Open mobile menu

King and Lisska pace Tech women to third place finish, men finish seventh at ACC Indoor Track Championships

BLACKSBURG, Va. (Feb. 22) — Georgia Tech senior Andria King finished first in the 60 meter dash and the 60 meter hurdles and Linda Lisska finished first in the 3,000 meters to pace the Georgia Tech women’s team to a third place finish at the Atlantic Coast Conference Indoor Track and Field Championships.

King won the 60 meter dash (7.26) which makes her an automatic qualifier for the NCAA Indoor Championship meet. King also won the 60 meter hurdles with another NCAA automatic qualifying time of 8.16, four hundrendths (.04) of a second off her ACC record time set Friday. Linda Lisska won the 3,000 meters in a time of 9:53.01.

The Tech women received second place finishes from sophomore Sara Pardue in the 800 meters with a time of 2:13.60 and Becky Megesi in the mile with a mark of 4:54.74. Senior Lynn Houston finished second in the high jump (5-11.25) which took place on Friday.

Jacket freshman Tiffany Giles was fifth in the 400 meters (54.97) and junior Ayana Grant finshed sixth (8.55) in the 60 meter hurdles.

The Yellow Jackets also took second in 4×400 meter relay (3:44.15) and the distance medley (11:56.14).

On the men’s side, senior Jonas Motiejunas ran a 46.79 to finish second in the 400 meters and provisionally qualified for the NCAA Indoor Championships. Tech’s 4×400 meter relay team also finished second with a time of 3:11.99. Junior Michael Johnson was fourth in the 400 meters with 47.54, Malcolm Leason was sixth in the triple jump with 49-01.50 and sophomore Clayton Porter finished fourth in the long jump on Friday with a jump of 24-03.5.

Tech will be in action again at the USA Track and Field Championships on Feb. 26-27 at the Georgia Dome in Atlanta.

Men’s Final Team Results:

Georgia Tech: 7th place

Saturday’s Men’s Final Results:

400 meters: 2. Jonas Motiejunas, 46.79(p); 4. Michael Johnson, 47.54

3,000 meters: 22. Kevin Betts, 8:43.16; 33. Dan Brin, 9:07.67; 35. Jason Grier, 9:29.41

4×400 meter relay: 2. Ga. Tech (Michael Johnson, Tosiu Tomori, Aaron Sink, Jonas Motiejunas), 3:11.99

High Jump: 14. Greg Sciame, 6-02.75

Triple Jump: 6. Malcolm Leason, 49-01.50

Friday’s Men’s Final Results:

Long Jump: 4. Clayton Porter, 24-03.5

Shot Put: 11. Scott Reida, 46-05.25

Women’s Final Team Results:

Georgia Tech: 3rd place

Saturday’s Women’s Final Results:

60 meters: 1. Andria King, 7.26(a)

400 meters: 5. Tiffany Giles, 54.97

800 meters: 2. Sara Pardue, 2:13.60

4×400 meter relay: 2. Ga. Tech (Nadia Johnson, Andria King, Coquese Renfroe, Tiffany Giles), 3:44.15

Mile: 2. Becky Megesi, 4:54.74

3,000 meters: 1. Linda Lisska, 9:53.01; 28. Rachael Caruso, 10:48.37

60 meter hurdles: 1. Andria King, 8.16(a); 6. Ayana Grant, 8.55; 7. Charlene Chin, 8.66; 8. Nikole Jeffrey, 8.80

Triple Jump: 7. Shadana Patterson, 39-10

Friday’s Women’s Final Results:

5,000 meters: 5. Linda Lisska, 17:23.83; 15. Judy Johnson, 18:32.07

High Jump: 2. Lynn Houston, 5-11.25; 4. Jennifer Ledbetter, 5-06

Long Jump: 9. Shadana Patterson, 18-04.50; 18. Tishanna Worthy, 17-01.25

Distance Medley: 2. Ga. Tech, 11:56.14

RELATED HEADLINES

June 21, 2019 Track and Field Places Four on All-ACC Academic Team

Bartlett, Matthews, Moore and Williams earn all-ACC academic honors

Track and Field Places Four on All-ACC Academic Team
June 5, 2019 Bartlett Finishes 14th at NCAA Championship

Georgia Tech senior named second team all-American

Bartlett Finishes 14th at NCAA Championship
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets