Open mobile menu

Georgia Tech Men's Tennis Sweeps Doubleheader

ATLANTA (March 12) — The Gerogia Tech men’s tennis team beat both Maryland and Richmond 7-0 at the Bill Moore Tennis Center on Sunday, March 12. The two wins give the No. 63 Jackets a record of 5-6 (2-1 ACC).

The Jackets won all six doubles matches with the highlight being Sergio Aguirre and Jason Jeong winning matches against both teams 8-0. They beat Peter Hajes and Luan Nguyen of Maryland and Rob Flader and Mark Scordo of Richmond.

In singles play against Maryland David Wright beat Luan Nguyen of the Terrapins, 6-0, 6-0. Sergio Aguirre also had a big win at the No. 1 spot beating Larry Chou 6-0, 6-2. Roger Anderson won the only three set match of the day, beating Chris Chiu, 6-7 (7), 6-4, 6-1 at the no. 2 spot.

After grabbing their second win in the ACC, the Jackets took a break before facing the Spiders of Richmons in the afternoon. Romain Coirault took a victory from Mark Scordo, 6-2, 6-4 at the no. 5 spot. Both Wirght brothers had wins, with David beating Todd Parker 6-2, 6-3 and Robert defeating Matt Davis 7-5, 6-4.

The Jacket travel to Athens on Wednesday to face arch-rival Georgia (5-4) at 2:30 pm.

Match Results- Georgia Tech 7, Maryland 0
March 12, 2000
Bill Moore Tennis Center (Inside/ Outside)

Singles
1. Sergio Aguirre (GT) d. Larry Chou (UM), 6-0, 6-2
2. Roger Anderson (GT) d. Chris Chiu (UM), 6-7 (7), 6-4, 6-1
3. Robert Wright (GT) d. Peter Harjes (UM), 6-2, 6-2
4. David Wright (GT) d. Luan Nguyen (UM), 6-0, 6-0
5. Fabio Campos (GT) d. Dan Kenshalo (UM), 6-4, 6-2
6. Tim Bibby by default

Doubles
1. Aguirre/ Jason Jeong (GT) d. Harjes/ Nguyen (UM), 8-0
2. Wright/ Andeson (GT) d. Chou/ Chui (UM) 8-3
3. Bibby/ Coirault (GT) by default

Georgia Tech 7, Richmond 0

Singles
1. Aguirre (GT) d. Aljosa Piric (UM), 6-2, 6-2
2. Anderson (GT) d. Rob Flader (UM), 6-4, 6-2
3. R. Wright (GT) d. Matt Davis (UM), 7-5, 6-4
4. D. Wright (GT) d. Todd Parker (UM), 6-2, 6-3
5. Coirault (GT) d. Mark Scordo (UM), 6-2, 6-4
6. Campos (GT) d. Travis Wagner (UM), 6-1, 6-2

Doubles
1. Coirault/ Bibby (GT) d. Piric/ Davis (UM), 8-4
2. Aguirre/ Jeong (GT) d. Flader/ Scordo (UM), 8-0
3. D. Wright/ Anderson (GT) d. Parker/ Scrafford (UM), 8-2

RELATED HEADLINES

October 14, 2019 Jackets Capture Singles and Doubles Titles on Day Three

Chris Yun and Brandon Freestone won doubles, Keshav Chopra takes singles

Jackets Capture Singles and Doubles Titles on Day Three
October 14, 2019 Photos: 2019 Georgia Tech Invitational

Jackets hosted eight other schools, competing in singles and doubles over three days

Photos: 2019 Georgia Tech Invitational
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets