R 6-1 199 Jr. 9-7-80 Pittsburgh, Pa. (Baldwin)
23 Kevin Guyette P R-R 6-3 205 Fr. 12-3-82 Paradise Valley, Ariz. (Chaparral)
24 Garrett Groce IF-OF R-R 6-1 182 Fr. 4-24-83 Columbus, Ga. (Columbus)
26 Wes Rynders OF R-R 6-0 178 Sr. 9-17-79 Marietta, Ga. (Pope)
27 Kyle Schmidt P R-R 6-3 219 Fr. 8-25-83 Palm Harbor, Fla. (Dunedin)
28 Kyle Bakker P L-L 6-9 262 So. 10-21-81 Omaha, Neb. (Millard West)
29 Aaron Walker P L-L 6-3 194 So. 2-4-82 East Palestine, Ohio (East Palestine)
30 Chandler Miller P R-R 6-2 192 Fr. 3-20-83 Albany, Ga. (Deerfield Academy)
31 Nick Wagner P R-R 6-2 217 Fr. 6-16-83 Springfield, Ohio (Springfield North)
32 Philip Perry P R-R 6-3 208 Jr. 8-7-80 Marietta, Ga. (Walton)
34 Jordan Crews P R-R 6-4 216 Fr. 9-21-82 Valdosta, Ga. (Lowndes County)
35 Jeff Kindel P L-L 6-3 186 Fr. 1-9-83 Marietta, Ga. (Sprayberry)
36 Jeff Watchko P R-R 6-3 192 Jr. 11-7-80 Roswell, Ga. (Roswell)
37 Andrew Kown P R-R 6-7 182 Fr. 10-7-82 Marietta, Ga. (Walker)
38 Mike Trapani INF R-R 5-10 173 Fr. 1-5-83 Dunwoody, Ga. (Marist)
40 Drew Taylor P L-L 6-4 185 Fr. 8-2-82 Toronto, Ontario (Upper Canada College)

Head Coach: 17 Danny Hall (Miami, Ohio, 1977), 9th year
Associate Head Coach/Pitching Coach: 25 Bobby Moranda (Eastern Kentucky, 1986), 1st year
Assistant Coach/Recruiting Coordinator: 10 Scott Stricklin (Kent State, 1995), 3rd year
Volunteer Coach: 9 Jon Palmieri (Wake Forest, 1999), 1st year
Athletic Trainer: Walter Smith (Morris Brown, 1972)
Student Manager: Sammy Crawford
Strength & Conditioning Coach: Steve Tamborra

RELATED HEADLINES

October 2, 2020 Baseball Names Pinkham as Volunteer Assistant Coach

Former three-year starting Louisville catcher joins Georgia Tech staff

Baseball Names Pinkham as Volunteer Assistant Coach
September 29, 2020 #ProJackets Baseball Report: 2020 Postseason

A look at how former Yellow Jackets are faring in the MLB

#ProJackets Baseball Report: 2020 Postseason
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets