Open mobile menu

USA Junior Outdoor Track & Field Championships

Recap

Results – Day 1

Women 400 Meter Dash================================================================9 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best TimesWorld Junior: ! 49.42  8/27/1991   Grit Breuer, Germany   US Junior: % 50.58  6/14/2003   Sanya Richards, Texas   WJC Qual.:   54.64    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims================================================================Heat  1 Preliminaries  1   386 Ashlee Kidd            Ga Tech                  53.71Q  2   400 Deonna Lawrence        Alex Van Dyk             54.00q  3   116 Lauren Austin          Young Achiev             55.06  4   665 Brittny Washington     Track Housto             55.87  5   258 Paige Farrell          Unattached               56.43  6   207 Jessica Cousins        Lady Tiger TC            57.57Heat  2 Preliminaries  1   332 Natasha Hastings       Unattached               53.49Q  2   410 Johnsie Liles          Unattached               54.79q  3   290 Faraign Giles          Unattached               54.98  4   403 Jasmine Lee            Unattached               55.05  5   637 Brook Turner           Hawken School            56.57  6   352 Jennifer Hunt          Unattached               56.83  7   621 ShaTara Taylor         Velocity Tra             59.08Heat  3 Preliminaries  1   252 Ginou Etienne          Miami                    53.72Q  2   676 Alycia Williams        George Mason             54.71q  3   119 Katie Baker            Houston Heat             54.79  4   438 Francena McCorory      Unattached               55.14  5   303 Sherlenia Green        Unattached               55.85  6   243 Brittani Dudley        Unattached               55.96  7   216 Chanelle Curry         Skyline HS               56.15Heat  4 Preliminaries  1   111 Alexandria Anderso     Firestarters             54.27Q  2   212 Brandi Cross           Visions Trac             54.63q  3   601 Stephanie Smith        South Carolina           54.73q  4   288 Yendy Gilchrist        Unattached               55.03  5   696 Shareese Woods         Charlotte                55.80  6   566 Shayna Sangster        W. Michigan              56.36  7   616 Toni Sylvester         Unattached               57.37

Women 800 Meter Run ================================================================ 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times World Junior: ! 1:57.18 9/8/1993 Yuan Wang, China US Junior: % 2:00.07 6/24/1982 Kim Gallagher, Upper Dublin (PA) HS WJC Qual.: 2:08.00 Name Year Team Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 Preliminaries 1 227 Janine Davis Unattached 2:08.67Q 2 624 LaTavia Thomas Unattached 2:09.47q 3 506 Hana Pelletier Maine 2:17.88 Heat 2 Preliminaries 1 485 Trisa Nickoley Unattached 2:08.50Q 2 404 Shannon Leinert Unattached 2:08.76q 3 680 Devon Williams Unattached 2:09.20q 4 594 Jennifer Sims Ga Tech 2:11.62q 5 254 Zinzi Evans Unattached 2:14.92 6 451 Patrice McMillan Lady Tiger TC 2:19.67 Heat 3 Preliminaries 1 635 Leslie Treherne Tennessee 2:09.03Q 2 515 Mackenzie Pierce Unattached 2:09.46q 3 174 Julie Cameron BYU 2:10.01q 4 363 Elizabeth Jenke Heritage Tra 2:11.69 5 476 Lavera Morris Unattached 2:12.37 6 190 Carlee Clark Unattached 2:15.51 7 475 Janean Morris unattached 2:20.07 8 265 Melissa Ferry Unattached 2:22.08

Women 400 Meter Hurdles ================================================================ 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times World Junior: ! 54.70 7/19/2002 Lashinda Demus, USA US Junior: % 54.70 6/19/2002 Lashinda Demus, USA WJC Qual.: 1:00.04 Name Year Team Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 Preliminaries 1 429 Chiquita Martin South Carolina 1:00.68Q 2 611 Talia Stewart Unattached 1:01.45q 3 599 Loreal Smith Unattached 1:02.07q 4 507 Meaghan Peoples unattached 1:03.79 5 481 Leslie Murillo Unattached 1:04.75 6 483 Tiffany Nesfield C H Flowers 1:05.19 7 523 Jerae Protho W. Michigan 1:06.12 Heat 2 Preliminaries 1 342 MacKenzie Hill Unattached 1:00.34Q 2 525 Chandra Pulliam Unattached 1:03.36 3 326 Lizzie Harris Unattached 1:04.25 4 707 Arlene Zelinskas Liberty 1:04.60 5 567 Amanda Santana Oregon 1:06.15 Heat 3 Preliminaries 1 597 Christina Smith Lady Tiger TC 1:01.58Q 2 389 Leah Kincaid Unattached 1:02.15q 3 224 Alpha Davis W. Carolina 1:02.59q 4 571 Christa Sawko Bucknell 1:05.17 5 139 Myra Bess Indiana St. 1:06.82 6 598 Joi Smith Unattached 1:07.13 Heat 4 Preliminaries 1 401 Nicole Leach Unattached 59.37Q 2 652 Marquita Vines SIU-Carbondale 1:02.27q 3 630 Lauren Tillman Baylor 1:03.12 4 677 April Williams Unattached 1:05.09 5 324 Dashanta Harris Unattached 1:05.59 6 282 Janiece Gatson Unattached 1:07.97

Women Discus Throw ================================================================================= Top 9 advance to finals World Junior: ! 74.40m 9/13/1988 Ilke Wyludda, East Germany US Junior: % 58.06m 5/13/1995 Suzy Powell, UCLA US Junior: 63.44m 5/21/1997 Seilala Sua, UCLA – pending WJC Qual.: 47.00m Name Year Team Finals Points ================================================================================= Flight 1 1 259 Melissa Faubus Unattached 50.41m 165-05 50.41m 49.11m FOUL FOUL 47.84m 49.00m 2 308 Lindsay Grigoriev Kansas St. 49.58m 162-08 43.89m 49.58m FOUL 46.96m 47.22m 48.33m 3 106 Precious Akins South Carolina 48.66m 159-08 47.07m 48.66m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL 4 179 D’Andra Carter unattached 48.22m 158-02 47.22m 47.67m 43.85m 43.51m 48.22m FOUL 5 355 Katherine Hutchins Unattached 46.75m 153-04 45.54m FOUL 38.11m 42.24m 46.75m 43.99m 6 189 Katelyn Ciarelli Long Beach 46.26m 151-09 46.13m 44.87m FOUL FOUL FOUL 46.26m 7 639 Melanie Uher Missouri 44.80m 147-00 43.83m FOUL 44.48m 44.80m FOUL FOUL 8 664 Michaela Wallerste Unattached 42.82m 140-06 FOUL 42.47m 42.82m 40.56m 41.06m 40.14m 9 145 Amanda Bodnar Unattached 41.88m 137-05 40.76m 41.88m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL 10 543 Kathleen Richardso Unattached 41.67m 136-08 FOUL 41.67m FOUL 11 124 Misti Barber Metro-Dade T 41.47m 136-01 33.59m 40.67m 41.47m 12 437 Bridgette Maynard Unattached 41.34m 135-07 41.34m 39.84m 40.53m 13 411 Anteneshia Lindsey unattached 40.62m 133-03 38.50m 36.33m 40.62m 14 522 Kristina Price Long Beach 40.51m 132-11 FOUL 40.51m FOUL 15 631 Alexaraee Toeaina Unattached 40.32m 132-03 40.32m 38.67m 37.11m

Men 800 Meter Run ================================================================ 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times World Junior: ! 1:43.64 8/13/1997 Japheth Kimutai, Kenya US Junior: % 1:44.9h 6/10/1966 Jim Ryan, Kansas WJC Qual.: 1:50.00 Name Year Team Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 Preliminaries 1 154 Larry Brooks Texas-SA 1:52.21Q 2 373 Jimmie Jones Missouri 1:53.04q 3 418 Sebastien Lounis Unattached 1:53.30 4 285 Emory Gibbs Unattached 1:55.60 5 636 Sean Tully Long Island 1:56.12 6 545 Paul Riley Buffalo 1:56.62 7 392 Mark Korich Unattached 1:57.29 Heat 2 Preliminaries 1 447 Michael McGrath Unattached 1:51.87Q 2 398 Nicholas Lara Unattached 1:52.71q 3 464 Robert Miller Cinco Ranch 1:53.29 4 667 Michael Webley Unattached 1:54.05 5 537 John Reese Sam Houston 1:54.07 6 157 Brayon Brown Track Housto 1:55.30 7 509 Andres Perezchica California 1:55.77 8 289 Edward Giles Unattached 1:56.27 Heat 3 Preliminaries 1 311 Christopher Haag Unattached 1:51.90Q 2 436 Marcus Mayes Missouri 1:52.32q 3 708 Jason Zichterman Colorado 1:52.33q 4 682 Jeffrey Williams UNC-Greensboro 1:53.25 5 421 Adrian Ludwig Kansas 1:53.67 6 313 Michael Haddan Irvine Couga 1:54.25 7 231 Jeff DeWolf Unattached 1:54.50 Heat 4 Preliminaries 1 329 Timothy Harris Unattached 1:50.94Q 2 279 Michael Garcia Stanford 1:52.07q 3 172 James Butler Unattached 1:53.44 4 322 Cody Harper Albuquerque 1:54.23 5 502 Christopher Patric Unattached 1:54.65 6 115 Ray Armstrong Kent State 1:55.30 7 486 Douglas Noreen Davidson 1:55.73 — 693 Christopher Woods Quicksilver DNF

Men 400 Meter Hurdles ================================================================ 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times World Junior: ! 48.02 6/17/1984 Danny Harris, USA US Junior: % 48.02 6/17/1984 Danny Harris, USA WJC Qual.: 52.94 Name Year Team Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 Preliminaries 1 366 Brandon Johnson UCLA 50.11Q 2 580 Bryan Scott Texas Tech 50.94q 3 622 Chad Thomas Southern Cal 52.54q 4 471 Ryan Moore Unattached 52.83q 5 365 Julius Jiles Tinda Unattached 53.51q 6 325 Jonathan Harris Sam Houston 53.72 7 376 Paladin Jordan Unattached 53.97 Heat 2 Preliminaries 1 328 Shawon Harris Texas Tech 52.64Q 2 210 Kevin Craddock Alex Van Dyk 52.73q 3 542 Jason Richardson Unattached 54.68 4 345 Caleb Hood Penn State 55.01 Heat 3 Preliminaries 1 194 Kerron Clement Florida 52.06Q 2 351 Nathaniel Hughes Alcorn St. 53.51q 3 334 Brian Heim Buffalo 54.06 4 627 Terry Thornton Hampton 54.65 5 508 Andrew Peresta Hampton 1:13.63

Men Hammer Throw 6 kg ================================================================================= Top 9 advance to finals World Junior: ! 81.34m 9/2/2001 Krisztian Pars, Hungary US Junior: % 67.02m 6/23/2003 Michael Freeman, Manhattan College WJC Qual.: 67.50m Name Year Team Finals Points ================================================================================= Flight 1 1 497 Nick Owens Twin City At 71.43m% 234-04 68.09m FOUL 71.43m FOUL 71.23m 66.05m 2 430 Cory Martin Unattached 67.20m% 220-06 66.73m FOUL FOUL 63.93m FOUL 67.20m 3 556 Nathan Rolfe Unattached 66.75m 219-00 FOUL 64.74m FOUL 63.50m 66.75m FOUL 4 391 Boldizsar Kocsor Unattached 60.02m 196-11 58.76m 60.02m 54.72m FOUL FOUL 59.63m 5 330 Jon Hart Liberty 58.73m 192-08 54.05m FOUL 57.76m FOUL 58.73m FOUL 6 420 John Ludden California 58.46m 191-09 54.19m 55.30m 53.51m 58.46m 55.90m 55.99m 7 452 Matthew McNamara Unattached 57.40m 188-04 55.11m FOUL 54.39m 55.24m 57.08m 57.40m 8 448 Christopher McHugh Unattached 57.33m 188-01 56.35m FOUL FOUL 56.64m FOUL 57.33m 9 273 John Freeman Unattached 53.78m 176-05 FOUL 53.78m 53.56m FOUL FOUL FOUL 10 372 Galen Jones Unattached 52.92m 173-07 52.25m 52.92m 52.71m 11 416 Brendan Lodge Unattached 51.79m 169-11 FOUL 50.88m 51.79m

Men Decathlon (Jr. implem) ======================================================================= World Junior: ! 8397 7/7/1982 Torsten Voss, East Germany US Junior: % 7638 3/30/1983 Keith Robinson, BYU WJC Qual.: 7050 Name Year Team Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 103 Jangy Addy Unattached 2526 2 274 Adam Fretwell Unattached 2390 3 541 Christopher Richar Unattached 2304 4 337 Chris Helwick Tennessee 2273 5 256 Isaac Fakasiieiki Kansas St. 2142 6 267 Jarrett Flax Texas Storm 2091 7 140 Phillip Bettis Unattached 2037 8 277 Kevin Galbreath Unattached 2025 9 390 Joshua Kirk Johnson CCC 1979 10 196 Robert Coates Unattached 1961 11 117 Cameron Babb Emporia St. 1943 12 275 Matthew Frith Unattached 1939 13 434 Ed Mastny Illinois 1929 14 165 Chris Buck Unattached 1921 15 576 Shawn Schmidt Texas Expres 1787

RELATED HEADLINES

July 15, 2019 #TGW: By Design

Denise Woode is earning her wings, helping Boeing improve theirs in her summer internship

#TGW: By Design
June 27, 2019 Matthews Named Academic All-American

Track and field jumper earns second team academic all-American

Matthews Named Academic All-American
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets