Open mobile menu

Podium Places Punctuate War Eagle Invitational

THE FLATS – Georgia Tech track & field concluded the War Eagle Invitational in Auburn, Ala. with nine podium finishes in the final day.

Two first places finishes were earned in the women’s and men’s 1500m and women’s 100 hurdles when Mary Kathryn Knott turned in a time of 4:29.13 in the women’s 1500m, Charlie Smith clocked in at 3:52.94 in the men’s 1500m and Taylor Grimes posted a time of 13.61 in the 100 hurdles.

Shanty Papakosta posted a second place mark of 1.77m (5’9.75”) in the women’s high jump with teammate Carla du Plessis finishing third with a mark of 1.72m (5’7.75”).

Four more third place finishes were earned by Olivia Moore in the women’s pole vault with a mark of 4.07m (13’4.25”), John Watkins in the men’s triple jump 15.15m (49’8.50”), Anna Witherspoon among attached athletes in the women’s 100 hurdles (13.86) and Sheleah Harris among attached athletes in the women’s 100m (11.72).

The White and Gold will return home for the final home meet of the season with the Georgia Tech Invitational on April 22 and 23.

Alexander-Tharpe Fund

The Alexander-Tharpe Fund is the fundraising arm of Georgia Tech athletics, providing scholarship, operations and facilities support for Georgia Tech’s 400-plus student-athletes. Be a part of developing Georgia Tech’s Everyday Champions and helping the Yellow Jackets compete for championships at the highest levels of college athletics by supporting the Annual Athletic Scholarship Fund, which directly provides scholarships for Georgia Tech student-athletes. To learn more about supporting the Yellow Jackets, visit atfund.org.

For the latest information on the Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets, follow us on Instagram (@gt_tracknfield), Twitter (@GT_trackNfield), Facebook (Georgia Tech Track & Field) or visit us at www.ramblinwreck.com.

– #TogetherWeSwarm –

RELATED HEADLINES

Men's Track & Field Tech Concludes Tom Jones Memorial

Anna Witherspoon records personal best time to conclude Tom Jones meet

Tech Concludes Tom Jones Memorial
Men's Track & Field Jackets Conclude Competition in Spilt States

Cole Miller led Tech with the best placement on Friday

Jackets Conclude Competition in Spilt States
Men's Track & Field Jackets Conclude Day One of Bryan Clay Invitational
Jackets Conclude Day One of Bryan Clay Invitational
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Legends Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets