Open mobile menu

Day One of Meyo Invitational

Licensed to Delta Timing Group            Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/6/04 09:57 PM                     Meyo Invitational - 2/6/04 to 2/7/04                                Notre Dame, IN                                    Results

Women Weight Throw ========================================================================== NCAA Auto: # 19.90m NCAA Prov: ! 18.50m Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== Flight 1 1 Collins, Cara Ball State 14.02m 46-00.00 2 Rossio, Michelle Michigan State 13.83m 45-04.50 3 Youngblood, Sue Western Michigan 12.17m 39-11.25 4 Jackson, Amber Notre Dame 11.79m 38-08.25 5 Huggins, Mezie Uwo 11.47m 37-07.75 6 Johnston, Cheryl Uwo 11.17m 36-07.75 7 Bell, Sharhonda Western Carolina 11.11m 36-05.50 8 Cinicolo, Tina Uwo 10.78m 35-04.50 9 Helmich, Adria Notre Dame 7.02m 23-00.50 Flight 2 1 Flittner, Holly Ball State 14.88m 48-10.00 2 Kidd, Julia Ball State 14.87m 48-09.50 3 Kennedy, Tara Michigan 14.80m 48-06.75 4 Mauch, Kristalyn Western Michigan 14.07m 46-02.00 5 Long, Miranda Western Carolina 14.05m 46-01.25 6 Horn, Meghan Notre Dame 13.63m 44-08.75 7 Barbour, Jamie Michigan 13.31m 43-08.00 8 Hawkins, Jenn Western Carolina 12.89m 42-03.50 9 Hamer, Stephanie Ball State 12.51m 41-00.50 10 Notarfrancisco, Tiffany Ball State 12.09m 39-08.00 11 Jibb, Sara Windsor ON 10.60m 34-09.50 Flight 3 1 Blackwood, Brandy Arkansas 17.50m 57-05.00 2 Adelaine, Sarah Michigan State 17.27m 56-08.00 3 Bickett, Melissa Michigan 16.41m 53-10.25 4 Eckel, Ashley Michigan 16.26m 53-04.25 5 Ford, Kristi Western Michigan 16.25m 53-03.75 6 Bicknell, Amy Michigan 15.37m 50-05.25 7 Hagen, Holly Valparaiso 15.13m 49-07.75 8 Parker, Simone Georgia Tech 14.83m 48-08.00 9 Madere, Dore Georgia Tech 13.98m 45-10.50 10 Stewart, Crystal Mississippi 13.74m 45-01.00 11 Stillwell, Kristi Mississippi 13.39m 43-11.25

Men Weight Throw ========================================================================== NCAA Auto: # 21.35m NCAA Prov: ! 19.50m Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== Flight 1 1 Davis, Jason Notre Dame 14.60m 47-11.00 2 Koxlein, Garet Notre Dame 13.04m 42-09.50 3 Moffitt, Kevin Notre Dame 11.80m 38-08.75 4 Cosselli, Paul Mississippi 11.15m 36-07.00 5 Baker, Keith Alabama 10.96m 35-11.50 6 Adornetto, Jonny Uwo 10.61m 34-09.75 Flight 2 1 Marsh, Mike Central Michigan 16.83m 55-02.75 2 Boozer, Steven Alabama 16.05m 52-08.00 3 Roberts, Chip Notre Dame 15.77m 51-09.00 4 VanderPloeg, Nick Michigan 15.67m 51-05.00 5 McHugh, Chris Michigan 15.52m 50-11.00 6 Stepp, Jason Western Carolina 15.30m 50-02.50 7 Montigny, Lance Windsor ON 15.23m 49-11.75 8 Chihoski, Jonathan Georgia Tech 15.21m 49-11.00 9 Decker, Matt Western Carolina 15.00m 49-02.50 10 Sturgis, Willie Western Carolina 13.47m 44-02.50 Flight 3 1 Skrycki, Joe Unattached 19.35m 63-06.00 2 Shaffer, Dustin Akron 18.91m 62-00.50 3 Sidlauskas, Mike Central Michigan 17.57m 57-07.75 4 Alba, Juan Notre Dame 17.47m 57-03.75 5 Stallworth, David Central Michigan 17.35m 56-11.25 6 Canale, Brett Mississippi 16.55m 54-03.75 7 Pinter, Matt Eastern Michigan 16.18m 53-01.00 8 Slykhouse, Bryan Eastern Michigan 15.15m 49-08.50 9 Adamek, Dave Eastern Michigan 14.89m 48-10.25

Women Pole Vault ========================================================================== NCAA Auto: # 4.20m NCAA Prov: ! 3.95m Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== Flight 1 1 Tiezsen, Laura Western Carolina J3.95m! 12-11.50 1 Sims, Kira Akron 3.95m! 12-11.50 3 Lincoln, Jennifer Arkansas 3.80m 12-05.50 3 Anderson, Erin Arkansas J3.80m 12-05.50 5 Plyler, Brandie Mississippi J3.65m 11-11.75 5 Rzepka, Mickie Michigan State 3.65m 11-11.75 7 Driggers, Jodi Arkansas 3.50m 11-05.75 7 Gasparella, Lynn Michigan J3.50m 11-05.75 7 Kern, Kellie Unattached J3.50m 11-05.75 10 Bryant, Dee Dee Notre Dame 3.35m 10-11.75 10 VanWeelden, Jill Notre Dame 3.35m 10-11.75 10 Jess, Jena Windsor ON 3.35m 10-11.75 13 Pearson, Kristin Michigan 3.20m 10-06.00 13 Catino, Kelly Michigan 3.20m 10-06.00 15 Paterson, Kristen Windsor ON 3.05m 10-00.00 15 Wint, Shiloh Michigan State 3.05m 10-00.00 — Meyer, Amanda Valparaiso NH — Komasinski, Erin Western Michigan NH — Creighton, Janice Windsor ON NH

Women Long Jump ========================================================================== NCAA Auto: # 6.40m NCAA Prov: ! 6.20m Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Whittaker, Brittany Western Carolina 5.41m 17-09.00 2 Reimer, Lauren Georgia Tech 5.34m 17-06.25 3 Dankova, Petra Notre Dame 5.26m 17-03.25 4 Simmons, Doris Michigan 5.24m 17-02.25 5 Kipping, Sarah Windsor ON 5.13m 16-10.00 6 Coster, Anna Michigan State 5.03m 16-06.00 6 Cox, Tijuana Windsor ON 5.03m 16-06.00 8 Pickette, Katie Western Michigan 4.98m 16-04.25 9 Cowan, Stacey Notre Dame 4.87m 15-11.75 10 Mack, Tiffany Western Carolina 4.63m 15-02.25 Flight 2 1 Notarangelo, Sabrina Windsor ON 5.75m 18-10.50 2 Dennie, Jennifer Ball State 5.30m 17-04.75 3 Wilkey, Candice Michigan 5.24m 17-02.25 4 Lucas, Sheriese Western Michigan 5.23m 17-02.00 4 Clifford, Dana Uwo 5.23m 17-02.00 6 VanHeuven, Alex Georgia Tech 5.14m 16-10.50 7 Erskine, Kendra Western Michigan 5.13m 16-10.00 8 Boudreau, Alanna Uwo 5.06m 16-07.25 9 Giscombe, Shamarie Eastern Michigan 4.96m 16-03.25 Flight 3 1 Beville, Janee Western Michigan 5.74m 18-10.00 2 James, Taren Michigan State 5.69m 18-08.00 3 McCoy, Jennifer Ball State 5.61m 18-05.00 4 Harris, Shameka Western Carolina 5.58m 18-03.75 5 Goheen, Kellie Uwo 5.55m 18-02.50 6 McBride, LaToya Mississippi 5.54m 18-02.25 7 Branhart, Amanda Ball State 5.52m 18-01.50 8 Walker, Jamie Arkansas 5.35m 17-06.75 9 Purton, Sarah Guelph 5.30m 17-04.75 Flight 4 1 King, Tameisha Unattached 6.40m# 21-00.00 2 Foster, Kierra Maryland 6.35m! 20-10.00 3 Nelson, Lela Eastern Michigan 6.11m 20-00.50 4 Williams, Sherita Michigan State 6.00m 19-08.25 5 Mitchell, Kerri-Ann Arkansas 5.88m 19-03.50 6 Abraham, Terri Ball State 5.78m 18-11.75 7 Bledsoe, Amber Mississippi 5.54m 18-02.25 8 Johnson, Kemba Eastern Michigan 5.40m 17-08.75

Women 5000 Meter Run ================================================================ NCAA Auto: # 16:15.00 NCAA Prov: ! 16:45.00 Name Year School Finals ================================================================ Section 1 1 Scully, Jill Ball State 17:16.81 2 Marinangeli, Jean Notre Dame 17:20.20 3 Kruppa, Marni Georgetown 17:34.02 4 Rafferty, Michelle Michigan State 17:35.35 5 Scott, Maureen Arkansas 17:38.53 6 Gordon, Jessie Arkansas 17:50.19 7 Wales, Katie Notre Dame 17:50.75 8 Nelsen, Maggie Notre Dame 17:51.25 9 Ezer, Neta Georgia Tech 17:52.74 10 Kerr, Laura Arkansas 17:57.24 11 Christian, Leigha Michigan State 18:16.80 12 Durocher, Cindy Michigan State 18:23.96 13 Short, Alissa Western Carolina 18:40.61 14 Smeltzer, Carrie Western Michigan 19:06.86 15 Blake, Nicole Western Michigan 19:14.49 16 Barnett, Abby Western Michigan 19:20.00 17 Hill, Audrey Western Michigan 19:30.83 18 Hamsher, Mallory Mississippi 19:41.08 19 Jordan, Erin Mississippi 19:59.86 20 Pioreck, Micah Mississippi 20:04.84

Men 5000 Meter Run ================================================================ NCAA Auto: # 13:53.10 NCAA Prov: ! 14:15.00 Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Koborsi, Rod Georgetown 14:11.01! 2 Pearson, Chad NC State 14:13.43! 3 Woolhouse, Jason Oklahoma St. 14:24.92 4 Korir, Alex Alabama 14:26.13 5 Wilkins, Don Central Michigan 14:26.52 6 Mobley, Todd Notre Dame 14:28.54 7 VanOrt, Kaleb Notre Dame 14:29.71 8 Hower, Fleet Georgetown 14:30.17 9 Alkin, Wes Eastern Michigan 14:40.37 10 Jeff, Powers Central Michigan 14:42.23 11 Stanko, Nick Michigan 14:48.60 12 Crane, Steve U-Eastern Michig 14:51.01 13 McDonough, Kevin Alabama 14:51.06 14 Doe, Kevin South Dakota St. 14:53.41 15 Stine, Chris Western Michigan 14:54.45 16 Laws, Olly Butler 14:54.87 17 Johnson, Ryan Notre Dame 14:56.60 18 Weaver, Austin Notre Dame 14:59.04 19 Alber, David Notre Dame 15:02.55 20 Putzke, Mike Western Michigan 15:04.19 21 Driscoll, Dan Notre Dame 15:14.80 22 Schieman, Chris Central Michigan 15:28.23 23 Theuerkorn, Chad Central Michigan 15:38.98 24 Jernigan, Justin Mississippi 16:01.14 25 Hammons, Caleb Mississippi 16:22.42 26 Lohmar, Jimmy Mississippi 16:25.07

Women Distance Medley ================================================================ NCAA Auto: # 11:15.00 NCAA Prov: ! 11:36.00 School Finals ================================================================ 1 Georgetown University ‘A’ 11:07.27# 1) Kelly, Colleen 2) Hargrove, Monica 3) McCusker, Maura 4) Clement, Treniere 2 University of Notre Dame ‘A’ 11:07.94# 1) Meagher, Kerry 2) Dodd, Kristen 3) King, Lauren 4) Huddle, Molly 3 University of Michigan ‘A’ 11:11.58# 1) Erdman, Katie 2) Knazze, Carly 3) Feldkamp, Theresa 4) Gallo, Lindsey 4 University of Kentucky ‘A’ 11:17.66! 1) Patterson, Brooke 2) Gordon, Jackie 3) Heimann, Beth 4) Phillips, Caity 5 University of Oklahoma ‘A’ 11:30.53! 1) Cook, Kristi 2) Eldridge, Jessica 3) Maye, Nicola 4) Odell, Catherine 6 Michigan State University ‘A’ 11:40.82 1) Stornant, Sarah 2) Pepera, Sarah 3) Ballard, Brittany 4) Rooks, Cynetheia 7 Georgia Institute of Technolog ‘A’ 11:58.37 1) Lentz, Jennifer 2) Kidd, Ashlee 3) Sims, Jenny 4) Cross, Kirby 8 Western Carolina University ‘A’ 12:17.15 1) Kulesz, Deanna 2) Spivey, Jennifer 3) Martin, Leslie 4) Cooper, Melanie

Women 500 Meter Dash ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Lee, Marni Uwo 1:15.90 2 Kirk, Keri Michigan 1:16.96 3 Schmidt, Catherine Notre Dame 1:19.59 4 Woods, Madeleine Windsor ON 1:20.39 Section 2 1 Gordon, Jackie Kentucky 1:14.25 2 Simms, Vera Michigan 1:14.90 3 Arnold, Mora Michigan 1:15.04 4 Penn, Jayne’ Georgetown 1:15.92 5 Sigmont, Erica Arkansas 1:17.24 6 Spaulding, Shannon Arkansas 1:19.04

Men 500 Meter Dash ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ Section 1 1 Fortunato, Alex Notre Dame 1:05.56 2 Lewis, Brandon Uwo 1:06.12 3 Dietrich, Neil Windsor ON 1:06.15 4 Garcia, Roberto Notre Dame 1:06.16 5 Kwan, Lennie Uwo 1:06.71 6 Aseltine, Ian Windsor ON 1:07.33 7 Keely, Dave Uwo 1:07.34 Section 2 1 D’Arcy, John Michigan 1:02.93 2 Shumaker, Demondrick Mississippi 1:03.16 3 Potts, Demarco Mississippi 1:03.66 4 Dittoe, Brad Arkansas 1:05.07 5 Wokoma, Kao Mississippi 1:06.54

Women 1000 Meter Run ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ Section 1 1 Brown, Megan U-Guelph 3:00.20 2 Dufresne, Tammy Windsor ON 3:01.89 3 Stewart, Crystal Windsor ON 3:05.08 4 Mokedanz, Amanda Windsor ON 3:06.84 5 Pressprich, Ann Notre Dame 3:07.40 6 Gilbert, Karen Uwo 3:08.50 7 Taff, Rachel Mississippi 3:09.18 8 Stewart, Kate Guelph 3:14.60 9 Mazur, Ann Notre Dame 3:20.04 Section 2 1 Jones, Anna Michigan 2:52.87 2 Johnson, Megan Notre Dame 2:54.07 3 Ellison, Rachel Mississippi 2:54.20 4 Keenan, Siobhan Toronto 2:55.64 5 Snell, Lauren Eastern Michigan 2:57.54 6 McInnes, Genny Toronto 2:58.01 7 Schmidt, Brianne Notre Dame 3:00.76 8 Jennings, Serena Guelph 3:05.87 9 Canty, Kristy Eastern Michigan 3:07.88

Men 1000 Meter Run ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ Section 1 1 Dunbrack, Andrew Guelph 2:29.35 2 O’Connor, Andrew Notre Dame 2:30.53 3 Weiler, Tom Notre Dame 2:30.58 4 Lennon, Terry Notre Dame 2:30.74 5 Manning, Michael Notre Dame 2:32.40 6 Savard, Kevin Windsor ON 2:32.57 7 Colton, Brett Notre Dame 2:35.63 8 Garton, Rich Windsor ON 2:36.86 Section 2 1 Ptacek, Todd Notre Dame 2:29.42 2 Hess, Ben Notre Dame 2:30.15 3 Pye, Trevor Windsor ON 2:30.42 4 Nelms, Scott Uwo 2:30.76 5 Andrew, Coates Windsor ON 2:31.60 6 Berg, Rob Uwo 2:34.23 7 Reeves, Nick Kentucky 2:34.93 8 Straw, Brady Guelph 2:36.49 9 Macaulay, Angus Guelph 2:36.65 10 Murphy, Blake Uwo 2:37.22 Section 3 1 McKenzie, Ryan Windsor ON 2:23.99 2 Bourke, Robin Guelph 2:28.93 3 Desormeaux, Kyle Guelph 2:29.13 4 Armitage, Steve Guelph 2:29.77 5 Crist, Barton Georgia Tech 2:30.54 6 Ellis, Ryan Windsor ON 2:31.22 7 D’Esterre, Chris Uwo 2:31.31 8 Byers, Tom Kentucky 2:32.95

Women 300 Meter Dash ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ Section 1 1 Perryman, Melissa Windsor ON 42.15 2 Sullivan, Michelle Ball State 44.04 3 Winsett, Arika Ball State 44.68 Section 2 1 Spaling, Sonya Windsor ON 42.06 2 Davis, Shannon Windsor ON 42.41 3 Dowhaniuk, Briton Windsor ON 42.98 Section 3 1 Davis, Shavonne Windsor ON 41.78 2 Mosley, Amber Western Michigan 42.87 3 McCoy, Jennifer Ball State 43.00 4 White, Krystal Western Michigan 43.36 5 Ferguson, Kristen Uwo 43.38 6 Stanford, Shamika Western Michigan 44.64 Section 4 1 Williams, Naomi Michigan State 41.15 2 Allen, Marquita Michigan State 41.38 3 McBride, LaToya Mississippi 41.73 4 Bledsoe, Amber Mississippi 41.88 5 O’Brien, Jennifer Windsor ON 42.04 Section 5 1 Mitchell, Kerri-Ann Arkansas 39.37 2 Mulkey, Kimberly Mississippi 40.17 3 Ferguson, Kandance Georgetown 40.22 4 Neely, Shaneatra Arkansas 40.70 5 Stephens, Chiquita Mississippi 42.56

Men 300 Meter Dash ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ Section 1 1 Pompey, Chason Arkansas 35.45 2 Lambert, Sean Windsor ON 35.92 3 Ayeni, Buki Uwo 36.30 4 Ferguson, Jeff Windsor ON 36.56 5 Foglia, Joe Windsor ON 37.25 Section 2 1 McAuley, Randy Uwo 35.39 2 McTavish, Gavin Uwo 35.59 3 Russell, Jeff Uwo 36.08 4 McDowell, John Mississippi 36.08 5 Barbarie, Daniel Toronto 36.15 6 Haynes, Preston Uwo 36.62 Section 3 1 Westman, Bob Uwo 33.79 2 Raymond, Monte Toronto 34.13 3 Samuels, Stanley Toronto 34.90 4 MacInnis, Luke Toronto 35.13 5 Rae, Jeff Uwo 36.31 Section 4 1 Bernard, Franz Mississippi 34.00 2 Heffernan, Christian Uwo 34.40 3 Adjetey-Nelson, Jamie Windsor ON 34.66 4 Fletcher, Clinton Mississippi 35.17 5 Gregory, Mark Mississippi 35.37 6 Taylor, Stephen Mississippi 36.67

RELATED HEADLINES

Women's Track & Field Wilson, Troupe Advance in Day Two of NCAA Prelims

In day two of NCAAs, two Jackets advance

Wilson, Troupe Advance in Day Two of NCAA Prelims
Women's Track & Field Jackets Prepped for NCAA East Prelims

Cameron O'Neal will kick off day one of NCAA competition

Jackets Prepped for NCAA East Prelims
Women's Track & Field Tech Concludes 2024 ACC Outdoor Championships

Multiple Jackets earn All ACC second team honors in championship finale

Tech Concludes 2024 ACC Outdoor Championships
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Legends Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets