Open mobile menu

Georgia Tech Women's Swimming and Diving Tops Georgia Southern and North Florida to Earn Program's First-Ever Wins

Oct. 27, 2001

ATLANTA – The Georgia Tech women’s swimming and diving program earned its first-ever victories Saturday, posting wins over Georgia Southern and North Florida in a triple dual meet at Emory’s Woodruff P.E. Center. The Yellow Jackets downed Georgia Southern by a score of 138-86 and toppled North Florida, 137-93.

Tech (2-1) won all 13 events contested, and five Jackets each posted a pair of wins. Freshman Moeko Wallis was victorious in the 50 and 100-yard freestyle. Classmate Michelle Maguire captured both the 500 and 1,000-yard free, while Lisa Hancock claimed wins in the 200-yard free and 200-yard butterfly.

Cara DeVinny won the 400-yard individual medley and finished first in the 200-yard breaststroke, which she swam as an exhibition. Freshman Amy Sutton won the three-meter diving event and was first in the 1-meter, which she dove as an exhibition.

Freshman Katie Duffy rounded out the individual wins for Tech with a victory in the 200-yard backstroke.

Tech also won the 400-yard medley relay and finished first in the 400-yard free relay, which was an exhibition for the Yellow Jackets.

“Any time you can win every event, it really shows the dedication and pride of your swimmers,” said head coach Seth Baron. “We have a lot of meets and lot of work ahead of us, but our team should be proud of the results today and the way they represented Georgia Tech.”

Georgia Tech returns to action on Friday, November 2, when it opens the ACC schedule by hosting Florida State at Emory at 6 p.m.. This meet will mark the opening of the season for Tech’s men’s squad.

Full results:

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay        Team                            Relay           Seed Time               Finals Time

1 Georgia Tech-GA A NT 3:58.21

1) Saum, Anna FR 2) Gilli, Sara FR 3) DeVinny, Cara FR 4) Wallis, Moeko FR

28.73 29.78 31.50 35.79 27.53 31.33 25.29 28.26

2 Georgia Tech-GA B NT 4:03.05

1) Duffy, Katie FR 2) Lentz, Jenny FR 3) Skala, Ashley FR 4) Vukmanic, Jill FR

29.65 30.98 32.01 35.26 27.79 32.42 26.00 28.94

3 University of North Florida-FL A NT 4:07.99

1) Genova, Lucianna JR 2) Christ, Tiffany SO 3) Martin, Alissa SO 4) Martin, Jennifer JR

29.92 31.07 32.25 36.93 28.46 34.34 26.36 28.66

4 Georgia Southern-GA A NT 4:08.14

1) Murray, Sasha FR 2) Burton, Annie JR 3) Downs, Erin SO 4) Cunningham, Florrie FR

30.49 31.62 32.90 38.08 28.06 31.98 26.06 28.95

5 University of North Florida-FL B NT 4:18.31

1) Tyler, Jennifer SO 2) McKay, Jennifer FR 3) Klebaum, Bethany SO 4) Bidlack, Suzanne SO

30.89 33.16 33.68 37.15 30.68 34.77 27.79 30.19

6 Georgia Southern-GA B NT 4:19.18

1) Darrow, Nicole JR 2) Griffin, Bethany SR 3) Marshall, Kaley FR 4) Jones, Katie FR

31.25 32.99 16.05 57.39 29.33 33.93 27.95 30.29

7 Georgia Southern-GA C NT x4:24.60

1) Kile, Carrie JR 2) Sullivan, Maureen SO 3) Schumacher, Holly JR 4) Turner, Julie FR

32.12 33.98 35.98 41.03 29.62 35.46 26.64 29.77

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time

1 Maguire, Michelle FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 10:34.03

29.19 31.44 31.66 31.94 31.79 31.83 31.84 31.79

31.63 32.01 31.88 32.11 32.29 32.54 32.09 31.93

31.96 31.57 31.65 30.89

2 Battle, Ann FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 10:38.50

30.67 32.00 31.91 32.30 32.31 32.35 32.14 32.69

32.35 32.08 31.92 32.13 32.04 31.92 32.07 31.99

31.72 31.97 31.33 30.61

3 Rasor, Heather FR University of North Florida-FL NT 10:46.74

29.44 31.04 31.05 31.15 31.55 32.01 32.36 32.39

32.43 32.57 33.05 33.27 33.22 33.17 33.10 33.22

33.01 33.24 33.02 32.45

4 Hosier, Katie FR University of North Florida-FL NT 10:51.45

28.50 31.58 32.04 32.82 32.67 33.15 32.80 32.88

32.81 32.93 33.30 32.99 33.42 33.66 33.30 32.35

33.20 33.16 32.64 31.25

5 Burger, Ashley JR Georgia Southern-GA NT 11:00.62

30.14 32.37 32.73 32.91 33.02 33.09 33.03 33.18

33.28 33.24 33.28 33.45 33.58 33.61 33.90 33.59

33.70 33.71 33.46 31.35

6 Vander Wood, Melissa FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 11:01.07

30.23 32.47 32.85 32.90 33.07 33.14 33.44 33.33

33.66 33.96 33.82 33.72 33.35 33.25 33.51 33.59

33.56 32.96 32.85 31.41

7 Card, Rachel SO Georgia Southern-GA NT 11:05.52

30.00 32.62 33.31 33.51 33.57 33.87 33.66 33.87

33.74 33.68 33.84 33.48 33.32 33.48 33.42 33.63

33.34 33.37 33.52 32.29

(Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle) Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time

8 Brokish, Becky SO Georgia Southern-GA NT 11:36.08

30.89 33.01 33.60 34.02 34.42 34.50 34.93 35.23

35.37 35.45 35.35 35.56 35.56 35.82 35.55 35.90

35.89 35.44 35.05 34.54

9 Ware, Jessica FR University of North Florida-FL NT 11:53.40

30.20 33.07 33.82 34.02 34.58 35.26 35.60 35.78

36.27 36.83 36.53 36.45 36.73 38.02 37.13 37.44

37.30 36.47 36.45 35.45

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time

1 Hancock, Lisa FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 1:57.49

27.61 29.68 29.82 30.38

2 Duffy, Katie FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 1:59.11

28.01 30.22 30.55 30.33

3 Christenson, Jennifer FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 1:59.40

28.34 29.76 30.77 30.53

4 Wood, Nikki FR Georgia Southern-GA NT 2:00.65

27.96 29.93 31.21 31.55

5 Christ, Tiffany SO University of North Florida-FL NT 2:00.77

28.68 30.47 31.22 30.40

6 Corning, Amy SO University of North Florida-FL NT 2:03.07

27.46 29.97 31.59 34.05

7 Murray, Sasha FR Georgia Southern-GA NT 2:03.29

28.74 31.17 31.94 31.44

8 Marshall, Kaley FR Georgia Southern-GA NT 2:05.30

29.23 31.37 32.02 32.68

9 Dolan, Gretchen SO University of North Florida-FL NT 2:05.58

28.59 31.06 32.50 33.43

Event 4 Women 50 Yard Freestyle Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time

1 Wallis, Moeko FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 24.48

2 Saum, Anna FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 24.53

3 Martin, Jennifer JR University of North Florida-FL NT 25.23

4 Lentz, Jenny FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 25.40

5 Heiser, Rebecca FR Georgia Southern-GA NT 25.44

6 Cunningham, Florrie FR Georgia Southern-GA NT 25.66

7 Geiger, Emily SO Georgia Southern-GA NT 25.87

8 Martin, Alissa SO University of North Florida-FL NT 25.90

9 Downing, Jen FR University of North Florida-FL NT 25.91

Keys, Jaclyn FR Georgia Tech-GA NT X25.61

— Turner, Julie FR Georgia Southern-GA NT X26.14

— Downs, Erin SO Georgia Southern-GA NT X26.45

Iverson, Melissa FR Georgia Tech-GA NT X26.50

— Darrow, Nicole JR Georgia Southern-GA NT X26.80

— Jones, Katie FR Georgia Southern-GA NT X27.36

— Burton, Annie JR Georgia Southern-GA NT X27.41

— Davis, Jana JR University of North Florida-FL NT X28.35

— Herman, Jenny SO University of North Florida-FL NT X28.76

— Ashford, Jackie FR Georgia Southern-GA NT XNS

Event 5 Women 400 Yard IM Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time

1 DeVinny, Cara FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 4:30.43

29.05 32.36 35.11 35.26 37.75 37.86 31.84 31.20

2 Genova, Lucianna JR University of North Florida-FL NT 4:40.09

29.84 33.56 35.98 35.65 40.11 40.99 32.55 31.41

3 Bird, Lauren SO Georgia Southern-GA NT 4:41.00

29.18 33.35 36.76 35.66 41.20 41.86 32.72 30.27

4 Melo, Jamilly JR University of North Florida-FL NT 4:50.65

30.62 35.27 38.54 38.19 40.14 40.53 33.74 33.62

5 Deal, Melanie SR Georgia Southern-GA NT 4:55.66

31.35 35.63 38.10 36.74 42.79 43.56 34.14 33.35

6 McKay, Jennifer FR University of North Florida-FL NT 4:56.45

31.05 37.00 39.21 39.95 41.32 41.17 34.30 32.45

7 Kile, Carrie JR Georgia Southern-GA NT 5:03.71

32.83 38.55 37.07 36.07 44.00 44.62 36.01 34.56

Event 6 Women 3 mtr Diving Name Yr School Finals Score 1 Sutton, Amy FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 253.95

2 Mosley, Kim FR University of North Florida-FL NT 247.35

3 Edwards, Randi SO University of North Florida-FL NT 240.55

4 Jopek, Jessica FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 175.30

5 Barlow, Tisha FR Georgia Southern-GA NT 167.40

Event 7 Women 200 Yard Butterfly Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time

1 Hancock, Lisa FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 2:09.24

28.69 32.74 34.25 33.56

2 Bird, Lauren SO Georgia Southern-GA NT 2:10.44

29.64 33.70 33.91 33.19

3 Skala, Ashley FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 2:12.86

30.55 33.61 34.05 34.65

4 Genova, Lucianna JR University of North Florida-FL NT 2:13.18

29.90 34.25 35.06 33.97

5 Downs, Erin SO Georgia Southern-GA NT 2:13.29

30.78 34.16 34.88 33.47

6 Vukmanic, Jill FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 2:14.59

31.00 34.22 34.79 34.58

7 Melo, Jamilly JR University of North Florida-FL NT 2:15.64

30.47 34.88 35.71 34.58

8 Burger, Ashley JR Georgia Southern-GA NT 2:16.65

30.86 34.60 35.37 35.82

9 Klebaum, Bethany SO University of North Florida-FL NT 2:29.69

33.30 38.10 39.26 39.03

Event 8 Women 100 Yard Freestyle Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time

1 Wallis, Moeko FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 53.59

26.11 27.48

2 Saum, Anna FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 53.90

26.09 27.81

3 Gilli, Sara FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 54.34

26.44 27.90

(Event 8 Women 100 Yard Freestyle) Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time

4 Cunningham, Florrie FR Georgia Southern-GA NT 55.43

26.78 28.65

5 Corning, Amy SO University of North Florida-FL NT 55.84

26.52 29.32

6 Ware, Jessica FR University of North Florida-FL NT 57.34

27.55 29.79

7 Geiger, Emily SO Georgia Southern-GA NT 57.78

27.02 30.76

8 Turner, Julie FR Georgia Southern-GA NT 58.01

27.63 30.38

9 Dolan, Gretchen SO University of North Florida-FL NT 58.35

28.16 30.19

— Marshall, Kaley FR Georgia Southern-GA NT X57.24

27.48 29.76

Iverson, Melissa FR Georgia Tech-GA NT X57.43

27.82 29.61

— Darrow, Nicole JR Georgia Southern-GA NT X57.70

28.35 29.35

— Jones, Katie FR Georgia Southern-GA NT X59.57

28.86 30.71

— Ashford, Jackie FR Georgia Southern-GA NT X59.86

28.76 31.10

— Herman, Jenny SO University of North Florida-FL NT X1:02.42

30.04 32.38

— Davis, Jana JR University of North Florida-FL NT X1:02.97

30.27 32.70

Event 9 Women 200 Yard Backstroke Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time

1 Duffy, Katie FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 2:09.03

30.85 32.65 32.77 32.76

2 Murray, Sasha FR Georgia Southern-GA NT 2:12.76

31.83 32.86 33.91 34.16

3 Hosier, Katie FR University of North Florida-FL NT 2:15.22

31.86 34.04 34.76 34.56

4 Deal, Melanie SR Georgia Southern-GA NT 2:17.08

33.09 34.95 34.90 34.14

5 Christenson, Jennifer FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 2:17.59

33.34 35.03 34.98 34.24

6 Vander Wood, Melissa FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 2:19.45

32.90 34.97 35.65 35.93

7 Tyler, Jennifer SO University of North Florida-FL NT 2:24.96

33.06 35.96 37.76 38.18

8 Schumacher, Holly JR Georgia Southern-GA NT 2:26.71

34.05 37.24 37.43 37.99

9 Downing, Jen FR University of North Florida-FL NT 2:29.61

33.89 37.60 38.83 39.29

Event 10 Women 500 Yard Freestyle Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time

1 Maguire, Michelle FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 5:09.81

29.54 31.66 31.79 31.65 31.43 31.08 31.01 30.88

30.59 30.18

2 Rasor, Heather FR University of North Florida-FL NT 5:13.83

29.15 31.04 30.86 31.20 31.61 31.65 31.59 31.96

32.50 32.27

3 Battle, Ann FR Georgia Tech-GA NT 5:16.86

30.71 32.63 32.46 32.27 31.84 32.01 31.55 31.53

31.11 30.75

4 Wood, Nikki FR Georgia Southern-GA NT 5:27.21

29.69 32.53 32.57 32.45 32.27 33.25 33.43 33.75

33.78 33.49

5 Card, Rachel SO Georgia Southern-GA NT 5:30.14

29.62 32.52 33.36 33.69 33.83 33.54 33.85 33.54

33.60 32.59

6 McKay, Jennifer FR University of North Florida-FL NT 5:34.86

30.35 32.94 32.92 33.22 33.81 34.11 34.54 34.36

34.76 33.85

7 Kile, Carrie JR Georgia Southern-GA NT 5:41.55

31.36 33.75 34.19 34.54 35.01 34.66 34.72 34.88

34.58 33.86

8 Bidlack, Suzanne SO University of North Florida-FL NT 5:49.32

30.94 33.74 34.26 35.31 35.48 35.98 35.58 35.99

36.11 35.93

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving Name Yr School Finals Score

1 Mosley, Kim FR University of North Florida-FL NT 247.00

2 Edwards, Randi SO University of North Florida-FL NT 210.60

3 Barlow, Tisha FR Georgia Southern-GA NT 155.25

Jopek, Jessica FR Georgia Tech-GA NT X188.50

Sutton, Amy FR Georgia Tech-GA NT X257.70

— Ashford, Jackie FR Georgia Southern-GA NT SCR

Event 12 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time

1 Rasor, Heather FR University of North Florida-FL NT 2:28.24

34.03 37.46 38.69 38.06

2 Christ, Tiffany SO University of North Florida-FL NT 2:29.19

33.67 37.61 38.61 39.30

3 Melo, Jamilly JR University of North Florida-FL NT 2:31.25

34.75 38.14 38.93 39.43

4 Heiser, Rebecca FR Georgia Southern-GA NT 2:35.25

33.88 38.21 40.81 42.35

5 Burton, Annie JR Georgia Southern-GA NT 2:36.84

35.87 39.88 40.54 40.55

6 Griffin, Bethany SR Georgia Southern-GA NT 2:40.51

36.46 40.69 41.95 41.41

DeVinny, Cara FR Georgia Tech-GA NT X2:26.12

34.73 37.38 36.59 37.42

Skala, Ashley FR Georgia Tech-GA NT X2:33.64

36.30 39.08 39.29 38.97

— Ashford, Jackie FR Georgia Southern-GA NT X2:45.07

36.73 41.30 43.01 44.03

— Sullivan, Maureen SO Georgia Southern-GA NT X2:47.41

38.09 42.22 43.25 43.85

Event 13 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 University of North Florida-FL A NT 3:43.34

1) Martin, Alissa SO 2) Hosier, Katie FR 3) Corning, Amy SO 4) Martin, Jennifer JR

26.26 28.90 26.85 29.29 26.12 29.57 26.41 29.94

2 University of North Florida-FL B NT 3:46.84

1) Dolan, Gretchen SO 2) Tyler, Jennifer SO 3) Ware, Jessica FR 4) Downing, Jen FR

27.42 29.91 26.34 29.15 27.29 29.89 26.50 30.34

3 Georgia Southern-GA A NT 3:47.64

1) Marshall, Kaley FR 2) Bird, Lauren SO 3) Downs, Erin SO 4) Heiser, Rebecca FR

28.11 30.85 26.08 29.04 26.96 29.69 26.71 30.20

4 Georgia Southern-GA B NT 3:54.41

1) Darrow, Nicole JR 2) Turner, Julie FR 3) Geiger, Emily SO 4) Jones, Katie FR

28.06 29.40 28.46 30.71 27.03 31.09 28.19 31.47

— Georgia Tech-GA A NT X3:38.12

1) Hancock, Lisa FR 2) Vukmanic, Jill FR 3) Lentz, Jenny FR 4) Gilli, Sara FR

26.63 28.93 26.16 28.90 24.90 28.76 25.83 28.01

— Georgia Tech-GA B NT X3:45.08

1) Keys, Jaclyn FR 2) Maguire, Michelle FR 3) Iverson, Melissa FR 4) Christenson, Jennifer FR

28.05 29.26 27.18 29.10 27.26 29.99 26.29 27.95

-GT-

Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets