Open mobile menu

Sinotte Sets New School Record in Javelin at Georgia Tech Invitational, Automatically Qualifies for NCAA Championships

May 17, 2002

Chris Sinotte broke his own school record, and automatically qualified for the NCAA Championships in the javelin, while several other Yellow Jackets finished in the top 10 in day two of the Georgia Tech Invitational.

Sinotte’s throw of 237 feet-11 inches bettered the Tech record that he set earlier this year by more than seven inches, which placed him in fourth place among competitors.

In the shot put, Zeb Sion recorded a distance of 52’7.50″ to finish 8th, while Jonathan Spillman followed him with a throw of 52’4.00″ to place 9th. Kyle Rabbit led the Jackets in the 5,000 meter run, finishing in 6th place (14:53.30), followed by Phillip Gable (15:06.35) and Jeffrey Boyd who ended the race in 10th place (15:36.04).

Other Yellow Jackets to compete today included Anthony Hoover, who finished in 16th place with a throw of 176’11” in the javelin, Neil McDonagh, who was Tech’s top performer in the 1,500 meter run finishing in 17th place in a time of 3:52.02. Brian Fraser placed 14th in the long jump with a leap of 23′ 5.25″, followed by Chris Crawley who finished in 20th place with a mark of 22’1.75″. In addition, Joe Stegall, finished in 27th place (3:56.23) and Matt O’Brien in 36th (4:01.80) in the 1,500 meter run.

The final day of the Georgia Tech Invitational will begin at 1 p.m on Saturday in the field events, while the running events will begin at 5 p.m.

Georgia Tech Invitational Day Two Event Winners: Decathlon: Chad Smith, Unattached (8,133) Heptathlon: Heather Sterlin, Unattached (5,652) Men’s Javelin: Breaux Greer, Adidas (263-09) Women’s Javelin: Kim Kreiner, Unattached (184-06) Men’s Long Jump: Will Montgomery, UNC-Charlotte (25-04.75) Women’s Long Jump: Tameisha King, Notre Dame (21-04.00) Men’s Shot Put: Reese Hoffa, New York AC (65-09.50) Women’s Shot Put: Candice Scott, Florida (55-03.75) Men’s 1,500 meter run: Tom Parlapiano (3:42.69) Women’s !,500 Meter Run: Carmen Douma, Unattached (4:14.60) Men’s 3,000 Meter Steeplechase: Aaron Nodolf, Unattached (9:21.67) Women’s 3,000 Meter Steeplechase: Carol Henry, North Carolina (10:04.66) Men 5,000 Meter Run: Herbert Mwangi, Texas Christian (14:22.68) Women’s 5,000 Meter Run: Anne Bersagel, Wake Forest (16:50.22) Women’s 3,000 Meter Run: Renee Metivier, Georgia Tech (9:32.55)

RELATED HEADLINES

June 21, 2019 Track and Field Places Four on All-ACC Academic Team

Bartlett, Matthews, Moore and Williams earn all-ACC academic honors

Track and Field Places Four on All-ACC Academic Team
June 5, 2019 Bartlett Finishes 14th at NCAA Championship

Georgia Tech senior named second team all-American

Bartlett Finishes 14th at NCAA Championship
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets