Countdown to First Pitch: 14 days

Feb. 6, 2009

ATLANTA – The Georgia Tech baseball team begins the 2009 season Friday, Feb. 20 when it opens a three-game series with Lipscomb. Every day, leading up to the first pitch, a different member of the 2009 squad will check in with Yellow Jacket fans. Today sophomore Jeff Rowland is letting Tech fans get to know him a little better.

Jeff Rowland
Sophomore Outfielder

Nickname: J-Row
Birthday: April 1, 1988
Hometown: Augusta, Ga.
High School: Greenbrier
What’s on TV: George Lopez, ESPN
I’m embarrassed to admit I watch: Old Westerns
What’s in my iPod: Country, R&B, Rap, Classic Rock…just about everything
What I drive: 1995 Chevy Blazer
Favorite flicks: Saving Private Ryan
What I’m reading: Schoolwork
Magazine Subscriptions: Sports Illustrated, Field & Stream
Bookmarks (websites): Ramblinwreck.com, myGaTech.edu, T-Square
Favorite class at Tech: Military Science
Worst habit: I have to be clean and on time
Pet peeve: People rushing me
Superstition: I have lots! I can’t step on the lines, I dress the same way every day and at the field, I warm up the same way every day…
On my wall: Deer heads, baseball posters and family pictures
Love to trade places for a day with: Hugh Hefner
Talent I’d most like to have: To play the guitar
First job: I was a bag boy at Food Lion and HATED IT! I had to clean the bathrooms and mop the whole store.
Favorite meal: A good steak, twice-baked potatoes, string beans and banana pudding
Favorite athlete to watch in another sport: LeBron James
Best concert/sporting event I’ve attended: The 2008 Georgia-Georgia Tech football game in Athens and a Dave Matthews Band concert in Atlanta
Favorite city to visit: Anywhere in the Bahamas
Favorite team growing up: Atlanta Braves
Favorite value in others: Considerations
Favorite physical attribute about myself: My speed and my good looks (hahaha)
And least: My height
Dream date: Eva Longoria/Catherina Zeta Jones/Eva Mendes/Carrie Underwood/Salma Hayek
Greatest love: Baseball
My hero: Papa (my grandfather)
My bucket list: Sky dive, see the world, and shoot a monster buck.
My motto: Bring your rainy day running shoes even when the sun is shining.

Past Blogs/Q&A’s:
Countdown to First Pitch: 15 days – blog by Matt Simonds
Countdown to First Pitch: 16 days – blog by Jay Dantzler
Countdown to First Pitch: 17 days – blog by Chris House
Countdown to First Pitch: 18 days – Q&A by Jason Haniger
Countdown to First Pitch: 19 days – blog by Derek Dietrich

RELATED HEADLINES

Russ Chandler Stadium
January 18, 2019 Baseball Adds Jaffe as Volunteer Assistant Coach

Catching coach, former MLB scout joins Georgia Tech staff

Countdown to First Pitch: 14 days
January 14, 2019 Langley Signs as Dodgers Bullpen Catcher

Georgia Tech alum Johnathan Langley moves from rookie ball to majors