Open mobile menu

King, Miljevic fall in SIC Round of 16

Sept. 25, 2011

Draw/results

Athens, Ga. – Dusan Miljevic and Kevin King won Round of 32 matches in Division I singles Saturday, but each fell to Georgia opponents in the Round of 16 of the Southern Intercollegiate Championships at the Dan Magill Tennis Complex.

Miljevic, a senior from Novi Sad, Serbia, elimimated Rok Bonin of Minnesota in straight sets before dropping a three-set match to third-seed Sadio Doumbia later in the day. King, a junior from Peachtree City, Ga., easily ousted Zach White of Mississippi State before falling to second-seed Wil Spencer in straight sets.

Juan Spir and Juan Melian Puigventos both exited the Division I singles draw in the Round of 32 Saturday, Spir falling to Florida’s Spencer Newman in straight sets, and Melian falling to Georgia’s Ignacio Taboada, also in straight sets.

Meanwhile, two Tech freshmen – Eduardo Segura Mandarino and Vikram Hundal – advanced in the consolation round of Division II singles. Segura defeated Henry Walker of South Carolina easily in straight sets, while Hundal got by Guy Kubi of Winthrop.

In the doubles draws, King and Miljevic lost to Florida’s Andrew Butz and Bob van Overbeek, 8-3, in the Division I round of 16, while Hundal and Segura were eliminated, 8-5, by Georgia State’s Juan Pablo Gutierrez and Lucas Santana.

Segura will face Wayne Harrell of Liberty in a second-round consolation match Sunday morning, while Hundal will face Samford’s Elliot Barnwell.

SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Saturday Results

Division I Singles – Round of 32
Spencer Newman, Florida d. Juan Spir (5), 7-5, 6-1
Dusan Miljevic d. Rok Bonin, Minnesota, 6-3, 6-4
Ignacio Taboada, Georgia d. Juan Melian Puigventos, 7-6 (5), 6-1
Kevin King d. Zach White, Mississippi State, 6-1, 6-2

Division I Singles – Round of 16
Sadio Doumbia (3), Georgia d. Miljevic, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
Wil Spencer (2), Georgia d. Kevin King, 6-4, 6-3

Division I Doubles – Round of 16
Andrew Butz/Bob van Overbeek, Florida, d. King/Miljevic, 8-3

Division II Doubles – Round of 32
Juan Pablo Gutierrez/Lucas Santana, Georgia State d. Vikram Hundal/Eduardo Segura Mandarino, 8-5

Division II Singles – Consolation
Segura Mandarino d. Henry Walker, South Carolina, 6-2, 6-1
Hundal d. Guy Kubi, Winthrop, 6-4, 6-4

Division III Singles – Consolation
Alex Sajonz, Samford d. Colin Edwards, 1-6, 6-4, 1-0 (10-5)

RELATED HEADLINES

April 23, 2019 Men's Tennis Inks Brandon McKinney

The junior reclassified to join blue-chip recruit, Andres Martin

Men's Tennis Inks Brandon McKinney
April 23, 2019 Athletics Celebrates Student-Athletes at Yellow Jacket Celebration

Georgia Tech Athletics holds annual awards banquet Monday night

Athletics Celebrates Student-Athletes at Yellow Jacket Celebration
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets