Open mobile menu

Alex Wilson Invitational - Day 1

Licensed to Delta Timing Group            Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 3/5/04 08:47 PM                  Alex Wilson Invitational - 3/6/04 to 3/7/04                                Notre Dame, IN                                    Results

Event 1 Men Weight Throw ========================================================================== NCAA Auto: # 21.35m NCAA Prov: ! 19.50m Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Carruthers, Jason Indiana State 19.39m 63-07.50 2 Alba, Juan Notre Dame 17.98m 59-00.00 3 Roberts, Chip Notre Dame 17.12m 56-02.00 4 Jahnke, Jarrod DePaul 16.58m 54-04.75 5 Jones, Daniel SE Missouri 16.31m 53-06.25 6 Lockridge, Dwayne Anderson Univers 15.27m 50-01.25 — Kirin, Igor Purdue ND

Event 2 Women Weight Throw ========================================================================== NCAA Auto: # 19.90m NCAA Prov: ! 18.50m Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Collins, Lauren Miami Ohio 19.01m! 62-04.50 2 Jenkins, Heather SE Missouri 19.00m! 62-04.00 3 Adelaine, Sarah Michigan State 17.53m 57-06.25 4 Stevens, Amy Indiana State 16.45m 53-11.75 5 Youse, Megan SE Missouri 16.21m 53-02.25 6 Hagen, Holly Valparaiso 14.90m 48-10.75 7 Hoffman, Amy Manchester Colle 14.53m 47-08.00

Event 3 Women Pole Vault ========================================================================== NCAA Auto: # 4.20m NCAA Prov: ! 3.95m Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Metzinger, Ibby Unattached 4.15m! 13-07.25 2 Rodgers, Jackie Kent State 4.08m! 13-04.50 3 Kern, Kelly Unattached 3.88m 12-08.75 4 Kovacic, Simona Unattached 3.73m 12-02.75 5 Harmon, Libby Kansas J3.73m 12-02.75 6 Lindsey, Jocelyn Purdue J3.73m 12-02.75 7 Gasparella, Lynn Michigan 3.58m 11-09.00 8 Rorem, Katie Unattached J3.58m 11-09.00 9 Huarte, Laura Notre Dame J3.58m 11-09.00 10 Storck, Amanda Central Michigan J3.58m 11-09.00 11 Rossi, Megan North Central J3.58m 11-09.00 12 Ullenbruch, Melissa Indiana State J3.58m 11-09.00 13 Darraugh, Megan Purdue J3.58m 11-09.00 14 DeNigris, Sue Unattached J3.58m 11-09.00 15 Mroz, Robyn Ohio State 3.43m 11-03.00 16 Catino, Kelly Michigan J3.43m 11-03.00 17 Bryant, Dee Dee Notre Dame 3.27m 10-08.75 — Meyer, Amanda Valparaiso NH — Clack, Tara Unattached NH

Event 4 Women Long Jump ========================================================================== NCAA Auto: # 6.40m NCAA Prov: ! 6.20m Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 King, Tameisha Unattached 6.31m! 20-08.50 2 Nelson, Lela Eastern Michigan 6.20m! 20-04.25 3 Bacchus, Charisse Kansas 6.00m 19-08.25 4 Bridges, Janae Indiana State 5.92m 19-05.25 5 Howard, Chaunte Georgia Tech 5.77m 18-11.25 6 Faber, Kelly Louisville 5.55m 18-02.50 7 Akubeze, Ifunanya Louisville 5.53m 18-01.75 8 Meyr, Lindsey SE Missouri 5.37m 17-07.50

Event 6 Women 5000 Meter Run ================================================================ NCAA Auto: # 16:15.00 NCAA Prov: ! 16:45.00 Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Chapple, Nikki Iowa 16:27.04! 2 Bersagel, Anne Wake Forest 16:36.55! 3 Moffett, Erin DePaul 16:46.70 4 Alyanak, Ann Unattached 16:52.31 5 Storage, Tara Unattached 16:55.29 6 Gorry, Kate Rice 16:57.86 7 Storage, Kara Unattached 17:11.75 8 Giesler, Audrey Indiana 17:13.45 9 Barth, Susan Unattached 17:15.2h 10 Marinangeli, Jean Notre Dame 17:23.2h — Richard, Jennifer Notre Dame DNF

Event 7 Men 5000 Meter Run ================================================================ NCAA Auto: # 13:53.10 NCAA Prov: ! 14:15.00 Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Menefee, Mark Hansons 13:50.91# 2 Koborsi, Rod Georgetown 13:52.07# 3 Olinger, Brian Ohio State 13:59.72! 4 Powers, Chris Indiana 14:06.44! 5 Brinken, Richie Hansons 14:08.18! 6 de Heer, Hendrik Utep 14:10.26! 7 Doyle, Kevin Hansons 14:10.63! 8 Rosendahl, Marty Hansons 14:13.14! 9 Haas, Stephen Indiana 14:14.37! 10 O’Donnell, Sean Notre Dame 14:25.48 11 Mobley, Todd Notre Dame 14:26.12 12 Wellman, Graham DePauw 14:26.78 13 Eckerly, Joe Wisconsin 14:29.01 14 David, Joel Eastern Michigan 14:32.60 15 Christian, Will Virginia 14:33.60 16 Rizzo, Pat North Central 14:41.92 17 Johnson, Ryan Notre Dame 14:43.02 18 Villarreal, Raul Sam Houston Stat 14:43.11 19 Meredith, Beau Greenville Colle 14:54.07 20 Bialick, Mike Minnesota 14:54.39 21 Hewamudilage, Marcel Rice 14:58.66 22 Hurd, Nick North Central 14:58.93 23 Weaver, Austin Notre Dame 15:21.53 24 Targosz, Greg North Central 15:24.66 — Crain, Josh Northern Iowa DNF — Barra, Kevin Texas DNF — Alber, David Notre Dame DNF

Event 8 Women Distance Medley ================================================================ NCAA Auto: # 11:15.00 NCAA Prov: ! 11:36.00 School Finals ================================================================ 1 University of Nebraska ‘A’ 11:17.91! 1) Ceika, Danute 2) Escudero, Maggi 3) Shadle, Anne 4) Gaffigan, Ann 2 Auburn University ‘A’ 11:19.45! 1) Gayle, Kareen 2) Dawson, Spring 3) Reese, Caitlin 4) Reese, Sarah 3 University of Texas at El Paso ‘A’ 11:20.84! 1) van Beek, Corine 2) Okusanya, Olatunde 3) Muhammed, Fatimoh 4) Pirtea, Adriana 4 University of Kansas ‘A’ 11:21.32! 1) Manthe, Megan 2) Keller, Stacy 3) Clark, Kim 4) 5 Kent State University ‘A’ 11:23.24! 1) Hunt, Stephanie 2) Green, Kelly 3) Fascione, Jennifer 4) Fascione, Jeana 6 University of Iowa ‘A’ 11:38.47 1) Arens, Sarah 2) Stanley, Shannon 3) Williams, Shellene 4) Lahann, Michelle

Event 9 Men Distance Medley ================================================================ NCAA Auto: # 9:35.00 NCAA Prov: ! 9:45.75 School Finals ================================================================ 1 University of Minnesota ‘A’ 9:31.53# 1) Hanson, Ben 2) Steele, Adam 3) Robeck, Martin 4) Riter, Trent 2 Georgetown University ‘A’ 9:32.65# 1) O’Connell, Jesse 2) Graham, James 3) Richards, Ezra 4) Lukezic, Chris 3 University of Wisconsin ‘A’ 9:33.02# 1) Spiker, Josh 2) Hanserd, Jvontai 3) Detmer, Joe 4) Solinsky, Chris 4 Texas A&M University ‘A’ 9:33.12# 1) Duplechain, Brian 2) Cardenas, Juan 3) Bonn, Tommy 4) Kelley, Bryan 5 University of Texas ‘A’ 9:34.46# 1) Arnold, John 2) Collins, Ashton 3) Barra, Kevin 4) Zeller, Zach 6 Colorado State University ‘A’ 9:34.98# 1) Michel, Paul 2) Kent, Brandon 3) Kelly, Brian 4) Nicks, Mike 7 Kent State University ‘A’ 9:38.79! 1) Inge, Mike 2) Vogler, Jared 3) Armstrong, Ray 4) Weisz, Peter 8 Rice University ‘A’ 9:40.09! 1) Solares, Pablo 2) Wiggins, Ben 3) Davis, Adam 4) Magness, Stephen 9 Illinois State University ‘A’ 9:42.47! 1) Tripp, Dan 2) Gaumer, Tyler 3) Konkoly, Miklos 4) Doherty, Jeremy 10 University of Northern Iowa ‘A’ 9:47.84 1) Vegh, Tibor 2) Peitel, Branimir 3) Smith, Kyle 4) Radojevic, Velibor 11 Eastern Illinois University ‘A’ 10:23.22 1) Atkins, Kevin 2) Becker, Casey 3) Stout, Jake 4) Strackeljahn, Daniel

RELATED HEADLINES

Women's Track & Field Wilson, Troupe Advance in Day Two of NCAA Prelims

In day two of NCAAs, two Jackets advance

Wilson, Troupe Advance in Day Two of NCAA Prelims
Women's Track & Field Jackets Prepped for NCAA East Prelims

Cameron O'Neal will kick off day one of NCAA competition

Jackets Prepped for NCAA East Prelims
Women's Track & Field Tech Concludes 2024 ACC Outdoor Championships

Multiple Jackets earn All ACC second team honors in championship finale

Tech Concludes 2024 ACC Outdoor Championships
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Legends Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets