Open mobile menu

NCAA Track and Field Championships

June 12, 2004

NCAA Division I 2004 Outdoor – 6/9/2004 to 6/12/2004 Track & Field Championship Austin, TX

Men 100 Meter Dash Finals (w: 1.7) 1, Tyson Gay, Arkansas, 10.06. 2, Michael Frater, TCU, 10.06. 3, Mardy Scales, M. Tenn. St., 10.07. 4, Tyree Gailes, Texas Tech, 10.11. 5, Demi Omole, Wisconsin, 10.15. 6, Jonathon Brown, W. Kentucky, 10.21. 7, Anthony Buchanan, Washington St., 10.22. 8, Brendan Christian, Texas, 10.30.

Men 400 Meter Dash 1, Jerry Harris, TCU, 44.92Q. 2, Jeremy Wariner, Baylor, 45.03Q. 3, Kelly Willie, LSU, 45.19Q. 4, Darold Williamson, Baylor, 45.82Q. 5, Jason Barton, Arizona St., 45.48q. 6, Mitch Potter, Minnesota, 45.52q. 7, Jamel Ashley, Miss State, 45.70q. 8, Lewis Banda, Arizona St., 45.72q. 9, David Neville, Indiana, 46.12q. 10, Damion Barry, Auburn, 46.19. 11, Craig Everhart, UCLA, 46.20. 12, Brett Wilson, TCU, 46.43. 13, Kellen Blassingame, Virginia, 46.45. 14, Terry Gatson, Arkansas, 46.49. 15, Adam Steele, Minnesota, 46.58. 16, Sean Campbell, Florida St., 46.62. 17, Raymond Ardill, Boise State, 46.75. 18, Jak Taylor, Tennessee, 46.87. 19, Obra Hogans, Seton Hall, 46.88. 20, Erison Hurtault, Columbia, 46.96. 21, Denye Versher, UCLA, 46.97. 22, Jevon Mason, Arizona, 47.03. 23, Nick Sebes, Stanford, 47.46. 24, Matt Rowe, BYU, 47.47. –, Pete Coley, LSU, DNF. –, Reggie Witherspoon, Florida, DNF.

Men 110 Meter Hurdles Finals (w: 1.2) 1, Josh Walker, Florida, 13.32. 2, Eric Mitchum, Oregon, 13.38. 3, Joel Brown, Ohio State, 13.43. 4, Aries Merritt, Tennessee, 13.47. 5, Richard Phillips, George Mason, 13.48. 6, David Payne, Cincinnati, 13.53. 7, Antwon Hicks, Ole Miss, 13.54. 8, Michael Thomas, Arkansas, 13.55. 9, Montrell Person, Georgia Tech, 14.18.

Men 400 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries 1, LaRon Bennett, Georgia, 49.56Q. 2, Ben Wiggins, Rice, 49.80Q. 3, Bennie Brazell, LSU, 49.85Q. 4, Kerron Clement, Florida, 49.91Q. 5, Rickey Harris, Florida, 49.61q. 6, Abraham Reed-Jones, Illinois, 50.00q. 7, Adrian Walker, Illinois, 50.28q. 8, Maurice Bridges, Arkansas, 50.35q. 9, Dwight Ruff, Florida, 50.69q. 10, Jamal Collier, Texas St., 50.81. 11, Jonathan Williams, UCLA, 50.83. 12, Douglas Bell, Del St., 50.89. 13, Bryan Steele, Long Island, 50.93. 14, Rolandis Nash, SW Missouri St., 51.06. 15, Micheal Tinsley, Jackson St., 51.11. 16, Terry Thornton, Hampton, 51.21. 17, Brandon Johnson, UCLA, 51.24. 18, Greg Flint, BYU, 51.29. 19, Andrew Carruthers, Houston, 51.33. 20, Mikael Jakobsson, Minnesota, 51.53. 21, Brandon Holliday, Oregon, 51.72. 22, Bryan Scott, Texas Tech, 51.78. 23, Jordan Kitchen, Wichita St., 52.06. 24, Ahmad Wright, California, 52.46. 25, Kansas Whitear, BYU, 52.47. 26, Russell Peterson, Iowa, 53.16.

Men 4×100 Meter Relay Finals 1, Florida (Ahmad Jasmine JR, Mike Morrison FR, Kyle Farmer JR, Sekou Clarke SO), 39.11. 2, Arizona State (Steven Koehnemann FR, Domenik Peterson FR, Seth Amoo JR, Lewis Banda SO), 39.14. 3, Florida State (Derrick Baker SO, Rhoan Sterling JR, Brian Dzingai SR, Cedric Nabe FR), 39.14. 4, TCU (Jabari Fields SR, Cleavon Dillon JR, Jerry Harris SR, Michael Frater SR), 39.22. 5, Arkansas (Michael Thomas SR, Tyson Gay JR, Creighton Kiper FR, Wallace Spearmon FR), 39.39. 6, Middle Tennessee State (Xavier Darden JR, Mardy Scales SR, Wesley Dupar-Scott JR, J.J. Sturm SO), 39.57. 7, Texas (Jermaine Cooper SR, Quincy Boles SO, Brendan Christian SO, Ashton Collins SO), 39.88. 8, Nebraska (Shelldon Simpson SR, Oliver Williams SO, Nate Probasco SO, Dusty Stamer JR), 39.90. –, LSU (Kelly Willie SO, Marvin Stephenson FR, Robert Parham SR, Bennie Brazell JR), DNF.

Men Triple Jump Preliminaries 1, Leevan Sands, Auburn, 17.17mq, w:3.7 (56-04). 2, Willie Bradley, LSU, 16.42mq, w:1.5 (53-10.50). 2, Brian Veal, Texas St., 16.42mq, w:4.1 (53-10.50). 4, Aarik Wilson, Indiana, 16.39mq, w:2.3 (53-09.25). 5, Jason Powell, Rice, 16.21mq, w:4.0 (53-02.25). 6, Lawrence Willis, LA-Lafayette, 16.15mq, w:0.7 (53-00). 7, Allen Simms, USC, 16.10mq, w:1.6 (52-10). 8, Antonio Saunders, Georgia, 16.05mq, w:1.9 (52-08). 9, Kendrick Johnson, Boise State, 16.01mq, w:1.5 (52-06.50). 10, Rafeeq Curry, Florida St., 15.98mq, w:1.9 (52-05.25). 11, Stelios Kapsalis, Kansas St., 15.93mq, w:2.7 (52-03.25). 11, Willie Johnson, Florida St., 15.93mq, w:2.1 (52-03.25). 13, Rodrigo Mendes, BYU, 15.92m, w:3.2 (52-02.75). 14, Chavous Nichols, Penn St., 15.68m, w:2.2 (51-05.50). 15, Lejuan Simon, LSU, 15.59m, w:1.9 (51-01.75). 16, Vincent Marshall, Houston, 15.58m, w:1.8 (51-01.50). 17, Alonzo Moore, Wisconsin, 15.57m, w:2.0 (51-01). 18, John Moffitt, LSU, 15.49m, w:1.4 (50-10). 19, Bruce Giron, California, 15.43m, w:2.0 (50-07.50). 20, DeVaughn Rettig, Stephen F Austin, 15.40m, w:1.7 (50-06.25). 21, Joe Thomas, Fullerton, 15.29m, w:2.0 (50-02). 22, Jeffrey Weaver, Army, 15.16m, w:0.8 (49-09). 23, Marc Kellman, George Mason, 14.95m, w:+0.0 (49-00.75). 24, Tim Waldon, LA-Monroe, 14.87m, w:1.6 (48-09.50). 25, Vincent Ibia, California, 14.70m, w:1.3 (48-02.75). 26, Daniel Harris, North Carolina, 14.44m, w:1.5 (47-04.50).

Men Discus Throw 1, Hannes Hopley, SMU, 62.01m, (203-05). 2, Jason Young, Texas Tech, 60.24m, (197-08). 3, Michael Robertson, SMU, 59.50m, (195-02). 4, Gaute Myklebust, Memphis, 59.28m, (194-06). 5, Karl Erickson, Minnesota, 58.59m, (192-03). 6, Josh Ralston, Texas A&M, 58.25m, (191-01). 7, Niklas Arrhenius, BYU, 57.36m, (188-02). 8, Sam Johnson, Texas St., 57.30m, (188-00). 9, Sam Segond, Rutgers, 56.37m, (184-11). 10, Ryan McIntyre, Florida, 56.30m, (184-08). 11, Raigo Toompuu, W. Kentucky, 56.23m, (184-06). 12, Lucais MacKay, Georgia, 55.82m, (183-02). 13, Jamal Salahuddin, Iowa St., 55.63m, (182-06). 14, Byron Tate, Texas St., 55.53m, (182-02). 15, Edis Elkasevic, Auburn, 55.32m, (181-06). 16, Dan Ames, UCLA, 54.63m, (179-03). 17, Matt McKinney, SMU, 54.37m, (178-04). 18, Nate Michael, Navy, 54.33m, (178-03). 19, Brian Robison, Texas, 54.03m, (177-03). 20, Brandon Cook, Louisville, 53.99m, (177-01). 21, Brandon Howlett, Albany, 53.04m, (174-00). 22, Derek Anderson, Northeastern, 52.74m, (173-00). 23, Bradley Daufeldt, Iowa, 52.56m, (172-05). 24, Joe Vasquez, Fresno St., 52.32m, (171-08). 25, Dan Arrhenius, BYU, 52.23m, (171-04). 26, Steven Boozer, Alabama, 51.59m, (169-03). 27, James Rowell, NC State, 50.30m, (165-00). –, Adam Kuehl, Arizona, FOUL.

RELATED HEADLINES

June 21, 2019 Track and Field Places Four on All-ACC Academic Team

Bartlett, Matthews, Moore and Williams earn all-ACC academic honors

Track and Field Places Four on All-ACC Academic Team
June 5, 2019 Bartlett Finishes 14th at NCAA Championship

Georgia Tech senior named second team all-American

Bartlett Finishes 14th at NCAA Championship
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets