Open mobile menu

Complete Results

March 15, 2002

Recap

2002 Division I Men's Indoor Track & Field Championship Results

================================================================================                          Men - Team Rankings - Final================================================================================    1) Tennessee                   62.50     2) Alabama                    47    3) LSU                         44        4) Arkansas                   39    5) Villanova                   20        6) S Carolina                 17.50    7) Clemson                     17        8) Kansas                     16    9) Miss State                  15        9) Oregon                     15   11) Colorado                    14       12) N Carolina                 13   12) Northern Iowa               13       14) Nebraska                   11.50   15) BYU                         10       15) Illinois State             10   15) UTEP                        10       15) Baylor                     10   15) Missouri                    10       15) Princeton                  10   21) Weber                        9       21) Notre Dame                  9   23) Kentucky                     8       23) Idaho                       8   23) Manhattan                    8       23) Auburn                      8   23) SMU                          8       23) Minnesota                   8   23) Texas                        8       23) Texas A&M                   8   23) Wisconsin                    8       23) Michigan State              8   23) Oklahoma                     8       34) Florida                     7.50   35) DePaul                       6       35) Stanford                    6   35) Mississippi                  6       35) Rice                        6   35) Wash. State                  6       35) Purdue                      6   41) Georgia                      5.50    42) Indiana                     5   42) TCU                          5       44) Penn State                  4.50   45) Texas Tech                   4       45) Kansas State                4   45) E Carolina                   4       45) JMU                         4   45) Monmouth                     4       50) Florida State               3.50   51) Arizona State                3       51) S Illinois                  3   51) Middle Tenn.                 3       54) Dartmouth                   2   54) Wichita State                2       54) SW Missouri                 2   54) Pennsylvania                 2       54) Colorado State              2   54) Wyoming                      2       54) Georgia Tech                2   61) Iowa                         1       61) Georgetown                  1   61) Connecticut                  1       64) SF Austin                   0.50

NCAA Division I 2002 Indoor Championship – 3/8/2002 to 3/9/2002 Randal Tyson Track Center University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR Friday Events Men 60 Meter Dash Preliminaries: 1. Leonard Scott, Tennessee, 6.55Q, 2. Justin Gatlin, Tennessee, 6.57Q, 3. Terence Newman, Kansas St., 6.62q, 4. Samie Parker, Oregon, 6.63q, 5. Dwight Thomas, Clemson, 6.64q, 6. Pierre Browne, MS State, 6.64q, 7. Anson Henry, WA State, 6.65q, 8. Mardy Scales, M. Tenn. St., 6.65q, 9. Latonel Williams, Alabama, 6.65, 10. Chris Johnson, Arkansas-LR, 6.66, 11. Michael Frater, TCU, 6.68, 12. James Shelton, Mississippi, 6.69, 13. Tre Gardner, Texas, 6.70, 14. Jeffrey Fourth, SC State, 6.70, 15. Julien Dunkley, ECU, 6.71, –. Taiwo Ajibade, UTEP, FS. Men 200 Meter Dash Finals: 1. Justin Gatlin, Tennessee, 20.63, 2. Marquis Davis, MS State, 20.76, 3. Leonard Scott, Tennessee, 20.80, 4. Pierre Browne, MS State, 20.84, 5. Aaron Egbele, UTEP, 20.90, 6. Kendrick Triggs, Mississippi, 20.92, 7. Leo Bookman, Kansas, 21.12, 8. Ryan Olkowski, Penn St., 21.23. Men 200 Meter Dash Preliminaries: 1. Justin Gatlin, Tennessee, 20.64q, 2. Marquis Davis, MS State, 20.91q, 3. Leo Bookman, Kansas, 20.93q, 4. Leonard Scott, Tennessee, 20.94q, 5. Kendrick Triggs, Mississippi, 20.94q, 6. Pierre Browne, MS State, 20.94q, 7. Aaron Egbele, UTEP, 20.97q, 8. Ryan Olkowski, Penn St., 20.98q, 9. Andre Totton, S. Carolina, 21.00, 10. Anthony Buchanan, WA State, 21.15, 11. Kyle Farmer, Florida, 21.16, 12. Anthony Moorman, Illinois, 21.21, 13. Mardy Scales, M. Tenn. St., 21.59, –. Michael Lipscomb, UCLA, DQ, –. Taylor Jacobs, Florida, DQ. Men 400 Meter Dash: 1. Alleyene Francique, LSU, 45.70q, 2. Pete Coley, LSU, 46.07q, 3. Gary Kikaya, Tennessee, 46.07q, 4. Rickey Harris, Florida, 46.31q, 5. Shameron Turner, Auburn, 46.38q, 6. Godfrey Herring, M. Tenn. St., 46.41q, 7. Lueroy Colquhoun, LSU, 46.41q, 8. Ato Modibo, Clemson, 46.43q, 9. Mitch Potter, Minnesota, 46.49, 10. Benjamin Henderson, ECU, 46.55, 11. Darold Williamson, Baylor, 46.61, 12. Nduka Awazie, Eastern MI, 46.71, 13. Sanjay Ayre, Auburn, 46.86, 14. Mike Kenyon, Arizona, 47.05, 15. Joe Mendel, Connecticut, 47.36, –. Otis Harris, S. Carolina, DQ. Men 800 Meter Run: 1. Sam Burley, Penn, 1:48.41Q, 2. Otukile Lekote, S. Carolina, 1:48.57Q, 3. Moise Joseph, Florida, 1:48.44Q, 4. Marc Sylvester, Tennessee, 1:48.59Q, 5. Simon Kimata, Oregon, 1:48.55q, 6. Jonathan Johnson, Texas Tech, 1:48.73q, 7. Fred Sharpe, Auburn, 1:48.99q, 8. Said Ahmed, Arkansas, 1:49.41q, 9. David Freeman, Kentucky, 1:49.45, 10. Robbie Stevens, Arkansas, 1:49.57, 11. Chadwick Johnson, Kentucky, 1:49.83, 12. Timothy Dunne, Missouri, 1:50.13, 13. Aldwyn Sappleton, Oklahoma, 1:50.34, 14. Elliott Blount, Connecticut, 1:51.32, 15. Stewart Kimball, Missouri, 1:51.86, 16. Mike Taylor, Arkansas, 1:54.60. Men 1 Mile Run: 1. Donald Sage, Stanford, 4:01.80Q, 2. John Jefferson, Indiana, 4:06.26Q, 3. Christian Goy, Illinois St., 4:02.09Q, 4. Hunter Spencer, Kentucky, 4:06.27Q, 5. David Kimani, Alabama, 4:02.18Q, 6. Eliud Njubi, TCU, 4:06.90Q, 7. Joel Atwater, Weber, 4:02.43q, 8. Brendon Mahoney, Georgia Tech, 4:02.50q, 9. Jeremy Tolman, Weber, 4:02.66q, 10. Chris Mulvaney, Arkansas, 4:02.69q, 11. Nathan Brannen, Michigan, 4:03.53q, 12. Scott McGowan, Montana, 4:06.91, 13. Eric Garner, Washington, 4:07.06, 14. Brandon Strong, Arizona St., 4:08.27, 15. Daniel Wilson, Connecticut, 4:08.41, 16. Bashar Ibrahim, UTEP, 4:12.02. Men 5000 Meter Run: 1. Alistair Cragg, Arkansas, 13:49.80, 2. Jorge Torres, Colorado, 13:50.35, 3. Dathan Ritzenhein, Colorado, 13:50.51, 4. Daniel Lincoln, Arkansas, 13:57.71, 5. Jason Sandfort, Arkansas, 14:00.65, 6. Ryan Shay, Notre Dame, 14:02.97, 7. Tom McArdle, Dartmouth, 14:03.29, 8. Louis Luchini, Stanford, 14:11.15, 9. Peter Riley, Iona, 14:11.53, 10. Joe Driscoll, Portland, 14:13.93, 11. Chris Emme, Stanford, 14:15.20, 12. Chris Powers, Indiana, 14:18.05, 13. Adam Wallace, Wisconsin, 14:19.07, 14. Jason Woolhouse, Oklahoma St., 14:37.70, –. Graema Reid, Iona, DNF. Men 60 Meter Hurdles Finals: 1. Ron Bramlett, Alabama, 7.59, 2. Chris Pinnock, Texas A&M, 7.60, 3. Jermaine Cooper, Texas, 7.73, 4. Todd Matthews, Clemson, 7.79, 5. Karl Jennings, Tennessee, 7.80, 6. Jeff Young, S. Illinois, 7.87, 7. Michael Thomas, Arkansas, 7.91, 8. Corey Taylor, S. Carolina, 7.99. Men 60 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries: 1. Ron Bramlett, Alabama, 7.55Q, 2. Jermaine Cooper, Texas, 7.69Q, 3. Jeff Young, S. Illinois, 7.83Q, 4. Chris Pinnock, Texas A&M, 7.74q, 5. Michael Thomas, Arkansas, 7.74q, 6. Karl Jennings, Tennessee, 7.78q, 7. Todd Matthews, Clemson, 7.80q, 8. Corey Taylor, S. Carolina, 7.82q, 9. Joel Bown, Ohio St., 7.87, 10. Jon Mungen, Wisconsin, 7.89, 11. Eddie Jackson, Arkansas, 7.92, 12. Hassaan Stamps, Tennessee, 7.94, 13. Jamare Clarington, Florida Int., 8.03, 14. Reggie DePass, Colorado, 8.13, –. Dwight Thomas, Clemson, FS, –. Jason Stanley, Oklahoma, FS, –. Tony Galaviz, Arizona St., DNF. Men Distance Medley: 1. Villanova (Ryan Hayden SO, Michael Brown SR, Jason Jabaut SO, Adrian Blincoe JR), 9:31.00, 2. Wisconsin (Isaiah Festa JR, Dan Murray SO, Jabari Pride SR, Josh Spiker FR), 9:32.31, 3. Alabama (Troy Henderson SR, O’Neil Wright JR, Curtis McBride FR, David Kimani JR), 9:32.97, 4. Northern Iowa (Oliver Bodor FR, Dirk Homewood FR, Dave Paulsen JR, Balazs Csillag SR), 9:33.14, 5. Florida (Moise Joseph SO, Stefan Pastor FR, Ali Abiola JR, Chris Duncan SR), 9:34.10, 6. Minnesota (Toby Henkels JR, Bob Quade SR, Ryan Ford FR, Andy McKessock JR), 9:35.00, 7. Stanford (Donald Sage SO, Curtis Goehring FR, Mark Hassell SR, Grant Robison SO), 9:35.30, 8. Texas (Jordan McCambridge SR, Jason Jackson SR, Brian Rue SR, Jeff Wood SR), 9:36.09, 9. Wake Forest (Nathan Sisco SO, Ryan Hamilton SR, Paul Singleton JR, Chris Estwanik SR), 9:36.76, 10. E Michigan (Jordan Desilets SO, Nduka Awazie JR, Feder Estelus JR, Neil Kirk SR), 9:39.52, 11. SMU (Martin Allegyer JR, Adam Merritt JR, Abraham Ekal SO, Dalibor Balgac SO), 9:44.60, 12. Kentucky (Jack Morgan JR, Chadwick Johnson JR, David Freeman SO, Thomas Morgan JR), 9:48.47. Men High Jump: 1. Tora Harris, Princeton, 2.26m, (7-05.00), 2. Adam Shunk, UNC, 2.23m, (7-03.75), 3. Shaun Guice, Purdue, 2.20m, (7-02.50), 4. Doug Ameigh, Clemson, 2.20m, (7-02.50), 5. Shawn Brown, Florida St., 2.13m, (6-11.75), 5. Ryan Olkowski, Penn St., 2.13m, (6-11.75), 7. Matt Vincent, Florida, 2.13m, (6-11.75), 7. Kyle Odvody, Nebraska, 2.13m, (6-11.75), 9. Mike Beasley, Texas Tech, 2.13m, (6-11.75), 10. Jason Boness, Oregon, 2.13m, (6-11.75), 11. Eric Bergemann, Campbell, 2.09m, (6-10.25), 11. Shaun Kologinczak, Nebraska, 2.09m, (6-10.25), 11. Einar Hjartarson, Texas, 2.09m, (6-10.25), 14. Claston Bernard, LSU, 2.09m, (6-10.25), 15. Tim Bell, Tennessee, 2.09m, (6-10.25), –. Paul Klemic, Northeastern, NH. Men Long Jump: 1. Miguel Pate, Alabama, 8.34m, (27-04.50), 2. Walter Davis, LSU, 8.15m, (26-09.00), 3. Vaughaligan Walwyn, Rice, 7.94m, (26-00.75), 4. Cleavon Dillion, TCU, 7.86m, (25-09.50), 5. Anthony Wallace, J. Madison, 7.73m, (25-04.50), 6. Shantel Glass, Mississippi, 7.67m, (25-02.00), 7. Randy Lewis, Wichita St., 7.65m, (25-01.25), 8. Jason Ward, Texas, 7.62m, (25-00.00), 9. Daniel Kaczmarczyk, Iowa St., 7.61m, (24-11.75), 10. Aron Szmuda, BYU, 7.56m, (24-09.75), 11. William Montgomery, Charlotte, 7.51m, (24-07.75), 12. Cherone White, N. Car. A&T, 7.43m, (24-04.50), 13. Mesut Yavas, Arkansas St., 7.41m, (24-03.75), 14. Trevell Quinley, Arizona St., 7.30m, (23-11.50), –. Allen Simms, George Mason, FOUL, –. Marvin Lucas, S. Miss., FOUL. Men Shot Put: 1. Carl Meyerscough, Nebraska, 21.26m, (69-09.00), 2. Joachim Olsen, Idaho, 21.20m, (69-06.75), 3. Christian Cantwell, Missouri, 20.43m, (67-00.50), 4. Janus Robberts, SMU, 20.22m, (66-04.25), 5. Jon Kalnas, Monmouth, 19.67m, (64-06.50), 6. David Wood, Arizona St., 19.58m, (64-03.00), 7. Jeff Chakouian, Kentucky, 19.26m, (63-02.25), 8. Andrey Borodkin, SMU, 19.00m, (62-04.00), 9. Nedzad Mulabegovic, Purdue, 18.83m, (61-09.50), 10. Dan Ames, UCLA, 18.83m, (61-09.50), 11. Mark Hoxmeier, Boise State, 18.82m, (61-09.00), 12. Simon Stewart, Idaho, 18.78m, (61-07.50), 13. Sean Shields, Arizona, 18.56m, (60-10.75), 14. Jon O’Neil, Long Beach, 18.47m, (60-07.25), 15. Scott Weigand, UCLA, 18.38m, (60-03.75), 16. Russ Bell, Missouri, 18.12m, (59-05.50), 17. Dan Taylor, Ohio St., 17.98m, (59-00.00). Saturday Events Men 60 Meter Dash Finals: 1. Justin Gatlin, Tennessee, 6.59, 2. Leonard Scott, Tennessee, 6.61, 3. Anson Henry, WA State, 6.66, 4. Samie Parker, Oregon, 6.663, 5. Terence Newman, Kansas St., 6.670, 6. Dwight Thomas, Clemson, 6.70, 7. Pierre Browne, MS State, 6.72, 8. Mardy Scales, M. Tenn. St., 6.80. Men 400 Meter Dash: 1. Alleyene Francique, LSU, 45.58, 2. Pete Coley, LSU, 45.62, 3. Gary Kikaya, Tennessee, 45.93, 4. Lueroy Colquhoun, LSU, 46.35, 5. Ato Modibo, Clemson, 46.44, 6. Shameron Turner, Auburn, 46.77, 7. Godfrey Herring, M. Tenn. St., 47.10, 8. Rickey Harris, Florida, 1:02.24. Men 800 Meter Run: 1. Otukile Lekote, S. Carolina, 1:46.88, 2. Marc Sylvester, Tennessee, 1:47.41, 3. Said Ahmed, Arkansas, 1:47.80, 4. Fred Sharpe, Auburn, 1:48.81, 5. Simon Kimata, Oregon, 1:49.56, 6. Jonathan Johnson, Texas Tech, 1:50.40, 7. Sam Burley, Penn, 1:50.61, 8. Moise Joseph, Florida, 1:52.56.

Men 1 Mile Run: 1. Christian Goy, Illinois St., 4:00.06, 2. David Kimani, Alabama, 4:00.33, 3. Hunter Spencer, Kentucky, 4:02.93, 4. Jeremy Tolman, Weber, 4:03.23, 5. Joel Atwater, Weber, 4:03.28, 6. Chris Mulvaney, Arkansas, 4:03.31, 7. Brendon Mahoney, Georgia Tech, 4:05.16, 8. Daniel Wilson, Connecticut, 4:07.83, 9. Eliud Njubi, TCU, 4:09.44, 10. John Jefferson, Indiana, 4:11.78, 11. Donald Sage, Stanford, 4:13.55.

Men 3000 Meter Run: 1. Adrian Blincoe, Villanova, 8:01.76, 2. Balazs Csillag, N Iowa, 8:01.93, 3. Luke Watson, Notre Dame, 8:02.18, 4. David Kimani, Alabama, 8:02.59, 5. Alistair Cragg, Arkansas, 8:03.48, 6. Grant Robison, Stanford, 8:04.82, 7. Dalibor Balgac, SMU, 8:05.51, 8. Daniel Lincoln, Arkansas, 8:05.61, 9. Steve Slattery, Colorado, 8:06.09, 10. Lyle Weese, Montana St., 8:07.04, 11. Alvaro Jiminez, UTEP, 8:07.36, 12. Jeremy Tolman, Weber, 8:08.45, 13. Hamish Thorpe, Providence, 8:08.78, 14. Chris Emme, Stanford, 8:09.22, 15. Steve Sherer, Michigan St., 8:10.48, 16. Seth Hejny, Stanford, 8:11.51, 17. Ryan Hayden, Villanova, 8:13.19, 18. Ryan Shay, Notre Dame, 8:18.75.

Men 4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Baylor (Zsolt Szeglet SR, Michael Smith SR, Charles Sterling SR, Darold Williamson FR), 3:05.54, 2. Tennessee (Justin Gatlin SO, Dwayne Bell JR, Leonard Scott SR, Gary Kikaya JR), 3:06.87, 3. S Carolina (Jonathan Fortenberry FR, Otukile Lekote SO, Otis Harris SO, Gerald Pressley JR), 3:07.16, 4. Minnesota (Mikael Jakobson SO, Andy Wohlin JR, Adam Steele SO, Mitch Potter SO), 3:08.37, 5. E Carolina (Lawrence Ward SR, Benjamin Henderson FR, Frankie Greene JR, Domonick Richmond FR), 3:08.93, 6. Oklahoma (Raoul Harvey SR, Moses Washington SR, Ernest Lewis SR, Aldwyn Sappleton FR), 3:09.03, 7. SW Missouri (Justin Alberts FR, Ryan Smith JR, Jamial Rolle SR, Alexis Roberts SO), 3:09.14, 8. Texas Tech (Ivory McCann FR, Julieon Raeburn SO, Albert Booker FR, Jonathan Johnson FR), 3:09.70, 9. LSU (Lueroy Colquhoun SR, Pete Coley FR, Robert Parham SO, Alleyene Francique SR), 3:10.69, 10. Iowa (Juan Coleman SO, Scott Faber SR, Ryan Strang FR, Russell Peterson JR), 3:12.15, 11. Clemson (Jacey Harper JR, Dwight Thomas FR, Otto Spain JR, Ato Modibo SR), 3:12.21.

Men Pole Vault: 1. Jeff Hansen, BYU, 5.48m, (17-11.75), 2. Paul Terek, Michigan St., 5.48m, (17-11.75), 3. Trevor Woods, Oregon, 5.48m, (17-11.75), 4. Mike Westlund, Oklahoma, 5.48m, (17-11.75), 5. Vadim Gvozdestskiy, Kansas, 5.48m, (17-11.75), 6. David Leman, Georgia, 5.38m, (17-07.75), 6. Rocky Danners, Tennessee, 5.38m, (17-07.75), 8. Adam Keul, SF Austin, 5.38m, (17-07.75), 8. Chris Steddum, S. Carolina, 5.38m, (17-07.75), 10. Brian DaCunha, Florida, 5.38m, (17-07.75), 11. Dino Efthimiou, Indiana, 5.28m, (17-03.75), 12. Bobby Most, SW Texas, 5.28m, (17-03.75), 13. Jim Autenreith, Baylor, 5.28m, (17-03.75), 14. Eric Eshbach, Nebraska, 5.28m, (17-03.75), 15. Mike McNamara, Oklahoma, 5.18m, (17-00.00), 16. Buster McLain, SW Texas, 5.18m, (17-00.00).

Men Triple Jump: 1. Walter Davis, LSU, 17.23m, (56-06.50), 2. Miguel Pate, Alabama, 16.52m, (54-02.50), 3. Adrian Ghioroaie, UTEP, 16.28m, (53-05.00), 4. Aarik Wilson, Indiana, 16.23m, (53-03.00), 5. Maurice Robinson, Arkansas, 16.04m, (52-07.50), 6. Truan Smith, LSU, 16.01m, (52-06.50), 7. Quincy Howe, Wyoming, 15.94m, (52-03.75), 8. Josh Rollins, Georgetown, 15.89m, (52-01.75), 9. Hasaan Reddick, Indiana, 15.63m, (51-03.50), 10. Jason Ward, Texas, 15.53m, (50-11.50), 11. Brandal Lawrence, TCU, 15.45m, (50-08.25), 12. Jaanus Uudmae, S. Illinois, 15.35m, (50-04.50), –. Randy Lewis, Wichita St., FOUL.

Men Weight Throw: 1. Scott Russell, Kansas, 24.67m, (80-11.25), 2. Thomas Freeman, Manhattan, 23.19m, (76-01.00), 3. Carey Ryan, DePaul, 22.02m, (72-03.00), 4. Sal Gigante, UNC, 21.84m, (71-08.00), 5. Russ Bell, Missouri, 21.72m, (71-03.25), 6. Panagiotis Mavraganis, Georgia, 20.99m, (68-10.50), 7. Drew Loftin, Colorado St., 20.84m, (68-04.50), 8. James Costello, Iowa, 20.75m, (68-01.00), 9. Josh McCaughey, Princeton, 20.56m, (67-05.50), 10. Andras Haklits, Georgia, 20.38m, (66-10.50), 11. Scott Moser, UCLA, 20.35m, (66-09.25), 12. Micah Shanks, Missouri, 20.25m, (66-05.25), 13. Zach Riley, Ball State, 20.24m, (66-05.00), 14. Dale Cowper, W Mighigan, 20.17m, (66-02.25), 15. Christian Cantwell, Missouri, 20.11m, (65-11.75).

RELATED HEADLINES

June 21, 2019 Track and Field Places Four on All-ACC Academic Team

Bartlett, Matthews, Moore and Williams earn all-ACC academic honors

Track and Field Places Four on All-ACC Academic Team
June 5, 2019 Bartlett Finishes 14th at NCAA Championship

Georgia Tech senior named second team all-American

Bartlett Finishes 14th at NCAA Championship
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets