Open mobile menu

Georgia Tech Invitational Results

May 16, 2002

Licensed to Delta Timing Group         Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/18/2002 12:57 PM              Georgia Tech Invitational - 5/16/2002 to 5/18/2002                                  Atlanta, GA                                    Results

Heptathlon: #4 Women 200 Meter Dash Heptathlon =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points =============================================================================== 1 199 Amber Williams Miami 24.98 -0.9 3 889 2 38 Lauren Maul Austin Peay 25.39 -0.9 3 851 3 945 Rhonda Ray Ut-San Anton 25.45 0.2 1 846 4 941 Jamie Grayzer Wake Forest 25.91 0.2 1 805 5 413 Josie Hahn Vanderbilt 26.85 -1.4 2 724 6 244 Tatyana Kirichenko North Caroli 27.36 0.2 1 682 7 946 Julie Stackhouse Furman 27.43 -0.9 3 676 8 936 Lauren Reimer Georgia Tech 28.88 0.2 1 563

Heptathlon: #1 Women 100 Meter Hurdles Heptathlon =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points =============================================================================== 1 945 Rhonda Ray Ut-San Anton 13.80 1.2 2 1007 2 199 Amber Williams Miami 13.85 1.2 2 1000 3 38 Lauren Maul Austin Peay 14.42 1.5 3 920 4 941 Jamie Grayzer Wake Forest 14.58 1.2 2 898 5 413 Josie Hahn Vanderbilt 15.25 -0.2 1 809 6 244 Tatyana Kirichenko North Caroli 15.27 1.5 3 806 7 946 Julie Stackhouse Furman 16.25 1.2 2 684 8 936 Lauren Reimer Georgia Tech 17.12 1.5 3 583

Heptathlon: #2 Women High Jump Heptathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 38 Lauren Maul Austin Peay 1.78m 5-10.00 953 2 932 Kim Schiemenz Unattached 1.75m 5-08.75 916 3 244 Tatyana Kirichenko North Caroli 1.72m 5-07.75 879 3 940 Lindsay Malmgrem Unattached 1.72m 5-07.75 879 5 413 Josie Hahn Vanderbilt 1.69m 5-06.50 842 6 934 Jennifer Hoppe Unattached 1.66m 5-05.25 806 6 945 Rhonda Ray Ut-San Anton 1.66m 5-05.25 806 8 938 Keisha Ewing Unattached 1.63m 5-04.25 771 9 931 Heather Sterlin Unattached 1.60m 5-03.00 736 9 943 Shani Boston Unattached 1.60m 5-03.00 736 11 199 Amber Williams Miami 1.57m 5-01.75 701 11 933 Oluchi Elechi Unattached 1.57m 5-01.75 701 11 936 Lauren Reimer Georgia Tech 1.57m 5-01.75 701 14 941 Jamie Grayzer Wake Forest 1.54m 5-00.50 666 15 944 Kelly Faber Unattached 1.51m 4-11.50 632 15 946 Julie Stackhouse Furman 1.51m 4-11.50 632 15 939 Linise Gordon Unattached 1.51m 4-11.50 632 — 942 Jill Kovalchik Wake Forest NH

Heptathlon: #3 Women Shot Put Heptathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 933 Oluchi Elechi Unattached 14.28m 46-10.25 813 2 938 Keisha Ewing Unattached 12.87m 42-02.75 719 3 932 Kim Schiemenz Unattached 12.76m 41-10.50 711 4 936 Lauren Reimer Georgia Tech 12.53m 41-01.50 696 5 934 Jennifer Hoppe Unattached 12.24m 40-02.00 677 6 943 Shani Boston Unattached 12.01m 39-05.00 662 7 413 Josie Hahn Vanderbilt 12.00m 39-04.50 661 8 945 Rhonda Ray Ut-San Anton 11.58m 38-00.00 633 9 940 Lindsay Malmgrem Unattached 11.22m 36-09.75 610 10 931 Heather Sterlin Unattached 11.11m 36-05.50 602 11 38 Lauren Maul Austin Peay 10.83m 35-06.50 584 12 939 Linise Gordon Unattached 10.63m 34-10.50 571 13 941 Jamie Grayzer Wake Forest 10.51m 34-05.75 563 14 199 Amber Williams Miami 10.28m 33-08.75 548 15 944 Kelly Faber Unattached 10.00m 32-09.75 529 16 244 Tatyana Kirichenko North Caroli 9.34m 30-07.75 486 17 946 Julie Stackhouse Furman 7.78m 25-06.25 385

Decathlon: #1 Men 100 Meter Dash Decathlon =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points =============================================================================== 1 921 Rick Hill Clemson 10.97 -0.2 3 867 2 914 Stephen Harris Tennessee 11.04 0.2 2 852 3 916 Daniel Hunter Mississippi 11.06 -0.2 3 847 4 925 Mike Eskind Wake Forest 11.35 0.2 1 784 5 928 Fred Townsend South Caroli 11.36 0.2 2 782 6 919 Mike Cvelbar North Caroli 11.53 -0.2 3 746 7 922 Raymond Felton Coastal Caro 11.69 -0.2 3 713 8 917 Josh Jones Samford 11.77 0.2 1 697

Decathlon: #5 Men 400 Meter Dash Decathlon ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 914 Stephen Harris Tennessee 48.21 1 899 2 921 Rick Hill Clemson 48.63 1 879 3 910 Chad Smith Unattached 48.76 1 873 4 947 Alex Sprague Unattached 49.54 1 836 5 912 Bevan Hart US Army 49.64 1 831 6 913 David Pope Unattached 49.77 2 825 7 920 Andy Giesler Oakley Int. 49.95 1 817 8 919 Mike Cvelbar North Caroli 49.95 2 817 9 928 Fred Townsend South Caroli 50.38 2 797 10 929 Treon Penson Unattached 50.66 3 784 11 911 Trafton Rodgers Unattached 50.67 1 784 12 925 Mike Eskind Wake Forest 51.03 3 768 13 923 Scott Carlton Unattached 51.20 1 760 14 918 Mike Quokamakki Unattached 51.41 2 751 15 922 Raymond Felton Coastal Caro 51.53 3 745 16 915 Dave Stewart Unattached 51.62 3 741 17 917 Josh Jones Samford 51.72 3 737 18 916 Daniel Hunter Mississippi 51.78 2 734 19 924 Robert Bates Unattached 51.82 3 733 20 930 Dan Dearing Unattached 54.30 2 627 21 927 Kalen Scheidt Unattached 55.29 3 587

Decathlon: #4 Men High Jump Decathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 914 Stephen Harris Tennessee 2.08m 6-09.75 878 2 947 Alex Sprague Unattached 2.02m 6-07.50 822 3 920 Andy Giesler Oakley Int. 1.96m 6-05.00 767 3 928 Fred Townsend South Caroli 1.96m 6-05.00 767 5 913 David Pope Unattached 1.93m 6-04.00 740 5 910 Chad Smith Unattached 1.93m 6-04.00 740 5 915 Dave Stewart Unattached 1.93m 6-04.00 740 8 911 Trafton Rodgers Unattached 1.90m 6-02.75 714 8 916 Daniel Hunter Mississippi 1.90m 6-02.75 714 10 912 Bevan Hart US Army 1.87m 6-01.50 687 10 921 Rick Hill Clemson 1.87m 6-01.50 687 12 918 Mike Quokamakki Unattached 1.84m 6-00.50 661 13 919 Mike Cvelbar North Caroli 1.81m 5-11.25 636 13 924 Robert Bates Unattached 1.81m 5-11.25 636 13 925 Mike Eskind Wake Forest 1.81m 5-11.25 636 16 927 Kalen Scheidt Unattached 1.78m 5-10.00 610 17 929 Treon Penson Unattached 1.75m 5-08.75 585 17 917 Josh Jones Samford 1.75m 5-08.75 585 19 923 Scott Carlton Unattached 1.72m 5-07.75 560 20 930 Dan Dearing Unattached 1.69m 5-06.50 536 20 922 Raymond Felton Coastal Caro 1.69m 5-06.50 536 — 926 Greg McCormick Georgia Tech NH

Decathlon: #2 Men Long Jump Decathlon ====================================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== 1 918 Mike Quokamakki Unattached 7.20m 1.5 23-07.50 862 2 910 Chad Smith Unattached 7.18m 1.5 23-06.75 857 3 920 Andy Giesler Oakley Int. 7.07m 0.6 23-02.50 830 4 914 Stephen Harris Tennessee 6.86m 1.7 22-06.25 781 5 913 David Pope Unattached 6.85m 0.7 22-05.75 778 6 912 Bevan Hart US Army 6.83m 2.6 22-05.00 774 7 927 Kalen Scheidt Unattached 6.78m 2.4 22-03.00 762 8 916 Daniel Hunter Mississippi 6.68m 1.7 21-11.00 739 9 947 Alex Sprague Unattached 6.59m 0.5 21-07.50 718 10 911 Trafton Rodgers Unattached 6.48m -0.5 21-03.25 693 11 925 Mike Eskind Wake Forest 6.47m 1.3 21-02.75 691 12 928 Fred Townsend South Caroli 6.42m 2.4 21-00.75 679 13 915 Dave Stewart Unattached 6.38m -0.4 20-11.25 670 14 923 Scott Carlton Unattached 6.36m 2.4 20-10.50 666 15 917 Josh Jones Samford 6.29m 3.5 20-07.75 650 16 929 Treon Penson Unattached 6.21m 1.9 20-04.50 632 17 924 Robert Bates Unattached 6.20m 2.6 20-04.25 630 18 921 Rick Hill Clemson 6.16m 2.1 20-02.50 621 19 919 Mike Cvelbar North Caroli 6.10m -0.4 20-00.25 608 20 930 Dan Dearing Unattached 5.91m 2.7 19-04.75 567 21 922 Raymond Felton Coastal Caro 5.05m 0.2 16-07.00 392 — 926 Greg McCormick Georgia Tech DNF NWI

Decathlon: #3 Men Shot Put Decathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 910 Chad Smith Unattached 15.16m 49-09.00 800 2 920 Andy Giesler Oakley Int. 15.15m 49-08.50 799 3 947 Alex Sprague Unattached 14.84m 48-08.25 780 4 913 David Pope Unattached 13.88m 45-06.50 721 5 911 Trafton Rodgers Unattached 13.56m 44-06.00 701 6 923 Scott Carlton Unattached 13.35m 43-09.75 689 7 921 Rick Hill Clemson 12.99m 42-07.50 667 8 919 Mike Cvelbar North Caroli 12.96m 42-06.25 665 9 918 Mike Quokamakki Unattached 12.80m 42-00.00 655 10 929 Treon Penson Unattached 12.64m 41-05.75 645 11 925 Mike Eskind Wake Forest 12.61m 41-04.50 643 12 912 Bevan Hart US Army 12.47m 40-11.00 635 13 922 Raymond Felton Coastal Caro 12.25m 40-02.25 622 14 915 Dave Stewart Unattached 12.02m 39-05.25 608 15 914 Stephen Harris Tennessee 11.79m 38-08.25 594 16 917 Josh Jones Samford 11.70m 38-04.75 588 17 916 Daniel Hunter Mississippi 11.63m 38-02.00 584 18 924 Robert Bates Unattached 11.34m 37-02.50 566 19 930 Dan Dearing Unattached 10.58m 34-08.50 521 20 928 Fred Townsend South Caroli 10.40m 34-01.50 510 21 927 Kalen Scheidt Unattached 10.10m 33-01.75 492

Licensed to Delta Timing Group Hy-Tek’s Meet Manager 5/18/2002 12:57 PM Georgia Tech Invitational – 5/16/2002 to 5/18/2002 Atlanta, GA Results

Heptathlon: #4 Women 200 Meter Dash Heptathlon =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points =============================================================================== 1 199 Amber Williams Miami 24.98 -0.9 3 889 2 38 Lauren Maul Austin Peay 25.39 -0.9 3 851 3 945 Rhonda Ray Ut-San Anton 25.45 0.2 1 846 4 941 Jamie Grayzer Wake Forest 25.91 0.2 1 805 5 413 Josie Hahn Vanderbilt 26.85 -1.4 2 724 6 244 Tatyana Kirichenko North Caroli 27.36 0.2 1 682 7 946 Julie Stackhouse Furman 27.43 -0.9 3 676 8 936 Lauren Reimer Georgia Tech 28.88 0.2 1 563

Heptathlon: #1 Women 100 Meter Hurdles Heptathlon =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points =============================================================================== 1 945 Rhonda Ray Ut-San Anton 13.80 1.2 2 1007 2 199 Amber Williams Miami 13.85 1.2 2 1000 3 38 Lauren Maul Austin Peay 14.42 1.5 3 920 4 941 Jamie Grayzer Wake Forest 14.58 1.2 2 898 5 413 Josie Hahn Vanderbilt 15.25 -0.2 1 809 6 244 Tatyana Kirichenko North Caroli 15.27 1.5 3 806 7 946 Julie Stackhouse Furman 16.25 1.2 2 684 8 936 Lauren Reimer Georgia Tech 17.12 1.5 3 583

Heptathlon: #2 Women High Jump Heptathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 38 Lauren Maul Austin Peay 1.78m 5-10.00 953 2 932 Kim Schiemenz Unattached 1.75m 5-08.75 916 3 244 Tatyana Kirichenko North Caroli 1.72m 5-07.75 879 3 940 Lindsay Malmgrem Unattached 1.72m 5-07.75 879 5 413 Josie Hahn Vanderbilt 1.69m 5-06.50 842 6 934 Jennifer Hoppe Unattached 1.66m 5-05.25 806 6 945 Rhonda Ray Ut-San Anton 1.66m 5-05.25 806 8 938 Keisha Ewing Unattached 1.63m 5-04.25 771 9 931 Heather Sterlin Unattached 1.60m 5-03.00 736 9 943 Shani Boston Unattached 1.60m 5-03.00 736 11 199 Amber Williams Miami 1.57m 5-01.75 701 11 933 Oluchi Elechi Unattached 1.57m 5-01.75 701 11 936 Lauren Reimer Georgia Tech 1.57m 5-01.75 701 14 941 Jamie Grayzer Wake Forest 1.54m 5-00.50 666 15 944 Kelly Faber Unattached 1.51m 4-11.50 632 15 946 Julie Stackhouse Furman 1.51m 4-11.50 632 15 939 Linise Gordon Unattached 1.51m 4-11.50 632 — 942 Jill Kovalchik Wake Forest NH

Heptathlon: #3 Women Shot Put Heptathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 933 Oluchi Elechi Unattached 14.28m 46-10.25 813 2 938 Keisha Ewing Unattached 12.87m 42-02.75 719 3 932 Kim Schiemenz Unattached 12.76m 41-10.50 711 4 936 Lauren Reimer Georgia Tech 12.53m 41-01.50 696 5 934 Jennifer Hoppe Unattached 12.24m 40-02.00 677 6 943 Shani Boston Unattached 12.01m 39-05.00 662 7 413 Josie Hahn Vanderbilt 12.00m 39-04.50 661 8 945 Rhonda Ray Ut-San Anton 11.58m 38-00.00 633 9 940 Lindsay Malmgrem Unattached 11.22m 36-09.75 610 10 931 Heather Sterlin Unattached 11.11m 36-05.50 602 11 38 Lauren Maul Austin Peay 10.83m 35-06.50 584 12 939 Linise Gordon Unattached 10.63m 34-10.50 571 13 941 Jamie Grayzer Wake Forest 10.51m 34-05.75 563 14 199 Amber Williams Miami 10.28m 33-08.75 548 15 944 Kelly Faber Unattached 10.00m 32-09.75 529 16 244 Tatyana Kirichenko North Caroli 9.34m 30-07.75 486 17 946 Julie Stackhouse Furman 7.78m 25-06.25 385

Decathlon: #1 Men 100 Meter Dash Decathlon =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points =============================================================================== 1 921 Rick Hill Clemson 10.97 -0.2 3 867 2 914 Stephen Harris Tennessee 11.04 0.2 2 852 3 916 Daniel Hunter Mississippi 11.06 -0.2 3 847 4 925 Mike Eskind Wake Forest 11.35 0.2 1 784 5 928 Fred Townsend South Caroli 11.36 0.2 2 782 6 919 Mike Cvelbar North Caroli 11.53 -0.2 3 746 7 922 Raymond Felton Coastal Caro 11.69 -0.2 3 713 8 917 Josh Jones Samford 11.77 0.2 1 697

Decathlon: #5 Men 400 Meter Dash Decathlon ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 914 Stephen Harris Tennessee 48.21 1 899 2 921 Rick Hill Clemson 48.63 1 879 3 910 Chad Smith Unattached 48.76 1 873 4 947 Alex Sprague Unattached 49.54 1 836 5 912 Bevan Hart US Army 49.64 1 831 6 913 David Pope Unattached 49.77 2 825 7 920 Andy Giesler Oakley Int. 49.95 1 817 8 919 Mike Cvelbar North Caroli 49.95 2 817 9 928 Fred Townsend South Caroli 50.38 2 797 10 929 Treon Penson Unattached 50.66 3 784 11 911 Trafton Rodgers Unattached 50.67 1 784 12 925 Mike Eskind Wake Forest 51.03 3 768 13 923 Scott Carlton Unattached 51.20 1 760 14 918 Mike Quokamakki Unattached 51.41 2 751 15 922 Raymond Felton Coastal Caro 51.53 3 745 16 915 Dave Stewart Unattached 51.62 3 741 17 917 Josh Jones Samford 51.72 3 737 18 916 Daniel Hunter Mississippi 51.78 2 734 19 924 Robert Bates Unattached 51.82 3 733 20 930 Dan Dearing Unattached 54.30 2 627 21 927 Kalen Scheidt Unattached 55.29 3 587

Decathlon: #4 Men High Jump Decathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 914 Stephen Harris Tennessee 2.08m 6-09.75 878 2 947 Alex Sprague Unattached 2.02m 6-07.50 822 3 920 Andy Giesler Oakley Int. 1.96m 6-05.00 767 3 928 Fred Townsend South Caroli 1.96m 6-05.00 767 5 913 David Pope Unattached 1.93m 6-04.00 740 5 910 Chad Smith Unattached 1.93m 6-04.00 740 5 915 Dave Stewart Unattached 1.93m 6-04.00 740 8 911 Trafton Rodgers Unattached 1.90m 6-02.75 714 8 916 Daniel Hunter Mississippi 1.90m 6-02.75 714 10 912 Bevan Hart US Army 1.87m 6-01.50 687 10 921 Rick Hill Clemson 1.87m 6-01.50 687 12 918 Mike Quokamakki Unattached 1.84m 6-00.50 661 13 919 Mike Cvelbar North Caroli 1.81m 5-11.25 636 13 924 Robert Bates Unattached 1.81m 5-11.25 636 13 925 Mike Eskind Wake Forest 1.81m 5-11.25 636 16 927 Kalen Scheidt Unattached 1.78m 5-10.00 610 17 929 Treon Penson Unattached 1.75m 5-08.75 585 17 917 Josh Jones Samford 1.75m 5-08.75 585 19 923 Scott Carlton Unattached 1.72m 5-07.75 560 20 930 Dan Dearing Unattached 1.69m 5-06.50 536 20 922 Raymond Felton Coastal Caro 1.69m 5-06.50 536 — 926 Greg McCormick Georgia Tech NH

Decathlon: #2 Men Long Jump Decathlon ====================================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== 1 918 Mike Quokamakki Unattached 7.20m 1.5 23-07.50 862 2 910 Chad Smith Unattached 7.18m 1.5 23-06.75 857 3 920 Andy Giesler Oakley Int. 7.07m 0.6 23-02.50 830 4 914 Stephen Harris Tennessee 6.86m 1.7 22-06.25 781 5 913 David Pope Unattached 6.85m 0.7 22-05.75 778 6 912 Bevan Hart US Army 6.83m 2.6 22-05.00 774 7 927 Kalen Scheidt Unattached 6.78m 2.4 22-03.00 762 8 916 Daniel Hunter Mississippi 6.68m 1.7 21-11.00 739 9 947 Alex Sprague Unattached 6.59m 0.5 21-07.50 718 10 911 Trafton Rodgers Unattached 6.48m -0.5 21-03.25 693 11 925 Mike Eskind Wake Forest 6.47m 1.3 21-02.75 691 12 928 Fred Townsend South Caroli 6.42m 2.4 21-00.75 679 13 915 Dave Stewart Unattached 6.38m -0.4 20-11.25 670 14 923 Scott Carlton Unattached 6.36m 2.4 20-10.50 666 15 917 Josh Jones Samford 6.29m 3.5 20-07.75 650 16 929 Treon Penson Unattached 6.21m 1.9 20-04.50 632 17 924 Robert Bates Unattached 6.20m 2.6 20-04.25 630 18 921 Rick Hill Clemson 6.16m 2.1 20-02.50 621 19 919 Mike Cvelbar North Caroli 6.10m -0.4 20-00.25 608 20 930 Dan Dearing Unattached 5.91m 2.7 19-04.75 567 21 922 Raymond Felton Coastal Caro 5.05m 0.2 16-07.00 392 — 926 Greg McCormick Georgia Tech DNF NWI

Decathlon: #3 Men Shot Put Decathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 910 Chad Smith Unattached 15.16m 49-09.00 800 2 920 Andy Giesler Oakley Int. 15.15m 49-08.50 799 3 947 Alex Sprague Unattached 14.84m 48-08.25 780 4 913 David Pope Unattached 13.88m 45-06.50 721 5 911 Trafton Rodgers Unattached 13.56m 44-06.00 701 6 923 Scott Carlton Unattached 13.35m 43-09.75 689 7 921 Rick Hill Clemson 12.99m 42-07.50 667 8 919 Mike Cvelbar North Caroli 12.96m 42-06.25 665 9 918 Mike Quokamakki Unattached 12.80m 42-00.00 655 10 929 Treon Penson Unattached 12.64m 41-05.75 645 11 925 Mike Eskind Wake Forest 12.61m 41-04.50 643 12 912 Bevan Hart US Army 12.47m 40-11.00 635 13 922 Raymond Felton Coastal Caro 12.25m 40-02.25 622 14 915 Dave Stewart Unattached 12.02m 39-05.25 608 15 914 Stephen Harris Tennessee 11.79m 38-08.25 594 16 917 Josh Jones Samford 11.70m 38-04.75 588 17 916 Daniel Hunter Mississippi 11.63m 38-02.00 584 18 924 Robert Bates Unattached 11.34m 37-02.50 566 19 930 Dan Dearing Unattached 10.58m 34-08.50 521 20 928 Fred Townsend South Caroli 10.40m 34-01.50 510 21 927 Kalen Scheidt Unattached 10.10m 33-01.75 492

RELATED HEADLINES

June 21, 2019 Track and Field Places Four on All-ACC Academic Team

Bartlett, Matthews, Moore and Williams earn all-ACC academic honors

Track and Field Places Four on All-ACC Academic Team
June 5, 2019 Bartlett Finishes 14th at NCAA Championship

Georgia Tech senior named second team all-American

Bartlett Finishes 14th at NCAA Championship
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets