Open mobile menu

Day One of GT Invite in the Books

April 17, 2015

GT Invite Friday Results 

THE FLATS — Senior Brandon Lasater won the men’s 1,500 meters to highlight the first day of the Georgia Tech Invite at Griffin Track on a rainy Friday. The men’s pole vault will be completed Saturday at 2:30 p.m. along with another full day of events beginning with the women’s high jump at 11 a.m.

Lasater won the men’s 1,500 meters in a time of 3:42.92, and Jeremy Greenwald placed third with a personal-best time of 3:44.43. On the women’s side, Morgan Jackson placed fourth in the 1,500 meters in a time of 4:28.48. Teammate Rachel Hammond also placed in the top 10 in seventh with a personal-best time of 4:32.19.

Kenya Collins ran a PR time of 14.01 in the preliminaries of the 100 meter hurdles and placed ninth in the semi-finals with a time of 14.05, just missing qualifying for the final round. Also in the hurdles, Spencer Allen placed fourth in the prelims in a time of 14.46 and took fifth in the semi-finals with a time of 14.31 to qualify for finals Saturday.

In the 100 meters, Jamilah Middlebrooks placed sixth in the prelims with a time of 11.96 and improved that time to a personal-best 11.78 in the semi-finals to qualify for the finals on Saturday. Zachary Gunnz ran to a time of 10.66 in the 100-meter preliminaries and improved that time to a career-best 10.63 to qualify for the finals Saturday.

Freshman Charlotte Stephens finished first for Georgia Tech and fifth overall in the 3,000-meter steeplechase in a personal-best time of 11:09.68, while teammates Courtney Naser (PR – 11:13.27) and Hailey Gollnick (PR – 11:16.26) finished seventh and eighth, respectively.

Justin Weaver (PR – 9:32.39) and Alex Grady (PR – 9:33.89) finished back-to-back in second and third, respectively, in the men’s 3,000-meter steeplechase with Miles Dayoub in fifth place (PR – 9:51.84).

Katie Townsend took sixth in the 5,000 meters with a time of 16:41.42 an Melissa Fairey placed eighth (16:45.23).

In the field events, Ashleigh Uhl placed ninth with a javelin throw of 29.48m (96-09).

Myles McDavid took second in the long jump (7.28m; 23-10.75), and for the women, Carissa Tipler placed seventh (5.83m; 19-01.50) and Donjhae Jones took eighth (5.77m; 18-11.25).

For the latest information on the Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets, follow us on Twitter (@GT_TrackNField), Facebook (Georgia Tech Track & Field/Cross Country) or visit us at www.ramblinwreck.com.

RELATED HEADLINES

May 16, 2019 14 Yellow Jackets Prepare for NCAA East Regionals

Action begins May 23 in Jacksonville, Fla

14 Yellow Jackets Prepare for NCAA East Regionals
May 11, 2019 Matthews, Williams Both Break School Records on Final Day

Matthews finishes ACC Outdoor Championship as triple jump champion

Matthews, Williams Both Break School Records on Final Day
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets