Open mobile menu

USTA/ITA Southeast Regional - Friday Results

Oct. 11, 2013

Three Florida State players qualified for the main draw of the USTA/ITA Southeast Regional tennis tournament Friday afternoon, while two players each from Kennesaw State and South Florida also made it through the qualifying rounds at the Ken Byers Tennis Complex.

 

Blake Davis defeated Miami’s Bernard Tefel, while Jake Albo squeezed past South Florida’s Everth Dzib and Grayson Goldin turned back the Hurricane’s Jack Murohy, all in straight sets. They join a group of six Seminole players already entered in the main draw, which has 64 players and will begin play Saturday morning at 8 a.m.

 

Kennesaw State’s Maksim Yorsh and Jake Bouchillon had the tougher road, however, as neither had first-round byes in the qualifying rounds. Yorsh cruised past Florida State’s Jack Haffey, 6-1, 6-0, and turned back Georgia Tech’s Anish Sharma, 6-3, 6-4, to earn one spot in the main draw. Bouchillon needed three sets to win his first round match over Lucas Vaz of Florida Gulf Coast, then won a straight-set match against Tech’s Colin Edwards.

 

South Florida’s Paul Polarczyk, who beat Georgia State’s Valentin Horvat in three sets, and Federico Sabogal, who needed three sets to beat Florida State’s Joao Gauer, also advanced to the main draw.

 

The other qualifying spot in the main draw went to Mercer’s Arnav Mohanty, who beat Kennesaw State’s David Durham, 7-6, 6-7, 7-6, in the longest match of the day.

 

Competition in the main draw of singles begins with the round of 64 Saturday morning, followed by the main draw of doubles play with the rounds of 32 and 16. The tournament continues through Tuesday  morning, when the singles and doubles championship matches will be played.

 

The USTA/ITA Southeast Regional is one of 16 events being held around the country this weekend. Each singles and doubles champion advances to compete in the USTA/ITA National Collegiate Indoor Championships, Nov. 7-11 at the Billie Jean King National Tennis Center in Flushing, N.Y.

 

Match Results

 

Friday, October 11, 2013

 

Qualifying Round of 32

#1 Blake Davis (FSU), bye

Bernard Tefel (MIA), bye

David Durham (KSU), bye

#8 Arnav Mohanty (MU), bye

#5 Paul Polarczyk (USF), bye

Maksim Yorsh (KSU) d. Jack Haffey (FSU), 6-0, 6-1

#4 Anish Sharma (GT), bye

#3 Federico Sabogal (USF), bye

Joao Gauer (FSU) d. Austin Emmet (MU), 4-6, 7-6 (4), 6-1

Everth Dzib (USF), bye

#6 Jake Albo (FSU), bye

Jake Bouchillon (KSU) d. Lucas Vaz (FGCU), 6-2, 5-7, 6-2

#7 Colin Edwards (GT), bye

Jack Murphy (MIA), bye

#2 Grayson Goldin (FSU), bye

 

Qualifying Round of 16

Blake Davis (FSU) d. Bernard Tefel (MIA), 6-3, 6-0

Arnav Mohanty (MU) d. David Durham (KSU), 7-6, 6-7, 7-6 (2)

Paul Polarczyk (USF) d. Valentin Horvat (GST), 4-6, 6-1, 6-2

Maksim Yorsh (KSU) d. Anish Sharms (GT), 6-3, 6-4

Federico Sabogal (USF) d. Joao Gauer (FSU), 1-6, 7-6, 6-1

Jake Albo (FSU) d. Everth Dzib (USF), 7-5, 7-6 (5)

Jake Bouchillon (KSU) d. Colin Edwards (GT), 6-2, 6-2

Grayson Goldin (FSU) d. Jack Murphy (MIA), 6-1, 6-0

 

Qualifying Consolation Round of 16

Jack Haffey (FSU) d. Jack Murphy (MIA), 7-6 (5), 6-3

Valentin Horvat (GST) d. Austin Emmet (MU), 7-6, 6-4

Bernard Tefel (MIA) d. Lucas Vaz (FGCU), 6-4, 6-4

 

Ramblinwreck.com

 

RELATED HEADLINES

October 28, 2019 Jackets Conclude Play at ITA Regional Championships

Yun/Freestone and Schelcher advanced to the final day at the Southeast regional

Jackets Conclude Play at ITA Regional Championships
October 27, 2019 Yun and Freestone on to Doubles Semifinal

Pablo Schelcher advances to the consolation final at ITA Regionals

Yun and Freestone on to Doubles Semifinal
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets