Open mobile menu

Georgia Tech Invitational Results

May 17, 2002

Recap

Licensed to Delta Timing Group         Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/18/2002 12:57 PM              Georgia Tech Invitational - 5/16/2002 to 5/18/2002                                  Atlanta, GA                                    Results

Heptathlon: #7 Women 800 Meter Run Heptathlon ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 931 Heather Sterlin Unattached 2:15.20 2 890 2 946 Julie Stackhouse Furman 2:20.81 2 813 3 932 Kim Schiemenz Unattached 2:24.54 2 763 4 38 Lauren Maul Austin Peay 2:25.73 2 747 5 934 Jennifer Hoppe Unattached 2:26.22 2 741 6 941 Jamie Grayzer Wake Forest 2:27.33 1 727 7 944 Kelly Faber Unattached 2:28.43 1 713 8 939 Linise Gordon Unattached 2:30.08 2 692 9 945 Rhonda Ray Ut-San Anton 2:30.47 2 687 10 199 Amber Williams Miami 2:31.98 1 668 11 938 Keisha Ewing Unattached 2:35.05 1 631 12 943 Shani Boston Unattached 2:36.05 1 619 13 244 Tatyana Kirichenko North Caroli 2:43.89 1 529

Heptathlon: #5 Women Long Jump Heptathlon ====================================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== 1 931 Heather Sterlin Unattached 6.32m 0.2 20-09.00 949 2 38 Lauren Maul Austin Peay 5.99m 2.3 19-08.00 846 3 933 Oluchi Elechi Unattached 5.71m -0.7 18-09.00 762 4 934 Jennifer Hoppe Unattached 5.70m -0.7 18-08.50 759 5 945 Rhonda Ray Ut-San Anton 5.46m -0.3 17-11.00 688 6 939 Linise Gordon Unattached 5.44m -0.5 17-10.25 683 7 199 Amber Williams Miami 5.43m -0.7 17-09.75 680 8 932 Kim Schiemenz Unattached 5.21m -1.7 17-01.25 617 9 944 Kelly Faber Unattached 5.09m 2.2 16-08.50 584 10 244 Tatyana Kirichenko North Caroli 5.08m -1.5 16-08.00 581 11 941 Jamie Grayzer Wake Forest 5.00m 0.5 16-05.00 559 11 938 Keisha Ewing Unattached 5.00m 1.5 16-05.00 559 13 940 Lindsay Malmgrem Unattached 4.96m -0.8 16-03.25 548 13 946 Julie Stackhouse Furman 4.96m 1.1 16-03.25 548 15 943 Shani Boston Unattached 4.93m -1.4 16-02.25 540

Heptathlon: #6 Women Javelin Throw Heptathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 932 Kim Schiemenz Unattached 42.04m 137-11 706 2 933 Oluchi Elechi Unattached 38.66m 126-10 642 3 945 Rhonda Ray Ut-San Anton 37.12m 121-09 612 4 939 Linise Gordon Unattached 36.91m 121-01 608 5 931 Heather Sterlin Unattached 36.84m 120-10 607 6 934 Jennifer Hoppe Unattached 36.20m 118-09 595 7 38 Lauren Maul Austin Peay 35.87m 117-08 588 8 941 Jamie Grayzer Wake Forest 34.39m 112-10 560 9 940 Lindsay Malmgrem Unattached 34.02m 111-07 553 10 944 Kelly Faber Unattached 33.21m 108-11 538 11 943 Shani Boston Unattached 28.95m 95-00 457 12 244 Tatyana Kirichenko North Caroli 25.46m 83-06 391 13 199 Amber Williams Miami 25.12m 82-05 385 14 946 Julie Stackhouse Furman 23.34m 76-07 351 15 938 Keisha Ewing Unattached 22.13m 72-07 329

Decathlon: #10 Men 1500 Meter Run Decathlon ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 914 Stephen Harris Tennessee 4:29.96 745 2 912 Bevan Hart US Army 4:42.01 668 3 922 Raymond Felton Coastal Caro 4:42.93 662 4 910 Chad Smith Unattached 4:45.81 644 5 915 Dave Stewart Unattached 4:46.81 638 6 913 David Pope Unattached 4:54.66 591 7 917 Josh Jones Samford 5:05.34 529 8 947 Alex Sprague Unattached 5:05.83 527 9 927 Kalen Scheidt Unattached 5:05.96 526 10 916 Daniel Hunter Mississippi 5:13.27 486 11 924 Robert Bates Unattached 5:19.69 452 12 928 Fred Townsend South Caroli 5:23.97 430 13 911 Trafton Rodgers Unattached 5:26.55 417

Decathlon: #6 Men 110 Meter Hurdles Decathlon =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points =============================================================================== 1 910 Chad Smith Unattached 14.19 0.5 1 950 2 928 Fred Townsend South Caroli 14.48 -1.3 2 913 3 914 Stephen Harris Tennessee 14.63 0.5 1 895 4 911 Trafton Rodgers Unattached 14.72 0.5 1 884 5 947 Alex Sprague Unattached 14.84 0.5 1 869 6 913 David Pope Unattached 15.09 0.5 1 839 7 924 Robert Bates Unattached 15.21 0.6 3 824 8 921 Rick Hill Clemson 15.27 -1.3 2 817 9 916 Daniel Hunter Mississippi 15.35 0.6 3 808 10 912 Bevan Hart US Army 15.36 0.5 1 807 11 918 Mike Quokamakki Unattached 15.39 -1.3 2 803 12 920 Andy Giesler Oakley Int. 15.47 0.5 1 794 13 922 Raymond Felton Coastal Caro 16.30 0.6 3 699 14 915 Dave Stewart Unattached 16.30 -1.3 2 699 15 917 Josh Jones Samford 16.46 -1.3 2 682 16 925 Mike Eskind Wake Forest 16.47 0.6 3 681 17 927 Kalen Scheidt Unattached 17.48 0.6 3 575 — 919 Mike Cvelbar North Caroli DNF 0.5 1 — 923 Scott Carlton Unattached DNF -1.3 2

Decathlon: #8 Men Pole Vault Decathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 912 Bevan Hart US Army 5.05m 16-06.75 926 2 910 Chad Smith Unattached 4.85m 15-11.00 865 3 911 Trafton Rodgers Unattached 4.45m 14-07.25 746 3 947 Alex Sprague Unattached 4.45m 14-07.25 746 5 917 Josh Jones Samford 4.25m 13-11.25 688 5 915 Dave Stewart Unattached 4.25m 13-11.25 688 7 927 Kalen Scheidt Unattached 4.15m 13-07.25 659 7 914 Stephen Harris Tennessee 4.15m 13-07.25 659 9 922 Raymond Felton Coastal Caro 4.05m 13-03.50 631 10 928 Fred Townsend South Caroli 3.95m 12-11.50 603 10 925 Mike Eskind Wake Forest 3.95m 12-11.50 603 12 924 Robert Bates Unattached 3.75m 12-03.50 549 13 916 Daniel Hunter Mississippi 3.05m 10-00.00 369 — 919 Mike Cvelbar North Caroli NH — 913 David Pope Unattached NH

Decathlon: #7 Men Discus Throw Decathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 910 Chad Smith Unattached 46.32m 152-00 794 2 920 Andy Giesler Oakley Int. 45.72m 150-00 782 3 911 Trafton Rodgers Unattached 44.67m 146-07 760 4 947 Alex Sprague Unattached 41.40m 135-10 693 5 918 Mike Quokamakki Unattached 41.05m 134-08 686 6 915 Dave Stewart Unattached 41.03m 134-07 686 7 919 Mike Cvelbar North Caroli 40.05m 131-05 666 8 925 Mike Eskind Wake Forest 39.71m 130-03 659 9 913 David Pope Unattached 39.22m 128-08 649 10 917 Josh Jones Samford 38.46m 126-02 633 11 914 Stephen Harris Tennessee 36.65m 120-03 597 12 916 Daniel Hunter Mississippi 36.43m 119-06 592 13 923 Scott Carlton Unattached 34.74m 114-00 558 14 921 Rick Hill Clemson 33.75m 110-09 539 15 922 Raymond Felton Coastal Caro 32.05m 105-02 505 16 924 Robert Bates Unattached 31.41m 103-01 492 17 928 Fred Townsend South Caroli 30.61m 100-05 476 18 927 Kalen Scheidt Unattached 29.27m 96-00 450 19 912 Bevan Hart US Army 28.87m 94-09 442

Decathlon: #9 Men Javelin Throw Decathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 919 Mike Cvelbar North Caroli 60.15m 197-04 740 2 910 Chad Smith Unattached 58.53m 192-00 716 3 913 David Pope Unattached 55.36m 181-07 668 4 914 Stephen Harris Tennessee 52.12m 171-00 620 5 912 Bevan Hart US Army 50.34m 165-02 594 6 928 Fred Townsend South Caroli 50.16m 164-07 591 7 947 Alex Sprague Unattached 49.01m 160-09 574 8 911 Trafton Rodgers Unattached 48.43m 158-11 565 9 915 Dave Stewart Unattached 48.23m 158-03 562 10 917 Josh Jones Samford 46.84m 153-08 542 11 922 Raymond Felton Coastal Caro 46.40m 152-03 536 12 927 Kalen Scheidt Unattached 43.25m 141-11 489 13 916 Daniel Hunter Mississippi 38.71m 127-00 423 14 924 Robert Bates Unattached 35.75m 117-03 381

Licensed to Delta Timing Group Hy-Tek’s Meet Manager 5/18/2002 01:09 PM Georgia Tech Invitational – 5/16/2002 to 5/18/2002 Atlanta, GA Results

Women Heptathlon ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 931 Heather Sterlin Unattached 5652 2 932 Kim Schiemenz Unattached 5562 3 38 Lauren Maul Austin Peay 5489 4 934 Jennifer Hoppe Unattached 5423 5 945 Rhonda Ray Ut-San Anton 5279 6 939 Linise Gordon Unattached 5112 7 199 Amber Williams Miami 4871 8 941 Jamie Grayzer Wake Forest 4778 9 944 Kelly Faber Unattached 4657 10 933 Oluchi Elechi Unattached 4646 11 938 Keisha Ewing Unattached 4612 12 943 Shani Boston Unattached 4592 13 244 Tatyana Kirichenko North Caroli 4354 14 940 Lindsay Malmgrem Unattached 4132 15 946 Julie Stackhouse Furman 4089

Men Decathlon ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 910 Chad Smith Unattached 8133 2 914 Stephen Harris Tennessee 7520 3 947 Alex Sprague Unattached 7379 4 912 Bevan Hart US Army 7155 5 911 Trafton Rodgers Unattached 7120 6 915 Dave Stewart Unattached 6753 7 913 David Pope Unattached 6608 8 928 Fred Townsend South Caroli 6548 9 917 Josh Jones Samford 6331 10 916 Daniel Hunter Mississippi 6296 11 922 Raymond Felton Coastal Caro 6041 12 924 Robert Bates Unattached 6011 13 927 Kalen Scheidt Unattached 5943 14 925 Mike Eskind Wake Forest 5465 15 919 Mike Cvelbar North Caroli 4878

RELATED HEADLINES

June 21, 2019 Track and Field Places Four on All-ACC Academic Team

Bartlett, Matthews, Moore and Williams earn all-ACC academic honors

Track and Field Places Four on All-ACC Academic Team
June 5, 2019 Bartlett Finishes 14th at NCAA Championship

Georgia Tech senior named second team all-American

Bartlett Finishes 14th at NCAA Championship
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets