Day 1 of Georgia Tech Invitational

Licensed to Delta Timing Group         Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/15/2004 10:41 AM              Georgia Tech Invitational - 5/14/2004 to 5/15/2004                                  Atlanta, GA                                    Results

Event 1 Women Pole Vault ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Lacy Janson Florida State 4.05m 13-03.50 2 Marilyn Testa Coastal Carolina 3.90m 12-09.50 2 Joanna Costa Unattached 3.90m 12-09.50 4 Laura Risi North Carolina 3.75m 12-03.50 4 Jackie Honey Unattached 3.75m 12-03.50 4 Andree Pickens Unattached 3.75m 12-03.50 7 Suzanne Makinson Appalachian Stat J3.75m 12-03.50 8 Laura Rosenburger Arkansas State J3.75m 12-03.50 9 Tatyana Kirichenko North Carolina 3.60m 11-09.75 9 Terri Matthews North Carolina 3.60m 11-09.75 11 Katie Fowke Ucf J3.60m 11-09.75 12 Teresa Reed NC State 3.45m 11-03.75 13 Michelle Legatt Arkansas State J3.45m 11-03.75 — Michele Velez Unattached NH — Rhian Jenks North Carolina NH — Beth Jordan Clemson NH — Krissy Thompson Clemson NH — Nicolene Galas Eastern Illinois NH — Nisana Anderson Arkansas State NH — Laura Tiezsen Western Carolina NH — Kira Barcus Georgia Tech NH — Sarah Young Clemson NH

Event 2 Men Javelin Throw ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Roald Bradstock Unattached 73.94m 242-07 2 Jacobus Smit Virginia Tech 71.92m 235-11 3 Brian Kollar Unattached 70.21m 230-04 4 Matt Murdock Iowa State 63.26m 207-06 5 Thomas Jordan Coastal Carolina 63.11m 207-01 6 Rory Magner North Carolina 62.96m 206-07 7 Derek Goguen Notre Dame 61.80m 202-09 8 Josh Lee Western Carolina 59.22m 194-03 9 Aaron Grobengeiser Eastern Illinois 57.53m 188-09 10 Anthony Hoover Georgia Tech 56.66m 185-11 11 Marcus Canty Georgia Tech 56.54m 185-06 — Tyson Hilgenberg Iowa State ND — Bruce Smith Unc-Wilmington FOUL — Alan Susi Wake Forest FOUL — Mike Hauck Wake Forest FOUL — Bruno Parker Morehouse FOUL — Kristo Galeta W. Kentucky FOUL — TJ Taylor Gardner-Webb FOUL — Willie Butler SC State DNF — Deshawn Gregg SC State DNF

Event 3 Women Javelin Throw ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Lavern Eve Doyle Mgt 56.71m 186-01 2 Inge Jorgensen Virginia 54.21m 177-10 3 Dee O’Connell Unattached 51.07m 167-07 4 Beth Crocus Richmond 44.36m 145-06 5 Kate Purcell Florida State 42.86m 140-07 6 Lindsey Smith Richmond 41.09m 134-10 7 Lindy Petteway Georgia Southern 40.34m 132-04 8 Kate Duman Notre Dame 39.78m 130-06 9 Dana Sizemore Coastal Carolina 39.39m 129-03 9 Annie Bobiak Virginia 39.39m 129-03 11 Kalya Gassmann Wake Forest 38.82m 127-04 12 Sarah Convery Virginia 37.09m 121-08 — Katie Pickett Clemson FOUL — Kedrin Madar Carson-Newman DNF — Andrea Pressley Jacksonville DNF

Event 4 Men Long Jump ====================================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== 1 Joe Allen Holyfield Int 7.76m 0.6 25-05.50 2 Osbourne Moxey Nike 7.60m 0.8 24-11.25 3 Darryl Reeves SC State 7.51m 0.5 24-07.75 4 Marion Mason Aia 7.49m 1.2 24-07.00 5 Sean Robbins Ashland Elite 7.46m 0.3 24-05.75 6 Daniel Kaczmarczyk Iowa State 7.42m 0.6 24-04.25 7 JJ Sturm Mid. Tenn. State 7.32m 0.3 24-00.25 8 Isaac Robinson Unattached 7.30m 0.4 23-11.50 9 Tony Douglas Iowa State 7.29m 1.2 23-11.00 10 Terrance McDaniel Clemson 7.26m 0.5 23-10.00 11 Sheldon Rivens North Carolina 7.24m 0.2 23-09.00 12 George Kitchens Clemson 7.22m 0.6 23-08.25 13 Eddie Mcduffie Albany State 7.17m 0.9 23-06.25 14 Chris Gillis Baylor 7.12m 1.2 23-04.50 14 Xavier Goddard Western Carolina 7.12m 0.2 23-04.50 16 Courtney Wright Florida State 7.03m 0.2 23-00.75 16 Randell Flimmons Morehouse 7.03m 0.2 23-00.75 — Chris Whitmore Xavier LA FOUL NWI — Holt McPherson Georgia Tech FOUL NWI — Roderick Drayton Unattached FOUL NWI — Johann Crichlow SC State FOUL NWI — Marcus Graham Xavier LA FOUL NWI — Russell Landy Miami FOUL NWI — Clyde Gibson Mid. Tenn. State FOUL NWI — Justin Davis Western Carolina FOUL NWI — Brandon Rhoulac Albany State FOUL NWI — Aaron Dolores Miami FOUL NWI — Edward Wright Voorhees FOUL NWI — Ryan Harris Morehouse FOUL NWI — Tate Titus Voorhees FOUL NWI — LeMarcus Hallman Voorhees FOUL NWI — Richard Ellis Alabama A&M FOUL NWI — Craig Whitlock US Army FOUL NWI — Cameron Dayne Morehouse FOUL NWI — Bili Lawal Morehouse FOUL NWI — Christopher Davis Claflin FOUL NWI — Derrick Harpe Claflin FOUL NWI — Terence Williams Claflin FOUL NWI — Ricky Argro Florida State FOUL NWI — Jamorya Funderburk Unattached DNF NWI — John Gorham Unattached DNF NWI — Walter Davis Nike DNF NWI — Devin Hester Miami DNF NWI — Edwin Samson Livingstone DNF NWI — Justin McCorkle SC State DNF NWI — Joey Brightbill Ashland U. DNF NWI

Event 5 Women Long Jump ====================================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== 1 Tameisha King Adidas 6.25m 0.5 20-06.25 2 Ola Sesay Unattached 6.22m 0.8 20-05.00 3 April Holliness Baylor 6.12m 0.5 20-01.00 4 Lakadron Ivery Baylor 6.04m 0.9 19-09.75 5 Brenda Faluade Miami 5.96m 0.9 19-06.75 6 Caroline Harvey Virginia 5.94m -0.2 19-06.00 7 Kiamesha Otey Unattached 5.89m +0.0 19-04.00 8 Tisha Waller Nike 5.88m 1.7 19-03.50 9 Jumoke Alowonle Iowa State 5.85m 0.8 19-02.50 10 Celine Nyanga SC State 5.76m +0.0 18-10.75 11 Diana Chin Ucf 5.71m 0.5 18-09.00 12 Shameka Harris Western Carolina 5.69m 1.5 18-08.00 12 Ronda White Appalachian Stat 5.69m +0.0 18-08.00 14 LaTrica Firby Ucf 5.66m 0.3 18-07.00 14 Brandit Copper Unattached 5.66m +0.0 18-07.00 16 Brandy Depland Georgia Tech 5.61m 1.0 18-05.00 17 Amber Williams Miami 5.59m 0.7 18-04.25 18 Priya Hoze Iowa State 5.57m 1.0 18-03.25 19 Jessica DeFreitas Unattached 5.55m 1.2 18-02.50 20 Chinela Davis Miami 5.53m 0.6 18-01.75 21 Denise Morgan Hampton 5.51m 0.2 18-01.00 22 Chasity Johnson Coastal Carolina 5.48m 0.7 17-11.75 23 Julee Wilson Richmond 5.46m +0.0 17-11.00 23 Ninita McCan Fort Valley Stat 5.46m +0.0 17-11.00 25 Charlene Walker Florida State 5.39m +0.0 17-08.25 26 Monique Maloney Lees-McRae Colle 5.38m 1.3 17-08.00 26 Margo Robinson Gardner-Webb 5.38m 0.2 17-08.00 26 Felicia Walters Claflin 5.38m 0.4 17-08.00 29 Kasola Smith Ut-Chattanooga 5.34m +0.0 17-06.25 30 Katrina Moultrie Clemson 5.33m 0.6 17-06.00 31 LaSheena Rice Albany State 5.32m 0.6 17-05.50 32 Saskia Triesscheijn Virginia Tech 5.25m 1.3 17-02.75 33 Shari Reese Cumberland 5.21m 1.4 17-01.25 34 Ashley McNeill Georgia Tech 5.17m 0.2 16-11.50 34 Agata Kosuda Iowa State 5.17m 0.2 16-11.50 — Amanda Mack Claflin ND NWI — LaQuita Ball SC State ND NWI — Darcell Hill Georgia State ND NWI — Kirby Blackley Findlay ND NWI — Andrea Pressley Jacksonville ND NWI — Sheena Dawkins NC State ND NWI — Penny Blackwell Dekalb Inter. ND NWI — Daffaney Holmes Fort Valley Stat ND NWI — Amy Seward Miami ND NWI — Alex VanHeuven Georgia Tech ND NWI — Cora Johnson SC State ND NWI — Daphne Pierre-Louis Fiu ND NWI — Samantha Frazier Fort Valley Stat ND NWI

Event 6 Men Shot Put ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Chris Adams Ashland Elite 18.55m 60-10.50 2 Derek Gilson Clemson 17.44m 57-02.75 3 Jay Heddell SE Missouri 17.17m 56-04.00 4 Matt Lombardi Clemson 17.11m 56-01.75 5 John Fallone Florida State 17.09m 56-01.00 6 Zeb Sion Georgia Tech 16.85m 55-03.50 7 Candon Powell Arkansas State 16.82m 55-02.25 8 Mitchell Pope NC State 16.75m 54-11.50 9 Bryan Vickers Unattached 16.74m 54-11.25 10 Jonathan Spillman Georgia Tech 16.65m 54-07.50 11 Jamal Salahuddin Iowa State 16.28m 53-05.00 12 Stephen Gibbs Arkansas State 16.17m 53-00.75 13 Dorian Scott Unattached 16.14m 52-11.50 14 Anthony Greer Appalachian Stat 16.06m 52-08.25 15 John Paul Blankenship Concord College 15.86m 52-00.50 16 Blake Dickson Ashland U. 15.80m 51-10.00 17 Scotty Pippens Albany State 15.48m 50-09.50 — Johnny Wilson Xavier LA ND — Kerry Brown Appalachian Stat ND — Josh Carter Wake Forest ND — Walker Anderson Virginia ND — Kristo Galeta W. Kentucky ND — Adam Nelson Doyle Mgt FOUL — Raigo Toompuu W. Kentucky FOUL — Willie Parker Mid. Tenn. State FOUL — Bob Smith Appalachian Stat FOUL

Event 7 Women Shot Put ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Laura Gerraughty North Carolina 17.41m 57-01.50 2 Adriane Blewitt Ashland Elite 16.50m 54-01.75 3 Adrienne Moss Miami 15.19m 49-10.00 4 Lindsay Neuberger Wake Forest 15.02m 49-03.50 5 Beverly Burnett Appalachian Stat 14.97m 49-01.50 6 Angela Bertholdt Unattached 14.88m 48-10.00 7 Lindsey Nelson Florida State 14.41m 47-03.50 8 Heather Jenkins SE Missouri 14.36m 47-01.50 9 Andrea Pressley Jacksonville 14.25m 46-09.00 10 Kelly Fazekas North Carolina 13.78m 45-02.50 11 Tiffany Evans Radford 13.75m 45-01.50 12 Megan Youse SE Missouri 13.20m 43-03.75 13 Courtney Wood W. Kentucky 13.18m 43-03.00 14 Stephanie Jeffers Jacksonville 13.12m 43-00.50 15 Diane Schreiber Richmond 13.05m 42-09.75 16 Frannie Carvajal West Virginia We 13.03m 42-09.00 17 Della Clark Clemson 12.83m 42-01.25 18 Lauren Reimer Georgia Tech 12.82m 42-00.75 19 Jen Tinney Unattached 12.79m 41-11.50 20 Erin Greunke W. Kentucky 12.67m 41-07.00

Event 8 Women 1500 Meter Run ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Natalie Hughes Florida State 4:16.68 2 Kerry Meagher Notre Dame 4:16.88 3 Carol Henry North Carolina 4:17.42 4 Anna Sherman Wake Forest 4:17.80 5 Jessica Eldridge Oklahoma 4:18.30 6 Marlies Overbeeke Virginia Tech 4:19.04 7 Laura Lavoie Kansas 4:19.09 8 Julia Lucas NC State 4:19.66 9 Molly Huddle Notre Dame 4:20.47 10 Helen Hofstede Florida State 4:20.58 11 Nikeya Green Wake Forest 4:21.58 12 Jessica Huff Iowa State 4:22.16 13 Romy Krueger North Florida 4:23.78 14 Lauren King Notre Dame 4:24.52 15 Sharon O’Connor Virginia 4:26.17 16 Erin Merten Unattached 4:27.18 17 Renee Gunning NC State 4:27.38 18 Shannon Wommack Ut-Chattanooga 4:28.27 19 Anne Bersagel Wake Forest 4:28.46 20 Heather Lee Campbell 4:28.55 21 Megan Manthe Kansas 4:29.35 22 Shannon Hawrylo Virginia 4:30.52 23 Anne Marie Moutsinga Coastal Carolina 4:31.47 24 Morgan Ekemo Virginia Tech 4:32.54 25 Jennifer Lentz Georgia Tech 4:32.76 26 Monique Ortega Baylor 4:34.45 27 Brigid Power St. Thomas 4:35.66 28 Stephanie Madia Notre Dame 4:35.88 29 Claudia Beitel Florida Atlantic 4:36.17 30 Agnes Kipkuna Kennesaw State 4:36.44 31 Jenny Sims Georgia Tech 4:37.43 32 Lauren Blankenship Samford 4:37.49 33 Kathleen Turchin Ut-Chattanooga 4:39.26 34 Lanni Marchant Ut-Chattanooga 4:39.32 35 Michelle Brewer Samford 4:40.03 36 Nicole Matthews Findlay 4:40.07 37 Jessica Fleming Ashland U. 4:40.59 38 Evelyn Rojas Warner 4:40.96 39 Katherine Herring Uah 4:41.10 40 Jenny Wottle Samford 4:44.31 41 Kirby Cross Georgia Tech 4:44.49 42 Magdalena Polko Kennesaw State 4:46.33 43 Meghan Owen North Carolina 4:47.92 44 Ann Armsby Georgia Tech 4:49.64 45 Penny Tinker Clayton State 4:51.89 46 Neta Ezer Georgia Tech 4:53.45 47 Mary Chind Georgia Tech 4:53.83 48 Jennifer Grabowski Georgia Tech 4:57.64 49 Catherine Spoth Georgia Tech 5:10.77

Event 9 Men 1500 Meter Run ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Eliud Njubu Doyle Mgt 3:41.10 2 Brendon Mahoney Georgia Tech 3:41.43 3 Karl Savage ZapFitness 3:41.59 4 Kurt Benninger Notre Dame 3:41.95 5 Kevin Somok Notre Dame 3:42.26 6 Jonas Hamm Texas 3:42.33 7 Tom Lancashire Florida State 3:43.31 8 Goran Nava Radford 3:44.07 9 Andy Smith NC State 3:44.46 10 Salah Hussien Oklahoma 3:44.77 11 Eric Morrison Notre Dame 3:44.92 12 Nate Iler Unattached 3:46.04 13 Cameron Schwehr Kansas 3:46.26 14 Alex Tatu Virginia 3:46.63 15 Bo Price Baylor 3:47.01 16 Colin Sullivan Ut-Chattanooga 3:47.05 17 Taylor Milne Unattached 3:47.24 18 Kevin Rhue Richmond 3:48.34 19 Jason Bialka Unattached 3:48.77 20 Vincent Ambrico Notre Dame 3:48.95 21 Kyle King Baylor 3:49.33 22 Matt Clark Clemson 3:49.66 23 Josh Madathil Kansas 3:49.82 24 Joe McDaniel Cumberland 3:50.14 25 Bobby Mack NC State 3:50.46 26 Derrick Wyatt Clemson 3:50.91 27 Brian McGovern North Carolina 3:51.74 28 Jason Coleman Oklahoma 3:51.77 29 Tom Falvey North Carolina 3:52.23 30 Adam Puett Western Carolina 3:52.50 31 Chris Nickinson Florida State 3:52.62 32 Daniel Strackeljahn Eastern Illinois 3:52.99 33 Omar Osbourne Florida A&M 3:53.05 34 Tim Caramore Richmond 3:53.26 35 Corey Ylinen Iowa State 3:53.66 36 Will Christian Virginia 3:54.42 37 Kevin Hicks Florida A&M 3:54.78 38 Walton Kingsbery Virginia 3:55.38 39 Calum Neff Arkansas-Little 3:55.93 40 Doug Currie Coastal Carolina 3:56.28 41 Jerry Reckart North Florida 3:56.68 42 Ian Cronin Duke 3:57.95 43 Rick Bement Ashland U. 3:59.11 44 LaShaun Smith Delaware State 3:59.42 45 Dan Wiltgen Iowa State 3:59.83 46 Rob Kuhn Georgia Tech 4:00.92 47 Linas Salkauskas Ut-Chattanooga 4:01.62 48 Brandon Griffin Arkansas-Little 4:02.49 49 Jason Butler Jacksonville Sta 4:03.28 50 David Kawa Berry 4:03.39 51 David Herren Georgia Tech 4:05.64 52 Ben Krichko Berry 4:06.60 53 Brad Wharton Wake Forest 4:06.94 54 Michael Sinagra Georgia Tech 4:08.60 55 Tony Juarez Clayton State 4:09.26 56 Blake Fertitta Unattached 4:10.03 57 Adam Gaske Gardner-Webb 4:11.09 — Pablo Durana North Carolina DNF — Dan Taylor Iowa State DNF — Brian Rosetti ZapFitness DNF — Musa Kimeli Mobile DNF — Neil McDonagh Georgia Tech DNF — Jon Seaton West Georgia DQ

Event 10 Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Lucinda Hull NC State 10:19.01 2 Kris Roth NC State 10:31.16 3 Dawn Cleary Unattached 10:34.43 4 Emily Schnitkey Youngstown St. 10:45.69 5 Claudin Hull NC State 10:46.04 6 Angela Marvin Baylor 10:52.61 7 Catherine Odell Oklahoma 10:54.79 8 Selenia Sekulic Wake Forest 10:55.19 9 Carrie Selmer Winthrop 11:05.11 10 Julie Pitney Findlay 11:10.06 11 Lisa Crampton Belmont 11:10.36 12 Andrea Morrow Ucf 11:12.24 13 Catherine Major Wake Forest 11:14.39 14 Lindsey Kozlowski Coastal Carolina 11:20.89 15 Kara Hill Wake Forest 12:17.65

Event 11 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Jake Stout Eastern Illinois 8:55.50 2 Aaron Saft Mizuno 8:56.04 3 Terah Kipchiris Coastal Carolina 9:00.00 4 Ryan Fenton Clemson 9:02.01 5 Mark Floreani Texas 9:04.69 6 Francis Korir Kennesaw State 9:06.53 7 Blake Culp Oklahoma 9:06.97 8 Cameron Keel Texas 9:10.14 9 Cristan Duvall Georgia Tech 9:11.48 10 Ryan Neuhart Virginia 9:13.00 11 Ryan Johnson Notre Dame 9:13.36 12 Zach Zeller Texas 9:16.28 13 Jeff Cutrer Texas 9:17.46 14 Johnny Mitchell Coastal Carolina 9:55.18 15 Adam Jones Georgia Tech 9:58.35

Event 12 Women 5000 Meter Run ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Jackie Concaugh New Balance 16:58.70 2 Sara Day US Army 17:07.57 3 Jenny Warford Unattached 17:16.68 4 Brittany Brockman Baylor 17:18.10 5 Jill Miller Wake Forest 17:31.46 6 Erin Franklin Wake Forest 17:31.97 7 Nigisti Negussie Georgia State 17:45.60 8 Brooke McDaniel Uah 17:50.53 9 Kelly Price North Florida 17:53.31 10 Jenn Feenstra Georgia State 18:02.30 11 Lindsey Waldrop Troy State 18:04.43 12 Brittney Mensen Samford 18:09.78 13 Laura Magee North Florida 18:34.04 14 Micki Logue Unc Asheville 18:37.40 15 Andrea Smith Georgia State 18:45.32 16 Erin Hardin Berry 18:46.41 17 Rasa Kavaliauskaite Kennesaw State 18:48.00 18 Cassandra Paffie North Florida 18:53.54 19 Rachael Heim Georgia Tech 18:55.32 20 Maggie Hunter Virginia Intermo 18:56.55 21 Brittany Powers Florida Atlantic 19:01.24 22 Laurie Cook Berry 19:10.24 23 Emily Sutton Berry 19:56.47 24 Erin Clouse Cumberland 21:09.39 — Neta Ezer Georgia Tech DNF — Romy Krueger North Florida DNF — Belinda Bargmann Troy State DNF

Event 13 Men 5000 Meter Run ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Sean Stevens Wake Forest 14:38.84 2 Luke Beevor Florida State 14:49.55 3 Ryan Emery Atlanta TC 14:53.12 4 Phil Latter Unc Asheville 14:55.49 5 Eddie Rodriguez Florida State 15:02.15 6 Joseph Mutai Kennesaw State 15:04.39 7 Root Kirbach Unc Asheville 15:09.35 8 Kyle Lounsbury High Point 15:16.09 9 Brett Dettmering Berry 15:26.90 10 Jon Brenenstuhl Cumberland 15:38.79 11 Andrew Ice Wake Forest 15:47.88 12 Dave Bell Unc Asheville 15:53.80 13 Zach Starr North Florida 16:05.12 14 Brad Franklin Berry 16:24.23 15 Zack Huston Berry 16:37.99 16 Matt Lucas Berry 17:36.77 — Nelson Oliveira Coastal Carolina DNF — Derek Nakluski High Point DNF — Gaben Moore Georgia Tech DNF — Brian Smith Wake Forest DNF — Chris Nickinson Florida State DNF

RELATED HEADLINES

Day 1 of Georgia Tech Invitational
January 11, 2019 Bartlett Breaks School Record During Clemson Invitational

Broken 31-Year-Old Record Caps Big Day for Jackets

Day 1 of Georgia Tech Invitational
January 10, 2019 Jackets Travel to South Carolina for Clemson Invitational

Track and field opens 2019 in familiar territory