Open mobile menu

Georgia Tech Women's Swimming Falls to Rice, 120-104, in First-Ever Competition

Oct. 26, 2001

ATLANTA – In its first-ever competition, the Georgia Tech women’s swimming and diving team dropped a spirited dual meet to Rice University, 120-104, Friday at Emory’s Woodruff P.E. Center.

Freshman Cara DeVinny posted the program’s first victory by holding off Rice’s Lauren Hill to win the 200-yard individual medley in a time of 2:06.38. DeVinny also placed second in the 200-yard butterfly and 200-yard breaststroke.

Freshman Amy Sutton captured both the 1-meter and 3-meter diving events. She tallied 236.17 points in the 1-meter event and 235.72 points in the 3-meter.

Other strong performances came from freshman Anna Saum, who placed second in the 50-yard freestyle in a time of 24.59, and classmate Katie Duffy, who was second in the 200-yard backstroke in a time of 2:09.43.

“I told our ladies after the meet that I was pleased with their performance and very proud of them,” said head coach Seth Baron. “They stood up to a nationally-ranked team and didn’t back down. We had a large number of lifetime bests set tonight and if this is an indication of the future of Georgia Tech women’s swimming, not only this season, but in years to come we have a bright future in front of us.”

The Jackets (0-1) return to the pool Saturday at 1 p.m. against Georgia Southern and North Florida. All meets this season will be held at Emory while the Georgia Tech Aquatic Center is under renovation.

Full Results:

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay        Team                            Relay           Seed Time               Finals Time1               Rice University-ST              A               NT              1:47.42

1) Mularz, Mandy JR 2) Hill, Lauren FR 3) Lee, Elaine SO 4) Hermann, Katie SR

2 Georgia Tech-GA A NT 1:49.43

1) Saum, Anna FR 2) Gilli, Sara FR 3) Vukmanic, Jill FR 4) Wallis, Moeko FR

3 Georgia Tech-GA B NT 1:52.52

1) Keys, Jaclyn FR 2) Skala, Ashley FR 3) Lentz, Jenny FR 4) Duffy, Katie FR

— Rice University-ST B NT X1:50.85

1) Carey, Katie SO 2) Ciffolilli, Toni SO 3) Taheri, Kiana FR 4) Williams, Elizabeth SR

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time 1 Kristick, Corrie FR Rice University-ST NT 10:17.55

2 Corcoran, Jackie SO Rice University-ST NT 10:23.20

3 Bichman, Adi FR Rice University-ST NT 10:30.15

4 Battle, Ann FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 10:36.37

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time

1 Armstrong, Rachael SR Rice University-ST NT 1:52.61

2 Taheri, Kiana FR Rice University-ST NT 1:54.13

3 Hancock, Lisa FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 1:56.96

4 Duffy, Katie FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 1:57.45

5 Maguire, Michelle FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 1:57.49

6 Christenson, Jennifer FR Georgia Tech-GA NT x1:59.19

7 Bichman, Adi FR Rice University-ST NT 2:02.81

— Lee, Elaine SO Rice University-ST NT X1:57.56

Iverson, Melissa FR Georgia Tech-GA NT X2:03.99

Battle, Ann FR Georgia Tech-GA NT SCR

Event 4 Women 50 Yard Freestyle Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time

1 Hermann, Katie SR Rice University-ST NT 24.20

2 Saum, Anna FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 24.59

3 Wallis, Moeko FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 24.61

4 Gilli, Sara FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 25.09

5 Keys, Jaclyn FR Georgia Tech-GA NT x25.64

6 Carey, Katie SO Rice University-ST NT 26.70

— Corcoran, Jackie SO Rice University-ST NT NS

Event 5 Women 200 Yard IM Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time

1 DeVinny, Cara FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 2:06.38

2 Hill, Lauren FR Rice University-ST NT 2:06.42

3 Ciffolilli, Toni SO Rice University-ST NT 2:10.21

4 Williams, Elizabeth SR Rice University-ST NT 2:10.28

5 Vukmanic, Jill FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 2:14.83

6 Lentz, Jenny FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 2:14.88

Event 6 Women 1 mtr Diving Name Yr School Finals Score

1 Sutton, Amy FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 236.17

2 Jopek, Jessica FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 168.60

Event 7 Women 200 Yard Butterfly Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time

1 Lee, Elaine SO Rice University-ST NT 2:04.68

2 DeVinny, Cara FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 2:05.49

3 Skala, Ashley FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 2:11.41

4 Kristick, Corrie FR Rice University-ST NT 2:13.40

— Hill, Lauren FR Rice University-ST NT X2:10.62

Event 8 Women 100 Yard Freestyle Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time

1 Mularz, Mandy JR Rice University-ST NT 51.45

2 Armstrong, Rachael SR Rice University-ST NT 52.50

3 Saum, Anna FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 53.17

4 Taheri, Kiana FR Rice University-ST NT 53.32

5 Wallis, Moeko FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 53.79

6 Gilli, Sara FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 54.75

7 Christenson, Jennifer FR Georgia Tech-GA NT x55.51

Iverson, Melissa FR Georgia Tech-GA NT X56.85

Event 9 Women 200 Yard Backstroke Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time

1 Ciffolilli, Toni SO Rice University-ST NT 2:08.51

2 Duffy, Katie FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 2:09.43

3 Hancock, Lisa FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 2:10.37

4 Carey, Katie SO Rice University-ST NT 2:12.75

5 Vander Wood, M. FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 2:14.18

6 Lee, Elaine SO Rice University-ST NT 2:15.60

Event 10 Women 500 Yard Freestyle Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time

1 Kristick, Corrie FR Rice University-ST NT 5:02.52

2 Corcoran, Jackie SO Rice University-ST NT 5:04.32

3 Maguire, Michelle FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 5:07.72

4 Bichman, Adi FR Rice University-ST NT 5:12.17

5 Battle, Ann FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 5:13.17

Event 11 Women 3 mtr Diving Name Yr School Finals Score

1 Sutton, Amy FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 235.72

2 Jopek, Jessica FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 201.22

Event 12 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time

1 Hill, Lauren FR Rice University-ST NT 2:18.41

2 DeVinny, Cara FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 2:22.22

3 Skala, Ashley FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 2:33.81

— Ciffolilli, Toni SO Rice University-ST NT X2:23.64

— Williams, Elizabeth SR Rice University-ST NT X2:23.96

Event 13 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time

1 Georgia Tech-GA A NT 3:41.04

1) Maguire, Michelle FR 2) Christenson, Jennifer FR 3) Vukmanic, Jill FR 4) Hancock, Lisa FR

2 Georgia Tech-GA B NT 3:45.67

1) Lentz, Jenny FR 2) Vander Wood, Melissa FR 3) Iverson, Melissa FR 4) Keys, Jaclyn FR

— Rice University-ST A NT X3:29.21

1) Hermann, Katie SR 2) Taheri, Kiana FR 3) Mularz, Mandy JR 4) Armstrong, Rachael SR

— Rice University-ST B NT X3:40.38

1) Corcoran, Jackie SO 2) Kristick, Corrie FR 3) Lee, Elaine SO 4) Bichman, Adi FR

-GT-

Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets