Open mobile menu

Complete Results

March 1, 2003

Recap

Licensed to Johnson-Miller/Rector/MTF/CC Complex - Site License                                          Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 3/1/03 05:20 PM                   Virginia Tech Last Chance Meet - 2/23/02                               Rector Fieldhouse                      Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, Virginia                                    Results

Women 60 Meter Dash ============================================================================ Fieldhouse: # 7.00 1997 Tonique Williams/USC Track: T 7.00 1997 Tonique Williams/USC VT School: * 7.61 2000 Damali Hay Name Year School Seed Prelims H# ============================================================================ Preliminaries 1 82 Rhett, Amandi Georgia Tech 7.36 * 7.45q 1 2 14 Claud, Jennifer Appalachian 7.40 * 7.53q 3 3 185 Rodriquez, Libia St Augustine 7.50 * 7.56q 2 4 9 Johnson, Althea Abilene Chri 7.55 * 7.56q 2 5 120 Brown, Shandria Lincoln Univ 7.55 * 7.56q 3 6 51 Colon, Tysha George Mason 7.50 * 7.56q 1 7 22 Flegler, Akeisha Campbell Uni 7.59 * 7.61q 3 8 187 Teschemaker, Anna St Augustine 7.45 7.62q 3 9 296 Goode, Octavia Winthrop Uni 7.39 7.64q 2 10 140 Fant, Felicia NC State 7.45 7.65q 2 11 27 Darcus, Happy Christopher 7.66 7.69q 1 12 702 Offutt, Narcia Bowie State 7.60 7.72q 2 13 58 Morgan, Kim George Mason 7.49 7.74q 1 14 121 George, Simmy Lincoln Univ 7.65 7.77q 1 15 57 Joyner, Namtasha George Mason 7.68 7.85q 2 16 180 Islam, Samaiyah St Augustine 7.70 7.92q 3 17 25 Andrews, Stephanie Christopher 7.70 8.02 3 18 154 Davis, Sharlene North Caroli 7.99 8.17 2 19 239 Coleman, Lauren Virginia Sta 7.89 8.29 1 20 172 Johnson, Candis Shaw Univers 7.75 8.34 3

Women 60 Meter Dash ============================================================================ Fieldhouse: # 7.00 1997 Tonique Williams/USC Track: T 7.00 1997 Tonique Williams/USC VT School: * 7.61 2000 Damali Hay Name Year School Prelims Finals H# ============================================================================ Finals 1 82 Rhett, Amandi Georgia Tech 7.45 7.45* 1 2 120 Brown, Shandria Lincoln Univ 7.56 7.48* 1 3 9 Johnson, Althea Abilene Chri 7.56 7.52* 1 4 296 Goode, Octavia Winthrop Uni 7.64 7.54* 2 5 14 Claud, Jennifer Appalachian 7.53 7.57* 1 6 51 Colon, Tysha George Mason 7.56 7.61* 1 7 22 Flegler, Akeisha Campbell Uni 7.61 7.64 1 8 187 Teschemaker, Anna St Augustine 7.62 7.68 1 9 140 Fant, Felicia NC State 7.65 7.69 2 10 57 Joyner, Namtasha George Mason 7.85 7.70 2 11 702 Offutt, Narcia Bowie State 7.72 7.73 2 12 27 Darcus, Happy Christopher 7.69 7.76 2 13 121 George, Simmy Lincoln Univ 7.77 7.77 2 14 58 Morgan, Kim George Mason 7.74 7.78 2 15 180 Islam, Samaiyah St Augustine 7.92 7.94 2

Women 200 Meter Dash ============================================================================ Fieldhouse: # 23.42 1999 Pauline Davis/Bahamas Track: T 23.42 1999 Pauline Davis/Bahamas VT School: * 24.90 2001 Damali Hay Name Year School Seed Finals H# ============================================================================ 1 175 Amertil, Christine SpeedDynamic 23.55 23.25T 1 2 209 Gainey, Anissa Univ of Nort 23.70 23.94* 1 3 82 Rhett, Amandi Georgia Tech 23.86 24.14* 1 4 51 Colon, Tysha George Mason 23.90 24.21* 1 5 262 Sallins, Melinda VT Elite 23.92 24.36* 2 6 218 Lyles, Kimberly Univ. of Pit 24.30 24.42* 3 7 62 Marble, Zanta Georgia Stat 24.05 24.66* 3 8 296 Goode, Octavia Winthrop Uni 23.98 24.78* 2 9 44 Robinson, Margo Gardner-Webb 24.61 24.78* 4 10 188 Hyatt-Davis, Shern St. John’s U 25.16 25.06 5 11 198 Rooks, Cynetheia Unattached 23.95 25.12 2 12 22 Flegler, Akeisha Campbell Uni 24.50 25.15 3 13 57 Joyner, Namtasha George Mason 24.60 25.16 4 14 191 Williams, Judy St. John’s U 24.04 25.32 2 15 45 Stephenson, Tamara Gardner-Webb 25.05 25.38 5 16 46 Stephenson, Tara Gardner-Webb 25.25 25.65 5 17 98 Bryant, Melanie James Madiso 25.87 25.66 6 18 196 Hoppe, Jennifer Unattached 25.50 25.69 6 19 118 Strachan, Aniska Liberty Univ 25.51 25.92 6 20 285 Mattos, Naomi William & Ma 27.00 25.93 7 21 48 Thompson, Soyini Gardner-Webb 24.39 25.96 3 22 748 Green, Vicky Virginia Tec 27.00 26.29 7 23 194 Grayzer, Jamie Unattached 25.65 26.33 5 24 154 Davis, Sharlene North Caroli 25.45 26.35 6 25 249 MACK, Imani Virginia Tec 27.25 26.60 8 26 266 Kovalcik, Jill Wake Forest 26.00 26.83 6 27 131 Palmer, Ashley Lynchburg Co 27.20 26.84 8 28 32 Farmer, Erica Concord Coll 27.00 27.13 8 29 303 Shorter, Melondre Wvsc 28.01 28.20 9 30 714 Ayers, Carla Concord Coll 26.86 28.80 7 31 301 Jefferies, Carmela Wvsc 29.68 29.48 9 32 298 Adams, Heather Wvsc 29.92 29.91 9 33 299 Hinton, Cara Wvsc 36.46 9 — 58 Morgan, Kim George Mason 24.61 FS 4

Women 400 Meter Dash ============================================================================ Fieldhouse: # 51.58 2002 Karen Shinkins/Speed Elite Track: T 51.58 2002 Karen Shinkins/Speed Elite VT School: * 55.36 1999 Brandi Smith Name Year School Seed Finals H# ============================================================================ 1 175 Amertil, Christine SpeedDynamic 51.66 51.15T 1 2 176 Shinkins, Karen SpeedDynamic 51.58 52.86* 1 3 126 Thompson, Moya Lincoln Univ 53.50 53.91* 1 4 185 Rodriquez, Libia St Augustine 53.40 54.14* 1 5 60 Williams, Alycia George Mason 53.47 54.57* 1 6 93 Maisha, Pinkard Hampton Univ 53.75 55.03* 2 7 216 Elliott, Trenace Univ. of Pit 53.80 55.04* 2 8 262 Sallins, Melinda VT Elite 54.45 55.37 2 9 183 Mullings, Georgia St Augustine 54.30 56.35 2 10 125 Smith, Marlene Lincoln Univ 55.60 56.38 3 11 8 Hildenborg, Sofi Abilene Chri 55.89 56.42 4 12 25 Andrews, Stephanie Christopher 57.60 56.96 9 13 190 Sealy, Charlene St. John’s U 56.75 57.62 9 14 217 Johnson, Erica Univ. of Pit 56.20 57.66 4 15 189 Reid, Kay-Dian St. John’s U 56.66 57.69 9 16 178 Baker, Camethia St Augustine 54.50 57.80 3 17 45 Stephenson, Tamara Gardner-Webb 55.98 58.04 9 18 285 Mattos, Naomi William & Ma 57.58 58.07 6 19 220 Stephens, Lamoy Univ. of Pit 56.25 58.28 4 20 149 Moten, Kennisha Nccu 54.92 58.36 3 21 96 Battle, Lynsie James Madiso 55.87 58.66 4 22 103 Hall, Tiffany James Madiso 55.62 58.74 4 23 138 Maier, Nicole Mary Washing 58.20 58.76 6 24 26 Cochran, Marilyn Christopher 57.85 58.96 9 25 221 Vann, Nicole Univ. of Pit 57.20 59.00 5 26 198 Rooks, Cynetheia Unattached 54.87 59.07 3 27 106 Kirtland, Sarah James Madiso 56.98 59.20 5 28 118 Strachan, Aniska Liberty Univ 57.60 59.22 6 29 85 Thomas, Courtney Georgia Tech 57.87 59.40 6 30 243 Thomas, Altinase Virginia Sta 59.54 59.70 7 31 131 Palmer, Ashley Lynchburg Co 59.30 59.80 8 32 173 Pelzer, Asiyah Shaw Univers 56.90 59.81 5 33 32 Farmer, Erica Concord Coll 1:00.00 1:01.56 7 34 172 Johnson, Candis Shaw Univers 57.00 1:01.82 5 35 170 Bradsher, Lisa Shaw Univers 57.40 1:02.80 5 36 284 Malley, Lydia William & Ma 59.11 1:02.94 6 37 249 MACK, Imani Virginia Tec 1:01.69 1:03.77 7 38 137 Lopatin, Jen Mary Washing 1:02.50 1:04.03 8 39 713 Bolus, Candace Concord Coll 1:02.07 1:05.77 7 40 712 McMann, Monica Concord Coll 1:01.40 1:06.25 7 41 298 Adams, Heather Wvsc 1:12.79 8 42 301 Jefferies, Carmela Wvsc 1:14.64 8 43 299 Hinton, Cara Wvsc 1:34.75 8 — 303 Shorter, Melondre Wvsc DQ 8

Women 1 Mile Run ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: # 4:37.41 2001 Shalane Flanagan/UNC Track: T 4:37.41 2001 Shalane Flanagan/UNC VT School: * 4:48.48 2001 Kristin Price Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 207 Donohue, Erin Univ of Nort 4:42.60 4:46.17* 2 256 Overbeeke, Marlies Virginia Tec 4:42.80 4:46.64* 3 224 Chege, Ruth Richmond 4:46.11 4:50.54 4 235 O’Connor, Sharon University o 4:47.00 4:50.89 5 280 Henderson, Ali William & Ma 4:44.24 4:51.82 6 168 Stallwood, Rebecca Saucony 4:42.75 4:55.11 7 251 Milborn, Kim Virginia Tec 4:50.00 4:58.76 8 161 Littleton, Amber North Florid 5:00.00 5:02.16 9 119 Swanson, Chelsey Liberty Univ 4:59.70 5:04.03 10 203 Walker, Sara Unattached 5:00.00 5:04.53 11 200 Sexsmith, Merissa Unattached 4:42.11 5:05.62 12 54 Dipenti, Michelle George Mason 4:55.00 5:05.95 13 115 Blackstone, Meliss Liberty Univ 4:59.00 5:06.44 14 277 Guelig, Tara William & Ma 5:03.20 5:08.75 15 294 Toscani, Lara William & Ma 5:03.40 5:09.51 16 282 Kosakowski, Jackie William & Ma 5:03.10 5:10.67 17 263 Dunigan, Ashley Wake Forest 5:00.00 5:12.24 18 226 Keenan, Bridget Richmond 4:57.51 5:14.19 19 34 Martin, Camille DC Capitol 4:52.80 5:15.99 20 101 Dunbar, Whitney James Madiso 5:05.79 5:16.94 21 88 Bunche, Cetera Hampton Univ 5:15.46 5:19.31 22 165 Lyons, Rebecca Salisbury Un 5:32.28 5:43.04 23 162 Camp, Kristin Salisbury Un 5:34.75 5:50.95 24 171 Coleman, Tania Shaw Univers 5:20.00 5:59.48 — 160 Krueger, Romy North Florid 5:00.00 DNF

Women 800 Meter Run ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: # 2:05.13 2/23/02 Mary Jayne Harrelson, NIKE Track: T 2:05.13 2/23/02 Mary Jayne Harrelson, NIKE VT School: * 2:10.85 2001 Kristin Price Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 24 Hennigar, Heather Canada 2:02.00 2:04.77* 2 182 Medina, Maria St Augustine 2:09.00 2:07.01* 3 212 Munson, Bobbie Univ of Nort 2:07.10 2:07.86* 4 160 Krueger, Romy North Florid 2:07.50 2:08.86* 5 195 Harvey, Alisha Unattached 2:08.50 2:09.14* 6 306 Smith, Aileen Wvu 2:08.75 2:10.46* 7 215 Bayne, Elizabeth Univ. of Pit 2:07.20 2:11.86 8 122 Marshall, Kelly Lincoln Univ 2:10.50 2:12.36 9 124 Simms, Lileith Lincoln Univ 2:12.85 2:13.60 10 91 Fisher, Jade Hampton Univ 2:10.15 2:13.92 11 10 Stashkiv, Yuliya Abilene Chri 2:11.25 2:14.41 12 12 Waters, Angie Abilene Chri 2:10.40 2:14.43 13 56 Goss, Sheena George Mason 2:08.97 2:14.59 14 34 Martin, Camille DC Capitol 2:09.00 2:14.83 15 153 Buckely, Balyly North Caroli 2:12.51 2:15.40 16 161 Littleton, Amber North Florid 2:12.50 2:15.53 17 132 Wiseman, Megan Lynchburg Co 2:14.50 2:15.83 18 281 Kober, Meghan William & Ma 2:15.00 2:16.63 19 707 Vidt, Stacey Virginia Tec 2:13.00 2:16.66 20 225 Eaton, Danielle Richmond 2:12.01 2:16.69 21 94 White, Eboni Hampton Univ 2:11.25 2:17.94 22 77 Lentz, Jenny Georgia Tech 2:13.95 2:18.84 23 290 Rao, Abhi William & Ma 2:18.90 2:19.41 24 53 Davidson, Sheena George Mason 2:08.50 2:19.65 25 258 Vanhorn, Michelle Virginia Tec 2:16.00 2:22.40 26 169 Beckham, Patricia Shaw Univers 2:21.00 2:23.04 27 247 Hammack, Jessica Virginia Tec 2:18.50 2:24.61 28 136 Lake, Liz Mary Washing 2:23.00 2:25.06 29 163 Hynes, Sarah Salisbury Un 2:21.33 2:31.61

Women 3000 Meter Run ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: # 9:08.31 1998 Nnenna Lynch/UNA Track: T 9:08.01 1998 Nnenna Lynch/UNA VT School: * 9:18.77 2001 Kristin Price Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 21 Berry, Catherine Asics 9:12.08 9:27.69 2 210 Henry, Carol Univ of Nort 9:20.00 9:31.61 3 275 Bauer, Cheryl William & Ma 9:33.20 9:33.69 4 167 Lockhart, Karen Saucony 9:32.00 9:44.71 5 297 Vangsnes, Stephani Winthrop Uni 9:39.40 9:52.21 6 23 Lee, Heather Campbell Uni 9:20.00 9:55.23 7 78 Matthews, Carly Georgia Tech 9:57.11 10:13.11 8 63 Negussie, Nigisti Georgia Stat 10:07.00 10:13.75 9 73 Ezer, Neta Georgia Tech 10:08.00 10:21.57 10 267 Mistur, Rachel Wake Forest 10:00.10 10:23.13 11 230 Webber, Lyndsey Richmond 9:48.12 10:25.83 12 264 Fortin-Major, Cath Wake Forest 9:52.04 10:27.52 13 67 Smith, Andrea Georgia Stat 10:09.00 10:30.99 14 289 Pulliam, Karen William & Ma 10:16.00 10:57.52 15 250 Malone, Stephanie Virginia Tec 10:55.00 11:53.09

Women 5000 Meter Run ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: # 15:36.50 1979 Margaret Groos Track: T 16:30.89 2001 Sara Day/Wake VT School: * 16:48.30 1992 Heidi Allen Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 307 McGranahan, Ann Zapfitness 16:50.00 16:32.28* 2 166 Bury, Heather Saucony 16:21.00 17:16.50 3 159 Ford, Jenn North Florid 17:00.00 17:33.27 4 286 McMahon, Maura William & Ma 17:20.00 17:41.05 5 291 Shiring, Kristyn William & Ma 17:22.00 17:42.69 6 73 Ezer, Neta Georgia Tech 17:28.00 17:51.37 7 701 Kassens, Allie Unattached 17:30.00 18:22.64 8 109 Saunders, Shannon James Madiso 17:40.82 18:23.72 9 272 Blissit, Carmen Wheeling Jes 18:10.00 18:37.48 10 133 Mark, Stacy Mars Hill Co 18:05.00 18:57.66 11 244 Ausherman, Lindsay Virginia Tec 19:00.00 19:19.83 12 257 Slivka, Reba Virginia Tec 19:30.00 20:27.47 13 113 Chappell, Angela Lees-McRae 19:30.00 20:55.86 — 254 O’Brien, Moriah Virginia Tec 18:30.00 DNF

Women 60 Meter Hurdles ============================================================================ Fieldhouse: # 7.94 1999 Melissa Morrison/SCElite Track: T 7.94 1999 Melissa Morrison/SCElite VT School: * 8.08 1999 Jennifer Cook Name Year School Seed Prelims H# ============================================================================ Preliminaries 1 65 Rose, Tarjatta Georgia Stat 8.58 8.62q 2 2 221 Vann, Nicole Univ. of Pit 8.45 8.67q 3 3 83 Rogers, Dana Georgia Tech 7.37 8.68q 1 4 42 Dawkins, Natilee Gardner-Webb 8.45 8.68q 4 5 123 Maynard, Nikkisha Lincoln Univ 8.58 8.73q 3 6 196 Hoppe, Jennifer Unattached 8.70 8.75q 4 7 86 Waits, Melanie Georgia Tech 7.46 8.77q 2 8 92 Kellie, Wells Hampton Univ 8.50 8.79q 2 9 76 Lapsley, Andriane Georgia Tech 7.68 8.81q 3 10 90 Davis, Chloe Hampton Univ 8.55 8.82q 1 11 11 Stephens, Shauna-G Abilene Chri 8.82 8.87q 3 12 223 Bell, Ashley Richmond 8.65 8.89q 4 13 19 White, Ronda Appalachian 8.35 8.94q 4 14 194 Grayzer, Jamie Unattached 8.95 9.01q 2 15 240 Hibbler, Sherina Virginia Sta 9.15 9.06q 3 16 252 Nicholson, Jackie Virginia Tec 8.96 9.08q 3 17 255 Onwudiachi, Shaman Virginia Tec 9.06 9.14 1 18 293 Snyder, Kara William & Ma 8.88 9.23 1 19 154 Davis, Sharlene North Caroli 8.84 9.23 2 20 28 Johnson, Laneatra Christopher 8.88 9.25 1 21 239 Coleman, Lauren Virginia Sta 9.02 9.29 2 22 266 Kovalcik, Jill Wake Forest 8.96 9.34 4 23 237 Ausby, Antoinette Virginia Sta 9.10 9.39 1 24 30 Mines, Mines Christopher 9.15 9.41 4 25 241 Hibbler, Sherita Virginia Sta 9.01 9.43 3 26 276 Cesareo, Alarice William & Ma 9.28 9.48 3 27 295 Banks, Tomeika Winthrop Uni 8.98 9.49 4 28 288 Meekins, Lora William & Ma 9.46 9.50 2 29 287 Meekins, Bonnie William & Ma 9.61 9.74 1 30 31 Simon, Karen Christopher 9.10 10.40 2 31 61 Williams, Ameca George Mason 8.55 10.61 1 — 33 Wagner, Ellen Concord Coll 9.24 DNF 4

Women 60 Meter Hurdles ============================================================================ Fieldhouse: # 7.94 1999 Melissa Morrison/SCElite Track: T 7.94 1999 Melissa Morrison/SCElite VT School: * 8.08 1999 Jennifer Cook Name Year School Prelims Finals H# ============================================================================ Finals 1 42 Dawkins, Natilee Gardner-Webb 8.68 8.53 1 2 65 Rose, Tarjatta Georgia Stat 8.62 8.56 1 3 196 Hoppe, Jennifer Unattached 8.75 8.60 1 4 86 Waits, Melanie Georgia Tech 8.77 8.63 1 5 123 Maynard, Nikkisha Lincoln Univ 8.73 8.69 1 6 92 Kellie, Wells Hampton Univ 8.79 8.73 1 7 221 Vann, Nicole Univ. of Pit 8.67 8.74 1 8 223 Bell, Ashley Richmond 8.89 8.78 2 9 11 Stephens, Shauna-G Abilene Chri 8.87 8.79 2 10 90 Davis, Chloe Hampton Univ 8.82 8.80 2 11 76 Lapsley, Andriane Georgia Tech 8.81 8.95 2 12 194 Grayzer, Jamie Unattached 9.01 8.98 2 13 240 Hibbler, Sherina Virginia Sta 9.06 9.08 2 14 252 Nicholson, Jackie Virginia Tec 9.08 9.12 2 15 83 Rogers, Dana Georgia Tech 8.68 9.63 1 — 19 White, Ronda Appalachian 8.94 FS 2

Women 4×400 Meter Relay ============================================================================ Fieldhouse: # 3:35.05 1999 U. of Florida Track: T 3:35.05 1999 U. of Florida VT School: * 3:49.95 1999 B.Smith,D.Hobson,L.Hopkins,D.Gordon School Seed Finals H# ============================================================================ 1 George Mason University ‘A’ 3:38.50 3:40.27* 1 2 St Augustine’s College ‘A’ 3:38.00 3:40.62* 1 3 Lincoln University ‘A’ 3:41.50 3:41.50* 1 4 Univ. of Pitt. ‘A’ 3:41.00 3:44.21* 1 5 Hampton University ‘A’ 3:42.05 3:46.06* 1 6 Virginia Tech ‘A’ 3:45.99 3:47.56* 2 7 Abilene Christian University ‘A’ 3:48.66 3:48.23* 2 8 St. John’s University ‘A’ 3:47.36 3:49.04* 2 9 James Madison ‘A’ 3:50.12 3:52.58 2 10 Christopher Newport Un ‘A’ 3:56.95 3:58.36 3 11 Virginia State University ‘A’ 4:02.00 3:58.78 3 12 Mary Washington College ‘A’ 4:00.00 4:02.52 3 13 Shaw University ‘A’ 3:56.00 4:05.28 3

Women High Jump ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: # 1.84m 2000 N.McClain,D.Sims Track: T 1.84m 2000 N.McClain,D.Sims VT School: * 1.83m 1998 Katie Ollendick Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 5 Cadienhead, Maresa Abilene Chri 1.82m 1.85m# 1 75 Howard, Chaunte Georgia Tech 1.82m 1.85m# 3 211 Kirchenko, Tatyana Univ of Nort 1.77m 1.70m 3 64 Pace, Kristen Georgia Stat 1.78m 1.70m 3 219 McGill, Tamara Univ. of Pit 1.77m 1.70m 3 80 Ostrov, Jamie Georgia Tech 1.73m 1.70m 3 116 Butts, Kena Liberty Univ 1.70m 1.70m 8 287 Meekins, Bonnie William & Ma 1.70m 1.65m 8 283 Larmore, Anne William & Ma 1.72m 1.65m 8 213 Nelms, Jennifer Univ of Nort 1.77m 1.65m 8 4 Bergstrom, Alice Abilene Chri 1.69m 1.65m 8 196 Hoppe, Jennifer Unattached 1.70m 1.65m 8 237 Ausby, Antoinette Virginia Sta 1.67m 1.65m 8 89 Cynthia, Nicholls Hampton Univ 1.75m 1.65m 8 276 Cesareo, Alarice William & Ma 1.62m 1.65m — 111 Williams, Brittany James Madiso 1.67m NH — 144 Phelan, Katie NC State 1.60m NH — 194 Grayzer, Jamie Unattached 1.63m NH — 143 Goolsby, April NC State 1.65m NH — 155 Frakes, Kristin North Caroli 1.70m NH — 3 Belyayeva, Olessya Abilene Chri 1.69m NH — 288 Meekins, Lora William & Ma 1.65m NH

Women Pole Vault ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: # 4.25m 2001 Thorey Elisdottir/UGA Track: T 4.25m 2001 Thorey Elisdottir/UGA VT School: * 3.20m 2001 Kelly Fisher Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 74 Graff, Jessica Georgia Tech 3.95m 4.03m* 2 15 Makinson, Suzanne Appalachian 3.80m* 2 211 Kirchenko, Tatyana Univ of Nort 3.80m 3.80m* 2 270 Tieszen, Laura Western Caro 3.89m 3.80m* 2 202 Swanson, Jen Unattached 3.80m 3.80m* 6 236 Osipenko, Vika University o 3.80m 3.65m* 6 204 Young, Sarah Unattached 3.81m 3.65m* 8 158 Wildhaber, Ashley North Caroli 3.95m 3.50m* 8 29 King, Brandy Christopher 3.53m 3.50m* 8 36 Howard, Kristie Duke Univers 3.50m 3.50m* 11 269 Washam, Elizabeth Wake Forest 3.52m 3.35m* 11 68 Barcus, Kira Georgia Tech 3.35m* 11 248 Johnston, Kim Virginia Tec 3.50m 3.35m* 11 49 Walter, Becky Gardner-Webb 3.25m 3.35m* 11 79 Nettles, Jodie Georgia Tech 3.60m 3.35m* 16 130 McDonald, Sarah Lynchburg Co 3.37m 3.20m*

Women Long Jump ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: # 6.47m 2000 Ola Sesay/UNC Track: T 6.47m 2000 Ola Sesay/UNC VT School: * 6.02m 2000 April Byrd Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 70 Defreitas, Jessica Georgia Tech 6.19m 6.19m* 2 179 Cummings, Carlene St Augustine 6.15m 6.11m* 3 304 Brown, Chris Wvu 6.10m* 4 58 Morgan, Kim George Mason 6.19m 5.95m 5 71 Depland, Brandy Georgia Tech 6.04m 5.93m 6 75 Howard, Chaunte Georgia Tech 5.88m 7 231 Wilson, Julee Richmond 6.12m 5.83m 8 139 Dawkins, Sheena NC State 5.90m 5.82m 9 123 Maynard, Nikkisha Lincoln Univ 6.04m 5.81m 10 186 Simmons, Lovella St Augustine 6.00m 5.68m 11 196 Hoppe, Jennifer Unattached 5.80m 5.66m 12 44 Robinson, Margo Gardner-Webb 5.89m 5.64m 13 117 Saunders, Jonisha Liberty Univ 5.56m 5.63m 14 30 Mines, Mines Christopher 5.57m 5.58m 15 87 Betts, Nailah Hampton Univ 5.83m 5.55m — 174 Simmons, Yvette Shaw Univers 5.60m ND — 33 Wagner, Ellen Concord Coll 5.18m ND — 11 Stephens, Shauna-G Abilene Chri 5.60m ND — 194 Grayzer, Jamie Unattached 5.40m ND — 66 Smith, Alicia Georgia Stat 6.07m ND — 46 Stephenson, Tara Gardner-Webb 5.70m ND — 89 Cynthia, Nicholls Hampton Univ 6.08m ND — 276 Cesareo, Alarice William & Ma 5.58m ND — 28 Johnson, Laneatra Christopher 5.60m ND — 746 Watson, Theresa Virginia Sta ND — 35 Anoliefo, Ifey Duke Univers 5.75m ND — 288 Meekins, Lora William & Ma 5.48m ND — 287 Meekins, Bonnie William & Ma 5.43m ND — 253 Nowden, Michelle Virginia Tec 5.54m ND — 266 Kovalcik, Jill Wake Forest 5.45m ND — 114 Maloney, Monique Lees-McRae 5.64m ND

Women Triple Jump ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: # 14.12m 2001 Tiombe Hurd/Nike Track: T 14.12m 2001 Tiombe Hurd/Nike VT School: * 12.60m 2000 April Byrd Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 19 White, Ronda Appalachian 12.96m 13.16m* 2 84 Smith, Shanta Georgia Tech 13.00m 13.02m* 3 70 Defreitas, Jessica Georgia Tech 12.80m 12.97m* 4 177 Akinfe, Cadriesha St Augustine 12.60m 12.69m* 4 179 Cummings, Carlene St Augustine 12.80m 12.69m* 6 59 Williams, Alyce George Mason 13.23m 12.68m* 7 304 Brown, Chris Wvu 13.00m 12.62m* 8 223 Bell, Ashley Richmond 12.34m 12.50m 9 117 Saunders, Jonisha Liberty Univ 12.18m 12.39m 10 71 Depland, Brandy Georgia Tech 12.62m 12.32m 11 7 Finch, Lakeshia Abilene Chri 12.19m 12.28m 12 105 Jefferson, Lashaun James Madiso 11.68m 12.19m 13 76 Lapsley, Andriane Georgia Tech 12.39m 11.95m 14 87 Betts, Nailah Hampton Univ 11.91m 11.81m 15 295 Banks, Tomeika Winthrop Uni 11.80m 11.56m — 39 Willis, Janaya Eastern Menn 11.26m ND — 14 Claud, Jennifer Appalachian 12.42m ND — 186 Simmons, Lovella St Augustine 12.04m ND — 238 Brooks, Santresa Virginia Sta 11.60m ND

Women Shot Put ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: # 18.44m 2001 Teri Tunks/Nike Track: T 18.44m 2001 Teri Tunks/Nike VT School: * 15.20m 1998 Paula Allan Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 156 Giudici, Michelle North Caroli 13.50m 13.86m 2 279 Harris, Cassidy William & Ma 13.46m 13.51m 3 13 Williams, Amy Abilene Chri 13.46m 13.19m 4 228 Shrewsbury, Rachel Richmond 14.19m 13.06m 5 718 Johnson, Bria Maryland 13.41m 12.93m 6 222 Swann, Candace University O 12.94m 12.86m 7 52 Cross, Jessica George Mason 13.74m 12.79m 8 38 Thomason, Clair Eastern Menn 13.33m 12.28m 9 47 Sutherland, Lindse Gardner-Webb 12.90m 12.26m 10 719 Shivers, Zakiya Maryland 13.41m 12.05m 11 135 Culbreath, Carissa Mary Washing 10.97m 10.58m 12 134 Arrington, Nikki Mary Washing 11.27m 10.49m 13 300 Holiday, Latoya Wvsc 8.22m 8.67m — 157 Palmer, Barbara-Le North Caroli 12.76m FOUL

Women Weight Throw ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: # 21.81m 2000 Lisa Misipeka/SCElite Track: T 21.81m 2000 Lisa Misipeka/SCElite VT School: * 15.96m 1996 Meredith Newby Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 234 Mitchell, Eliese University o 18.76m 18.97m* 2 205 Benibo, Ibiene Univ of Nort 18.54m 18.47m* 3 147 Smoke, Kelly NC State 19.01m 17.81m* 4 16 Poole, Lashana Appalachian 17.21m* 5 157 Palmer, Barbara-Le North Caroli 16.70m 17.16m* 6 156 Giudici, Michelle North Caroli 17.50m 16.84m* 7 716 Brown, Aranda Maryland 17.06m 16.55m* 8 152 Bonner, Angela North Caroli 17.20m 15.74m 9 129 Johnson, Carrie Lynchburg Co 13.88m 14.57m 10 222 Swann, Candace University O 15.32m 14.04m 11 127 Bozman, Kelly Lynchburg Co 12.20m 12.38m 12 164 Lewis, Melissa Salisbury Un 11.20m 13 128 Hoover, Katie Lynchburg Co 12.90m 10.96m 14 135 Culbreath, Carissa Mary Washing 11.88m 10.56m 15 278 Hager, Liz William & Ma 12.19m 10.50m — 134 Arrington, Nikki Mary Washing 10.97m FOUL — 52 Cross, Jessica George Mason 14.93m FOUL

Men 60 Meter Dash ============================================================================ Fieldhouse: # 6.56 2000 Shawn Crawford/Clemson Track: T 6.56 2000 Shawn Crawford/Clemson VT School: * 6.72 2000 Andre’ Davis Name Year School Seed Prelims H# ============================================================================ Preliminaries 1 335 Thomas, Dwight Adidas 6.55 * 6.69q 1 2 488 Clarke, Lerone Lincoln Univ 6.71 6.78q 3 3 342 Wiggins, Ernest Appalachian 6.70 6.78q 4 4 363 Griffin, Larry Clemson 6.74 6.78q 2 5 362 Currie, Airese Clemson 6.78 6.85q 4 6 422 Davis, Dennis Georgia Tech 6.74 6.86q 1 7 486 Bartlett, Kevin Lincoln Univ 6.77 6.87q 3 8 655 Alford, Tuybusus Western Caro 6.69 6.88q 3 9 393 Prime, Kevin Gardner-Webb 6.87 6.88q 2 10 394 Bengono, Serge George Mason 6.79 6.88q 4 11 682 Hall, Joe Winthrop Uni 6.68 6.89q 2 12 338 Green, Jason Appalachian 6.70 6.90q 4 13 550 Demeritte, Dominic SpeedDynamic 6.73 6.91q 1 14 364 Harper, Jacey Clemson 6.72 6.94q 2 15 344 Taylor, Jermaine Bridgewater 6.80 6.97q 2 16 326 Manning, Danieal Abilene Chri 6.85 6.98q 5 17 469 Etelman, Brian Lees-McRae 6.80 6.99 3 18 514 Giwa, TJ NC State 6.84 7.01 1 19 475 Christolin, Guifal Liberty Univ 6.96 7.01 1 20 710 McCoy, Darryl VT Elite 6.95 7.03 2 21 512 Adams, Monterrio NC State 6.96 7.03 1 22 708 Harris, Johnny Unattached 6.90 7.12 4 23 533 Huntley, Brandon Radford Univ 7.03 7.14 4 24 650 Vincent, Fuller Virginia Tec 6.99 7.15 2 25 478 Hall, Adrian Liberty Univ 7.03 7.16 3 26 407 Sesay, Sammy George Mason 6.95 7.17 3 27 743 Ware, Cedric Concord Coll 6.90 7.20 3 28 343 Mathews, Robbie Bridgewater 6.83 7.20 1 29 368 Baldwin, Terrace Concord Coll 6.90 7.28 4 30 399 Hernandez, Justin George Mason 7.20 7.35 4 31 542 Abernathy, Quentin Shaw Univers 6.95 7.40 2 32 467 Davidson, Issac Lees-McRae 7.30 7.52 3

Men 60 Meter Dash ============================================================================ Fieldhouse: # 6.56 2000 Shawn Crawford/Clemson Track: T 6.56 2000 Shawn Crawford/Clemson VT School: * 6.72 2000 Andre’ Davis Name Year School Prelims Finals H# ============================================================================ Finals 1 488 Clarke, Lerone Lincoln Univ 6.78 6.69* 1 2 335 Thomas, Dwight Adidas 6.69 6.69* 1 3 363 Griffin, Larry Clemson 6.78 6.73 1 4 394 Bengono, Serge George Mason 6.88 6.74 2 5 655 Alford, Tuybusus Western Caro 6.88 6.77 1 6 342 Wiggins, Ernest Appalachian 6.78 6.80 1 7 550 Demeritte, Dominic SpeedDynamic 6.91 6.82 2 8 362 Currie, Airese Clemson 6.85 6.84 1 9 422 Davis, Dennis Georgia Tech 6.86 6.86 1 10 364 Harper, Jacey Clemson 6.94 6.87 2 11 338 Green, Jason Appalachian 6.90 6.88 2 12 682 Hall, Joe Winthrop Uni 6.89 6.89 2 13 486 Bartlett, Kevin Lincoln Univ 6.87 6.90 1 14 326 Manning, Danieal Abilene Chri 6.98 6.95 2 15 344 Taylor, Jermaine Bridgewater 6.97 6.99 2 — 393 Prime, Kevin Gardner-Webb 6.88 FS 2

Men 200 Meter Dash ============================================================================ Fieldhouse: # 20.43 2000 Shawn Crawford/Clemson Track: T 20.43 2000 Shawn Crawford/Clemson VT School: * 21.16 2000 Andre’ Davis Name Year School Seed Finals H# ============================================================================ 1 550 Demeritte, Dominic SpeedDynamic 20.64 21.16* 1 2 364 Harper, Jacey Clemson 21.10 21.20 1 3 651 Edwards, Clinton VT Elite 21.75 21.85 3 4 416 Azim, Shariff Georgia Tech 21.62 21.89 2 5 469 Etelman, Brian Lees-McRae 21.90 21.97 5 6 483 Wagner, Jeremy Liberty Univ 21.71 22.03 3 7 601 Reid, Hugh Unattached 21.77 22.04 4 8 394 Bengono, Serge George Mason 21.90 22.06 4 9 514 Giwa, TJ NC State 21.45 22.18 1 10 363 Griffin, Larry Clemson 21.70 22.23 3 11 475 Christolin, Guifal Liberty Univ 21.98 22.26 5 12 391 Menya, Tommy Gardner-Webb 21.60 22.29 2 13 653 Walker, Kevin VT Elite 21.90 22.31 5 14 500 Lansdowne, Mike Lynchburg Co 22.45 22.33 8 15 362 Currie, Airese Clemson 21.60 22.34 2 16 492 President, Antawne Lincoln Univ 21.60 22.37 2 17 708 Harris, Johnny Unattached 22.00 22.38 6 18 470 Galloway, Greg Lees-McRae 22.20 22.40 6 19 407 Sesay, Sammy George Mason 22.40 22.58 7 20 504 Diamond, Peter Mary Washing 22.70 22.59 8 21 573 Knight, Asahwn St. Johns 22.78 22.68 8 22 384 Winniford, Marc Duke Univers 22.60 22.69 8 23 375 Rivers, Eddie Concord Coll 22.00 22.82 6 24 599 Polk, Chris Unattached 21.90 22.83 4 24 368 Baldwin, Terrace Concord Coll 22.12 22.83 6 26 525 Harge, Brian North Caroli 21.78 23.10 4 27 691 Hammond, Larry Wvsc 23.75 23.39 9 28 399 Hernandez, Justin George Mason 22.90 23.47 9 29 382 Kittleson, Ben Duke Univers 21.90 24.44 5 30 688 Dowell III, Huber Wvsc 23.37 25.91 9 — 632 Hyman, De’Andre Virginia Sta 22.41 DNF 7 — 401 Logan, Randel George Mason 22.60 DNF 7 — 657 Bolton, Milton Western Caro 21.67 DQ 3 — 590 Jackson, Bershawn Unattached 21.40 DQ 1

Men 400 Meter Dash ============================================================================ Fieldhouse: # 46.01 1998 Angelo Taylor/GA Tech Track: T 46.01 1998 Angelo Taylor/GATech VT School: * 47.96 2001 Buck Grant Name Year School Seed Finals H# ============================================================================ 1 561 Louis, Wilan St Augustine 46.20 47.02* 1 2 570 Barrett, Dewayne St. Johns 46.98 47.40* 1 3 590 Jackson, Bershawn Unattached 46.50 47.59* 1 4 738 Kemmerer, Tyler Harding 47.39 48.08 3 5 416 Azim, Shariff Georgia Tech 47.31 48.11 3 6 562 McKinney, Nathanie St Augustine 47.20 48.16 2 7 322 Cockrell, Delt Abilene Chri 48.01 48.27 5 8 601 Reid, Hugh Unattached 47.31 48.38 3 9 584 Foster, Daren Unattached 47.20 48.39 2 10 512 Adams, Monterrio NC State 47.35 48.43 3 11 557 Findley, Adrian St Augustine 47.25 48.49 2 12 572 Kanu, Mohammed St. Johns 47.88 48.50 5 13 491 Lugrand, Keyshawn Lincoln Univ 48.00 48.67 5 14 664 Spencer, Chris Wheeling Jes 48.38 48.71 6 15 651 Edwards, Clinton VT Elite 48.70 48.73 6 16 391 Menya, Tommy Gardner-Webb 47.15 48.79 1 17 567 Tard, Marqueth St Augustine 47.50 48.89 4 18 366 Spain, Otto Clemson 47.27 49.06 3 19 376 Smith, Dewayne Concord Coll 47.22 49.06 2 20 360 Bolling, Michael Clemson 47.60 49.10 4 21 490 Felix, Fabian Lincoln Univ 48.90 49.14 7 22 359 Warthen, Jarrell Christopher 48.95 49.17 7 23 453 Braxton, Eric James Madiso 47.87 49.33 4 24 525 Harge, Brian North Caroli 47.25 49.53 2 25 500 Lansdowne, Mike Lynchburg Co 49.30 49.54 8 26 487 Brown, Joseph Lincoln Univ 48.10 49.55 5 27 657 Bolton, Milton Western Caro 47.80 49.63 4 28 504 Diamond, Peter Mary Washing 49.60 49.70 9 29 493 Robinson, Adrian Lincoln Univ 48.80 49.78 6 30 370 Bowman, Josh Concord Coll 48.07 49.79 5 31 462 Lindsay, Aaron James Madiso 49.21 49.80 8 32 492 President, Antawne Lincoln Univ 48.75 49.82 6 33 387 Starks, Adam Eastern Menn 49.25 50.03 8 34 437 Trester, Matt Georgia Tech 49.06 50.11 8 35 642 Jenkins, Anthony Virginia Tec 49.56 50.23 9 36 395 Brown, Dominque George Mason 49.50 50.68 8 37 463 Norris, Dwight James Madiso 48.98 50.72 7 38 345 Weber, Bobby Bridgewater 48.88 50.79 7 39 704 Kendrick, Kevin Bowie State 49.80 51.01 9 40 468 Demarsh, James Lees-McRae 49.50 51.28 9 41 543 Connelly, Anthony Shaw Univers 48.80 51.41 6 42 377 White, Ryan Concord Coll 49.80 51.49 9 43 539 Johnson, Justin Salisbury Un 51.48 52.25 10 44 745 Woolery, Scott Concord Coll 53.00 56.18 10 45 690 Ellerbe, Andre Wvsc 58.04 56.61 10 — 375 Rivers, Eddie Concord Coll 47.45 DQ 4 — 465 Willis, Chris James Madiso 50.02 DQ 10

Men 1 Mile Run ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: # 3:59.44 2001 Hudson Souza/VdG-Brazil Track: T 3:59.44 2001 Hudson Souza/VdG-Brazil VT School: * 4:08.10 1987 Gary Cobb Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 578 Batey, Casey Unattached 4:05.03 4:05.08* 2 325 Manirakiza, Bernar Abilene Chri 4:09.08 4:06.43* 3 510 Rotich, Philip Milligan 4:02.20 4:06.62* 4 513 Brookshire, Ricky NC State 4:08.00 4:09.93 5 447 Milne, Taylor High Point U 4:04.00 4:10.03 6 430 McDonagh, Neil Georgia Tech 4:08.78 4:10.94 7 739 Fisher, Reed Harding 4:09.32 4:11.16 8 327 Ndikumana, Jean-Ma Abilene Chri 4:11.45 4:12.84 9 595 McMillan, John Unattached 4:06.00 4:13.60 10 615 McGovern, Brian Univ of Nort 4:08.10 4:13.92 11 698 Bennett, Eric Wvu 4:13.08 4:13.95 12 669 Graham, Sean William & Ma 4:05.80 4:14.09 13 381 Cronin, Ian Duke Univers 4:12.00 4:15.61 14 648 Snead, LA Virginia Tec 4:09.00 4:17.54 15 511 Wright, Chris Milligan 4:19.72 4:17.56 16 623 Jennings, Pete Richmond 4:11.35 4:18.46 17 679 Tarantino, William William & Ma 4:13.02 4:18.58 18 680 Wolak, Matt William & Ma 4:13.00 4:19.62 19 534 Nava, Goran Radford Univ 4:08.00 4:19.79 20 451 Bahnuk, Mark James Madiso 4:14.90 4:20.89 21 585 Gentiluomo, Giovan Unattached 4:12.25 4:23.31 22 379 Bell, Cameron Duke Univers 4:15.00 4:23.89 23 454 Cadle, Josiah James Madiso 4:15.06 4:25.05 24 667 Cable, Trevor William & Ma 4:12.80 4:25.16 25 641 Harris, Antoine Virginia Tec 4:15.00 4:25.87 26 540 Murdoch, Will Salisbury Un 4:21.41 4:26.38 27 654 Butler, Jimmy Wake Forest 4:20.00 4:27.10 28 588 Hayes, Matthew Unattached 4:15.50 4:27.58 29 408 Sommers, Ben George Mason 4:20.00 4:29.64 30 461 Lambert, Travis James Madiso 4:22.93 4:30.37 31 546 Styles Jr., Mauric Shaw Univers 4:25.00 4:30.94 32 508 Hough, Jason Mary Washing 4:25.00 4:34.07 33 580 Danials, Adam Unattached 4:14.30 4:35.19 34 471 Kincaid, Turner Lees-McRae 4:30.00 4:37.88 35 403 Moriarty, Dennis George Mason 4:28.00 4:40.41 — 652 Sharangabo, Alexis VT Elite 4:01.00 DNF — 606 Speirdowis, Bill Unattached 4:10.00 DNF — 646 Oliver, Josiah Virginia Tec 4:15.00 DNF

Men 800 Meter Run ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: # 1:47.49 1999 Anders Christiansen/W&M Track: T 1:47.49 1999 Anders Christiansen/W&M VT School: * 1:49.94 2001 Ali Najjar Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 610 Craycraft, Andy Univ of Nort 1:48.00 1:49.79* 2 427 Mahoney, Brendon Georgia Tech 1:48.08 1:50.17 3 627 Dunbar, McGavock University o 1:49.00 1:51.33 4 443 Baikovs, Alex High Point U 1:49.74 1:51.43 5 436 Swarn, Bryan Georgia Tech 1:50.32 1:51.48 6 397 Cunningham, Ricard George Mason 1:48.00 1:51.58 7 531 Reckart, Jerry North Florid 1:52.70 1:51.79 8 620 Wilborn, Jeryl Univ. of Pit 1:49.50 1:51.82 9 404 Nishiyama, Kevin George Mason 1:54.40 1:54.12 10 619 Bascom, Deon Univ. of Pit 1:50.40 1:54.17 11 383 Paul, Aaron Duke Univers 1:53.50 1:54.50 12 502 Zobenica, Josh Lynchburg Co 1:51.50 1:54.89 13 433 Schmidt, David Georgia Tech 1:52.08 1:55.10 14 575 Mitchell, Andy St. Johns 1:53.28 1:55.25 15 565 Perry, Falanzo St Augustine 1:52.10 1:55.40 16 352 Hood, Jeremaine Campbell Uni 1:51.95 1:55.69 17 588 Hayes, Matthew Unattached 1:54.00 1:55.93 18 643 Johnson, Alex Virginia Tec 1:54.50 1:56.35 19 445 Gariepy, Dan High Point U 1:54.21 1:56.79 20 673 Moorhead, Scott William & Ma 1:55.00 1:57.15 21 585 Gentiluomo, Giovan Unattached 1:54.27 1:57.20 22 706 Gooss, Larry Virginia Tec 1:54.00 1:57.49 23 530 Hill, Jeff North Florid 1:52.70 1:57.93 24 646 Oliver, Josiah Virginia Tec 1:55.01 1:58.08 25 670 Ickes, Scott William & Ma 1:54.22 1:58.27 26 676 Pitts, Robert William & Ma 1:57.00 1:58.59 27 538 Gilbert, Tristan Salisbury Un 1:57.73 1:58.83 28 556 Chavis, Garrye St Augustine 1:52.00 1:58.91 29 373 Herron, Chris Concord Coll 1:57.00 1:59.11 30 505 Donnelly, Justin Mary Washing 1:58.40 1:59.31 31 374 Riesenberg, Brian Concord Coll 1:57.00 1:59.83 32 600 Ragan, Clay Unattached 1:52.80 2:00.29 33 450 Szalach, Mike High Point U 1:56.08 2:00.67 34 497 Hannas, Ben Lynchburg Co 1:59.00 2:00.96 35 544 Jackson, Jeffery Shaw Univers 1:55.60 2:01.06 36 498 Jenkins, Brian Lynchburg Co 1:59.50 2:01.23 37 494 Fletcher, Ryan Lynchburg Co 2:00.50 2:02.62 38 496 Graves, Kevin Lynchburg Co 1:59.50 2:03.15 39 744 Bogguss, Forrest Concord Coll 2:00.00 2:03.65 40 499 Kohut, Justin Lynchburg Co 1:59.50 2:04.06 41 747 Zickefoose, Brian Concord Coll 1:59.00 2:04.66 42 398 Gornik, Alex George Mason 1:58.00 2:07.54 43 685 Rogers, Justin WV Wesleyan 1:58.00 2:20.45 — 612 Graham, Hunter Univ of Nort 1:48.30 DNF — 616 Smith, Doug Univ of Nort 1:48.30 DNF

Men 3000 Meter Run ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: # 7:53.26 1999 Tim Broe/Alabama Track: T 7:53.26 1999 Tim Broe/Alabama VT School: * 8:03.41 1987 Steve Taylor Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 579 Cocksedge, Graham Unattached 8:15.00 8:21.29 2 671 Maline, Matthew William & Ma 8:16.97 8:34.84 3 357 Sinclair, Matt Christopher 8:40.00 8:37.26 4 520 Mangum, Nick NC State 8:10.00 8:37.71 5 636 Curtis, Darrell Virginia Tec 8:30.00 8:41.91 6 677 Schoener, Jason William & Ma 8:23.22 8:43.81 7 412 Cameron, Matt Georgia Stat 8:38.00 8:43.95 8 455 Carr, Allen James Madiso 8:28.56 8:45.55 9 415 Rickard, Paul Georgia Stat 8:32.00 8:45.56 10 586 Gorman, Jeff Unattached 8:14.75 8:46.56 11 460 Herbert, Ted James Madiso 8:28.61 8:48.71 12 666 Anastasia-Murphy, William & Ma 8:23.21 8:54.73 13 622 Caramore, Tim Richmond 8:31.23 8:59.23 14 509 Kronenberg, Todd Mary Washing 9:00.00 9:04.13 15 446 Goodale, Matt High Point U 8:46.55 9:05.24 16 668 Gaffney, Brendan William & Ma 8:22.10 9:07.29 17 637 D’Amato, Mike Virginia Tec 8:45.00 9:20.93 18 582 Demarco, James Unattached 8:45.00 9:24.72

Men 5000 Meter Run ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: # 13:47.48 2001 Matt Lane/W&M Track: T 13:47.48 2001 Matt Lane/W&M VT School: * 14:02.00 1989 Tim Covington Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 331 Sindayigaya, Arthe Abilene Chri 14:33.10 14:27.65 2 444 Evans, Tommy High Point U 14:32.00 14:37.96 3 431 Poliseo, Joe Georgia Tech 14:50.00 14:45.00 4 741 Miereczko, MACIEK Harding 14:24.84 14:46.51 5 605 Spangler, Paul Unattached 14:45.00 14:49.48 6 740 Rotich, Jacob Harding 14:19.84 14:55.21 7 661 Moore, Ricky Wheeling Jes 14:35.00 14:57.62 8 700 Rea, Peter Zapfitness 14:40.00 15:11.28 9 466 Bilotta, Rocky Lees-McRae 15:40.00 15:13.34 10 413 Campbell, Andrew Georgia Stat 15:08.00 15:17.08 11 697 Albanito, Nick Wvu 14:45.00 15:21.85 12 414 Martin, Kenneth Georgia Stat 15:14.00 15:23.24 13 448 Nakluski, Derek High Point U 15:12.00 15:37.27 14 367 Abe, Takuya Concord Coll 14:56.00 15:41.04 15 495 Flynn, Brian Lynchburg Co 15:40.00 16:02.37 16 501 Tullock, Brian Lynchburg Co 15:30.00 16:44.94

Men 60 Meter Hurdles ============================================================================ Fieldhouse: # 7.53 1999 Terrence Trammell/USC Track: T 7.53 1999 Terrence Trammell/USC VT School: * 7.82 1999 Chris Stokes Name Year School Seed Prelims H# ============================================================================ Preliminaries 1 335 Thomas, Dwight Adidas 7.61 * 7.67q 1 2 548 Allen, Charles SpeedDynamic 7.73 * 7.80q 2 3 554 Akpan, Unyime St Augustine 7.77 7.96q 3 4 617 Watson, Kevin Univ of Nort 7.98 8.03q 3 5 361 Cheney, Roy Clemson 8.03 8.05q 1 6 576 Martell, A.J. Swift TC 7.93 8.09q 2 7 653 Walker, Kevin VT Elite 7.98 8.19q 3 8 405 Phillips, Richard George Mason 7.90 8.20q 1 9 567 Tard, Marqueth St Augustine 7.90 8.25q 1 10 523 Blake, Brian North Caroli 8.21 8.28q 1 11 663 Pikor, Joe Wheeling Jes 8.10 8.33q 2 12 604 Smith, Karl Unattached 7.99 8.37q 2 13 387 Starks, Adam Eastern Menn 8.12 8.37q 3 14 564 Moore, Anwar St Augustine 7.90 8.45q 2 15 354 MACDONALD, Matt Christopher 8.20 8.46q 1 16 684 Conley, Dave WV Wesleyan 8.40 8.49q 3 17 634 Williams, Shamel Virginia Sta 8.19 8.49 2 18 489 Dabney, Tommy Lincoln Univ 8.10 8.50 3 19 371 Farry, Mike Concord Coll 8.39 8.56 2 20 353 Bolton, Greg Christopher 8.06 8.65 1 21 683 Bosley, Shane WV Wesleyan 8.50 8.73 2 22 477 Franz, Jeremiah Liberty Univ 8.46 8.82 3 23 539 Johnson, Justin Salisbury Un 8.54 8.94 1 — 569 Williams, Jermaine St Augustine 7.75 DNF 3

Men 60 Meter Hurdles ============================================================================ Fieldhouse: # 7.53 1999 Terrence Trammell/USC Track: T 7.53 1999 Terrence Trammell/USC VT School: * 7.82 1999 Chris Stokes Name Year School Prelims Finals H# ============================================================================ Finals 1 335 Thomas, Dwight Adidas 7.67 7.68* 1 2 548 Allen, Charles SpeedDynamic 7.80 7.79* 1 3 554 Akpan, Unyime St Augustine 7.96 7.90 1 4 361 Cheney, Roy Clemson 8.05 7.92 1 5 405 Phillips, Richard George Mason 8.20 7.94 1 6 617 Watson, Kevin Univ of Nort 8.03 7.94 1 7 564 Moore, Anwar St Augustine 8.45 8.08 2 8 653 Walker, Kevin VT Elite 8.19 8.10 1 9 576 Martell, A.J. Swift TC 8.09 8.12 1 10 567 Tard, Marqueth St Augustine 8.25 8.24 2 11 387 Starks, Adam Eastern Menn 8.37 8.27 2 12 604 Smith, Karl Unattached 8.37 8.29 2 13 663 Pikor, Joe Wheeling Jes 8.33 8.33 2 14 523 Blake, Brian North Caroli 8.28 8.36 2 15 354 MACDONALD, Matt Christopher 8.46 8.41 2 16 684 Conley, Dave WV Wesleyan 8.49 8.45 2

Men 4×400 Meter Relay ============================================================================ Fieldhouse: # 3:07.08 1999 Baylor Track: T 3:07.08 1999 Baylor VT School: * 3:11.50 1999 D.Stith,K.Walker,A.Sangbana,J.Davis School Seed Finals H# ============================================================================ 1 St Augustine’s College ‘A’ 3:06.00 3:11.23* 1 2 Abilene Christian University ‘A’ 3:12.25 3:12.84 1 3 Lincoln University ‘A’ 3:12.60 3:14.40 1 4 St. Johns ‘A’ 3:13.22 3:14.73 1 5 George Mason University ‘A’ 3:12.00 3:14.94 1 6 Harding University ‘A’ 3:13.45 3:16.34 1 7 Concord College ‘A’ 3:14.00 3:18.85 2 8 Christopher Newport University ‘A’ 3:18.95 3:19.63 2 9 Lees-McRae ‘A’ 3:18.00 3:21.64 2 10 Shaw University ‘A’ 3:18.00 3:26.76 2

Men Distance Medley ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: # 9:33.73 1999 Arkansas Track: T 9:33.73 1999 Arkansas VT School: * 9:37.98 2001 P.Hayes,B.Grant,A.Najjar,C.Seaton School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 James Madison University ‘A’ 9:44.84 9:59.62 2 Liberty University ‘A’ 10:10.00 10:12.00

Men High Jump ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: # 2.28m 1998 David Furman/U.Florida Track: T 2.28m 1998 David Furman/U.Florida VT School: * 2.16m 1983 Steve Whaley Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 522 Williams, Jesse NC State 2.21m 2.17m* 2 614 Hubbard, John Univ of Nort 2.17m J2.17m* 3 503 Bergin, Bobby Mary Washing 2.15m 2.10m 4 392 Norman, Craig Gardner-Webb 2.11m J2.10m 5 659 BI, Hong Yong Wheeling Jes 2.10m 2.05m 5 409 Wright, Wayne George Mason 2.10m 2.05m 5 524 Bullock, Pat North Caroli 2.13m 2.05m 5 621 Caton, Jeff Univ. of Tor 2.20m 2.05m 7 703 Devaul, Robert Bowie State 2.08m J2.05m 8 662 Nowakowski, Matt Wheeling Jes 2.06m J2.05m 10 609 Williams, Joe Unattached 1.93m J2.05m 12 402 Martin, Jonathan George Mason 2.08m 2.00m 12 532 Black, Rochelle Radford Univ 2.11m 2.00m 12 699 Willyoung, Justin Wvu 2.13m 2.00m 12 428 Massey, Michael Georgia Tech 2.13m 2.00m — 516 Hill, Michael NC State 1.96m NH — 429 McCormick, Greg Georgia Tech 2.03m NH

Men Pole Vault ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: # 5.80m 2001 Lawrence Johnson/Adidas Track: T 5.80m 2001 Lawrence Johsnon/Adidas VT School: * 5.50m 2000 Brian Hunter Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 645 Mondshein, Brian Virginia Tec 5.50m 5.15m 2 603 Shealy, Chase Unattached 5.14m 5.00m 3 628 Sullivan, David University o 4.97m J5.00m 4 665 Agee, Phil William & Ma 4.72m 4.85m 5 639 Fritz, David Virginia Tec 5.20m J4.85m 6 380 Buttacio, Jeff Duke Univers 4.80m J4.85m 7 349 Jacob, Adam Bucknell Uni 4.65m 4.70m 7 640 Gore, Ryan Virginia Tec 4.70m — 411 Pellegrino, Danny Georgetown U 4.95m NH — 418 Berardi, Alex Georgia Tech NH — 484 Williams, Adam Liberty Univ 4.70m NH — 749 Wilson, Mario Unattached NH — 351 Thomson, Christian Bucknell Uni 4.50m NH — 410 Haskell, Andrew Georgetown U 4.72m NH — 629 Lawrence, Will Virginia Com 4.72m NH — 517 Hoverstad, Eric NC State 4.90m NH — 528 Merritt, Matt North Caroli 4.95m NH — 480 Marsh, Lamech Liberty Univ 4.60m NH

Men Long Jump ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: # 8.03m 1998 Roland McGhee/UNA Track: T 8.03m 1998 Roland McGhee/UNA VT School: * 7.70m 1984 Ken Stewart Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 464 Wallace, Anthony James Madiso 7.72m 7.65m 2 618 Woodward, Blair Univ of Nort 7.50m 7.54m 3 340 McPherson, Holt Appalachian 7.50m 7.47m 4 583 English, Maurice Unattached 7.70m 7.43m 5 519 Lawson, Manny NC State 7.45m 7.29m 6 421 Crawley, Chris Georgia Tech 7.28m 7.19m 7 630 Faulcon, Andre Virginia Sta 7.18m 7.06m 8 424 Harris, I-Perfecti Georgia Tech 7.41m 7.04m — 356 Robinson, Nick Christopher 7.01m ND — 742 Brown, Vince Concord Coll ND — 690 Ellerbe, Andre Wvsc 6.03m ND — 336 Britton, Deon Appalachian 7.47m ND — 559 Hutchinson, Fabian St Augustine 7.50m FOUL — 692 McNair, Cecil Wvsc 5.28m FOUL

Men Triple Jump ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: # 16.80m 2001 Allen Simms/GMU Track: T 16.80m 2001 Allen Simms/GMU VT School: * 15.79m 1986 Phil Saunders Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 592 Magloire, Dane Unattached 16.20m 15.64m 2 423 Fraser, Brian Georgia Tech 15.74m 15.31m 3 333 Washington, Ben Abilene Chri 15.33m 15.24m 4 613 Harris, Daniel Univ of Nort 15.91m 14.74m 5 355 Mertz, Matt Christopher 14.63m 14.42m 6 611 Curry, Mark Univ of Nort 14.77m 14.40m 7 678 Smith, Curtis William & Ma 14.94m 14.38m 8 426 Irvine, Spencer Georgia Tech 15.01m 14.13m — 388 Yoder, Michael Eastern Menn 14.13m ND — 485 Williams, Lauren Liberty Univ 14.68m ND — 486 Bartlett, Kevin Lincoln Univ 14.40m ND — 479 Harris, Erick Liberty Univ 14.04m ND — 545 Smith, Anwar Shaw Univers 14.50m ND — 346 White, Steward Bridgewater 14.17m ND

Men Shot Put ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: # 20.41m 1998 Andy Bloom/Nike Track: T 20.41m 1998 Andy Bloom/Nike VT School: * 17.28m 1973 Barry White Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 321 Brandeborn, Manuel Abilene Chri 18.11m 18.30m* 2 329 Shalev, Shai Abilene Chri 17.92m 17.87m* 3 434 Sion, Zeb Georgia Tech 17.22m 17.58m* 4 435 Spillman, Jonathan Georgia Tech 16.86m 16.15m 5 672 Mitchell, Aaron William & Ma 16.15m 16.11m 6 526 Jachym, Greg North Caroli 14.96m 14.68m 7 681 Alston, Wayne Winthrop Uni 16.00m 14.67m 8 358 Waller, Chris Christopher 14.64m 14.44m 9 541 Ridgway, Beau Salisbury Un 15.07m 14.40m 10 711 Zeigler, Steven Concord Coll 13.41m 13.38m 11 506 Dwyer, Colin Mary Washing 14.02m 13.28m 12 369 Blankenship, John Concord Coll 14.32m 13.15m 13 507 Eberhardt, James Mary Washing 14.02m 13.04m 14 693 Murray, Wade Wvsc 11.17m 15 696 Walters, Andrew Wvsc 10.39m 16 686 Berberich, Chris Wvsc 7.16m — 372 Fry, Josh Concord Coll 13.41m FOUL

Men Weight Throw ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: # 21.27m 2/23/02 Sal Gigante, UNC-Chapel H Track: T 21.27m 2/23/02 Sal Gigante, UNC-Chapel H VT School: * 19.81m 2000 Erick Kingston Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 521 Rowell, James NC State 19.35m 20.69m* 2 527 Joyner, Chad North Caroli 30.30m 18.96m 3 419 Brewer, Ian Georgia Tech 17.98m 17.64m 4 571 Goulart, Jason St. Johns 17.50m 17.60m 5 506 Dwyer, Colin Mary Washing 15.69m 16.77m 6 537 Fields, Brandon Salisbury Un 14.09m 7 369 Blankenship, John Concord Coll 14.02m 13.52m 8 396 Cole, Joshua George Mason 12.40m 9 472 Biggins, Tyler Liberty Univ 15.54m 10.02m

RELATED HEADLINES

Women's Track & Field Wilson, Troupe Advance in Day Two of NCAA Prelims

In day two of NCAAs, two Jackets advance

Wilson, Troupe Advance in Day Two of NCAA Prelims
Women's Track & Field Jackets Prepped for NCAA East Prelims

Cameron O'Neal will kick off day one of NCAA competition

Jackets Prepped for NCAA East Prelims
Women's Track & Field Tech Concludes 2024 ACC Outdoor Championships

Multiple Jackets earn All ACC second team honors in championship finale

Tech Concludes 2024 ACC Outdoor Championships
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Legends Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets