Open mobile menu

2004 NCAA Track & Field Championships

Recap

NCAA Division I 2004 Outdoor – 6/9/2004 to 6/12/2004 Track & Field Championship Austin, TX

Men 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries 1, Marc Burns, Auburn, 9.99Q, w:4.2. 2, Tyson Gay, Arkansas, 10.01Q, w:2.7. 3, Tyree Gailes, Texas Tech, 10.13Q, w:1.8. 4, Brendan Christian, Texas, 10.06q, w:4.2. 5, Mardy Scales, M. Tenn. St., 10.15q, w:1.8. 6, Anthony Buchanan, Washington St., 10.15q, w:4.2. 7, Jonathon Brown, W. Kentucky, 10.16q, w:2.7. 8, Demi Omole, Wisconsin, 10.19q, w:2.7. 9, Michael Frater, TCU, 10.20q, w:1.8. 10, Jeremiah Jenkins, Bethune-Cookman, 10.23, w:4.2. 11, Cleavon Dillon, TCU, 10.23, w:4.2. 12, Ernest Wiggins, App. State, 10.24, w:2.7. 13, Dusty Stamer, Nebraska, 10.24, w:1.8. 14, Airese Currie, Clemson, 10.27, w:2.7. 15, Tye Hill, Clemson, 10.27, w:1.8. 16, Marvin Anderson, USC, 10.29, w:2.7. 17, Cedric Nabe, Florida St., 10.29, w:1.8. 18, Derrick Johnson, UNC-Charlotte, 10.30, w:4.2. 19, Oliver Williams, Nebraska, 10.30, w:4.2. 20, Chris Johnson, Arkansas-LR, 10.31, w:1.8. 21, Dennis Mitchell, W. Kentucky, 10.43, w:4.2. 22, Le’ Tra Lewis, Miss Vly, 10.47, w:2.7. 23, Rashaad Allen, Northridge, 10.48, w:2.7. 24, Matt Bruno, UCLA, 10.57, w:2.7. 25, Phillip Frances, USC, 11.10, w:1.8.

Men 200 Meter Dash 1, Tyson Gay, Arkansas, 20.09Q, w:1.9. 2, Wallace Spearmon, Arkansas, 20.23Q, w:2.9. 3, Brendan Christian, Texas, 20.35Q, w:1.6. 4, Stanford Routt, Houston, 20.36Q, w:2.7. 5, Brian Dzingai, Florida St., 20.12q, w:1.9. 6, Jabari Fields, TCU, 20.28q, w:2.9. 7, Jonathon Brown, W. Kentucky, 20.40q, w:2.9. 8, Jerome Mathis, Hampton, 20.48q, w:1.6. 9, John Woods, COST, 20.55q, w:1.9. 10, David Neville, Indiana, 20.57, w:2.7. 11, Domenik Peterson, Arizona St., 20.60, w:2.9. 12, Wes Felix, USC, 20.62, w:1.6. 13, Kyle Farmer, Florida, 20.64, w:1.9. 14, Albert Booker, Texas Tech, 20.73, w:1.9. 15, Seth Amoo, Arizona St., 20.78, w:2.9. 16, Carey LaCour, Houston, 20.84, w:1.6. 17, Ashton Collins, Texas, 20.86, w:2.7. 18, Braelon Davis, Baylor, 20.90, w:1.6. 19, Paul Edwards, Cal Poly-SLO, 20.94, w:2.9. 20, Daniel Ward, Texas-El Paso, 20.95, w:2.7. 21, Kenny Wade, Cincinnati, 20.95, w:1.9. 22, Jonathan Wade, Tennessee, 20.98, w:1.6. 23, Tye Hill, Clemson, 21.02, w:1.6. 24, Troy Lewis, LA Tech, 21.10, w:2.7. 25, Derrick Johnson, UNC-Charlotte, 21.19, w:2.7. 26, Airese Currie, Clemson, 21.22, w:2.9. 27, Raymond Ardill, Boise State, 21.23, w:1.9. –, Omar Brown, Arkansas, DNF, w:2.7.

Men 800 Meter Run 1, Jonathan Johnson, Texas Tech, 1:46.76Q. 2, Jesse O’Connell, Georgetown, 1:46.78Q. 3, Paul Cross, Tennessee, 1:47.99Q. 4, Prince Mumba, Oral Roberts, 1:47.01Q. 5, Andrew Ellerton, Michigan, 1:47.10Q. 6, James Hatch, Arkansas, 1:48.16Q. 7, Dmitrijs Milkevics, Nebraska, 1:47.04q. 8, Marc Sylvester, Tennessee, 1:47.84q. 9, Moise Joseph, Florida, 1:48.03q. 10, Peter Etoot, Alabama, 1:48.14. 11, Trent Riter, Minnesota, 1:48.20. 12, Joel Legare, Connecticut, 1:48.32. 13, Kevin Hicks, Florida A&M, 1:48.43. 14, Daniel Pessing, Rice, 1:48.58. 15, Tetlo Emmen, Santa Barbara, 1:48.75. 16, Anthony Heckman, USC, 1:49.22. 17, Lars Kjerengtroen, BYU, 1:49.24. 18, Jean Balan, Kentucky, 1:49.44. 19, Courtney Jaworski, Pennsylvania, 1:49.57. 20, Sherridan Kirk, Auburn, 1:49.76. 21, Dan Murray, Wisconsin, 1:49.92. 22, Mike Inge, Kent State, 1:50.67. 23, Jason Briggs, Indiana St., 1:50.75. 24, Lukas Musil, SMU, 1:52.17. 25, Erik Sproll, Kansas St., 1:52.38. 26, Nick Thornton, UCLA, 1:52.76. 27, Ben Armel, Santa Barbara, 1:52.88.

Men 1500 Meter Run 1, Chris Mulvaney, Arkansas, 3:46.39Q. 2, Rob Myers, Ohio State, 3:46.58Q. 3, Said Ahmed, Arkansas, 3:46.64Q. 4, Scott McGowan, Montana, 3:46.71Q. 5, Nathan Robison, BYU, 3:46.81Q. 6, Donald Sage, Stanford, 3:46.84Q. 7, Josh Spiker, Wisconsin, 3:46.82Q. 8, Brendon Mahoney, Georgia Tech, 3:47.02Q. 9, Tom Parlapiano, Villanova, 3:47.06q. 10, Adam Davis, Rice, 3:47.31q. 11, Bryan Lindsay, BYU, 3:47.37q. 12, Tom Lancashire, Florida St., 3:47.39q. 13, Jon Rankin, UCLA, 3:47.75. 14, Jonas Hamm, Texas, 3:47.83. 15, Chris Lukezic, Georgetown, 3:47.91. 16, Ben Aragon, UCLA, 3:48.10. 17, Martin Robeck, Minnesota, 3:48.81. 18, Simon Ngata, Georgia, 3:48.83. 19, Goran Nava, Radford, 3:48.85. 20, Hunter Spencer, Kentucky, 3:49.27. 21, Sean Duffy, American, 3:49.54. 22, Kevin Somok, Notre Dame, 3:50.94. 23, Christian Smith, Kansas St., 3:52.78. 24, Sam Vazquez, Arkansas, 3:52.86. 25, Kurt Benninger, Notre Dame, 3:55.13. 26, Sean Jefferson, Indiana, 3:57.48.

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase 1, Aaron Fisher, Ohio State, 8:46.99Q. 2, Ian Dobson, Stanford, 8:56.61Q. 3, Andy Smith, NC State, 8:47.77Q. 4, Kenneth Richardson, Weber St., 8:58.34Q. 5, Jochen Dieckfoss, Boston Univ., 8:49.04Q. 6, Soeren Lindner, SMU, 8:58.75Q. 7, Brian Olinger, Ohio State, 8:52.87Q. 8, Jordan Desilets, E. Michigan, 8:59.72Q. 9, Steve Zieminski, Florida, 8:53.04Q. 10, Mate Nemeth, Memphis, 9:00.75Q. 11, Brett Holts, Oregon, 8:53.38q. 12, Mark Floreani, Texas, 8:59.04q. 13, Matt Adams, BYU, 9:01.17q. 14, Daniel Parker, Florida, 9:02.23q. 15, Mike Thompson, Stephen F Austin, 9:03.15. 16, Josh McAdams, BYU, 9:03.22. 17, Aaron Aguayo, Arizona St., 9:04.18. 18, Luke Llamas, Cal Poly-SLO, 9:06.11. 19, Lucas Meyer, Yale, 9:11.21. 20, Gary Blackman, Butler, 9:13.08. 21, Mike Nicks, COST, 9:15.19. 22, Luke Mullranin, Minnesota, 9:15.45. 23, Henrik Ahnstrom, N. Arizona, 9:17.05. 24, David Rae, Purdue, 9:27.30. 25, Jeff Davis, C. Michigan, 9:29.73. 26, Peter Weisz, Kent State, 9:32.46.

Men 10000 Meter Run 1, Alistair Cragg, Arkansas, 29:22.43. 2, Robert Cheseret, Arizona, 29:26.51. 3, Simon Bairu, Wisconsin, 29:57.24. 4, Matt Gonzales, New Mexico, 29:58.05. 5, Chad Pearson, NC State, 29:58.13. 6, Ryan Sheehan, St. Francis-PA, 30:08.68. 7, Joe McAlister, Iona, 30:11.93. 8, Gavin Thompson, E. Michigan, 30:12.26. 9, Travis Laird, N. Arizona, 30:16.42. 10, Tim Nelson, Wisconsin, 30:17.38. 11, Bobby Lockhart, Wisconsin, 30:19.26. 12, Jason Sandfort, Arkansas, 30:28.80. 13, Tim Keller, Wisconsin, 30:46.53. 14, Kyle Goklish, Arizona, 30:52.64. 15, Philip Bett, Georgia, 30:56.98. 16, Austin Vigil, COST, 30:58.42. 17, Oliver Laws, Butler, 31:15.68. 18, Dave Ernsberger, C. Michigan, 31:16.07. 19, Andrew Cook, Texas A&M, 31:19.17. 20, Don Wilkins, C. Michigan, 31:19.31. 21, Chris White, Santa Barbara, 31:23.39. 22, Jason Bill, Illinois, 31:39.07. 23, Brett Gotcher, Stanford, 31:41.32. 24, Delfino Arevalo, Utah, 32:15.06. –, Ryan Andrus, Oregon, DNF. –, Mircea Bogdan, Texas-El Paso, DNF.

Men 110 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries 1, Josh Walker, Florida, 13.42Q, w:2.0. 2, Antwon Hicks, Ole Miss, 13.47Q, w:1.7. 3, Richard Phillips, George Mason, 13.51Q, w:2.2. 4, Joel Brown, Ohio State, 13.47q, w:1.7. 5, Montrell Person, Georgia Tech, 13.53q, w:2.0. 6, David Payne, Cincinnati, 13.53q, w:2.0. 7, Eric Mitchum, Oregon, 13.54q, w:2.2. 8, Michael Thomas, Arkansas, 13.54q, w:1.7. 9, Aries Merritt, Tennessee, 13.55q, w:2.2. 10, Selim Nurudeen, Notre Dame, 13.61, w:1.7. 11, Greg Belger, Arkansas St., 13.66, w:2.2. 12, Linnie Yarbrough, M. Tenn. St., 13.69, w:2.2. 13, Jermaine Cooper, Texas, 13.71, w:2.2. 14, Fred Townsend, S. Carolina, 13.76, w:2.0. 15, Nenad Loncar, Nebraska, 13.79, w:2.0. 16, Colin Aina, Rhode Island, 13.81, w:1.7. 17, Carl Johnson, Texas-San Anton, 13.83, w:2.2. 18, Wiley King, Weber St., 13.84, w:1.7. 19, Ricardo Melbourne, George Mason, 13.86, w:2.2. 20, David Oliver, Howard, 13.90, w:2.0. 21, Andre English, Illinois, 14.01, w:2.0. 22, Andrew Carruthers, Houston, 14.02, w:1.7. 23, AK Ikwuakor, Oregon, 14.09, w:2.0. 24, Anthony Golston, UCLA, 14.11, w:1.7. 25, Shannon Armstrong, Wichita St., 14.11, w:1.7. 26, Lydell Perry, Clemson, 14.21, w:2.0. –, Andre Wright, Sac State, DQ, w:2.2.

Men 4×100 Meter Relay 1, Florida State (Derrick Baker SO, Rhoan Sterling JR, Brian Dzingai SR, Cedric Nabe FR), 38.92Q. 2, Arkansas (Michael Thomas SR, Wallace Spearmon FR, Tyson Gay JR, Omar Brown SO), 38.96Q. 3, TCU (Jabari Fields SR, Cleavon Dillon JR, Jerry Harris SR, Michael Frater SR), 39.03Q. 4, Middle Tennessee State (Xavier Darden JR, Mardy Scales SR, Wesley Dupar-Scott JR, Pedro Holiday SO), 39.02Q. 5, LSU (Kelly Willie SO, Marvin Stephenson FR, Robert Parham SR, Bennie Brazell JR), 39.10Q. 6, Florida (Kyle Farmer JR, Mike Morrison FR, Sekou Clarke SO, Kerron Clement FR), 39.18Q. 7, Arizona State (Steven Koehnemann FR, Domenik Peterson FR, Seth Amoo JR, Lewis Banda SO), 39.24q. 8, Nebraska (Shelldon Simpson SR, Oliver Williams SO, Nate Probasco SO, Dusty Stamer JR), 39.41q. 9, Texas (Jermaine Cooper SR, Quincy Boles SO, Brendan Christian SO, Ashton Collins SO), 39.42q. 10, Tennessee (Jeremy Burton FR, Jonathan Wade SO, Sean Lambert SR, Jak Taylor SO), 39.52. 11, Clemson (Larry Griffin SR, Tye Hill SO, Ron Richards JR, Airese Currie JR), 39.57. 12, Washington State (Martin Boston SO, Jaycee Robertson FR, James McSwain SO, Anthony Buchanan SR), 39.64. 13, Mississippi State (Trey Hardee SO, Jamel Ashley SR, Arthur Davis FR, LaChristopher Lewis JR), 39.70. 14, Wisconsin (Jvontai Hanserd JR, Paul Hubbard FR, Dan Goesch FR, Demi Omole FR), 39.85. 15, Texas-El Paso (Ryan Shields SO, Bryan Sears JR, Yinka Bello SO, Daniel Ward FR), 39.96. 16, Southern California (Phillip Frances SO, Marvin Anderson JR, Jeff Garrison JR, Wes Felix JR), 40.10. 17, Baylor (Braelon Davis FR, Darold Williamson JR, Jeremy Wariner SO, Jamen Saziru SO), 40.18. 18, Stanford (T.J. Rushing SO, Nick Sebes JR, Curt Goehring JR, Stanley Wilson JR), 40.22. –, Georgia (Antonio Saunders JR, Dennis Baker SR, Andrell Roberts JR, Albert Hollis JR), DNF.

Men 4×400 Meter Relay 1, Baylor (Wil Fitts SO, Braelon Davis FR, Jeremy Wariner SO, Darold Williamson JR), 3:01.87Q. 2, LSU (Marvin Stephenson FR, Pete Coley SR, Bennie Brazell JR, Kelly Willie SO), 3:02.30Q. 3, Arizona State (Steve Fitch SR, Seth Amoo JR, Jason Barton JR, Lewis Banda SO), 3:02.73Q. 4, Minnesota (Adam Steele SR, Robb Merritt JR, Mikael Jakobsson SR, Mitch Potter SR), 3:03.35Q. 5, Mississippi State (Jamel Ashley SR, Arthur Davis FR, Keston Nelson SR, LaChristopher Lewis JR), 3:03.42Q. 6, Oregon (Travis Anderson SO, Brandon Holliday SR, Kedar Inico JR, Matt Scherer SO), 3:03.73Q. 7, UCLA (Brandon Johnson FR, Mario Bassani JR, Denye Versher JR, Craig Everhart SO), 3:04.09q. 8, Florida (Sekou Clarke SO, Rickey Harris SR, Dwight Ruff JR, Kerron Clement FR), 3:04.50q. 9, Seton Hall (Rayan Speid SR, Quentin Bowens SO, Dwayne Thomas SR, Obra Hogans SR), 3:04.65q. 10, Texas Tech (Matt Stewart JR, Jonathan Johnson JR, Bryan Scott FR, Albert Booker JR), 3:05.20. 11, Middle Tennessee State (Xavier Darden JR, Wesley Dupar-Scott JR, Tim Hicks SR, Sean Waller SO), 3:06.72. 12, Georgia (David Dickens FR, Andrell Roberts JR, Shaun Foster JR, LaRon Bennett JR), 3:07.06. 13, Mississippi (Kao Wokoma FR, Franz Bernard JR, DeMarco Potts FR, Demondrick Shumaker JR), 3:07.41. 14, Brigham Young (Matt Rowe SR, Paul Smith SO, David Chesser JR, Greg Flint SR), 3:07.43. 15, East Carolina (Thomas Lewis JR, Benjamin Henderson JR, Ricky Bell SR, Darrus Cofield SR), 3:07.76. 16, Washington (Cristian Adams SR, Phil McCary SO, Sean Williams JR, Bruce Jackson SO), 3:08.16. 17, Florida A&M (Kevin Hicks FR, Eric Ramsay SR, Rod Peterson JR, James Amune JR), 3:09.20. 18, Florida State (Sean Campbell SR, Joe Paiva SR, Rafeeq Curry SO, Derrick Baker SO), 3:19.47.

Men High Jump 1, Teak Wilburn, California, 2.17mq, (7-01.50). 1, Kyle Lancaster, Kansas St., 2.17mq, (7-01.50). 1, Mickael Hanany, SMU, 2.17mq, (7-01.50). 1, Einar Hjartarson, SMU, 2.17mq, (7-01.50). 1, Andra Manson, Texas, 2.17mq, (7-01.50). 1, Shaun Guice, Purdue, 2.17mq, (7-01.50). 1, Jon McMillian, Oklahoma, 2.17mq, (7-01.50). 1, Henderson Dottin, Texas-El Paso, 2.17mq, (7-01.50). 1, Michael McKinney, Southern, 2.17mq, (7-01.50). 1, John Albert, Minnesota, 2.17mq, (7-01.50). 1, Jimmy Baxter, S. Florida, 2.17mq, (7-01.50). 1, Cedric Norman, S. Mississippi, 2.17mq, (7-01.50). 1, Tristian Whitley, Houston, 2.17mq, (7-01.50). 1, Kevin Netzer, Minnesota, 2.17mq, (7-01.50). 15, Anthony Butler, Rutgers, 2.14m, (7-00.25). 15, Jeff Lindsey, Oregon, 2.14m, (7-00.25). 15, John Temidara, Long Beach, 2.14m, (7-00.25). 15, Marcus Harris, Texas Southern, 2.14m, (7-00.25). 15, Jesse Williams, USC, 2.14m, (7-00.25). 15, Mike Morrison, Florida, 2.14m, (7-00.25). 15, Bryant Howe, Minnesota, 2.14m, (7-00.25). 22, Michael Massey, Georgia Tech, 2.10m, (6-10.75). 22, Terrance McDaniel, Clemson, 2.10m, (6-10.75). 22, Adam Linkenauger, Clemson, 2.10m, (6-10.75). 25, Teddy Davis, Oregon, 2.06m, (6-09). –, Cameron Waugh, NW State-LA, NH. –, Erik Reynolds, Miami-Ohio, NH.

Men Pole Vault 1, Sage Thames, Texas Tech, 5.30mq, (17-04.50). 1, Bobby Most, Texas Tech, 5.30mq, (17-04.50). 1, Pat Luke, UCLA, 5.30mq, (17-04.50). 1, Eric Eshbach, Nebraska, 5.30mq, (17-04.50). 1, Ray Scotten, S. Illinois, 5.30mq, (17-04.50). 1, Jeremy Scott, Arkansas, 5.30mq, (17-04.50). 1, Daniel Trosclair, LSU, 5.30mq, (17-04.50). 1, David Hinton, Mt. St. Mary’s, 5.30mq, (17-04.50). 1, Yoo Kim, UCLA, 5.30mq, (17-04.50). 1, Brad Teeple, Nebraska, 5.30mq, (17-04.50). 1, Paul Panning, Ball State, 5.30mq, (17-04.50). 1, Tommy Skipper, Oregon, 5.30mq, (17-04.50). 1, Paul Gensic, Air Force, 5.30mq, (17-04.50). 1, Giovanni Lanaro, Fullerton, 5.30mq, (17-04.50). 1, Jon Takahashi, Cal Poly-SLO, 5.30mq, (17-04.50). 16, Scott Martin, Oklahoma, 5.15m, (16-10.75). 16, Kevin Opalka, Arizona, 5.15m, (16-10.75). 18, Brian Mondschein, VA Tech, 5.15m, (16-10.75). 19, Cameron Nott, McNeese St., 5.15m, (16-10.75). 20, Mark Johnson, Coastal Carolina, 5.15m, (16-10.75). 21, Robbie Pratt, BYU, 5.15m, (16-10.75). 21, Trent Powell, BYU, 5.15m, (16-10.75). 23, Neal Wojdowski, Pennsylvania, 5.00m, (16-04.75). 23, Stephens David, SC State, 5.00m, (16-04.75). –, Jared Thornhill, Texas Tech, NH. –, John Russell, Akron, NH.

Men Long Jump 1, John Moffitt, LSU, 8.40m, w:2.6 (27-06.75). 2, Tony Allmond, S. Carolina, 8.35m, w:3.9 (27-04.75). 3, Aarik Wilson, Indiana, 7.97m, w:2.0 (26-01.75). 4, Aundre Edwards, TCU, 7.96m, w:1.6 (26-01.50). 5, Juaune Armon, UCLA, 7.92m, w:2.6 (26-00). 6, Mike Morrison, Florida, 7.88m, w:2.2 (25-10.25). 7, Brian Veal, Texas St., 7.79m, w:3.1 (25-06.75). 8, George Kitchens, Clemson, 7.73m, w:3.2 (25-04.50). 9, Arturs Abolins, Nebraska, 7.66m, w:3.5 (25-01.75). 10, Andre Serrette, USC, 7.65m, w:3.3 (25-01.25). 11, Jonathan Jackson, TCU, 7.64m, w:3.0 (25-00.75). 12, Leevan Sands, Auburn, 7.62m, w:1.2 (25-00). 12, Fabrice Lapierre, Texas A&M, 7.62m, w:2.3 (25-00). 14, LaChristopher Lewis, Miss State, 7.60m, w:1.7 (24-11.25). 15, Chris Gillis, Baylor, 7.54m, w:2.6 (24-09). 16, Chad Wilson, Liberty, 7.47m, w:1.7 (24-06.25). 17, Jeffrey Weaver, Army, 7.46m, w:2.9 (24-05.75). 17, Alex Harris, Florida, 7.46m, w:1.3 (24-05.75). 19, Tony Douglas, Iowa St., 7.36m, w:2.4 (24-01.75). 20, Trevell Quinley, Arizona St., 7.35m, w:2.5 (24-01.50). 21, Matt Mason, Washington St., 7.13m, w:2.0 (23-04.75). 22, Kendrick Johnson, Boise State, 7.02m, w:2.1 (23-00.50). 23, Dashalle Andrews, Northridge, 6.91m, w:2.7 (22-08). 24, Jaydian Miller, S. Florida, 6.19m, w:2.9 (20-03.75). –, Lejuan Simon, LSU, FOUL, w:NWI. –, Marvin Lucas, S. Mississippi, FOUL, w:NWI.

Men Shot Put Preliminaries 1, Carl Myerscough, Nebraska, 20.92mq, (68-07.75). 2, Jeff Chakouian, Kentucky, 19.41mq, (63-08.25). 3, Dan Ames, UCLA, 19.10mq, (62-08). 4, Karl Erickson, Minnesota, 18.91mq, (62-00.50). 5, Dan Taylor, Ohio State, 18.84mq, (61-09.75). 6, Hannes Hopley, SMU, 18.82mq, (61-09). 7, Edis Elkasevic, Auburn, 18.75mq, (61-06.25). 8, Rhuben Williams, California, 18.67mq, (61-03). 9, Magnus Lohse, COST, 18.66mq, (61-02.75). 9, Conrad Woolsey, Missouri, 18.66mq, (61-02.75). 11, Ronny Jimenez, Texas A&M, 18.58mq, (60-11.50). 12, Noah Bryant, USC, 18.43mq, (60-05.75). 13, Derek Anderson, Northeastern, 18.31m, (60-01). 14, Jeremy Silverman, UCLA, 18.15m, (59-06.75). 15, Kenton Kemeny, Iowa, 18.12m, (59-05.50). 16, Jake Knight, UCLA, 18.07m, (59-03.50). 17, Jeremy Hoff, N. Arizona, 18.05m, (59-02.75). 18, Steve Manz, Michigan St., 17.92m, (58-09.50). 19, Josh Russell, Wagner, 17.76m, (58-03.25). 20, Niklas Arrhenius, BYU, 17.75m, (58-03). 21, Amin Nikfar, California, 17.74m, (58-02.50). 22, William Denbo, USC, 17.58m, (57-08.25). 23, Scott Hecht, Purdue, 17.45m, (57-03). 24, Dane Miller, Penn St., 17.36m, (56-11.50). –, Chad McClendon, Georgia, FOUL. –, Tim Gehring, Washington St., FOUL. –, Ryan McIntyre, Florida, FOUL.

Men Hammer Throw 1, Lucais MacKay, Georgia, 67.43mq, (221-03). 2, Keith McBride, Purdue, 67.27mq, (220-08). 3, Dan Taylor, Ohio State, 66.58mq, (218-05). 4, Spyridon Jullien, VA Tech, 66.47mq, (218-01). 5, Thomas Freeman, Manhattan, 65.36mq, (214-05). 6, Jerome Bortoluzzi, SMU, 64.69mq, (212-03). 7, Adam Hamilton, Iowa, 63.68mq, (208-11). 8, Colton Hodge, Auburn, 63.40mq, (208-00). 9, Oleksandr Lutsenko, SMU, 63.32mq, (207-09). 10, Michael Murray, USC, 63.09mq, (207-00). 11, Jake Dunkleberger, Miami-Ohio, 62.99mq, (206-08). 12, Dan Ames, UCLA, 62.76mq, (205-11). 13, Isaac Ybarra, Texas-Pan Am, 62.42m, (204-09). 14, Robert Linkul, Sac State, 61.92m, (203-02). 15, Zack Schaefer, Wyoming, 61.53m, (201-10). 16, Lynden Reder, Minnesota, 61.38m, (201-04). 17, Bradley Daufeldt, Iowa, 61.00m, (200-01). 18, Josh McCaughey, Princeton, 60.90m, (199-10). 19, John Paul Smolenski, Purdue, 60.80m, (199-06). 20, Zoran Loncar, Manhattan, 60.64m, (198-11). 21, John Barth, Connecticut, 60.37m, (198-01). 21, Greg Corbitt, Akron, 60.37m, (198-01). 23, Karim Chester, N. Arizona, 60.28m, (197-09). 24, Paul Etter, Oregon, 59.04m, (193-08). 25, Scott Hecht, Purdue, 58.95m, (193-05). 26, Joe Vasquez, Fresno St., 58.31m, (191-04). –, Ryan Bruhn, Utah State, FOUL.

Men Javelin Throw 1, Gabriel Wallin, Boise State, 77.62mq, (254-08). 2, Leigh Smith, Tennessee, 76.52mq, (251-00). 3, Brian Chaput, Pennsylvania, 74.86mq, (245-07). 4, Adam Burke, Army, 72.03mq, (236-04). 5, Tom Engwall, Texas, 71.82mq, (235-07). 6, Keron Francis, Boise State, 71.24mq, (233-09). 7, Doug Lefler, Long Beach, 70.97mq, (232-10). 8, Curt Borland, Washington St., 70.44mq, (231-01). 9, Sean Furey, Dartmouth, 70.18mq, (230-03). 10, Matt Wagner, Arizona, 69.69mq, (228-08). 11, Eric Brown, Arkansas, 69.03mq, (226-06). 12, Kristo Galeta, W. Kentucky, 68.46mq, (224-07). 13, Matt Moyer, Penn St., 68.16m, (223-07). 14, Jarrad Matthews, Texas A&M, 68.08m, (223-04). 15, Luke Marrs, Texas A&M, 67.90m, (222-09). 16, Trevor Snyder, Georgia, 67.54m, (221-07). 17, Jacobus Smit, VA Tech, 67.46m, (221-04). 18, Tim Releford, Princeton, 66.64m, (218-08). 19, Paul Pisano, Connecticut, 66.27m, (217-05). 20, Artur Wszelaki, Nebraska, 65.57m, (215-01). 21, Justin Cummins, S. Alabama, 63.02m, (206-09). 22, Mike Kennedy, Pittsburgh, 62.77m, (205-11). 23, Jeb Meschke, S. Mississippi, 62.70m, (205-08). 24, Thomas Jordan, Coastal Carolina, 61.59m, (202-01). 25, Dane Brubaker, Montana, 61.57m, (202-00). 26, Jay Goff, Stanford, 60.81m, (199-06).

RELATED HEADLINES

June 21, 2019 Track and Field Places Four on All-ACC Academic Team

Bartlett, Matthews, Moore and Williams earn all-ACC academic honors

Track and Field Places Four on All-ACC Academic Team
June 5, 2019 Bartlett Finishes 14th at NCAA Championship

Georgia Tech senior named second team all-American

Bartlett Finishes 14th at NCAA Championship
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets