Open mobile menu

Tech Swimming and Diving Sweeps American University

Nov. 10, 2001

WASHINGTON, D.C. – Georgia Tech’s men and women’s swimming and diving teams each defeated American University Saturday at Reeves Aquatic Center. The Yellow Jacket men downed the Eagles, 182-126, while the women’s team was victorious, 180.5-131.5.

Freshman Cara DeVinny posted wins in the 200-yard individual medley and the 200-yard butterfly, while placing second in the 200-yard breaststroke, to lead Tech’s women’s squad, now 3-3 (0-2 ACC). Freshman Amy Sutton claimed wins in the one-meter and three-meter diving events, while Anna Saum was victorious in the 100 back and 100 fly. Classmate Moeko Wallis added wins in the 50 and 100 free.

Lisa Hancock (1,000 free), Michelle Maguire (500 free) and the 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay teams also earned victories.

On the men’s side, junior All-American Shilo Ayalon won the 1,000 and 500 free and placed third in the 400 IM. Sophomore Paul McCarty swept the one-meter and three-meter diving events, while senior David Laitala (100 back), junior James Salazar (200 fly) and junior Jorge Oliver (100 fly) also posted wins. Tech also claimed wins in both relays.

The men’s team is now 2-1 overall and 1-1 in the ACC.

The Jackets return to action when they tackle Emory on Saturday, November 17, at Woodruff P.E. Center.

Tech Finishers

Women’s 200 Medley Relay 1. GT A 1:48.95 Saum, Gilli, Lentz, Wallis 3. GT B 1:55.71 Keys, Maguire, Vukmanic, Christenson

Men’s 200 Medley Relay 1. GT A 1:34.36 Raines, Foster, Laitala, Hersko 2. GT B 1:36.44 Salazar, Tsuji, Forbes, Comer

Women’s 200 IM 1. Cara DeVinny 2:08.60 2. Ashley Skala 2:15.03

Men’s 200 IM 3. Jorge Oliver 1:57.24 4. Chris Biedrzycki 1:57.42 5. Carl Nylander 2:01.24

Women’s 1,000 Free 1. Lisa Hancock 10:34.94 2. Ann Battle 10:39.44

Men’s 1,000 Free 1. Shilo Ayalon 9:22.98 3. Leo Salinas 9:43.59 4. Eduardo Oliver 9:45.47 — David Silver 10:08.81

Women’s 200 Free 2. Michelle Maguire 1:58.25 3. Katie Duffy 1:59.60 5. Jennifer Christenson 2:01.41

Men’s 200 Free 2. Itai Eden 1:44.52 3. Josh Hersko 1:45.99 4. Ricky Rauch 1:46.83

Women’s 100 Back 1. Anna Saum 58.01 4. Jaclyn Keys 1:02.69 5. Melissa Vander Wood 1:03.20

Men’s 100 Back 1. David Laitala 51.47 2. Jorge Oliver 53.10 5. Carl Nylander 56.17

Women’s 100 Breast 3. Sara Gilli 1:07.70 4. Jenny Lentz 1:08.20 5. Ashley Skala 1:12.67

Men’s 100 Breast 2. Robbie Foster 57.56 3. Tomonori Tsuji 58.13

Women’s 200 Fly 1. Cara DeVinny 2:07.20 4. Ann Battle 2:19.98

Men’s 200 Fly 1. James Salazar 1:53.53 2. Brady Skaggs 1:55.05 3. Matt Figh 2:00.06

Women’s 50 Free 1. Moeko Wallis 24.58 2. Jenny Lentz 24.95 5. Jaclyn Keys 25.61

Men’s 50 Free 2. Mike Comer 21.78 3. Brendan Forbes 21.80 4. Jeremy Raines 22.47

Women’s One-meter Diving 1. Amy Sutton 248.48 3. Jessica Jopek 165.90

Men’s One-meter Diving 1. Paul McCarty 267.90

Women’s 100 Free 1. Moeko Wallis 53.70 3. Sara Gilli 54.14 5. Jennifer Christenson 55.63

Men’s 100 Free 2. Josh Hersko 48.43 3. Itai Eden 48.45 4. Ricky Rauch 48.90 — Mike Comer 49.32

Women’s 200 Back 2. Katie Duffy 2:09.32 5. Melissa Vander Wood 2:18.28

Men’s 200 Back 2. David Laitala 1:51.75 3. Matt Figh 1:57.73

Women’s 200 Breast 2. Cara DeVinny 2:23.69

Men’s 200 Breast 3. Tomonori Tsuji 2:05.58

Women’s 500 Free 1. Michelle Maguire 5:09.34 3. Ann Battle 5:17.32

Men’s 500 Free 1. Shilo Ayalon 4:39.72 2. Leo Salinas 4:46.71 3. Eduardo Oliver 4:50.42 — David Silver 4:51.42

Women’s 100 Fly 1. Anna Saum 58.11 3. Jill Vukmanic 1:00.26 5. Ashley Skala 1:00.80

Men’s 100 Fly 1. Jorge Oliver 52.15 2. Itai Eden 52.32 3. Brendan Forbes 53.22 — Brady Skaggs 53.33 — Robbie Foster 53.36

Women’s Three-meter Diving 1. Amy Sutton 228.60 4. Jessica Jopek 175.65

Men’s Three-meter Diving 1. Paul McCarty 204.08

Women’s 400 IM 2. Michelle Maguire 4:37.58 3. Lisa Hancock 4:44.30

Men’s 400 IM 2. James Salazar 4:07.67 3. Shilo Ayalon 4:10.02 4. Matt Figh 4:18.40 7. Carl Nylander 4:25.53

Women’s 200 Free Relay 1. GT A 1:37.46 Saum, Lentz, Gilli, Wallis 2. GT B 1:41.19 Keys, Vukmanic, Christenson, Vander Wood

Men’s 200 Free Relay 1. GT A 1:25.79 Laitala, Comer, Forbes, Hersko 2. GT B 1:27.17 Oliver, Foster, Raines, Eden

-GT-

RELATED HEADLINES

June 18, 2020 240 Yellow Jackets Named to ACC Honor Roll

240 Tech student-athletes highlight 2019-20 ACC Honor Roll

240 Yellow Jackets Named to ACC Honor Roll
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets