Open mobile menu

Complete Results

Recap

University of Kentucky                                    Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER                             Kentucky Invitational                       Page 1                        Nutter Fieldhouse - Univ. of KY              Lexington,KY - Friday 01/11/02 to Saturday 01/12/02

COMPLETE RESULTS – ALL ROUNDS

Men’s High Jump

Finals – Results – Saturday 01/12/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK ===== ======================= == =================== ===== 1 Antwon Hicks FR Ole Miss 2.04m 6’08.25 2 Eigo Siimu FR Western KY 1.98m 6’06.00 3 Chris Koger SO Middle TN St 1.98m 6’06.00 4 Matt Smotherman JR Kentucky 1.98m 6’06.00 5 Michael Massey Georgia Tech 1.98m 6’06.00 6 Greg McCormick Georgia Tech 1.93m 6’04.00 – Tim Bell SR Tennessee NH – Matt Moore SO Western KY NH – Matt McFarland FR Middle TN St NH – Tyrone Walker Eastern KY NH – James Hickenbotham JR Arkansas St. NH

Women’s Pole Vault

Finals – Results – Saturday 01/12/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK ===== ======================= == =================== ===== 1 Christie Elwin JR Tennessee 3.80m 12’05.50 2 Mandy Bergey JR Tennessee 3.35m 10’11.75 3 Liz Kittredge JR Kentucky 3.25m 10’08.00 4 Kendra Rhyne FR Tennessee 3.25m 10’08.00 5 Jennifer Howard FR Middle TN St 2.90m 9’06.25 6 Christy Green SO Western KY 2.75m 9’00.25 – Jennifer Jenkins SO Marshall NH – Brandie Plyler FR Ole Miss NH

Men’s Shot Put

Finals – Results – Saturday 01/12/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK ===== ======================= == =================== ====== 1 Jeff Chakouian SO Kentucky 19.98m 65’06.75 2 Jonathan Spillman Georgia Tech 16.34m 53’07.50 3 Zeb Sion Georgia Tech 15.62m 51’03.00 4 Raigo Toompuu FR Western KY 15.30m 50’02.50 5 Bill Powers SR Kentucky 15.06m 49’05.00 6 Aaron Trammell SR Marshall 15.04m 49’04.25 7 Walt Sligh JR Ole Miss 14.88m 48’10.00 8 Candon Powell SO Arkansas St. 14.86m 48’09.00 9 Kevin Thompson JR Tennessee 14.16m 46’05.50 10 Brandon Rodriquez SR Arkansas St. 13.64m 44’09.00 11 John Wawrysh Unattached 13.14m 43’01.50 12 Joe Swiderski Unattached 13.12m 43’00.50 13 Stephen Harris JR Tennessee 12.88m 42’03.25

University of Kentucky Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER Kentucky Invitational Page 2 Nutter Fieldhouse – Univ. of KY Lexington,KY – Friday 01/11/02 to Saturday 01/12/02

COMPLETE RESULTS – ALL ROUNDS

Men’s Shot Put (Continued)

Finals – Results – Saturday 01/12/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK ===== ======================= == =================== ====== 14 Brett Frykberg FR Tennessee 12.44m 40’09.75 15 Andy Burchfield SR Marshall 12.42m 40’09.00 16 Blake Sabo SO Tennessee 12.32m 40’05.00 17 Terry LoFrese SO Arkansas St. 12.22m 40’01.25 17 Scott Carlton Georgia Tech 12.22m 40’01.25 19 Brett Canale SO Ole Miss 12.14m 39’10.00 20 Alex Hritcu FR Tennessee 12.12m 39’09.25 21 Kevin Yeager FR Tennessee 12.08m 39’07.75 22 Elijah Rader Eastern KY 11.62m 38’01.50 23 Greg McCormick Georgia Tech 11.46m 37’07.25 24 Craig Morehead FR Western KY 11.38m 37’04.00 25 Matt Moore SO Western KY 9.26m 30’04.75 – Josh Brannen Unattached FOUL

Women’s Shot Put

Finals – Results – Saturday 01/12/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK ===== ======================= == =================== ====== 1 Cleopatra Borel Maryland-BC 16.40m 53’09.75 2 Stacy Martin JR Auburn 14.94m 49’00.25 3 Diane Slinden SR Tennessee 14.12m 46’04.00 4 Dana Hall Georgia Tech 13.70m 44’11.50 5 Gennessa Guzman FR Kentucky 13.44m 44’01.25 6 Cassandra Worthy Georgia Tech 13.12m 43’00.50 7 Alicia Cain SR Marshall 13.00m 42’08.00 8 Vensherrie Campbell Vanderbilt 12.86m 42’02.25 9 Jenny Webster Arkansas St. 12.64m 41’05.75 10 Isela Mendoza JR Arkansas St. 12.42m 40’09.00 11 Lindsey McFarland FR Tennessee 12.42m 40’09.00 12 Erin Greunke SO Kentucky 12.16m 39’10.75 13 Janine Tessarzik 8 Tennessee 11.86m 38’11.00 14 Molly Lonergan SO Kentucky 11.74m 38’06.25 15 Erin Compton SO Marshall 11.62m 38’01.50 16 Amanda Harvey JR Ole Miss 11.54m 37’10.50 17 Shani Brown SO Marshall 11.18m 36’08.25 18 Kathy Dodsworth Eastern KY 11.16m 36’07.50 19 Carolyn O’Hora Unattached 10.74m 35’03.00 20 Misty Hair SO Western KY 10.72m 35’02.00 21 Erin Davis Eastern KY 10.52m 34’06.25 22 Kristen Mowrey SO Kentucky 9.80m 32’02.00 23 Holly Wilder SR Western KY 9.36m 30’08.50 24 Kesia Bass FR Ole Miss 8.82m 28’11.25

University of Kentucky Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER Kentucky Invitational Page 3 Nutter Fieldhouse – Univ. of KY Lexington,KY – Friday 01/11/02 to Saturday 01/12/02

COMPLETE RESULTS – ALL ROUNDS

Men’s Long Jump

Finals – Results – Saturday 01/12/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK ===== ======================= == =================== ===== 1 Roland McGhee Unattached 7.57m 24’10.00 2 Mesut Yavas JR Arkansas St. 7.35m 24’01.50 3 Chris Crawley Georgia Tech 7.31m 23’11.75 4 Stephen Harris JR Tennessee 7.29m 23’11.00 5 Brian Fraser Georgia Tech 7.20m 23’07.50 6 Rob Jordan SR Middle TN St 7.09m 23’03.25 7 Kevin Yeager FR Tennessee 6.97m 22’10.50 8 Shantel Glass FR Ole Miss 6.95m 22’09.75 9 Jason Hinton SR Arkansas St. 6.95m 22’09.75 10 Blake Sabo SO Tennessee 6.77m 22’02.50 11 Erik Jenkins Unattached 6.68m 21’11.00 12 Rocky Danners JR Tennessee 6.67m 21’10.75 13 Kevin Thompson JR Tennessee 6.61m 21’08.25 14 James Hickenbotham JR Arkansas St. 6.57m 21’06.75 15 Terry LoFrese SO Arkansas St. 6.47m 21’02.75 16 Wesley Dupar-Scott FR Middle TN St 6.39m 20’11.75 17 Matt Moore SO Western KY 6.17m 20’03.00 18 Scott Carlton Georgia Tech 6.13m 20’01.50 – Raymond Hatton JR Arkansas St. FOUL – Chris Lawson FR Ole Miss FOUL – John Ferguson SO Marshall FOUL – Cocus Taylor FR Arkansas St. FOUL

Women’s Long Jump

Finals – Results – Saturday 01/12/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK ===== ======================= == =================== ===== 1 Mishanta Reyes Georgia Tech 5.93m 19’05.50 2 Simidele Adeagbo JR Kentucky 5.77m 18’11.25 3 Kiki Deckard FR Middle TN St 5.75m 18’10.50 4 Kim Freeman JR Middle TN St 5.74m 18’10.00 5 Letitia Eady SO Middle TN St 5.73m 18’09.75 6 Jessica Defreitas Georgia Tech 5.66m 18’07.00 7 Rolanda Howard FR Middle TN St 5.52m 18’01.50 8 De’Hashia Trotter FR Tennessee 5.48m 17’11.75 9 Kesia Bass FR Ole Miss 5.33m 17’06.00 10 Kristen Mowrey SO Kentucky 5.26m 17’03.25 11 Andrea Perry SO Marshall 5.24m 17’02.25 12 J.C. Collins SR Middle TN St 5.17m 16’11.50 13 Kristin Herron FR Marshall 5.12m 16’09.75 14 Darina Semenova FR Arkansas St. 5.08m 16’08.00 15 Alicia Smith JR GA State 5.05m 16’07.00 16 Kelley Smith SR Middle TN St 5.04m 16’06.50 17 Andrea Andrews Vanderbilt 5.00m 16’05.00

University of Kentucky Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER Kentucky Invitational Page 4 Nutter Fieldhouse – Univ. of KY Lexington,KY – Friday 01/11/02 to Saturday 01/12/02

COMPLETE RESULTS – ALL ROUNDS

Women’s Long Jump (Continued)

Finals – Results – Saturday 01/12/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK ===== ======================= == =================== ===== 18 Ashley Hogg SO Arkansas St. 4.96m 16’03.25 19 Jamie Rebella FR Tennessee 4.86m 15’11.50 20 Camille Robinson JR Arkansas St. 4.79m 15’08.75 21 Jazmine McRae SO GA State 4.78m 15’08.25 22 Sharie Jones FR Arkansas St. 4.76m 15’07.50 23 Caroline Fleck SR Marshall 4.36m 14’03.75 – Marquita Aldridge FR Ole Miss ND

Men’s 60 Meter Hurdles

Preliminaries – Results – Saturday 01/12/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== == 1 Hassaan Stamps SR Tennessee 8.03 3 2 Jasper Demps JR Middle TN St 8.08 1 3 Karl Jennings JR Tennessee 8.11 2 4 Antwon Hicks FR Ole Miss 8.18 3 5 Bryan Wilson SR Kentucky 8.21 2 6 Matt Rush SR Tennessee 8.22 3 7 Warren Wilson FR Kentucky 8.29 3 8 Anlami Shaw Eastern KY 8.31 1 9 Kevin Thompson JR Tennessee 8.36 1 10 Stephen Harris JR Tennessee 8.39 2 11 Brad Orr JR Middle TN St 8.41 1 12 Bill Flowers SO Ole Miss 8.44 3 13 Blake Sabo SO Tennessee 8.50 2 14 Alex Hritcu FR Tennessee 8.67 3 15 Robert Jones Eastern KY 8.67 3 16 Larry Green SR Arkansas St. 8.69 1 17 Kevin Yeager FR Tennessee 8.70 2 18 Matt McClure SO Western KY 8.79 2 19 WES ALEXANDER Eastern KY 8.84 1 20 Richard McNeil JR Marshall 8.90 3 21 Matt Moore SO Western KY 9.06 2 22 Darius Leland SO Ole Miss 9.07 1 23 Brett Frykberg FR Tennessee 9.16 1

Finals – Results – Saturday 01/12/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== 1 Karl Jennings JR Tennessee 7.95 2 Jasper Demps JR Middle TN St 8.00 3 Hassaan Stamps SR Tennessee 8.02 4 Antwon Hicks FR Ole Miss 8.10

University of Kentucky Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER Kentucky Invitational Page 5 Nutter Fieldhouse – Univ. of KY Lexington,KY – Friday 01/11/02 to Saturday 01/12/02

COMPLETE RESULTS – ALL ROUNDS

Men’s 60 Meter Hurdles (Continued)

Finals – Results – Saturday 01/12/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== 5 Warren Wilson FR Kentucky 8.12 6 Bryan Wilson SR Kentucky 8.17 7 Anlami Shaw Eastern KY 8.23 8 Brad Orr JR Middle TN St 8.23 9 Matt Rush SR Tennessee 8.41

Women’s 60 Meter Hurdles

Preliminaries – Results – Saturday 01/12/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== == 1 Mishanta Reyes Georgia Tech 8.70 2 2 Tosan Osaigboyo Georgia Tech 8.76 3 3 Elmetta Johnson SO Kentucky 8.79 1 4 Melanie Waits Georgia Tech 8.77 3 5 Olubusola Adeagbo SO Kentucky 8.80 2 6 Dana Rogers Georgia Tech 8.82 1 7 Cynita Hoskins Eastern KY 8.88 1 8 Kelley Smith SR Middle TN St 8.99 2 9 April Rembert JR Ole Miss 9.01 2 10 Nichole Gibson Eastern KY 9.11 1 11 Andrea Perry SO Marshall 9.16 1 12 Tarjatta Rose JR GA State 9.25 3 13 Asiah Hodgen Vanderbilt 9.31 1 14 Josie Hahn Vanderbilt 9.43 3 15 Tori Blander SR Middle TN St 9.63 2 16 Chuka Onyinyechi Eastern KY 9.69 2 17 Caroline Fleck SR Marshall 10.13 1 18 Kyshia Ewing Vanderbilt 10.19 3 19 Kesia Bass FR Ole Miss 10.82 3

Finals – Results – Saturday 01/12/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== 1 Mishanta Reyes Georgia Tech 8.65 2 Tosan Osaigboyo Georgia Tech 8.71 3 Melanie Waits Georgia Tech 8.73 4 Dana Rogers Georgia Tech 8.75 5 Elmetta Johnson SO Kentucky 8.76 6 Cynita Hoskins Eastern KY 8.80 7 Olubusola Adeagbo SO Kentucky 8.89 8 April Rembert JR Ole Miss 9.00 9 Kelley Smith SR Middle TN St 9.03

University of Kentucky Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER Kentucky Invitational Page 6 Nutter Fieldhouse – Univ. of KY Lexington,KY – Friday 01/11/02 to Saturday 01/12/02

COMPLETE RESULTS – ALL ROUNDS

Men’s 60 Meter Dash

Preliminaries – Results – Saturday 01/12/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== == 1 Leonard Scott SR Tennessee 6.62 4 2 Mardy Scales SO Middle TN St 6.70 1 3 James Shelton JR Ole Miss 6.83 2 4 Chris Lawson FR Ole Miss 6.91 3 5 Ernest Simms JR Kentucky 6.79 4 6 Jonathon Brown SO Western KY 6.83 1 7 D.J. Spann JR Middle TN St 6.85 1 8 Darrell Carter SO Arkansas St. 6.86 1 9 Taye Biddle FR Ole Miss 6.94 2 10 Sheldon Scott Eastern KY 7.01 3 11 John Ferguson SO Marshall 7.04 3 12 Wesley Dupar-Scott FR Middle TN St 7.05 4 13 Aaron Cooney Unattached 7.07 1 14 Shantel Glass FR Ole Miss 7.10 3 15 Greg Cole SO Arkansas St. 7.19 2 16 Cocus Taylor FR Arkansas St. 7.22 4 17 Dan Pallex Eastern KY 7.23 1 18 Matt Rush SR Tennessee 7.26 3 19 James Hickenbotham JR Arkansas St. 7.27 3 20 Bill Flowers SO Ole Miss 7.31 2 21 Rashard Sanders SR GA State 7.34 4 22 Desmond Brittle Eastern KY 7.35 1 23 Chandler Rice SO Tennessee 7.43 1 24 Raymond Hatton JR Arkansas St. 7.68 2 – Kendrick Triggs SO Ole Miss DQ 3

Finals – Results – Saturday 01/12/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== 1 Leonard Scott SR Tennessee 6.62 2 Mardy Scales SO Middle TN St 6.70 3 James Shelton JR Ole Miss 6.80 4 D.J. Spann JR Middle TN St 6.82 5 Ernest Simms JR Kentucky 6.83 6 Taye Biddle FR Ole Miss 6.86 7 Darrell Carter SO Arkansas St. 6.88 8 Jonathon Brown SO Western KY 6.92 9 Chris Lawson FR Ole Miss 6.99

University of Kentucky Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER Kentucky Invitational Page 7 Nutter Fieldhouse – Univ. of KY Lexington,KY – Friday 01/11/02 to Saturday 01/12/02

COMPLETE RESULTS – ALL ROUNDS

Women’s 60 Meter Dash

Preliminaries – Results – Saturday 01/12/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== == 1 Toyin Olupona FR Tennessee 7.50 1 2 Willisa Heintz JR Ole Miss 7.59 2 3 Jessica Defreitas Georgia Tech 7.64 3 4 Amandi Rhett Georgia Tech 7.67 4 5 Karla Marshall FR Tennessee 7.69 5 6 Simidele Adeagbo JR Kentucky 7.70 1 7 Chiquita Stephens SO Ole Miss 7.72 1 8 Demetrius Roberts SR Kentucky 7.77 2 9 Wanikka Vance SR Ole Miss 7.80 5 10 Camilia Pittman FR Ole Miss 7.80 5 11 Autumn Smith Vanderbilt 7.84 2 12 Aoife Hearne JR Tennessee 7.86 2 13 Melanie Waits Georgia Tech 7.87 3 14 Camica White SR Auburn 7.88 1 15 Melanie Bailey Eastern KY 7.90 5 16 Carolyn O’Hora Unattached 7.90 1 17 Kariecia Settles JR Arkansas St. 7.91 4 18 Lisa Daniels FR Arkansas St. 7.96 5 19 Andrea Andrews Vanderbilt 8.00 2 20 Letitia Eady SO Middle TN St 8.01 3 21 Cynita Hoskins Eastern KY 8.03 1 22 Kim Freeman JR Middle TN St 8.03 2 23 Nichole Gibson Eastern KY 8.04 1 24 Marquita Aldridge FR Ole Miss 8.07 3 25 Katrina Brewer Vanderbilt 8.07 2 26 Taneshia Becton FR Marshall 8.15 5 26 Ashli Creal FR Marshall 8.15 5 28 Alicia Smith JR GA State 8.17 3 29 Zapora Johnson SO GA State 8.19 2 30 Nikki Kieliszak Georgia Tech 8.22 3 31 Jenny Rayburn FR Marshall 8.27 3 32 Alberta Watkins Georgia Tech 8.49 4 33 Chuka Onyinyechi Eastern KY 8.51 4 34 Sharie Jones FR Arkansas St. 8.60 4 35 Jazmine McRae SO GA State 8.66 3

Finals – Results – Saturday 01/12/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== 1 Toyin Olupona FR Tennessee 7.44 2 Willisa Heintz JR Ole Miss 7.48 3 Karla Marshall FR Tennessee 7.63 4 Amandi Rhett Georgia Tech 7.64 5 Jessica Defreitas Georgia Tech 7.68 6 Simidele Adeagbo JR Kentucky 7.71

University of Kentucky Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER Kentucky Invitational Page 8 Nutter Fieldhouse – Univ. of KY Lexington,KY – Friday 01/11/02 to Saturday 01/12/02

COMPLETE RESULTS – ALL ROUNDS

Women’s 60 Meter Dash (Continued)

Finals – Results – Saturday 01/12/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== 7 Chiquita Stephens SO Ole Miss 7.75 8 Demetrius Roberts SR Kentucky 7.82 9 Wanikka Vance SR Ole Miss 7.86

Men’s 1 Mile Run

Finals – Results – Saturday 01/12/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= == 1 Thomas Morgan JR Kentucky 4:12.30 1 2 Jack Morgan JR Kentucky 4:13.90 1 3 Ryan Emery SR Auburn 4:14.60 1 4 Tim Menoher Unattached 4:15.40 1 5 Justin Amason SO Kentucky 4:16.10 1 6 Casey Batey SR Marshall 4:18.10 1 7 Joe Stegall Georgia Tech 4:20.20 2 8 John McMillian Unattached 4:20.80 1 9 Rob Mortensen Eastern KY 4:20.90 1 10 Matt McMaster SO GA State 4:21.30 2 11 Hank Campbell SR Ole Miss 4:21.40 1 12 Eric Bell JR Tennessee 4:21.80 1 13 Giscard Titus JR Auburn 4:22.20 1 14 Matt Tillman FR Auburn 4:23.20 2 15 Kevin Panke JR Kentucky 4:23.30 1 16 Neil McDonagh Georgia Tech 4:24.60 2 17 Jacob Porter SR Marshall 4:27.40 2 18 Anthony McGary SO Middle TN St 4:28.00 2 19 Jamar Bryson SR Brevard 4:28.30 2 20 Levi Sybert JR Middle TN St 4:29.20 3 21 Matt O’Brien Georgia Tech 4:29.30 2 22 Craig Swisher FR Marshall 4:32.00 3 23 Brent Garrett SO Marshall 4:33.60 2 24 Gary Garman Eastern KY 4:34.60 2 25 Josh Carroll JR Middle TN St 4:35.80 3 26 Mike Jones FR Marshall 4:37.50 3 27 Chris Young SO Western KY 4:37.80 3 28 Brian Agee SR Arkansas St. 4:40.50 3 29 Elliott McKenzie FR Brevard 4:41.10 3 30 Jason Pyles FR Marshall 4:41.40 2 31 Ryan Howell FR Western KY 4:45.60 3 32 Caleb McCain FR Western KY 4:51.80 3 33 Ben McClure FR Western KY 4:52.60 3 34 Eric Anderson SO Marshall 4:57.80 3

University of Kentucky Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER Kentucky Invitational Page 9 Nutter Fieldhouse – Univ. of KY Lexington,KY – Friday 01/11/02 to Saturday 01/12/02

COMPLETE RESULTS – ALL ROUNDS

Women’s 1 Mile Run

Finals – Results – Saturday 01/12/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= == 1 Rachel Sauder Unattached 4:49.31 1 2 Alexis Hamblet SR Auburn 5:02.09 1 3 Catherine Wanyoike JR Auburn 5:04.28 1 4 Jill Shannon FR Western KY 5:08.31 1 5 Caity Phillips SO Kentucky 5:08.57 1 6 Olga Cronin JR Western KY 5:11.45 1 7 Kylene Kownurko Vanderbilt 5:14.75 2 8 Nerisssa Johnson JR Auburn 5:18.24 1 9 Cara Nichols FR Western KY 5:20.06 2 10 Valerie Gefert FR Kentucky 5:20.67 2 11 Tiffaney Cartwright Eastern KY 5:21.51 2 12 Erin Anderson SO Tennessee 5:23.19 1 13 Jocelyn Theriault Vanderbilt 5:24.35 2 14 Anne Machalinski Vanderbilt 5:25.44 2 15 Nadiyah Humber Vanderbilt 5:30.83 3 16 Joy Parker Vanderbilt 5:32.04 3 17 Wendee Embry Eastern KY 5:33.95 3 18 Katie DeVaux Georgia Tech 5:34.11 2 19 Jessica Holt Vanderbilt 5:34.34 2 20 Candace Leep FR Kentucky 5:36.30 2 21 Shelby Pride SO Marshall 5:36.60 3 22 Kylee Swanson FR Auburn 5:42.83 2 23 Sarah Corley SO Marshall 5:45.25 2 24 Amanda Marchak FR Ole Miss 5:51.58 1 25 Elizabeth Brorby FR Ole Miss 5:55.56 3 26 Stephanie Anaya FR Arkansas St. 5:58.60 3 27 Kristen Grimes JR Marshall 6:00.18 3 28 Jenny Spiggle FR Brevard 6:05.27 3 29 Kelly Caulfield SO Brevard 6:10.96 3 30 Ashley Vaughn FR Brevard 6:12.61 3 31 Ryann Metheny SO Marshall 6:17.34 3 32 Whitney Daniel JR Marshall 6:35.40 3

Men’s 400 Meter Dash

Finals – Results – Saturday 01/12/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== == 1 Franz Bernard FR Ole Miss 48.18 1 2 Fred Sharpe JR Auburn 48.18 6 3 JaiDante Burton Unattached 48.27 2 4 Sharif Azim Georgia Tech 48.37 1 5 Marc Sylvester FR Tennessee 48.56 2 6 Dean Griffiths JR Auburn 48.61 3 7 Clinton Fletcher SO Ole Miss 48.79 1

University of Kentucky Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER Kentucky Invitational Page 10 Nutter Fieldhouse – Univ. of KY Lexington,KY – Friday 01/11/02 to Saturday 01/12/02

COMPLETE RESULTS – ALL ROUNDS

Men’s 400 Meter Dash (Continued)

Finals – Results – Saturday 01/12/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== == 8 Brian Ford Georgia Tech 49.20 3 9 Tim Green SR Auburn 49.23 2 10 Justin Miller JR Western KY 49.25 5 11 Adrian Wheatley Unattached 49.25 3 12 Omar Ali JR Middle TN St 49.29 4 13 Damon Harris SO Ole Miss 49.43 2 14 Harland Moore SO Auburn 49.50 4 15 Aaron Sink Georgia Tech 49.53 5 16 Nimal Bailey SO Marshall 49.58 4 17 Robert Jones Eastern KY 49.94 5 18 Michael Robinson JR Auburn 50.01 5 19 Roger Blake Eastern KY 50.25 5 20 Lawrence Wade JR Ole Miss 50.28 2 21 Frank Francois FR Tennessee 50.32 3 22 Phil Jones JR Marshall 50.95 6 23 Ben Brewster SO Kentucky 51.02 6 24 James Hickey SO Marshall 51.19 7 25 Cory Burns SR Auburn 51.40 4 26 Larry Green SR Arkansas St. 51.78 6 27 Delarris Ingram SR Arkansas St. 51.95 6 28 Kell Heegard SR Auburn 52.03 4 29 Brad Eichkoff FR Western KY 52.55 5 30 Emanuel Ross FR Marshall 53.20 8 31 Jason Redman SR Marshall 53.67 8 32 Scott Carlton Georgia Tech 53.68 6 33 Rashard Sanders SR GA State 54.63 7 34 Richard Schwab FR Ole Miss 54.94 7 35 Terry LoFrese SO Arkansas St. 55.24 8

Women’s 400 Meter Dash

Finals – Results – Saturday 01/12/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= == 1 Kameisha Bennett JR Tennessee 57.48 2 2 Nikki Kieliszak Georgia Tech 57.69 1 3 Shanta Smith Georgia Tech 58.09 1 4 Camilia Pittman FR Ole Miss 58.17 1 5 Zanta Marble SO GA State 58.36 4 6 Nicolette Jarrett SO Middle TN St 58.48 2 7 Celeste Simpson JR Marshall 58.70 5 8 Lanora Gray FR Middle TN St 58.89 2 9 Michelle John SR Marshall 58.92 3 10 Bianca Willis SO Auburn 58.97 1 11 April Rembert JR Ole Miss 59.07 3

University of Kentucky Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER Kentucky Invitational Page 11 Nutter Fieldhouse – Univ. of KY Lexington,KY – Friday 01/11/02 to Saturday 01/12/02

COMPLETE RESULTS – ALL ROUNDS

Women’s 400 Meter Dash (Continued)

Finals – Results – Saturday 01/12/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= == 12 Lashon Kennedy JR Middle TN St 59.18 3 13 Latoya McBride FR Ole Miss 59.52 2 14 Tori Blander SR Middle TN St 59.69 3 15 Zedmalia Wolfe FR Marshall 1:00.10 5 16 April Shye FR Arkansas St. 1:00.36 4 17 Renata Simmons Eastern KY 1:00.38 6 18 Sheri Calhoun Eastern KY 1:00.42 4 19 Erica Goodrich JR Arkansas St. 1:00.45 5 20 Asiah Hodgen Vanderbilt 1:00.86 3 21 Shawnette Adams Vanderbilt 1:01.15 4 22 Christina Billings SO Tennessee 1:01.49 4 23 Katia Solovieva SR Arkansas St. 1:01.56 3 24 Tarjatta Rose JR GA State 1:01.59 6 25 Chantalle Neilson JR Arkansas St. 1:01.92 6 26 Veronica Shead Vanderbilt 1:01.96 5 27 Katrina Graves Eastern KY 1:02.40 5 28 Rachel Wood SO Ole Miss 1:02.88 6 29 Stephanie Eastman FR Marshall 1:03.14 5 30 Julie Simpson Eastern KY 1:09.10 6 31 Emily Shoemaker FR Marshall 1:11.55 1

Men’s 800 Meter Run

Finals – Results – Saturday 01/12/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= == 1 Jebreh Harris Unattached 1:50.31 1 2 Hunter Spencer JR Kentucky 1:50.85 1 3 Brendon Mahoney Georgia Tech 1:51.22 1 4 Jonas Montejunas Unattached 1:51.23 1 5 Phil Scott Eastern KY 1:53.28 1 6 Brad Hansen SR Auburn 1:54.70 2 7 Reade Kidd JR Auburn 1:55.06 1 8 Kevin Pawlik FR Auburn 1:55.79 2 9 Tim Johnson Georgia Tech 1:56.33 2 10 Nick Washum SR Western KY 1:56.47 2 11 Patton Segraves JR Kentucky 1:56.60 2 12 Barton Crist Georgia Tech 1:56.72 3 13 David Lyle Unattached 1:56.78 3 14 Marcus Christoffersen SR Ole Miss 1:57.58 3 15 David Schmidt Georgia Tech 1:59.02 3 16 Jamar Bryson SR Brevard 1:59.40 2 17 Jacob Porter SR Marshall 1:59.58 3 18 Brent Garrett SO Marshall 2:00.53 3 19 Casey Batey SR Marshall 2:00.91 2

University of Kentucky Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER Kentucky Invitational Page 12 Nutter Fieldhouse – Univ. of KY Lexington,KY – Friday 01/11/02 to Saturday 01/12/02

COMPLETE RESULTS – ALL ROUNDS

Men’s 800 Meter Run (Continued)

Finals – Results – Saturday 01/12/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= == 20 Stephen Harris JR Tennessee 2:02.75 4 21 Kevin Yeager FR Tennessee 2:02.84 4 22 Augustine Otieno JR Western KY 2:04.21 4 23 Hank Campbell SR Ole Miss 2:05.88 4 24 Elliott McKenzie FR Brevard 2:06.12 4 25 Mike Jones FR Marshall 2:06.94 4 26 Kevin Thompson JR Tennessee 2:10.01 4 27 Alex Hritcu FR Tennessee 2:10.33 4 28 Jason Pyles FR Marshall 2:11.59 4 29 Brett Frykberg FR Tennessee 2:11.90 4 30 Blake Sabo SO Tennessee 2:18.79 4

Women’s 800 Meter Run

Finals – Results – Saturday 01/12/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= == 1 Beth Heimann SO Kentucky 2:10.84 1 2 Nicole Cook FR Tennessee 2:11.36 1 3 Spring Dawson SO Auburn 2:12.94 1 4 Chika Chuku SR Ole Miss 2:15.53 1 5 Jennifer Sauer JR Kentucky 2:20.25 3 6 Janette Pike JR Western KY 2:20.83 2 7 April Eaves SO Kentucky 2:21.28 2 8 Coleen Parker SR Middle TN St 2:21.52 2 9 Dara Crocker Vanderbilt 2:22.15 2 10 Tara Gregory Vanderbilt 2:23.65 1 11 Allison Smith Eastern KY 2:23.89 2 12 Cicely Campbell Vanderbilt 2:24.02 1 13 Brooke Patterson Unattached 2:24.87 2 14 Demetria Burks SO Ole Miss 2:25.42 1 15 Aimee Wellerding FR Western KY 2:27.75 2 16 Mary Baldwin Vanderbilt 2:28.28 2 17 Ashley Hogg SO Arkansas St. 2:28.66 3 18 Amber Ayub JR Tennessee 2:29.96 3 19 Courtney Thomas Georgia Tech 2:30.10 3 20 Amanda Marchak FR Ole Miss 2:34.99 2 21 Katie DeVaux Georgia Tech 2:36.31 3 22 Elizabeth Brorby FR Ole Miss 2:41.20 3 23 Kristen Grimes JR Marshall 2:44.99 3 24 Ashley Vaughn FR Brevard 2:48.13 3

University of Kentucky Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER Kentucky Invitational Page 13 Nutter Fieldhouse – Univ. of KY Lexington,KY – Friday 01/11/02 to Saturday 01/12/02

COMPLETE RESULTS – ALL ROUNDS

Men’s 200 Meter Dash

Finals – Results – Saturday 01/12/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== == 1 Shameron Turner SR Auburn 21.51 2 2 Darrell Carter SO Arkansas St. 21.65 4 3 Chris Lawson FR Ole Miss 21.72 2 4 sean Lambert SO Tennessee 21.90 1 5 Lawrence Wade JR Ole Miss 21.98 3 6 JaiDante Burton Unattached 22.00 3 7 Hassaan Stamps SR Tennessee 22.08 3 8 Sheldon Scott Eastern KY 22.10 5 9 Taye Biddle FR Ole Miss 22.20 4 10 Clinton Fletcher SO Ole Miss 22.22 2 11 Dan Pallex Eastern KY 22.41 5 12 Wesley Dupar-Scott FR Middle TN St 22.42 2 13 Greg Cole SO Arkansas St. 22.48 6 14 Bryan Wilson SR Kentucky 22.55 4 15 Antwon Hicks FR Ole Miss 22.66 5 16 Nimal Bailey SO Marshall 22.67 5 17 Shantel Glass FR Ole Miss 22.74 4 18 John Ferguson SO Marshall 22.78 6 19 Anlami Shaw Eastern KY 22.92 6 20 Jasper Demps JR Middle TN St 23.16 5 21 Marlon Little SR Marshall 23.21 4 22 Cocus Taylor FR Arkansas St. 23.54 3 23 Rashard Sanders SR GA State 23.54 2 24 Bill Flowers SO Ole Miss 23.82 4 25 Richard McNeil JR Marshall 24.75 1 26 Darius Leland SO Ole Miss 24.95 6 27 Raymond Hatton JR Arkansas St. 25.26 2 28 Robert Tant JR Marshall 25.79 1 – Kevin Johnson Unattached DNF 3 – Brad Orr JR Middle TN St FS 3

Women’s 200 Meter Dash

Finals – Results – Saturday 01/12/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== == 1 Willisa Heintz JR Ole Miss 23.97 1 2 Elva Goulbourne JR Auburn 24.14 1 3 De’Hashia Trotter FR Tennessee 24.26 3 4 Timicka Clarke SR Auburn 24.54 1 5 Toyin Olupona FR Tennessee 24.67 3 6 Amandi Rhett Georgia Tech 25.03 4 7 Carolyn O’Hora Unattached 25.23 2 8 Autumn Smith Vanderbilt 25.36 4 9 Chiquita Stephens SO Ole Miss 25.41 2

University of Kentucky Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER Kentucky Invitational Page 14 Nutter Fieldhouse – Univ. of KY Lexington,KY – Friday 01/11/02 to Saturday 01/12/02

COMPLETE RESULTS – ALL ROUNDS

Women’s 200 Meter Dash (Continued)

Finals – Results – Saturday 01/12/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== == 9 Zanta Marble SO GA State 25.41 4 11 Dana Rogers Georgia Tech 25.48 6 12 Bianca Willis SO Auburn 25.61 2 13 Wanikka Vance SR Ole Miss 25.69 2 14 Natalee Sterling SR Auburn 25.79 1 15 Aoife Hearne JR Tennessee 25.92 7 16 Melanie Bailey Eastern KY 25.94 7 17 Kim Freeman JR Middle TN St 26.00 4 18 Andrea Andrews Vanderbilt 26.01 6 19 Nichole Gibson Eastern KY 26.14 6 20 Marquita Aldridge FR Ole Miss 26.26 3 21 Camica White SR Auburn 26.32 5 22 Zapora Johnson SO GA State 26.37 5 23 Kariecia Settles JR Arkansas St. 26.43 8 24 Kelley Smith SR Middle TN St 26.50 5 25 Tosan Osaigboyo Georgia Tech 26.54 7 26 Candice Cattron SR Ole Miss 26.58 3 27 Andrea Perry SO Marshall 26.63 4 28 Katrina Brewer Vanderbilt 26.72 8 28 April Shye FR Arkansas St. 26.72 1 30 Lisa Daniels FR Arkansas St. 26.76 6 31 Sheri Calhoun Eastern KY 26.77 7 32 Taneshia Becton FR Marshall 26.79 8 33 Kesia Bass FR Ole Miss 26.83 5 34 Kristin Herron FR Marshall 26.98 2 35 Ashli Creal FR Marshall 27.06 8 36 Jazmine McRae SO GA State 27.35 6 37 Chuka Onyinyechi Eastern KY 27.36 3 38 Jenny Rayburn FR Marshall 27.39 7 39 Cynita Hoskins Eastern KY 27.42 8 40 Kelly Flowers SO Tennessee 27.50 2 41 Alberta Watkins Georgia Tech 27.77 8 42 Melissa Carr Vanderbilt 27.84 3 43 Renata Simmons Eastern KY 27.92 7 44 Caroline Fleck SR Marshall 28.50 4 45 Rachel Wood SO Ole Miss 28.90 6 46 Jennifer Jenkins SO Marshall 34.02 1

Men’s 3,000 Meter Run

Finals – Results – Saturday 01/12/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME ===== ========================= == ========================= ======== 1 Jef Scott Unattached 8:30.55 2 Keith Kimmons Unattached 8:36.62

University of Kentucky Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER Kentucky Invitational Page 15 Nutter Fieldhouse – Univ. of KY Lexington,KY – Friday 01/11/02 to Saturday 01/12/02

COMPLETE RESULTS – ALL ROUNDS

Men’s 3,000 Meter Run (Continued)

Finals – Results – Saturday 01/12/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME ===== ========================= == ========================= ======== 3 David Altmaier SO Western KY 8:38.10 4 Alan Horton Eastern KY 8:38.62 5 Dwayne Conklin Eastern KY 8:39.26 6 Rob Cloutier SO Tennessee 8:39.92 7 Joe Poliseo Georgia Tech 8:43.94 8 James Scott Unattached 8:45.37 9 Paul Rickard SO GA State 8:45.55 10 Matt Lapp FR Tennessee 8:51.25 11 Jeffrey Boyd Georgia Tech 8:53.85 12 Craig Swisher FR Marshall 8:54.36 13 Daniel Roberts FR Western KY 8:59.13 14 Ed Davis Unattached 9:05.06 15 Stephen Klein SO Tennessee 9:06.89 16 John McMillian Unattached 9:07.17 17 Steve Safstrom FR Middle TN St 9:10.84 18 Chris Young SO Western KY 9:12.39 19 Eric Van Ostrand Eastern KY 9:15.50 20 Bereket Kiflu SR Brevard 9:18.73 21 Matt Carter JR Ole Miss 9:22.48 22 Brian Agee SR Arkansas St. 9:26.93 23 Tony Cambron SO Western KY 9:29.53 24 Ryan Howell FR Western KY 9:33.92 25 Eric Anderson SO Marshall 10:07.00 26 Keith Heinrich FR Arkansas St. 11:07.50

Women’s 3,000 Meter Run

Finals – Results – Saturday 01/12/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME ===== ========================= == ========================= ======== 1 Michelle Scott Unattached 10:02.07 2 Bonita Paul JR Western KY 10:26.00 3 Jessica Southers SO Tennessee 10:27.01 4 Elizabeth McCalley FR Tennessee 10:38.37 5 Colleen Byrne Vanderbilt 10:49.29 6 Molly Dattilo Eastern KY 11:05.32 7 Lane Howell JR Auburn 11:08.61 8 Shelby Pride SO Marshall 11:10.74 9 Sarah Corley SO Marshall 11:20.58 10 Jennifer Hibbs SR Western KY 11:28.11 11 Marlena Justak Vanderbilt 11:32.98 12 Erin Jordan FR Ole Miss 11:33.42 13 Amanda Burcham Vanderbilt 11:36.22 14 Susanna Singleton Vanderbilt 11:36.26 15 Terri Hennessey SR Western KY 11:46.27

University of Kentucky Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER Kentucky Invitational Page 16 Nutter Fieldhouse – Univ. of KY Lexington,KY – Friday 01/11/02 to Saturday 01/12/02

COMPLETE RESULTS – ALL ROUNDS

Women’s 3,000 Meter Run (Continued)

Finals – Results – Saturday 01/12/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME ===== ========================= == ========================= ======== 16 Rebecca Sanford FR Western KY 11:47.31 17 Lena Babaeva Vanderbilt 12:00.60 18 Stephanie Anaya FR Arkansas St. 12:06.43 19 Ginger Lewellyn SR Arkansas St. 12:22.71 20 Jenny Spiggle FR Brevard 12:25.89 21 Kelly Caulfield SO Brevard 12:29.24

Men’s 4×400 Meter Relay

Finals – Results – Saturday 01/12/02

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME HT ===== =================================== ======= == 1 AU Auburn 3:13.05 1 2 MT Middle TN St 3:14.55 1 3 OM Ole Miss 3:15.49 1 4 GT Georgia Tech 3:17.35 1 5 WK Western KY 3:19.78 2 6 EK Eastern KY 3:19.83 2 7 AS Arkansas St. 3:27.55 1 8 MA Marshall 3:28.26 2 9 GT “B” Georgia Tech 3:33.47 2 10 MA “B” Marshall 3:34.01 2 11 WK “B” Western KY 3:44.04 2 – AU “B” Auburn DNF 1

Women’s 4×400 Meter Relay

Finals – Results – Saturday 01/12/02

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME HT ===== =================================== ======= == 1 OM Ole Miss 3:53.94 1 2 MT Middle TN St 3:54.26 1 3 VA Vanderbilt 3:57.98 1 4 TE Tennessee 3:58.35 1 5 AS Arkansas St. 4:00.76 2 6 MA Marshall 4:02.05 2 7 VA “B” Vanderbilt 4:02.34 2 8 WK Western KY 4:08.63 2 9 EK Eastern KY 4:10.74 1 10 MA “B” Marshall 4:11.70 2 – MA “C” Marshall DNF 2

RELATED HEADLINES

Women's Track & Field T&F Concludes Season at NCAA Championships

Long jumper Ameia represented Tech in day two of Championships

T&F Concludes Season at NCAA Championships
Women's Track & Field TECH TALKS: Women's Track & Field Graduate Ameia Wilson
TECH TALKS: Women's Track & Field Graduate Ameia Wilson
Women's Track & Field Wilson Prepped for NCAA Championships

Women’s track and field represented in Oregon

Wilson Prepped for NCAA Championships
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Legends Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets