Open mobile menu

@GT_TrackNField Set for Prestigious Penn Relays

April 22, 2015

Live Results | Schedule | ThePennRelays.com

THE FLATS — The Georgia Tech track and field team is set to compete in the 121st year of the Penn Relays hosted by the University of Pennsylvania at historic Franklin Field. The world’s oldest and largest relay carnival is set for Thursday through Saturday and will be nationally televised on NBC Sports on Saturday from 12:30 – 3 p.m.

Last year, 49,103 fans roared at legendary Franklin Field on Saturday, and made up a three-day total attendance of 108,660. That marked the 11th straight year and the 14th time in the last 15 years with more than 100,000 spectators at the world’s oldest and largest relay carnival.

Thirty-six Jackets are set to compete in 21 events over the three days. Tech’s schedule at the Penn Relays is as follows:

Thursday, April23
#602 – 10 a.m. – High Jump (College) – Bailey Weiland
#101 – 10 a.m. – 400m Hurdles (Heats) – Marinice Bauman, Shannon Innis
#606 – 12 p.m. – Long Jump (Championship) – Donjhae Jones
#110 – 1:10 p.m. – 4x100m Relay (Heats) – Middlebrooks, Tipler, Taylor, Henderson
#615 – 4 p.m. – Long Jump (College) – Tipler
#159 – 5:30 p.m. – DMR (COA) – Rachel Hammond, Innis, Laura Serres, Diana Pressel
#164 – 6:25 p.m. – 4x400m Relay (Heats) – Taylor, Domonique Hall, Henderson, Pensock
#209 – 9 p.m. – 5,000m (Olympic Development) – Allison Brackin, Laura Nelson
#212 – 10 p.m. – 5,000m (OD) – Patrick Fleming, Nahom Solomon
#213 – 10:15 p.m. – 10,000m (Championship) – Melissa Fairey, Katie Townsend, Kelly Meyer
#215 – 10:55 p.m. – 10,000m (Championship) – Matt Munns

Friday, April 24
#702 – 9:30 a.m. – Triple Jump (College) – Tipler
#333 – 12:35 p.m. – 4x100m Relay (Heats) – Zachary Gunnz, Spencer Allen, Broderick Snoddy, Alexander Reese
#340 – 2 p.m. – 4x200m Relay (Heats) – Middlebrooks, Hall, Taylor, Henderson
#345 – 2:30 p.m. – DMR (COA) – Chris Burnett, Reese, Nat Estes, Zane Coburn
#713 – 3:30 p.m. – Long Jump (College) – Myles McDavid, Ryan Thomas
#351 – 3:50 p.m. – 110m HH (Heats) – Allen
#377 – 6:20 p.m. – SMR (COA) – Middlebrooks, Bauman, Hall, Innis

Saturday, April 25
#801 – 9 a.m. – Triple Jump (College) – Thomas
#484 – 4:10 p.m. – 4x800m Relay (COA) – Samantha Kiblinger, Pensock, Morgan Jackson, Haley Anderson
#486 – 4:40 p.m. – 4x800m Relay (COA) – Andres Littig, Jeremy Greenwald, Zack Fanelty, Brandon Lasater

For the latest information on the Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets, follow us on Twitter (@GT_TrackNField), Facebook (Georgia Tech Track & Field/Cross Country) or visit us at www.ramblinwreck.com.

RELATED HEADLINES

September 10, 2020 40 Yellow Jackets Inducted Into Chi Alpha Sigma

Georgia Tech athletics student-athletes inducted into prestigious honor society

40 Yellow Jackets Inducted Into Chi Alpha Sigma
September 2, 2020 PHOTOS: T&F Buddy Fowlkes Gallery

A look back at one of Tech's most successful athletes & coach

PHOTOS: T&F Buddy Fowlkes Gallery
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets