Open mobile menu

2006 Georgia Tech Baseball Roster

No. Name Pos. B-T Ht. Wt. Cl. D.O.B. Hometown (High School/College)
1 Mike Trapani IF R-R 5-10 187 Sr.-R 1-5-83 Dunwoody, Ga. (Marist)
2 Russell Harben IF R-R 6-2 194 Fr. 1-6-87 Alpharetta, Ga. (Milton)
3 Loyall Gause OF S-R 5-9 210 So. 11-22-85 Spring, Texas (Spring)
4 John Goodman RHP R-R 6-0 183 So.-R 8-24-84 Marietta, Ga. (Lassiter)
6 Chris House OF R-R 6-0 190 Fr. 5-11-82 Marietta, Ga. (Pope)
7 Wally Crancer OF L-R 5-11 214 Jr. 7-7-84 Riverside, Calif. (Riverside CC)
8 Nick Scherer C R-R 5-9 150 So.-R 12-15-84 Roswell, Ga. (Roswell)
10 Nick Wenderoth IF R-R 5-10 167 Fr. 12-15-84 Marietta, Ga. (Walton)
11 Michael Fisher SS S-R 6-2 191 So. 3-22-85 Nashville, Tenn. (Montgomery Bell Acad.)
12 Andy Hawranick C R-R 6-3 216 Sr. 8-14-83 Akron, Ohio (Uniontown Lake)
13 Ryan Tinkoff IF S-R 5-11 168 Fr. 8-29-87 Alpharetta, Ga. (Centennial)
14 Wes Hodges 3B R-R 6-1 207 Jr. 9-14-84 Ooltewah, Tenn. (The Baylor School)
15 Brad Feltes IF R-R 6-1 215 So. 8-9-85 Alpharetta, Ga. (Chattahoochee)
16 Whit Robbins 1B L-R 6-1 208 Jr. 9-24-84 Calhoun, Ga. (Calhoun)
19 David Duncan LHP L-L 6-8 200 Fr. 7-1-86 New Richmond, Ohio (New Richmond)
20 Danny Payne OF-LHP L-L 5-10 192 So. 9-8-85 Woodstock, Ga. (Sequoyah)
22 Jay Dantzler OF R-R 6-0 186 Fr. 2-12-87 Alpharetta, Ga. (Chattahoochee)
23 Tim Gustafson RHP R-R 6-3 208 So. 12-29-84 Lilburn, Ga. (Parkview)
24 Chris Hicks RHP R-R 6-3 192 Fr. 1-28-84 Alpharetta, Ga. (Milton)
26 Steven Blackwood OF L-L 6-0 195 Sr. 12-14-83 Roswell, Ga. (Roswell)
27 Lee Hyde LHP R-L 6-2 205 Jr. 2-14-85 Fayetteville, Ga. (Fayette County)
28 Tim Ladd LHP L-L 5-11 178 So. 11-2-85 Marietta, Ga. (Kell)
29 Jason Haniger C R-R 6-3 210 Fr. 6-10-87 Santa Clara, Calif. (Archbishop Mitty)
30 Blake Wood P R-R 6-5 228 Jr. 8-8-85 Suwanee, Ga. (North Gwinnett)
31 Jake Sullivan LHP R-R 6-5 209 Fr. 11-15-86 Little Rock, Ark. (Central)
32 Matt Wieters C-RHP S-R 6-6 230 So. 5-21-86 Goose Creek, S.C. (Stratford)
34 Luke Murton 1B R-R 6-4 226 Fr. 5-21-86 McDonough, Ga. (Eagle’s Landing)
35 Jeff Kindel OF L-L 6-4 213 Sr.-R 1-9-83 Marietta, Ga. (Sprayberry)
36 Ryan Turner LHP L-L 6-1 188 Jr. 2-8-85 Dahlonega, Ga. (Lumpkin County)
37 Eddie Burns RHP R-R 6-8 220 Fr.-R 9-21-85 Hiram, Ga. (Hiram)
38 Brad Rulon RHP L-R 5-11 187 So. 6-22-86 Columbus, Ga. (Columbus)
39 Jared Hyatt RHP R-R 6-5 216 Jr.-R 5-15-84 Marietta, Ga. (Marietta)
40 Michael Hutts LHP L-L 6-2 178 Fr. 1-16-87 Dunwoody, Ga. (Wesleyan)
41 Sean Devine RHP R-R 6-1 181 Fr. 11-22-86 Kennesaw, Ga. (North Cobb)

Head Coach: 17 Danny Hall (Miami, Ohio, 1977), 13th year
Associate Head Coach/Pitching Coach: 25 Bobby Moranda (Eastern Kentucky, 1986), 5th year
Assistant Coach/Recruiting Coordinator: 9 Josh Holliday (Oklahoma State, 2004), 2nd year
Volunteer Coach: 18 Bryan Prince (Georgia Tech, 2005), 1st year
Director of Baseball Operations: Tom Kinkelaar (Miami, Ohio, 1977, 2nd year
Athletic Trainer: Walter Smith (Morris Brown, 1972)
Strength & Conditioning Coach: Steve Tamborra
Student Managers: Josh Smith, Harry Woodworth, Jesse Dubberly

RELATED HEADLINES

June 19, 2019 Georgia Tech #ProJackets Baseball Report

Charlie Blackmon on historic run for Rockies

Georgia Tech #ProJackets Baseball Report
June 17, 2019 CBF, ABCA/Rawlings Honor English, McCann

Georgia Tech baseball continues to earn postseason accolades

CBF, ABCA/Rawlings Honor English, McCann
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets