Open mobile menu

Getting to Know Freshman Jasmine Blain

July 16, 2009

The Georgia Tech women’s basketball team welcomed three new members to the team in early June when Shayla Bivins, Jasmine Blain and Sharena Taylor came to the Flats. Check back to meet the newest members of the team in the coming weeks.

Getting To Know Jasmine Blain

Birthday: July 24, 1991 in Georgia
Nickname: Jazzy
What’s on TV: Disney Channel
What’s in my IPod: R&B (mostly Chris Brown)
Favorite flicks: Love and Basketball and Coach Carter
What I’m reading: Sports magazines
Worst habit: texting
Would love to trade places with for a day: Kobe Bryant
Talent I have: Drawing and playing basketball
Talent I’d like to have: Sing
Favorite meal: lasagna
Favorite athletes to watch in other sports: Michael Phelps
Favorite city to visit: New York
Favorite team as a kid: Lakers
Favorite values in others: Loyalty
Favorite attribute about myself: Kindness and honesty
The thing I enjoy most about game day is: Getting ready to play
I have a sweet tooth for: Skittles

RELATED HEADLINES

August 6, 2020 VIDEO: Nell Fortner - Support the Swarm

Head coach Nell Fortner urges fans to help Tech maintain its momentum through Support the Swarm

VIDEO: Nell Fortner - Support the Swarm
August 5, 2020 Women's Basketball Back on Campus

Georgia Tech women's basketball has returned to supervised workouts

Women's Basketball Back on Campus
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets