Open mobile menu

USA Junior Outdoor Track & Field Championships

Recap

Results – Day 2

Women 100 Meter Dash========================================================================9 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best TimesWorld Junior: ! 10.88  7/1/1977    Marlies Oelsner-Gohr, East Germany   US Junior: % 11.04  6/5/1999    Angela Williams, Southern California   WJC Qual.:   11.94    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  Wind H#========================================================================Preliminaries  1   496 Ashley Owens           Unattached               11.29Q  2.7  4  2   605 Shalonda Solomon       Unattached               11.32Q  2.3  3  3   262 Allyson Felix          adidas                   11.39Q  2.9  1  4   121 Jasmine Baldwin        Southern Cal             11.55Q  4.1  2  5   638 Cleo Tyson             Unattached               11.35q  2.3  3  6   116 Lauren Austin          Young Achiev             11.51q  2.7  4  7   153 Juanita Broaddus       Unattached               11.54q  2.9  1  8   423 Tianna Madison         Tennessee                11.56q  2.7  4  9   184 Courtney Champion      New Horizon              11.66q  2.7  4 10   563 Kamilah Salaam         Unattached               11.70   4.1  2 11   493 Jessica Onyepunuka     Arizona Risi             11.71   2.9  1 12   271 Rachel Foster          Track Housto             11.74   2.9  1 13   415 LaTonya Loche          Twin City At             11.76   4.1  2 14   312 Shauna Hackett         CSU-Northridge           11.81   2.7  4 15   596 Angelique Smith        Unattached               11.84   2.3  3 16   307 Tenisha Griggs         Maximum Out              11.85   2.9  1 17   472 Desiree Moorer         Unattached               11.87   2.9  1 18   607 Tempess Stark          Charlotte                11.87   2.3  3 19   520 Christina Poulson      Ball State               11.92   2.3  3 20   230 Raelynn Devine         Unattached               11.94   2.3  3 21   625 Tara Thomas            Unattached               12.05   4.1  2 22   303 Sherlenia Green        Unattached               12.16   4.1  2 23   136 Sheemeca Berkley       Unattached               12.19   2.9  1 24   467 Chystal Mitchell       Track Dallas             12.24   4.1  2 25   150 Jessica Branker        Long Beach               12.24   2.7  4 26   283 Corine Gavin-Hall      Akron                    12.29   2.3  3 --   397 Krystin Lacy           Velocity Tra               DNF   4.1  2 --   295 Yolanda Goff           Unattached                 DNF   4.1  2

Women 100 Meter Dash ============================================================================ World Junior: ! 10.88 7/1/1977 Marlies Oelsner-Gohr, East Germany US Junior: % 11.04 6/5/1999 Angela Williams, Southern California WJC Qual.: 11.94 Name Year Team Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 496 Ashley Owens Unattached 11.12 2.5 2 262 Allyson Felix adidas 11.23 2.5 3 605 Shalonda Solomon Unattached 11.36 2.5 4 121 Jasmine Baldwin Southern Cal 11.37 2.5 5 638 Cleo Tyson Unattached 11.39 2.5 6 423 Tianna Madison Tennessee 11.44 2.5 7 184 Courtney Champion New Horizon 11.56 2.5 8 153 Juanita Broaddus Unattached 11.57 2.5 9 116 Lauren Austin Young Achiev 11.57 2.5

Women 400 Meter Dash =================================================================== 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times World Junior: ! 49.42 8/27/1991 Grit Breuer, Germany US Junior: % 50.58 6/14/2003 Sanya Richards, Texas WJC Qual.: 54.64 Name Year Team Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 332 Natasha Hastings Unattached 53.49Q 2 2 386 Ashlee Kidd Ga Tech 53.71Q 1 3 252 Ginou Etienne Miami 53.72Q 3 4 111 Alexandria Anderso Firestarters 54.27Q 4 5 400 Deonna Lawrence Alex Van Dyk 54.00q 1 6 212 Brandi Cross Visions Trac 54.63q 4 7 676 Alycia Williams George Mason 54.71q 3 8 601 Stephanie Smith South Carolina 54.73q 4 9 410 Johnsie Liles Unattached 54.79q 2 10 119 Katie Baker Houston Heat 54.79 3 11 290 Faraign Giles Unattached 54.98 2 12 288 Yendy Gilchrist Unattached 55.03 4 13 403 Jasmine Lee Unattached 55.05 2 14 116 Lauren Austin Young Achiev 55.06 1 15 438 Francena McCorory Unattached 55.14 3 16 696 Shareese Woods Charlotte 55.80 4 17 303 Sherlenia Green Unattached 55.85 3 18 665 Brittny Washington Track Housto 55.87 1 19 243 Brittani Dudley Unattached 55.96 3 20 216 Chanelle Curry Skyline HS 56.15 3 21 566 Shayna Sangster W. Michigan 56.36 4 22 258 Paige Farrell Unattached 56.43 1 23 637 Brook Turner Hawken School 56.57 2 24 352 Jennifer Hunt Unattached 56.83 2 25 616 Toni Sylvester Unattached 57.37 4 26 207 Jessica Cousins Lady Tiger TC 57.57 1 27 621 ShaTara Taylor Velocity Tra 59.08 2

Women 400 Meter Dash ======================================================================= World Junior: ! 49.42 8/27/1991 Grit Breuer, Germany US Junior: % 50.58 6/14/2003 Sanya Richards, Texas WJC Qual.: 54.64 Name Year Team Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 386 Ashlee Kidd Ga Tech 52.91 2 332 Natasha Hastings Unattached 52.92 3 601 Stephanie Smith South Carolina 53.05 4 111 Alexandria Anderso Firestarters 53.67 5 400 Deonna Lawrence Alex Van Dyk 54.24 6 410 Johnsie Liles Unattached 54.75 7 212 Brandi Cross Visions Trac 55.17 8 676 Alycia Williams George Mason 55.84 — 252 Ginou Etienne Miami DNF

Women 800 Meter Run ================================================================ 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times World Junior: ! 1:57.18 9/8/1993 Yuan Wang, China US Junior: % 2:00.07 6/24/1982 Kim Gallagher, Upper Dublin (PA) HS WJC Qual.: 2:08.00 Name Year Team Prelims ================================================================ Preliminaries 1 485 Trisa Nickoley Unattached 2:08.50Q 2 227 Janine Davis Unattached 2:08.67Q 3 635 Leslie Treherne Tennessee 2:09.03Q 4 404 Shannon Leinert Unattached 2:08.76q 5 680 Devon Williams Unattached 2:09.20q 6 515 Mackenzie Pierce Unattached 2:09.46q 7 624 LaTavia Thomas Unattached 2:09.47q 8 174 Julie Cameron BYU 2:10.01q 9 594 Jennifer Sims Ga Tech 2:11.62q 10 363 Elizabeth Jenke Heritage Tra 2:11.69 11 476 Lavera Morris Unattached 2:12.37 12 254 Zinzi Evans Unattached 2:14.92 13 190 Carlee Clark Unattached 2:15.51 14 506 Hana Pelletier Maine 2:17.88 15 451 Patrice McMillan Lady Tiger TC 2:19.67 16 475 Janean Morris unattached 2:20.07 17 265 Melissa Ferry Unattached 2:22.08

Women 800 Meter Run ======================================================================= World Junior: ! 1:57.18 9/8/1993 Yuan Wang, China US Junior: % 2:00.07 6/24/1982 Kim Gallagher, Upper Dublin (PA) HS WJC Qual.: 2:08.00 Name Year Team Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 624 LaTavia Thomas Unattached 2:08.11 2 680 Devon Williams Unattached 2:08.75 3 485 Trisa Nickoley Unattached 2:10.18 4 635 Leslie Treherne Tennessee 2:10.47 5 174 Julie Cameron BYU 2:12.17 6 594 Jennifer Sims Ga Tech 2:12.41 7 404 Shannon Leinert Unattached 2:15.24 8 227 Janine Davis Unattached 2:16.54 — 515 Mackenzie Pierce Unattached DNF

Women 5000 Meter Run ======================================================================= World Junior: ! 14:30.88 6/11/2004 Tirunesh Dibaba, Ethiopia US Junior: % 15:50.18 4/14/2000 Lauren Fleshman, Stanford US Junior: 15:36.95 4/17/2003 Molly Huddle, Notre Dame – pending WJC Qual.: 16:30.00 Name Year Team Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 432 Caitlin Martinez C N Balance Pacif 16:10.60 2 561 Sarah Saffa Unattached 17:36.72 3 572 Lindsey Scherf Westchester 18:02.37 4 238 Amanda Domich Unattached 18:10.88 5 498 Rachel Papin La Salle 18:13.44 6 574 Cherylyn Schilling SIU-Carbondale 18:16.25 7 444 Whitney McDonald BYU 18:56.13 8 468 Carrie Moffett DePaul 18:58.70

Women 10000 Meter Race Walk ======================================================================= World Junior: ! 43:35.2h 5/20/2000 Lyudmila Yefimkina, Russia US Junior: % 50:26.9h 8/29/1993 Lisa Chumbley, USA WJC Qual.: 50:55.00 Name Year Team Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 101 Erica Adams unattached 52:52.61 2 333 Katy Hayes Lake County 53:04.84 3 462 Maria Michta Walk USA 54:12.68 4 102 Rosalind Adams Park Racewal 56:03.30 5 511 Christina Peters Miami Valley 56:22.14 6 646 Dana Vered Walk USA 56:29.84 7 536 Jennifer Reekie Unattached 57:44.98 8 414 Carly Lochala Maine Racewa 59:02.32 9 655 Le’erin Voss Lake County 59:43.70 10 255 Kristine Ewald Lake County 1:05:10.23 — 233 Kate Dickinson Maine Racewa DQ

Women 400 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times World Junior: ! 54.70 7/19/2002 Lashinda Demus, USA US Junior: % 54.70 6/19/2002 Lashinda Demus, USA WJC Qual.: 1:00.04 Name Year Team Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 401 Nicole Leach Unattached 59.37Q 4 2 342 MacKenzie Hill Unattached 1:00.34Q 2 3 429 Chiquita Martin South Carolina 1:00.68Q 1 4 597 Christina Smith Lady Tiger TC 1:01.58Q 3 5 611 Talia Stewart Unattached 1:01.45q 1 6 599 Loreal Smith Unattached 1:02.07q 1 7 389 Leah Kincaid Unattached 1:02.15q 3 8 652 Marquita Vines SIU-Carbondale 1:02.27q 4 9 224 Alpha Davis W. Carolina 1:02.59q 3 10 630 Lauren Tillman Baylor 1:03.12 4 11 525 Chandra Pulliam Unattached 1:03.36 2 12 507 Meaghan Peoples unattached 1:03.79 1 13 326 Lizzie Harris Unattached 1:04.25 2 14 707 Arlene Zelinskas Liberty 1:04.60 2 15 481 Leslie Murillo Unattached 1:04.75 1 16 677 April Williams Unattached 1:05.09 4 17 571 Christa Sawko Bucknell 1:05.17 3 18 483 Tiffany Nesfield C H Flowers 1:05.19 1 19 324 Dashanta Harris Unattached 1:05.59 4 20 523 Jerae Protho W. Michigan 1:06.12 1 21 567 Amanda Santana Oregon 1:06.15 2 22 139 Myra Bess Indiana St. 1:06.82 3 23 598 Joi Smith Unattached 1:07.13 3 24 282 Janiece Gatson Unattached 1:07.97 4

Women 400 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= World Junior: ! 54.70 7/19/2002 Lashinda Demus, USA US Junior: % 54.70 6/19/2002 Lashinda Demus, USA WJC Qual.: 1:00.04 Name Year Team Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 401 Nicole Leach Unattached 58.48 2 597 Christina Smith Lady Tiger TC 59.53 3 429 Chiquita Martin South Carolina 1:00.31 4 342 MacKenzie Hill Unattached 1:00.32 5 611 Talia Stewart Unattached 1:03.05 6 599 Loreal Smith Unattached 1:03.10 7 224 Alpha Davis W. Carolina 1:03.45 8 652 Marquita Vines SIU-Carbondale 1:04.01 9 389 Leah Kincaid Unattached 1:04.28

Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase ======================================================================= World Junior: ! 9:30.70 9/4/2001 Melissa Rollison, Australia US Junior: % 10:12.86 6/1/1991 Andrea Kramer, Miami Univ. WJC Qual.: 11:45.00 Name Year Team Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 584 Selina Sekulic Unattached 10:34.72 2 321 Amber Harper BYU 10:36.88 3 109 Lindsay Allen Asics Aggie 10:40.62 4 335 Anne Heiner Unattached 11:03.06 5 460 Laura Meyers Columbia 11:12.14 6 182 Tori Carter USC 11:44.23 7 113 Ashley Anklam Drake 11:51.72

Women High Jump ================================================================================= Progression: 1.71/1.76/1.79/1.82/1.85/1.88/1.91/1.93/1.95 World Junior: ! 2.01m 7/7/1986 Olga Turchak, Soviet Union World Junior: 2.01m 6/18/1989 Heike Balck, East Germany US Junior: % 1.94m 5/31/1991 Tanya Hughes, Arizona WJC Qual.: 1.82m Name Year Team Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 229 Sharon Day CP/SLO 1.85m 6-00.75 1.71 1.76 1.79 1.82 1.85 1.88 1.91 1.93 1.95 O O XO XO XXO PPP PPP PPP XXX 2 453 Inika McPherson Port Arthur 1.82m 5-11.50 1.71 1.76 1.79 1.82 1.85 O O O O XXX 3 645 Debra Vento Unattached 1.79m 5-10.50 1.71 1.76 1.79 1.82 XO XO XO XXX 4 690 Caroline Wolf TxSt-San Marcos 1.79m 5-10.50 1.71 1.76 1.79 1.82 XO O XXO XXX 5 610 Lauren Stewart Personal Bes 1.76m 5-09.25 1.71 1.76 1.79 O XO XXX 5 619 Chelsea Taylor Unattached 1.76m 5-09.25 1.71 1.76 1.79 O XO XXX 7 168 Epley Bullock Unattached 1.71m 5-07.25 1.71 1.76 XO XXX — 162 Nichole Brown George Mason NH 1.71 XXX — 260 Marcia Faustin Unattached NH 1.71 XXX — 562 Natalie Sako Unattached NH 1.71 XXX — 138 Elizabeth Berquist N. Illinois NH 1.71 XXX

Women Long Jump ====================================================================================== Top 9 advance to finals World Junior: ! 7.14m 6/4/1983 Heike Dreschler, East Germany US Junior: % 6.80m 6/20/1982 Carol Lewis, Houston US Junior: 6.80m 7/9/1982 Carol Lewis, USA WJC Qual.: 6.15m Name Year Team Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== 1 423 Tianna Madison Tennessee 6.60m 1.8 21-08.00 6.49m(2.1) FOUL(NWI) 6.39m(2.5) 6.03m(1.8) PASS(NWI) 6.60m(1.8) 2 455 Amy Menlove Unattached 6.44m 1.8 21-01.50 FOUL(NWI) 6.11m(1.3) 6.44m(1.8) FOUL(NWI) 6.31m(0.5) 6.19m(1.2) 3 220 Brittany Daniels Unattached 6.30m 3.3 20-08.00 5.81m(2.2) 6.30m(3.3) PASS(NWI) 6.21m(1.9) 6.29m(1.1) 5.90m(2.1) 4 565 Michelle Sanford Unattached 6.20m 2.4 20-04.25 5.82m(2.0) 6.15m(1.8) 6.11m(2.0) 6.02m(2.1) 6.13m(4.0) 6.20m(2.4) 5 350 Ashley Huffman Monmouth 6.10m 2.2 20-00.25 6.10m(2.2) 5.82m(4.4) 5.86m(1.7) 5.69m(2.0) 5.72m(3.7) 5.95m(2.4) 6 118 JimAnne Baker Unattached 6.08m 1.0 19-11.50 6.02m(1.9) 6.07m(2.7) 6.08m(1.0) 6.02m(2.1) 5.92m(2.7) 5.88m(2.6) 7 558 Shelese Ruffin Unattached 6.05m 1.2 19-10.25 6.05m(1.2) 5.59m(3.0) 5.75m(1.5) 5.82m(1.7) 5.74m(2.2) 5.75m(1.8) 8 585 Amy Seward Miami 6.03m 2.5 19-09.50 5.71m(0.4) 5.95m(2.3) 6.03m(2.5) 5.49m(1.8) 5.94m(0.9) 6.02m(3.0) 9 422 Shaquania Lundy Unattached 5.95m 1.6 19-06.25 5.69m(3.5) 5.95m(1.6) 5.32m(1.2) 5.52m(1.1) 5.69m(3.1) 5.87m(1.5) 10 301 Alecia Green Unattached 5.94m 3.6 19-06.00 5.86m(1.7) 5.94m(3.6) 5.75m(2.8) 11 367 Chasity Johnson Coastal Carolina 5.91m 2.6 19-04.75 FOUL(NWI) 5.91m(2.6) 5.87m(1.9) 12 136 Sheemeca Berkley Unattached 5.88m 1.8 19-03.50 5.56m(3.1) 5.88m(1.8) 5.64m(1.5) 12 389 Leah Kincaid Unattached 5.88m 2.5 19-03.50 5.88m(2.5) 5.72m(3.4) 5.87m(2.2) 14 183 Amberly Casey Colorado 5.68m 1.4 18-07.75 5.43m(2.7) 5.40m(1.4) 5.68m(1.4) 15 425 Crystal Manning Dallas Track 5.58m 3.0 18-03.75 5.32m(2.6) 5.58m(3.0) 5.51m(2.0) 16 141 Janee Beville W. Michigan 5.42m 2.4 17-09.50 FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 5.42m(2.4) 17 110 Andrea Allmond Free Spirit 5.36m 1.4 17-07.00 4.87m(2.4) 5.36m(1.4) 4.85m(2.3)

Women Discus Throw ================================================================================= Top 9 advance to finals World Junior: ! 74.40m 9/13/1988 Ilke Wyludda, East Germany US Junior: % 58.06m 5/13/1995 Suzy Powell, UCLA US Junior: 63.44m 5/21/1997 Seilala Sua, UCLA – pending WJC Qual.: 47.00m Name Year Team Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 259 Melissa Faubus Unattached 50.41m 165-05 50.41m 49.11m FOUL FOUL 47.84m 49.00m 2 308 Lindsay Grigoriev Kansas St. 49.58m 162-08 43.89m 49.58m FOUL 46.96m 47.22m 48.33m 3 106 Precious Akins South Carolina 48.66m 159-08 47.07m 48.66m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL 4 179 D’Andra Carter unattached 48.22m 158-02 47.22m 47.67m 43.85m 43.51m 48.22m FOUL 5 355 Katherine Hutchins Unattached 46.75m 153-04 45.54m FOUL 38.11m 42.24m 46.75m 43.99m 6 189 Katelyn Ciarelli Long Beach 46.26m 151-09 46.13m 44.87m FOUL FOUL FOUL 46.26m 7 639 Melanie Uher Missouri 44.80m 147-00 43.83m FOUL 44.48m 44.80m FOUL FOUL 8 664 Michaela Wallerste Unattached 42.82m 140-06 FOUL 42.47m 42.82m 40.56m 41.06m 40.14m 9 145 Amanda Bodnar Unattached 41.88m 137-05 40.76m 41.88m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL 10 543 Kathleen Richardso Unattached 41.67m 136-08 FOUL 41.67m FOUL 11 124 Misti Barber Metro-Dade T 41.47m 136-01 33.59m 40.67m 41.47m 12 437 Bridgette Maynard Unattached 41.34m 135-07 41.34m 39.84m 40.53m 13 411 Anteneshia Lindsey unattached 40.62m 133-03 38.50m 36.33m 40.62m 14 522 Kristina Price Long Beach 40.51m 132-11 FOUL 40.51m FOUL 15 631 Alexaraee Toeaina Unattached 40.32m 132-03 40.32m 38.67m 37.11m

Women Hammer Throw ================================================================================= Top 9 advance to finals World Junior: ! 72.42m 4/3/2004 Wenziu Zhang, China US Junior: % 57.92m 5/13/1997 Maureen Griffin, Pocatello (ID) HS US Junior: 61.44m 5/30/1998 Maureen Griffin, Idaho HS – pending WJC Qual.: 56.00m Name Year Team Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 173 Kristen Callan V P I 59.11m% 193-11 59.11m 57.90m 58.63m FOUL 57.35m 57.03m 2 336 Laci Heller Kansas St. 55.34m 181-07 55.34m FOUL 53.96m FOUL FOUL 52.32m 3 171 Kathryn Burton Unattached 51.80m 169-11 48.69m 51.01m 51.66m 51.22m 51.80m 49.92m 4 244 Danielle Dufresne Cornell 51.59m 169-03 FOUL 50.20m 51.20m 51.59m 50.80m 50.72m 5 191 Della Clark Lady Tiger TC 50.38m 165-03 48.31m FOUL 48.57m 50.38m FOUL FOUL 6 253 Tiffany Evans Unattached 49.81m 163-05 47.87m 48.97m 49.81m 48.67m 46.68m 49.56m 7 106 Precious Akins South Carolina 49.50m 162-05 43.97m 49.50m 46.99m 45.00m FOUL 47.93m 8 500 Melissa Parsons unattached 47.95m 157-04 46.97m 47.95m 47.42m FOUL 46.46m FOUL 9 204 Caleigh Cost Kansas St. 47.84m 156-11 47.42m 47.84m FOUL 44.83m 46.95m 46.71m 10 495 Audrey Oswald Unattached 46.11m 151-03 45.87m 46.11m FOUL — 540 Kelly Reynolds Unattached FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL

Women Javelin Throw ================================================================================= Top 9 advance to finals World Junior: ! 62.93m 10/27/2003 Juan Xue, China US Junior: % 53.18m 8/5/2000 Kendra Wecker, USA US Junior: 53.84m 3/21/2003 Karen Wyzykowski, North Carolina – pending WJC Qual.: 49.50m Name Year Team Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 666 Mallory Webb Fresno St. 46.95m 154-00 46.13m 42.16m 40.71m 42.76m 42.84m 46.95m 2 531 Ruby Radocaj Javelin U S A 45.91m 150-07 45.91m 41.98m 43.40m 43.91m 45.80m 43.90m 3 706 Rachel Yurkovich Newberg HS 45.00m 147-08 39.34m 45.00m FOUL 43.52m 42.47m 43.42m 4 503 Kara Patterson Unattached 43.45m 142-07 43.45m FOUL FOUL 43.24m 42.34m 43.20m 5 463 Monica Miller Weber State 43.33m 142-02 40.65m FOUL 39.18m 38.47m 38.75m 43.33m 6 198 Dawn Comeaux Nwn La 42.50m 139-05 41.64m 41.47m 42.43m 41.62m 42.50m FOUL 7 357 Michelle Inocencio Unattached 41.60m 136-06 41.60m 39.15m 41.00m 39.11m 41.14m 40.50m 8 167 Julie Buller Lake Area Ex 41.55m 136-04 40.19m 39.15m 39.62m FOUL 41.55m FOUL 9 178 Candice Caravella Unattached 40.50m 132-10 38.27m 38.54m FOUL 39.29m 34.93m 40.50m 10 144 Brenna Blevins Unattached 37.01m 121-05 37.01m 35.08m 33.14m

Women Heptathlon ======================================================================= World Junior: ! 6542 8/10/2002 Carolina Kluft, Sweden US Junior: % 5678 6/4/1999 Ellannee Richardson, Washington State WJC Qual.: 5275 Name Year Team Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 353 Gayle Hunter West Valley 3231 2 670 Hillary Werth Unattached 3156 3 382 Molly Kennedy Personal Bes 3130 4 612 Mandy Stille Delaware 3108 5 147 Shani Boston Penn 3050 6 695 Shana Woods Unattached 2991 6 327 Marrissa Harris Memphis Hurd 2991 8 588 Aajah Showell Louisville 2960 9 223 Philipa Davies Personal Bes 2890 10 653 Frances Vital Lake Area Ex 2873 11 529 Shevell Quinley Unattached 2868 12 413 Katie Lloyd Unattached 2811 13 309 Tifani Grimes Unattached 2793 14 296 Jaynie Goodbody Unattached 2791 15 356 Lavonne Idlette Norfolk Real 2704 16 186 Ashika Charan Unattached 2576 17 402 Heather LeBlanc Unattached 2355 18 603 Bonnie Snyder Unattached 1933

Men 100 Meter Dash ======================================================================== 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times World Junior: ! 10.01 8/24/2003 Darrell Brown, Trinidad & Tobago US Junior: % 10.07 5/30/2003 DaBryan Blanton, Oklahoma WJC Qual.: 10.64 Name Year Team Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 681 Ivory Williams Unattached 10.25Q 4.8 1 2 551 Michael Rodgers Lindenwood 10.36Q 3.0 3 3 369 Marc Johnson Kent State 10.46Q 2.6 2 4 491 Kenny Oneal Alex Van Dyk 10.33q 4.8 1 5 388 Trell Kimmons Unattached 10.37q 3.0 3 6 548 Ronald Robertson Wash. St. 10.39q 4.8 1 7 490 Demi Omole Wisconsin 10.49q 2.6 2 8 678 Bruce Williams Indiana St. 10.51q 3.0 3 9 534 Bradley Reed Unattached 10.53q 2.6 2 10 510 Willie Perry Western Pied 10.58 3.0 3 11 317 Samuel Hanna Charlotte 10.60 2.6 2 12 235 Mark Dillard Unattached 10.62 2.6 2 13 338 Keegan Herring Arizona Risi 10.73 4.8 1 14 354 Carl Hurst SE Louisiana 10.75 3.0 3 15 374 Raymond Jones Hawks Track 10.83 4.8 1 16 211 Jason Craig Unattached 10.93 2.6 2

Men 100 Meter Dash ============================================================================ World Junior: ! 10.01 8/24/2003 Darrell Brown, Trinidad & Tobago US Junior: % 10.07 5/30/2003 DaBryan Blanton, Oklahoma WJC Qual.: 10.64 Name Year Team Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 490 Demi Omole Wisconsin 10.14 3.2 2 681 Ivory Williams Unattached 10.30 3.2 3 388 Trell Kimmons Unattached 10.34 3.2 4 369 Marc Johnson Kent State 10.34 3.2 5 551 Michael Rodgers Lindenwood 10.37 3.2 6 548 Ronald Robertson Wash. St. 10.49 3.2 7 534 Bradley Reed Unattached 10.56 3.2 8 678 Bruce Williams Indiana St. 10.58 3.2 9 491 Kenny Oneal Alex Van Dyk 11.22 3.2

Men 400 Meter Dash ========================================================================== ****THIS EVENT IS A FINAL AGAINST TIME**** World Junior: ! 43.87 9/28/1988 Steve Lewis, USA US Junior: % 43.87 9/28/1988 Steve Lewis, USA WJC Qual.: 48.04 Name Year Team Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 459 LaShawn Merritt Norfolk Real 46.80 3 2 188 Che Chavez Unattached 47.43 3 3 343 Keith Hinnant Long Island 47.55 3 4 211 Jason Craig Unattached 47.65 3 5 532 Anthony Ramirez Azusa Pacific 47.77 3 6 694 Darren Woods California 47.87 2 7 247 Drew Eckman Villanova 48.14 2 8 439 Bobby McCoy Unattached 48.15 3 9 405 Charles Lewis Long Beach 48.51 1 10 104 Ashhad Agyapong Rhode Island 48.54 2 11 474 Desmond Morris Alex Van Dyk 49.03 2 12 269 Derron Flood South Carolina 49.09 1 13 396 Carey LaCour Houston 49.13 3 14 579 David Schwein Unattached 49.36 2 15 364 Antoine Jennings Chicagoland 49.40 1 16 341 Michael Hilbe Unattached 51.27 1 17 626 Justin Thomason Saginaw Valley 53.36 1 — 688 Reggie Witherspoon Florida DNF 3

Men 800 Meter Run ================================================================ 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times World Junior: ! 1:43.64 8/13/1997 Japheth Kimutai, Kenya US Junior: % 1:44.9h 6/10/1966 Jim Ryan, Kansas WJC Qual.: 1:50.00 Name Year Team Prelims ================================================================ Preliminaries 1 329 Timothy Harris Unattached 1:50.94Q 2 447 Michael McGrath Unattached 1:51.87Q 3 311 Christopher Haag Unattached 1:51.90Q 4 154 Larry Brooks Texas-SA 1:52.21Q 5 279 Michael Garcia Stanford 1:52.07q 6 436 Marcus Mayes Missouri 1:52.32q 7 708 Jason Zichterman Colorado 1:52.33q 8 398 Nicholas Lara Unattached 1:52.71q 9 373 Jimmie Jones Missouri 1:53.04q 10 682 Jeffrey Williams UNC-Greensboro 1:53.25 11 464 Robert Miller Cinco Ranch 1:53.29 12 418 Sebastien Lounis Unattached 1:53.30 13 172 James Butler Unattached 1:53.44 14 421 Adrian Ludwig Kansas 1:53.67 15 667 Michael Webley Unattached 1:54.05 16 537 John Reese Sam Houston 1:54.07 17 322 Cody Harper Albuquerque 1:54.23 18 313 Michael Haddan Irvine Couga 1:54.25 19 231 Jeff DeWolf Unattached 1:54.50 20 502 Christopher Patric Unattached 1:54.65 21 157 Brayon Brown Track Housto 1:55.30 21 115 Ray Armstrong Kent State 1:55.30 23 285 Emory Gibbs Unattached 1:55.60 24 486 Douglas Noreen Davidson 1:55.73 25 509 Andres Perezchica California 1:55.77 26 636 Sean Tully Long Island 1:56.12 27 289 Edward Giles Unattached 1:56.27 28 545 Paul Riley Buffalo 1:56.62 29 392 Mark Korich Unattached 1:57.29 — 693 Christopher Woods Quicksilver DNF

Men 800 Meter Run ======================================================================= World Junior: ! 1:43.64 8/13/1997 Japheth Kimutai, Kenya US Junior: % 1:44.9h 6/10/1966 Jim Ryan, Kansas WJC Qual.: 1:50.00 Name Year Team Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 329 Timothy Harris Unattached 1:50.82 2 436 Marcus Mayes Missouri 1:51.24 3 447 Michael McGrath Unattached 1:51.31 4 373 Jimmie Jones Missouri 1:51.60 5 279 Michael Garcia Stanford 1:51.75 6 154 Larry Brooks Texas-SA 1:52.33 7 311 Christopher Haag Unattached 1:52.65 8 708 Jason Zichterman Colorado 1:52.65 9 398 Nicholas Lara Unattached 1:55.00

Men 5000 Meter Run ======================================================================= World Junior: ! 12:52.61 6/27/2003 Eliud Kipchoge, Kenya US Junior: % 13:38.39 3/31/2001 Franklyn Sanchez, Georgetown WJC Qual.: 14:15.00 Name Year Team Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 559 Galen Rupp Unattached 14:16.21 2 445 Joshua McDougal Unattached 14:24.88 3 689 Matt Withrow Unattached 14:54.67 4 461 Thadeus Meyers Unattached 15:10.67 5 650 Andrew Vernon Unattached 15:10.82 6 577 Jake Schmitt Unattached 15:15.48 7 457 Diego Mercado Unattached 15:20.57 8 587 Logan Sherman Dallas Metro 16:08.47 — 456 Daniel Mercado Unattached DNF

Men 10000 Meter Run ======================================================================= World Junior: ! 27:11.18 6/25/1991 Richard Chelimo, Kenya US Junior: % 28:32.7h 4/24/1976 Rudy Chapa, Hammond (IN) HS WJC Qual.: 30:30.00 Name Year Team Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 347 James Hower Unattached 31:21.13 2 129 Keith Bechtol Unattached 31:24.33 3 528 Sean Quigley Unattached 31:33.58 4 617 Forrest Tahdooahni Stanford 31:48.30 5 393 Keith Krieger Unattached 32:17.26 6 383 Michael Kenny Unattached 32:30.07 7 514 Matt Piccarello Unattached 33:11.53 8 454 Michael Meehan Radford 33:12.38 9 222 Joseph Dare La Salle 33:14.57 10 644 Mark Vandermeer Unattached 33:32.96 11 278 James Gale Saginaw Valley 33:47.24 12 159 Ethan Brown Michigan 34:13.99 13 264 Mark Fernandez Marist 34:50.63 — 344 Trent Hoerr Illinois DNF

Men 10000 Meter Race Walk ======================================================================= World Junior: ! 38:46.4h 5/20/2000 Viktor Burayev, Russia US Junior: % 42:50.20 6/21/2002 Ben Shorey, UW-Parkside WJC Qual.: 44:05.00 Name Year Team Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 518 Zachary Pollinger New Jersey S 48:22.40 2 614 Jared Swehosky Salem Track 48:39.57 3 193 Troy Clark Maine Racewa 48:46.73 4 648 Ricardo Vergara South Texas 53:55.81 5 176 Daniel Campbell Unattached 54:18.77 6 649 Roberto Vergara South Texas 54:31.68 7 647 Ernesto Vergara South Texas 55:14.63 8 378 Michael Kazmiercza Walk USA 56:41.28 9 293 Padric Gleason Unattached 1:00:05.22 — 634 Joseph Trapani Walk USA DNF — 615 Terran Swehosky Salem Track DNF

Men 400 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times World Junior: ! 48.02 6/17/1984 Danny Harris, USA US Junior: % 48.02 6/17/1984 Danny Harris, USA WJC Qual.: 52.94 Name Year Team Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 366 Brandon Johnson UCLA 50.11Q 1 2 194 Kerron Clement Florida 52.06Q 3 3 328 Shawon Harris Texas Tech 52.64Q 2 4 580 Bryan Scott Texas Tech 50.94q 1 5 622 Chad Thomas Southern Cal 52.54q 1 6 210 Kevin Craddock Alex Van Dyk 52.73q 2 7 471 Ryan Moore Unattached 52.83q 1 8 351 Nathaniel Hughes Alcorn St. 53.51q 3 8 365 Julius Jiles Tinda Unattached 53.51q 1 10 325 Jonathan Harris Sam Houston 53.72 1 11 376 Paladin Jordan Unattached 53.97 1 12 334 Brian Heim Buffalo 54.06 3 13 627 Terry Thornton Hampton 54.65 3 14 542 Jason Richardson Unattached 54.68 2 15 345 Caleb Hood Penn State 55.01 2 16 508 Andrew Peresta Hampton 1:13.63 3

Men 400 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= World Junior: ! 48.02 6/17/1984 Danny Harris, USA US Junior: % 48.02 6/17/1984 Danny Harris, USA WJC Qual.: 52.94 Name Year Team Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 366 Brandon Johnson UCLA 49.59 2 194 Kerron Clement Florida 50.86 3 580 Bryan Scott Texas Tech 51.57 4 328 Shawon Harris Texas Tech 52.51 5 351 Nathaniel Hughes Alcorn St. 53.58 6 622 Chad Thomas Southern Cal 53.76 7 471 Ryan Moore Unattached 54.45 8 365 Julius Jiles Tinda Unattached 54.73 9 210 Kevin Craddock Alex Van Dyk 56.50

Men Pole Vault ================================================================================= Progression: 4.65/4.80/4.90/5.00/5.10/5.20/5.30/5.35/5.40 World Junior: ! 5.80m 7/14/1989 Maksim Tarasov, Soviet Union US Junior: % 5.71m 6/12/1993 Lawrence Johnson, Tennessee WJC Qual.: 5.10m Name Year Team Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 339 Chip Heuser Unattached 5.00m 16-04.75 4.65 4.80 4.90 5.00 5.10 5.20 PPP PPP PPP XXO PPP XXX 2 530 Andrew Rademacher Unattached 4.90m 16-00.75 4.65 4.80 4.90 5.00 O O O XXX 2 294 Brandon Glenn Unattached 4.90m 16-00.75 4.65 4.80 4.90 5.00 PPP PPP O XXX 4 299 Zachary Graham Unattached 4.90m 16-00.75 4.65 4.80 4.90 5.00 O XO O XXX 4 120 Gable Baldwin Nebraska 4.90m 16-00.75 4.65 4.80 4.90 5.00 O XO O XXX 6 582 Jason Scott Cedarville 4.80m 15-09.00 4.65 4.80 4.90 5.00 PP XXO PPP XXX 6 589 Ryan T. Shuler unattached 4.80m 15-09.00 4.65 4.80 4.90 O XXO XXX 8 569 Adam Sarafian Unattached 4.80m 15-09.00 4.65 4.80 4.90 5.00 XO XXO PPP XXX 9 300 Mitch Greeley Carolina Ext 4.65m 15-03.00 4.65 4.80 XO XXX — 242 Scott Duckworth Unattached NH 4.65 XXX — 499 Andrew Park Princeton NH 4.65 XXX

Men Long Jump ====================================================================================== Top 9 advance to the final World Junior: ! 8.34m 8/9/1972 Randy Williams, USA US Junior: % 8.34m 9/8/1972 Randy Williams, USA WJC Qual.: 7.55m Name Year Team Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== 1 161 Nicholas Brown Chicagoland 7.42m +0.0 24-04.25 7.26m(1.4) 7.38m(1.3) 7.42m(+0.0) 6.94m(0.7) 7.01m(+0.0) 7.38m(1.4) 2 348 Paul Hubbbard Wisconsin 7.42m 2.0 24-04.25 7.42m(2.0) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 3 112 Da Shalle Andrews CSU-Northridge 7.29m 0.8 23-11.00 6.95m(1.1) 7.04m(1.0) 7.21m(1.1) 6.98m(2.8) 7.29m(0.8) 7.27m(0.9) 4 671 Demetrius Westbroo Norfolk St. 7.28m 0.5 23-10.75 7.19m(+0.0) 7.14m(0.8) 7.20m(+0.0) 7.28m(0.5) 7.03m(1.5) FOUL(NWI) 5 281 Frankie Gatson River Cities 7.19m 0.5 23-07.25 6.96m(+0.0) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 7.19m(0.5) 6.86m(1.5) FOUL(NWI) 6 146 Dennis Boone Norfolk Real 7.18m 1.2 23-06.75 FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 7.08m(0.5) 7.18m(1.2) 6.80m(0.5) 7.12m(+0.0) 7 272 Norris Frederick unattached 7.14m 1.6 23-05.25 7.14m(1.6) 7.00m(0.8) 7.06m(+0.0) 7.12m(2.1) FOUL(NWI) 6.71m(0.8) 8 478 Demitri Mosby Future Elite 7.12m 0.9 23-04.50 7.12m(0.9) 6.90m(+0.0) 7.09m(0.7) 6.90m(0.8) 6.80m(0.5) 6.48m(+0.0) 9 156 Brandon Brown Quick Stride 7.07m 0.9 23-02.50 6.62m(+0.0) 7.07m(0.9) 7.04m(0.6) 7.02m(0.8) 6.73m(+0.0) 6.88m(0.5) 10 570 Barrett Saunders Unattached 6.96m 0.8 22-10.00 FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 6.96m(0.8) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 6.82m(0.5) 11 700 Calvin Wyche Miami NW HS 6.81m +0.0 22-04.25 FOUL(NWI) 6.67m(+0.0) 6.81m(+0.0)

Men Triple Jump ====================================================================================== Top 9 advance to final World Junior: ! 17.50m 6/23/1985 Volker Mai, East Germany US Junior: % 16.81m 6/5/1982 Greg Neal, Tennessee WJC Qual.: 15.50m Name Year Team Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== 1 348 Paul Hubbbard Wisconsin 15.69m 2.2 51-05.75 FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 15.69m(2.2) 15.00m(2.1) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI) 2 315 Kenneth Hall Unattached 15.57m 2.5 51-01.00 FOUL(NWI) 15.30m(+0.0) FOUL(NWI) 15.37m(1.8) 15.46m(2.3) 15.57m(2.5) 3 219 Steven Daniel Indiana St. 15.33m 0.7 50-03.50 15.07m(1.6) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 15.33m(0.7) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 4 674 Michael Whitehead Unattached 15.29m 1.0 50-02.00 14.57m(0.7) FOUL(NWI) 15.29m(1.0) 14.85m(2.3) FOUL(NWI) 14.94m(1.6) 5 489 Oluwaferanmi Okanl Stanford 15.23m 1.8 49-11.75 14.64m(1.4) 15.23m(1.8) 15.01m(0.7) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 14.39m(1.9) 6 257 Devon Fanfair Rice 15.22m 1.8 49-11.25 15.07m(1.3) 14.90m(2.2) 14.79m(1.1) FOUL(NWI) 15.05m(0.8) 15.22m(1.8) 7 376 Paladin Jordan Unattached 15.22m 2.3 49-11.25 14.92m(1.8) FOUL(NWI) 14.51m(2.0) 14.75m(2.0) 15.22m(2.3) 14.59m(2.1) 8 440 Ryan McCoy George Mason 15.19m 1.2 49-10.00 15.19m(1.2) 15.05m(1.2) 15.08m(0.9) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 14.79m(1.7) 9 427 Daniel Marshall Unattached 15.16m 2.3 49-09.00 12.38m(2.1) 15.16m(2.3) 14.69m(2.4) 14.90m(0.6) 14.55m(1.7) 13.07m(1.6) 10 284 Derek Gearman Unattached 14.89m 1.7 48-10.25 14.79m(2.2) FOUL(NWI) 14.89m(1.7) 11 161 Nicholas Brown Chicagoland 14.84m 2.1 48-08.25 14.32m(1.1) 14.84m(2.1) 14.79m(1.1) 12 134 Michael Benitez Unattached 14.71m 1.1 48-03.25 14.62m(1.1) 13.19m(1.0) 14.71m(1.1) 13 340 Rayshon Higgins Buffalo 14.71m 1.9 48-03.25 14.71m(1.9) 14.60m(2.4) FOUL(NWI) 14 370 Michael Johnson Riverside Co 14.66m 1.1 48-01.25 FOUL(NWI) 13.72m(2.4) 14.66m(1.1) 15 122 Nkosinza Balumbu Mission Vall 14.59m 2.1 47-10.50 14.59m(2.1) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 16 446 Raphael McFarlane South Orange 14.59m 0.9 47-10.50 FOUL(NWI) 14.49m(1.1) 14.59m(0.9) 17 700 Calvin Wyche Miami NW HS 14.32m 4.0 46-11.75 13.88m(3.1) FOUL(NWI) 14.32m(4.0) 18 228 Joseph Davis Unattached 14.25m 1.9 46-09.00 FOUL(NWI) 14.25m(1.9) 14.10m(1.8) 19 629 Timothy Tiller Unattached 14.10m 2.0 46-03.25 13.77m(1.3) 14.10m(2.0) 13.55m(3.8) 20 368 Courtney Johnson Unattached 13.87m 2.8 45-06.25 FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 13.87m(2.8) 21 319 Akeem Hardnett Quicksilver 13.45m 2.0 44-01.50 FOUL(NWI) PASS(NWI) 13.45m(2.0) — 142 Raymond Blackledge J Gentry T T FOUL NWI FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) — 250 Jade Ellis Unattached FOUL NWI FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)

Men Shot Put 6 kg ================================================================================= Top 9 advance to final World Junior: ! 21.96m 6/29/2002 Edis Elkasevic, Croatia US Junior: % 20.54m 7/16/2002 Sean Shields, USA US Junior: 20.65m 7/11/2002 Sean Shields, USA – pending WJC Qual.: 17.90m Name Year Team Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 430 Cory Martin Unattached 19.79m 64-11.25 19.04m 19.76m FOUL 19.22m 19.45m 19.79m 2 195 Justin Clickett Pittsburgh 19.38m 63-07.00 19.05m 18.61m 19.38m FOUL FOUL 19.04m 3 276 Andy Fryman Kentucky 18.99m 62-03.75 18.66m FOUL 18.99m 18.74m 18.98m FOUL 4 484 David Nichols Unattached 18.71m 61-04.75 17.26m FOUL 18.71m FOUL FOUL FOUL 5 651 Bryan Vickers Unattached 18.18m 59-07.75 16.95m 18.02m 18.18m FOUL 17.51m 16.65m 6 384 Craig Kent California 18.06m 59-03.00 17.86m 18.06m FOUL FOUL FOUL 17.75m 7 407 Mark Lewis Arroyo Grande HS 17.96m 58-11.25 17.27m 17.81m 17.96m FOUL 17.61m 17.63m 8 160 Jason Brown Michigan St. 17.88m 58-08.00 17.46m 17.83m 17.88m FOUL FOUL FOUL 9 170 Beau Burroughs unattached 17.32m 56-10.00 FOUL 17.32m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL 10 470 Jabon Moore Unattached 17.28m 56-08.50 15.94m 16.53m 17.28m 11 604 Jarred Sola Unattached 16.65m 54-07.50 16.65m FOUL FOUL 12 310 Jason Guillory unattached 16.55m 54-03.75 16.55m FOUL 16.52m 13 251 Nathan Englin Unattached 16.53m 54-02.75 FOUL 16.53m FOUL 14 221 John Danielson Dallas Metro 16.38m 53-09.00 16.38m FOUL FOUL — 135 Harrison Benjamin Track Housto FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL

Men Hammer Throw 6 kg ================================================================================= Top 9 advance to finals World Junior: ! 81.34m 9/2/2001 Krisztian Pars, Hungary US Junior: % 67.02m 6/23/2003 Michael Freeman, Manhattan College WJC Qual.: 67.50m Name Year Team Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 497 Nick Owens Twin City At 71.43m% 234-04 68.09m FOUL 71.43m FOUL 71.23m 66.05m 2 430 Cory Martin Unattached 67.20m% 220-06 66.73m FOUL FOUL 63.93m FOUL 67.20m 3 556 Nathan Rolfe Unattached 66.75m 219-00 FOUL 64.74m FOUL 63.50m 66.75m FOUL 4 391 Boldizsar Kocsor Unattached 60.02m 196-11 58.76m 60.02m 54.72m FOUL FOUL 59.63m 5 330 Jon Hart Liberty 58.73m 192-08 54.05m FOUL 57.76m FOUL 58.73m FOUL 6 420 John Ludden California 58.46m 191-09 54.19m 55.30m 53.51m 58.46m 55.90m 55.99m 7 452 Matthew McNamara Unattached 57.40m 188-04 55.11m FOUL 54.39m 55.24m 57.08m 57.40m 8 448 Christopher McHugh Unattached 57.33m 188-01 56.35m FOUL FOUL 56.64m FOUL 57.33m 9 273 John Freeman Unattached 53.78m 176-05 FOUL 53.78m 53.56m FOUL FOUL FOUL 10 372 Galen Jones Unattached 52.92m 173-07 52.25m 52.92m 52.71m 11 416 Brendan Lodge Unattached 51.79m 169-11 FOUL 50.88m 51.79m

Men Javelin Throw ================================================================================= Top 9 advance to finals World Junior: ! 83.87m 6/7/2001 Andreas Thorkildsen, Norway US Junior: % 72.76m 5/4/1996 Troy Burkholder, Washington WJC Qual.: 66.50m Name Year Team Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 620 Mark Taylor Unattached 65.49m 214-10 58.55m 61.06m 58.49m 59.92m 57.39m 65.49m 2 323 Brian Harris Unattached 64.53m 211-08 64.53m PASS 53.78m 56.06m PASS 60.37m 3 654 Andrew Vogelsberg Emporia St. 63.76m 209-02 FOUL 63.09m FOUL 58.54m FOUL 63.76m 4 187 Preston Chatham Unattached 58.39m 191-07 53.88m 56.46m 56.25m 58.39m 57.46m 58.24m 5 544 Ty Richardson Unattached 56.21m 184-05 56.21m 54.57m 50.37m 54.54m 54.37m FOUL 6 266 Cody Fillinich Unattached 55.53m 182-02 53.91m 53.85m 54.62m 52.76m 55.25m 55.53m 7 158 Chad Brown Lake Area Ex 55.39m 181-09 51.33m 55.00m 55.39m PASS PASS PASS 8 583 Kyle Seiler Unattached 54.81m 179-10 53.52m 54.76m 54.81m 50.37m 52.11m 51.54m 9 692 Alex Wolff Newberg HS 54.38m 178-05 53.69m 51.45m 54.38m 50.52m FOUL 51.87m 10 526 Nathaniel Putnam Bronco Track 54.16m 177-08 53.68m 54.16m 52.26m 11 702 Ryan Young Unattached 53.71m 176-02 53.71m 45.96m FOUL 12 663 John Walledom Lake Area Ex 53.50m 175-06 53.14m 52.25m 53.50m 13 488 Michael Nulk Unattached 50.70m 166-04 50.70m FOUL FOUL

Men Decathlon (Jr. implem) ======================================================================= World Junior: ! 8397 7/7/1982 Torsten Voss, East Germany US Junior: % 7638 3/30/1983 Keith Robinson, BYU WJC Qual.: 7050 Name Year Team Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 337 Chris Helwick Tennessee 7358 2 103 Jangy Addy Unattached 7102 3 274 Adam Fretwell Unattached 7045 4 541 Christopher Richar Unattached 6685 5 390 Joshua Kirk Johnson CCC 6512 6 277 Kevin Galbreath Unattached 6376 7 140 Phillip Bettis Unattached 6345 8 165 Chris Buck Unattached 6256 9 275 Matthew Frith Unattached 6031 10 267 Jarrett Flax Texas Storm 6005 11 117 Cameron Babb Emporia St. 5933 12 434 Ed Mastny Illinois 5877 13 196 Robert Coates Unattached 5541 14 576 Shawn Schmidt Texas Expres 5250

RELATED HEADLINES

July 15, 2019 #TGW: By Design

Denise Woode is earning her wings, helping Boeing improve theirs in her summer internship

#TGW: By Design
June 27, 2019 Matthews Named Academic All-American

Track and field jumper earns second team academic all-American

Matthews Named Academic All-American
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets