Open mobile menu

Florida Women's Track and Field Classic Results

Licensed to University of Florida       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/4/2003 08:46 PM                       Florida Womens Classic - 5/4/2003                              Gainesville Florida                                    Results

Event 1 Women Hammer Throw ========================================================================================== NCAA Region: $ 51.30m Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 4250 Scott, Candice Florida 67.99m 67.14m$ 220-03 2 4229 Dickerson, Jukina Florida 64.00m 63.35m$ 207-10 3 4234 Gilreath, Erin Florida 60.90m 60.98m$ 200-01 4 4228 DeBartolo, Dore’ Florida 58.75m 58.08m$ 190-07 5 4218 Barrett, Kimberli Florida 57.60m 57.57m$ 188-10 6 4223 Brown, Merilyn Florida 55.90m 54.72m$ 179-06 7 4240 Longfors, Rachel Florida 51.84m 53.91m$ 176-10 8 4233 Freberg, Karen Florida 52.45m 52.22m$ 171-04 9 4231 Ekeroma, Scarlett Florida 50.46m 51.19m 167-11 10 4227 Cooper, Sara Florida 46.58m 41.22m 135-03

Event 2 Women Long Jump =============================================================================================== NCAA Region: $ 5.90m Name Year School Seed Finals Wind Points =============================================================================================== 1 4278 Jones, Kim Florida Stat 6.45m 5.95m$ 2.0 19-06.25 2 4245 Rhule, Cameal Florida 6.09m 5.92m$ 0.6 19-05.25 3 4283 Legree, Latoya Florida Stat 5.79m 5.63m 0.6 18-05.75 4 4253 Thompson, Yolanda Florida 6.09m 5.56m 0.2 18-03.00 5 4267 Smith, Krenishia Florida A&M 5.74m 5.36m 0.6 17-07.00 6 4262 McClain, Robin Florida A&M 5.68m 5.24m 0.7 17-02.25 7 4302 McNeill, Ashley Georgia Tech 5.51m 5.20m 0.2 17-00.75 8 4261 Johnson, Melissa Florida A&M 5.61m 5.16m 1.4 16-11.25 9 4281 Lane, Deanna Florida Stat 5.23m 5.14m 1.5 16-10.50 9 4270 Vinson, Cortney Florida A&M 5.66m 5.14m 2.3 16-10.50 11 4209 Loussaint, Linda Fiu 5.61m 5.08m +0.0 16-08.00 12 4208 Lennox, Michelle Fiu 5.33m 4.88m -0.4 16-00.25 13 4258 Foster, Jasmine Florida A&M 5.51m 4.75m 0.3 15-07.00

Event 3 Women Javelin Throw ========================================================================================== NCAA Region: $ 41.48m Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 4228 DeBartolo, Dore’ Florida 41.14m 38.40m 126-00 2 4287 Purcell, Kate Florida Stat 39.62m 38.20m 125-04 3 4319 Pressley, Andrea Jacksonville 39.01m 35.95m 117-11 4 4245 Rhule, Cameal Florida 30.00m 24.13m 79-02 5 4234 Gilreath, Erin Florida 33.52m 22.67m 74-04 6 4240 Longfors, Rachel Florida 30.48m 20.75m 68-01 — 4281 Lane, Deanna Florida Stat 35.05m FOUL — 4332 Rademeyer, Karen Unattached 48.00m X43.78m$ 143-08

Event 4 Women High Jump ========================================================================================== NCAA Region: $ 1.70m Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 4300 Howard, Chaunte Georgia Tech 1.87m 1.85m$ 6-00.75 2 4242 Moss, Krystle Florida 1.78m 1.73m$ 5-08.00 3 4209 Loussaint, Linda Fiu 1.70m 1.73m$ 5-08.00 4 4303 Ostrov, Jamie Georgia Tech 1.72m 1.73m$ 5-08.00 5 4327 Larsen, Ann Ucf 1.76m 1.68m 5-06.00 6 4251 Stern, Erin Florida 1.70m 1.68m 5-06.00 7 4281 Lane, Deanna Florida Stat 1.67m 1.63m 5-04.25 8 4222 Brown, Carly Florida 1.62m 1.63m 5-04.25 9 4269 Uzoaru, Marisa Florida A&M 1.82m 1.58m 5-02.25 9 4294 Byrd, Megan Georgia Tech 1.67m 1.58m 5-02.25 — 4280 Klmikewicz, Diana Florida Stat 1.62m NH

Event 5 Women Shot Put ========================================================================================== NCAA Region: $ 13.90m Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 4233 Freberg, Karen Florida 16.71m 16.58m$ 54-04.75 2 4234 Gilreath, Erin Florida 15.87m 16.04m$ 52-07.50 3 4218 Barrett, Kimberli Florida 16.66m 15.47m$ 50-09.25 4 4228 DeBartolo, Dore’ Florida 15.90m 15.44m$ 50-08.00 5 4272 Batten, Makiba Florida Stat 14.63m 14.92m$ 48-11.50 6 4223 Brown, Merilyn Florida 15.31m 14.86m$ 48-09.00 7 4229 Dickerson, Jukina Florida 14.68m 14.20m$ 46-07.25 8 4231 Ekeroma, Scarlett Florida 14.96m 13.26m 43-06.00 9 4319 Pressley, Andrea Jacksonville 13.03m 12.92m 42-04.75 10 4281 Lane, Deanna Florida Stat 10.45m 34-03.50 — 4292 Young, Cerenity Florida Stat 15.24m FOUL

Event 6 Women Pole Vault ========================================================================================== NCAA Region: $ 3.66m Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 4208 Lennox, Michelle Fiu 3.97m 3.81m$ 12-06.00 2 4216 Altman, Dara Florida 3.86m 3.81m$ 12-06.00 3 4224 Carr, Amy Florida 3.65m 3.66m$ 12-00.00 4 4237 Hood, Stephanie Florida 3.93m 3.66m$ 12-00.00 5 4238 Lacombe, Chandra Florida 3.86m 3.51m 11-06.25 6 4239 LaPorte, Jennifer Florida 3.65m 3.51m 11-06.25 7 4207 Kehoe, Casey Fiu 3.65m 3.21m 10-06.25 8 4290 Walker, Danielle Florida Stat 3.35m 3.21m 10-06.25 — 4293 Barcus, Kira Georgia Tech 3.50m NH — 4282 Lefeber, Nicole Florida Stat 3.35m NH — 4248 Salzano, Andrea Florida 3.65m NH — 4206 Ghersi, Jessica Fiu 3.20m NH

Event 7 Women Triple Jump =============================================================================================== NCAA Region: $ 12.19m Name Year School Seed Finals Wind Points =============================================================================================== 1 4283 Legree, Latoya Florida Stat 12.97m 12.45m$ 1.2 40-10.25 2 4273 Brown, Sharneka Florida Stat 12.52m 12.22m$ 1.2 40-01.25 3 4209 Loussaint, Linda Fiu 11.69m 11.81m 0.4 38-09.00 4 4296 Depland, Brandy Georgia Tech 12.39m 11.76m 1.5 38-07.00 5 4267 Smith, Krenishia Florida A&M 12.14m 11.64m 0.5 38-02.25 6 4270 Vinson, Cortney Florida A&M 11.83m 11.53m 0.6 37-10.00 7 4261 Johnson, Melissa Florida A&M 11.58m 11.05m -0.1 36-03.00 8 4310 Vaughn, Jessica Georgia Tech 11.17m 10.48m 0.6 34-04.75

Event 8 Women Discus Throw ========================================================================================== NCAA Region: $ 45.72m Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 4240 Longfors, Rachel Florida 54.81m 53.25m$ 174-08 2 4272 Batten, Makiba Florida Stat 55.16m 52.70m$ 172-11 3 4228 DeBartolo, Dore’ Florida 51.53m 50.51m$ 165-08 4 4218 Barrett, Kimberli Florida 47.57m 46.95m$ 154-00 5 4233 Freberg, Karen Florida 46.10m 45.06m 147-10 6 4304 Parker, Simone Georgia Tech 42.67m 43.90m 144-00 7 4229 Dickerson, Jukina Florida 45.74m 41.26m 135-04

Event 9 Women 4×100 Meter Relay ================================================================================ NCAA Region: $ 46.20 School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Florida ‘A’ 44.60 44.50$ 1) 4219 Benjamin, Shavonda 2) 4247 Robinson, Amber 3) 4220 Bliss, Andrea 4) 4253 Thompson, Yolanda 2 Georgia Tech ‘A’ 44.70 45.50$ 1) 4301 Lapsley, Andriane 2) 4306 Rhett, Amandi 3) 4307 Rogers, Dana 4) 4311 Waits, Melanie 3 Fiu ‘A’ 44.90 45.72$ 1) 4214 Williams, Venisha 2) 4215 Wilson, Vronique 3) 4205 Edwards, Anita 4) 4211 Morgado, Doris 4 Florida State ‘A’ 44.98 45.78$ 1) 4273 Brown, Sharneka 2) 4281 Lane, Deanna 3) 4288 Quinn, Shauna 4) 4286 Niako, Evelyne

Event 10 Women 1500 Meter Run ================================================================================ NCAA Region: $ 4:31.00 Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 4276 Gill, Vicki Florida Stat 4:20.00 4:29.71$ 2 4225 Cathey, Mason Florida 4:32.00 4:37.71 3 4284 Lind, Allison Florida Stat 4:35.12 4:40.31 4 4328 Morrow, Andrea Ucf 4:45.15 4:45.75 5 4326 Giles, Amy Ucf 4:40.15 4:55.11 6 4256 Bass, Danielle Florida A&M 4:56.00 5:08.05 7 4263 McKinney, Crystal Florida A&M 4:52.00 5:12.78 8 4289 Skislak, Elaine Florida Stat 4:55.00 5:28.65

Event 11 Women 100 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================================== NCAA Region: $ 14.10 Name Year School Seed Finals Wind H# Points ======================================================================================== 1 4220 Bliss, Andrea Florida 13.18 13.26$ 1.6 1 2 4315 Davy, Safiya Jacksonville 13.61 13.56$ 1.6 1 3 4278 Jones, Kim Florida Stat 13.09 13.60$ 1.6 1 4 4262 McClain, Robin Florida A&M 13.58 13.86$ 1.6 1 5 4285 McColumn, LaKendra Florida Stat 13.72 13.94$ 1.6 1 6 4307 Rogers, Dana Georgia Tech 13.71 13.96$ 1.6 1 7 4281 Lane, Deanna Florida Stat 14.13 14.15 1.0 2 8 4311 Waits, Melanie Georgia Tech 14.10 14.17 1.0 2 9 4301 Lapsley, Andriane Georgia Tech 14.03 14.30 1.6 1 10 4201 Bastien, Marieva Fiu 14.70 15.19 1.0 2 11 4203 Daniels, Ranada Fiu 14.20 16.61 1.0 2 — 4300 Howard, Chaunte Georgia Tech 14.38 DNF 1.0 2

Event 12 Women 400 Meter Dash =================================================================================== NCAA Region: $ 55.00 Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points =================================================================================== 1 4255 Williams, Novlene Florida 52.81 52.16$ 1 2 4308 Smith, Shanta Georgia Tech 53.82 53.94$ 1 3 4205 Edwards, Anita Fiu 52.90 54.13$ 1 4 4271 Adams, Kim Florida Stat 54.17 55.24 1 5 4210 McBride, Sonnii Fiu 55.60 55.54 1 6 4236 Hickman, Amber Florida 56.00 56.53 1 7 4314 Clarke, Kate Jacksonville 56.57 56.95 2 8 4330 Ruffin, Dashieka Ucf 58.50 57.99 2 9 4204 Dean, Alexia Fiu 54.00 59.23 1

Event 13 Women 100 Meter Dash ======================================================================================== NCAA Region: $ 11.80 Name Year School Seed Finals Wind H# Points ======================================================================================== 1 4325 Garcia, Erica Ucf 11.96 12.18 -0.9 2 2 4321 Wright, Tiffany Jacksonville 12.04 12.25 -0.9 2 3 4259 Hargrett, Chana Florida A&M 12.00 12.43 -0.9 2 4 4311 Waits, Melanie Georgia Tech 12.05 12.56 -0.9 2 5 4258 Foster, Jasmine Florida A&M 12.20 13.07 -0.9 2 — 4291 Walker, Kimberly Florida Stat 11.63 NT NWI 1 — 4273 Brown, Sharneka Florida Stat NT NWI 1 — 4214 Williams, Venisha Fiu 11.90 NT NWI 1 — 4215 Wilson, Vronique Fiu 11.50 NT NWI 1 — 4247 Robinson, Amber Florida 11.44 NT NWI 1 — 4219 Benjamin, Shavonda Florida 11.60 NT NWI 1 — 4320 Tubbs, Monique Jacksonville 11.31 NT NWI 1 — 4306 Rhett, Amandi Georgia Tech 11.41 NT NWI 1 — 4267 Smith, Krenishia Florida A&M 11.95 NT NWI 1

Event 14 Women 400 Meter Hurdles =================================================================================== NCAA Region: $ 1:01.50 Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points =================================================================================== 1 4220 Bliss, Andrea Florida 58.00 1:01.10$ 1 2 4203 Daniels, Ranada Fiu 1:00.67 1:01.94 1 3 4285 McColumn, LaKendra Florida Stat 59.61 1:02.16 1 4 4329 Pugh, Emily Ucf 1:03.30 1:02.92 2 5 4303 Ostrov, Jamie Georgia Tech 1:01.87 1:03.36 1 6 4265 Peterson, Analeta Florida A&M 1:00.43 1:03.93 1 7 4309 Thomas, Courtney Georgia Tech 1:01.68 1:04.76 1 8 4305 Reed, Priscilla Georgia Tech 1:02.63 1:05.07 2 9 4315 Davy, Safiya Jacksonville 1:02.45 1:06.35 1 10 4312 Watkins, Alberta Georgia Tech 1:05.70 1:06.65 2 11 4266 Samuels, Lajuan Florida A&M 1:07.00 1:10.53 2 — 4201 Bastien, Marieva Fiu 1:04.00 DNF 2

Event 15 Women 800 Meter Run ================================================================================ NCAA Region: $ 2:10.00 Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 4275 Gerber, Laura Florida Stat 2:03.89 2:11.06 2 4221 Bratton, Kristina Florida 2:05.00 2:12.26 3 4249 Schommer, Amanda Florida 2:12.00 2:15.02 4 4235 Heyens, Jodi Florida 2:12.00 2:15.29 5 4322 Claessens, Astrid Ucf 2:14.04 2:16.61 6 4202 Clarke, Dalia Fiu 2:13.35 2:17.03 7 4225 Cathey, Mason Florida 2:12.00 2:19.10 8 4276 Gill, Vicki Florida Stat 2:12.33 2:19.48 9 4213 Vargas, Jamillah Fiu 2:20.02 2:20.48 10 4317 Frenche, Keiona Jacksonville 2:17.81 2:21.34 11 4212 Santiago, Edda Fiu 2:14.00 2:32.94

Event 16 Women 200 Meter Dash ======================================================================================== NCAA Region: $ 24.00 Name Year School Seed Finals Wind H# Points ======================================================================================== 1 4247 Robinson, Amber Florida 23.50 23.51$ -0.5 1 2 4215 Wilson, Vronique Fiu 23.20 23.80$ -0.5 1 3 4286 Niako, Evelyne Florida Stat 23.88 24.09 -0.5 1 4 4205 Edwards, Anita Fiu 23.50 24.33 -0.5 1 5 4308 Smith, Shanta Georgia Tech 23.89 24.46 -0.5 1 6 4274 Campbell, Tamara Florida Stat 24.47 24.71 0.4 2 7 4210 McBride, Sonnii Fiu 25.50 24.81 0.4 2 8 4314 Clarke, Kate Jacksonville 25.16 25.19 0.4 2 9 4257 DeVoe, Melissa Florida A&M 25.05 25.69 0.4 2 10 4273 Brown, Sharneka Florida Stat 24.80 25.74 0.4 2 11 4259 Hargrett, Chana Florida A&M 25.00 25.81 0.4 2

Event 18 Women 5000 Meter Run ================================================================================ NCAA Region: $ 17:00.00 Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 4277 Harper, Misty Florida Stat 16:58.00 17:47.42 2 4230 Dunn, Mallory Florida 17:30.00 18:00.29 3 4243 Newton, Jessica Florida 17:50.00 18:01.55 4 4246 Riley, Jennifer Florida 17:50.00 18:05.25 5 4331 Shedden, Sonja Ucf 16:48.07 18:07.27 6 4318 Moffenbier, Lindse Jacksonville 18:11.17 18:22.82 7 4316 Edmonds, Karen Jacksonville 18:37.84 18:34.42 8 4241 Mariani, Jacquelin Florida 17:50.00 18:44.89 9 4254 Vogler, Marie Florida 18:55.00 19:19.73 10 4217 Avigne, Diane Florida 18:30.00 19:40.02 11 4226 Cookerly, Charlie Florida 19:00.00 19:56.39 12 4323 Crum, Megan Ucf 18:40.00 20:15.95 13 4232 Feltz, Erika Florida 20:30.85 — 4225 Cathey, Mason Florida DNF — 4289 Skislak, Elaine Florida Stat 19:10.00 DNF — 4297 Ezer, Neta Georgia Tech 17:38.00 DNF — 4252 Swain, Stephanie Florida 17:50.00 DNF — 4299 Griffin, Katie Georgia Tech 17:10.00 DNF

Event 19 Women 4×400 Meter Relay ================================================================================ NCAA Region: $ 3:45.50 School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Florida ‘A’ 3:37.00 3:41.05$ 1) 4255 Williams, Novlene 2) 4219 Benjamin, Shavonda 3) 4221 Bratton, Kristina 4) 4247 Robinson, Amber 2 Florida ‘B’ 3:48.00 3:48.87 1) 4253 Thompson, Yolanda 2) 4236 Hickman, Amber 3) 4249 Schommer, Amanda 4) 4235 Heyens, Jodi 3 Florida A&M ‘A’ 3:52.00 4:03.66 1) 4267 Smith, Krenishia 2) 4268 Traylor, Nadia 3) 4265 Peterson, Analeta 4) 4262 McClain, Robin

RELATED HEADLINES

July 15, 2019 #TGW: By Design

Denise Woode is earning her wings, helping Boeing improve theirs in her summer internship

#TGW: By Design
June 27, 2019 Matthews Named Academic All-American

Track and field jumper earns second team academic all-American

Matthews Named Academic All-American
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets