Open mobile menu

Tech's Uzzi Named To Outland Trophy Watch List

July 8, 2011

ATLANTA – Redshirt junior Omoregie Uzzi has been named to the prestigious 2011 Outland Trophy Watch List, as selected Friday by the Football Writers Association of America.

Uzzi (6-3, 300), an offensive guard from Lithonia, Ga., is one of 65 candidates — including seven from the Atlantic Coast Conference — to make the Outland preseason watch list.

The Outland Trophy winner is chosen from three finalists who are part of the FWAA All-America Team. The FWAA All-America Committee, after voting input from the entire membership, selects the 25-man team and eventually the three Outland finalists to be named on Nov. 21. Committee members, then by individual ballot, select the winner.

A second team All-ACC selection in 2010, Uzzi is considered one of the top offensive guards in college football. Starting all 12 games last season, he was a key cog on a Tech offense that led the nation in rushing with an average of 323.3 yards per game, breaking an ACC single-season record.

The Outland Trophy, presented annually since 1946, is the third oldest award in major college football. The winner of the 66th Outland Trophy, named after the late John Outland, an All-America lineman at Penn and Kansas at the turn of the century, will be announced on The Home Depot College Football Awards on Dec. 8 on ESPN.

2011 OUTLAND TROPHY PRESEASON WATCH LIST (65)

Offensive Tackles (24)
Levy Adcock, Oklahoma State
Jeff Allen, Illinois
Don Barclay, West Virginia
Kelvin Beachum, SMU
Tony Bergstrom, Utah
James Brown, Troy
Blake DeChristopher, Virginia Tech
Andrew Datko, Florida State
Cordy Glenn, Georgia
Dan Hoch, Missouri
Matt Kalil, USC
Jonathan Martin, Stanford
Zack Martin, Notre Dame
Al Netter, Northwestern
Lucas Nix, Pittsburgh
Xavier Nixon, Florida
Trevor Olson, Northern Illinois
Kelechi Osemele, Iowa State
Nate Potter, Boise State
Riley Reiff, Iowa
Matt Reynolds, BYU
Mitchell Schwartz, California
Bradley Sowell, Ole Miss
Rokevious Watkins, South Carolina

Guards (14)
Chris Barker, Nevada
David DeCastro, Stanford
Lonnie Edwards, Texas Tech
Joel Foreman, Michigan State
Braden Hansen, BYU
Chris Jacobson, Pittsburgh
Barrett Jones, Alabama
Ryan Miller, Colorado
Ken Plue, Purdue
Lane Taylor, Oklahoma State
Omoregie Uzzi, Georgia Tech
Larry Warford, Kentucky
Brandon Washington, Miami
Kevin Zeitler, Wisconsin

Centers (11)
Mike Brewster, Ohio State
Dalton Freeman, Clemson
Garth Gerhart, Arizona State
Ben Habern, Oklahoma
Khaled Holmes, USC
T.J. Johnson, South Carolina
Ben Jones, Georgia
David Molk, Michigan
Moe Petrus, Connecticut
Chris Thompson, Houston
William Vlachos, Alabama

Defensive Tackles (16)
Jared Crick, Nebraska
Marcus Forston, Miami
Logan Harrell, Fresno State
Jaye Howard, Florida
Malik Jackson, Tennessee
Mike Martin, Michigan
Dontari Poe, Memphis
Tydreke Powell, North Carolina
Kheeston Randall, Texas
Kendall Reyes, Connecticut
Kawann Short, Purdue
Akeem Spence, Illinois
Alameda Ta’amu, Washington
Billy Winn, Boise State
Derek Wolfe, Cincinnati
Jerel Worthy, Michigan State

By conference (65): Big Ten 13, SEC 11, Pac-12 9, ACC 7, Big 12 7, Big East 6, Conference USA 3, Independents 3, Mountain West 2, WAC 2, MAC 1, Sun Belt 1.

RELATED HEADLINES

Tech’s Uzzi Named To Outland Trophy Watch List
February 20, 2019 VIDEO: Collins Returns to Rockdale County

Rockdale County honors GT head coach with Geoff Collins Appreciation Day

Tech’s Uzzi Named To Outland Trophy Watch List
February 19, 2019 VIDEO: Competition Tuesday

Waffle House All-Star Special workout - Feb. 19, 2019

Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets