Open mobile menu

2004 NCAA Track & Field Championships

June 11, 2004

Recap

NCAA Division I 2004 Outdoor – 6/9/2004 to 6/12/2004 Track & Field Championship Austin, TX

Women 100 Meter Dash 1, Lauryn Williams, Miami, 10.94Q, w:2.8. 2, Muna Lee, LSU, 11.01Q, w:3.5. 3, Marshevet Hooker, Texas, 11.14Q, w:2.0. 4, Tonette Dyer, San Diego St, 11.20Q, w:1.3. 5, Tremedia Brice, Texas Southern, 11.16q, w:3.5. 6, Fana Ashby, Auburn, 11.20q, w:2.0. 7, Connie Moore, Penn St., 11.21q, w:3.5. 8, Laverne Jones, Oklahoma, 11.25q, w:1.3. 9, LaShaunte’a Moore, Arkansas, 11.26q, w:1.3. 10, Amandi Rhett, Georgia Tech, 11.29, w:3.5. 11, Krysha Bayley, Georgia, 11.29, w:2.0. 12, Tianna Madison, Tennessee, 11.35, w:3.5. 13, Janice Davis, Stanford, 11.39, w:2.8. 14, Shana Robinson, Tulsa, 11.39, w:2.8. 15, Felicia Fant, NC State, 11.41, w:1.3. 16, LaJuana Lovett, Texas St., 11.48, w:2.8. 17, Octavia Goode, Winthrop, 11.51, w:2.8. 18, Sheri-Ann Brooks, FL Intn’l, 11.54, w:2.0. 19, Nina Mayes, Rice, 11.54, w:2.0. 20, Virgil Hodge, TCU, 11.55, w:1.3. 21, Toyin Olupona, Tennessee, 11.56, w:3.5. 22, Ladedra Guy, Houston, 11.57, w:2.0. 23, Jineill Vite’, SW Missouri St., 11.59, w:2.8. 24, Lisa Wilson, Houston, 11.61, w:2.8. 25, Alexis Joyce, S. Carolina, 11.62, w:2.0. 26, Halima Decree, UNLV, 11.63, w:1.3. 27, Alexis Weatherspoon, USC, 11.67, w:1.3. 28, Shauna Hackett, Northridge, 11.69, w:2.0. 29, Kamilah Salaam, Penn St., 11.77, w:3.5. 30, Shakeitha Henfield, SE Louisiana, 12.15, w:1.3.

Women 200 Meter Dash 1, Muna Lee, LSU, 22.40Q, w:3.0. 2, LaShaunte’a Moore, Arkansas, 22.41Q, w:3.2. 3, Tonette Dyer, San Diego St, 22.70Q, w:2.9. 4, Stephanie Durst, LSU, 22.78Q, w:2.0. 5, Connie Moore, Penn St., 22.94Q, w:2.0. 6, Ashlee Williams, Texas, 22.93q, w:2.0. 7, Emma Wade, SC State, 23.05q, w:3.0. 8, Tremedia Brice, Texas Southern, 23.17q, w:2.0. 9, Amandi Rhett, Georgia Tech, 23.24q, w:2.0. 10, Kandace Tucker, Arizona St., 23.27, w:2.0. 11, Shareefa Lloyd, Texas Tech, 23.32, w:2.0. 12, Donita Harmon, TCU, 23.38, w:2.9. 13, LaJuana Lovett, Texas St., 23.40, w:3.2. 14, Stephanie Smith, S. Carolina, 23.44, w:3.0. 15, Khalilah Carpenter, S. Carolina, 23.44, w:2.9. 16, Erica Whipple, S. Carolina, 23.45, w:3.0. 17, Ladedra Guy, Houston, 23.48, w:2.0. 18, LaTashia Kerr, Texas, 23.51, w:2.0. 19, Shernette Hyatt-Davis, St. John’s, 23.53, w:2.9. 20, Antonette Carter, California, 23.55, w:2.0. 21, Tiffany Green, NC A&T, 23.58, w:3.2. 22, Carly Knazze, Michigan, 23.65, w:3.2. 23, Natasha Staten, Texas, 23.69, w:2.0. 24, Cynetheia Rooks, Michigan St., 23.69, w:2.9. 25, Elizabeth Wilson, Baylor, 23.71, w:3.0. 26, Christine Moschella, Stanford, 23.91, w:2.0. 27, Miya Edmonson, USC, 23.97, w:3.2. 28, Krysha Bayley, Georgia, 24.26, w:3.2.

Women 800 Meter Run 1, Kameisha Bennett, Tennessee, 2:03.83Q. 2, Neisha Bernard-Thomas, LSU, 2:04.21Q. 3, Beata Rudzinska, Akron, 2:05.52Q. 4, Alice Schmidt, North Carolina, 2:06.03Q. 5, Nikeya Green, Wake Forest, 2:05.36q. 6, Brooke Patterson, Kentucky, 2:05.68q. 7, Nicole Petty, Nevada, 2:05.81q. 8, Carlene Robinson, Illinois, 2:06.30q. 9, Aneita Denton, Arkansas, 2:06.51q. 10, Ashley Caldwell, UCLA, 2:06.51. 11, Kali Baker, Nevada, 2:06.53. 12, Kamille Bratton, Florida, 2:06.55. 13, Allison Laske, Buffalo, 2:06.73. 14, Nicole Cook, Tennessee, 2:07.01. 15, Fatimoh Muhammed, Texas-El Paso, 2:07.24. 16, Kajsa Haglund, TexasArlington, 2:07.27. 17, Melanie Hardy, Tulsa, 2:07.45. 18, Jennifer Kemp, West Virginia, 2:07.48. 19, Kareen Gayle, Auburn, 2:08.60. 20, Beth Heimann, Kentucky, 2:08.78. 21, Leslie Treherne, Tennessee, 2:08.88. 22, Sarah Reese, Auburn, 2:09.96. 23, Nellie Hammons, Utah, 2:10.09. 24, Ashley Freeman, Stanford, 2:10.54. 25, Chinny Offor, Stanford, 2:11.29. 26, Danute Ceika, Nebraska, 2:11.52. –, Ashley Patten, Missouri, DNF. –, Evelyn Dwyer, Texas, DNF.

Women 1500 Meter Run 1, Tiffany McWilliams, Miss State, 4:11.64Q. 2, Marina Muncan, Villanova, 4:14.91Q. 3, Treniere Clement, Georgetown, 4:15.78Q. 4, Hilary Edmondson, Wisconsin, 4:17.54Q. 5, Lindsey Gallo, Michigan, 4:16.67Q. 6, Kerry Meagher, Notre Dame, 4:18.23Q. 7, Iryna Vashchuk, USC, 4:17.28Q. 8, Erin Donohue, North Carolina, 4:18.44Q. 9, Londa Bevins, Arkansas, 4:18.46q. 10, Marlies Overbeeke, VA Tech, 4:18.82q. 11, Valentina Medina, Okla St., 4:19.09q. 12, Melissa McBain, UCLA, 4:20.51q. 13, Natalie Hughes, Florida St., 4:21.38. 14, Arianna Lambie, Stanford, 4:21.56. 15, Julie Cameron, BYU, 4:22.06. 16, Jessica Eldridge, Oklahoma, 4:23.19. 17, Laura Lavoie, Kansas, 4:24.36. 18, Shannon Rowbury, Duke, 4:25.21. 19, Alejandra Barrientos, UCLA, 4:25.72. 20, Jessica Huff, Iowa St., 4:26.86. 21, Corine VanBeek, Texas-El Paso, 4:30.04. 22, Brooke Novak, Tennessee, 4:31.68. 23, Shannon Spaulding, Arkansas, 4:32.70. 24, Jennifer McPherson, Miss State, 4:34.09. 25, Spring Dawson, Auburn, 4:35.52. 26, Anna Sherman, Wake Forest, 4:40.90. –, Mary Kamau, Idaho, DNF.

Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase 1, Briana Shook, Toledo, 10:05.18Q. 2, Ida Nilsson, N. Arizona, 10:15.58Q. 3, Ann Gaffigan, Nebraska, 10:12.46Q. 4, Michaela Mannova, BYU, 10:16.07Q. 5, Kassi Andersen, BYU, 10:12.76Q. 6, Jennifer Donovan, Boston College, 10:16.28Q. 7, Victoria Mitchell, Butler, 10:16.98Q. 8, Carol Henry, North Carolina, 10:17.97Q. 9, Cassie Hunt, Illinois, 10:18.68Q. 10, Jinny Hanifan, N. Arizona, 10:18.96Q. 11, Amber Ferner, Purdue, 10:21.80q. 12, Audrey Geisler, Indiana, 10:24.67q. 13, Julia Budniak, USC, 10:25.39q. 14, Maureen Scott, Arkansas, 10:25.70q. 15, Kara June, Fresno St., 10:27.56. 16, Kristina Roth, NC State, 10:32.60. 17, Lisa Antonelli, BYU, 10:32.97. 18, Amy Hastings, Arizona St., 10:33.69. 19, Letiwe Marakurwa, Idaho, 10:33.98. 20, Andrea Kremer, Miami-Ohio, 10:37.55. 21, Sarah Arens, Iowa, 10:40.08. 22, Natalie Florence, Colorado, 10:48.50. 23, Sarah Becker, Wichita St., 11:01.03. 24, Delilah DiCrescenzo, Columbia, 11:06.90. 25, Anne Shadle, Nebraska, 11:07.54. 26, Helen Hofstede, Florida St., 11:20.73. 27, Shiloh Whiting, Arkansas, 11:23.78. –, Katy Trotter, Stanford, DNF.

Women 10000 Meter Run 1, Alicia Craig, Stanford, 33:58.27. 2, Vicky Gill, Florida St., 34:02.31. 3, Jamie Krzyminski, Michigan St., 34:02.40. 4, Emily Kroshus, Princeton, 34:21.20. 5, Melissa Gulli, Texas A&M, 34:29.77. 6, Angela Homan, Auburn, 34:40.12. 7, Laura Turner, BYU, 34:56.87. 8, Annie Bersagel, Wake Forest, 34:57.02. 9, Christine Bolf, Colorado, 35:00.22. 10, Nicole Lee, Georgetown, 35:00.85. 11, Casey Owens, SW Missouri St., 35:11.50. 12, Tara Struyk, West Virginia, 35:14.24. 13, Jill Steffens, Georgia, 35:19.62. 14, Heidi Hullinger, Duke, 35:20.15. 15, Adriana Pirtea, Texas-El Paso, 35:48.43. 16, Shannon Saunders, JMU, 36:07.61. 17, Jessica Perry, North Carolina, 36:13.68. 18, Serena Ramsey, Missouri, 36:23.49. 19, Meredith Lambert, Princeton, 36:24.91. 20, Beth VanAlstine, USC, 36:30.34. 21, Natasha Roetter, Duke, 36:37.11. 22, Alison Zeinner, Arkansas, 36:49.18. 23, Erin Moffett, DePaul, 37:07.24. 24, Laura Stanley, Duke, 37:10.20. –, Kristin Price, NC State, DNF. –, Kalin Toedebusch, Colorado, DNF. –, Laura Jakosky, Arkansas, DNF.

Women 100 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries 1, Priscilla Lopes, Nebraska, 12.75Q, w:3.1. 2, Nichole Denby, Texas, 12.82Q, w:2.1. 3, Sheena Johnson, UCLA, 12.85Q, w:2.2. 4, Ashlee Williams, Texas, 12.90Q, w:1.9. 5, Raasin McIntosh, Texas, 12.86q, w:3.1. 6, Dawn Harper, UCLA, 12.91q, w:2.2. 7, RaNysha LeBlanc, LSU, 12.92q, w:3.1. 8, Brittany Littlejohn, LSU, 12.94q, w:2.1. 9, Lolo Jones, LSU, 12.96q, w:1.9. 10, Ebony Foster, NC State, 12.99, w:1.9. 11, Molly Logan, Ohio State, 13.11, w:3.1. 12, Beau Walker, Alabama, 13.14, w:2.2. 13, Sani Roseby, UCLA, 13.25, w:2.1. 14, Kellie Wells, Hampton, 13.25, w:1.9. 15, Virginia Powell, USC, 13.26, w:2.2. 16, Teresa Covert, Albany, 13.30, w:2.1. 17, Kasia Williams, Arkansas, 13.33, w:1.9. 18, Sharifa Jones, Arizona, 13.35, w:3.1. 19, Alicia Cave, Houston, 13.39, w:2.1. 20, Heather Heron, San Diego St, 13.41, w:3.1. 20, Ronnetta Alexander, S. Carolina, 13.41, w:2.2. 22, Funmi Jimoh, Rice, 13.42, w:2.2. 23, LaTasha Pharr, Alabama, 13.47, w:2.2. 24, Jessica Czaikowski, West Virginia, 13.49, w:3.1. 25, MaKeatha Cooper, TCU, 13.59, w:1.9. 26, Rebecca Williams, Iowa St., 13.60, w:2.1. 27, Amy Menlove, BYU, 13.89, w:1.9. –, Andrea Bliss, Florida, DNF, w:2.1.

Women 4×100 Meter Relay 1, LSU (Lolo Jones SR, Monique Hall SR, Stephanie Durst SR, Muna Lee SR), 43.04Q. 2, Arkansas (Kasia Williams JR, LaShaunte’a Moore JR, Shaneatra Neely SR, Veronica Campbell SO), 43.84Q. 3, Miami (Chinela Davis JR, Lauryn Williams JR, Dominique Darden SO, India Ransom SO), 44.40Q. 4, Southern California (Alexis Weatherspoon JR, Virginia Powell SO, Miya Edmonson SR, Dominique Dorsey FR), 44.22Q. 5, South Carolina (Ronnetta Alexander FR, Erica Whipple JR, Alexis Joyce JR, Khalilah Carpenter JR), 44.41Q. 6, Stanford (Janice Davis FR, Nashonme Johnson SO, Christine Moschella JR, Ashley Purnell FR), 44.46Q. 7, Georgia Tech (Dana Rogers JR, Ashlee Kidd FR, Andriane Lapsley SO, Amandi Rhett SR), 44.25q. 8, TCU (Jamee Jones FR, Donita Harmon SO, Larissa Bakasa SR, Virgil Hodge FR), 44.51q. 9, UCLA (Sani Roseby SR, Adia McKinnon SR, Dawn Harper SO, Monique Henderson JR), 44.51q. 10, Baylor (Danielle Myricks JR, April Holliness JR, Elizabeth Wilson JR, Marquisha Sefas JR), 44.57. 11, Louisiana Tech (Shandra Freeman JR, Crystlle Church SR, Doria Appleberry JR, Latonia Wilson FR), 44.68. 12, Arizona State (Porchea Carroll JR, Cassandra Reed JR, Marcia Smith SR, Kandace Tucker SO), 44.71. 13, Wyoming (Shauna Smith JR, Kima Wells SR, Amanda Hopper FR, Jessca Fox JR), 44.75. 14, Penn State (Kamilah Salaam FR, Chi-Chi Aduba SR, Sara Shoaff SO, Connie Moore SR), 44.88. 15, Rice (Funmi Jimoh SO, Keia Watkins JR, Yvonne Umeh JR, Nina Mayes SO), 44.94. 16, North Carolina State (Joya Rodgers FR, Felicia Fant SR, Ebony Foster SO, Courtney Patterson FR), 44.98. 17, California (Osarheiman Omwanghe SO, Tiffany Johnson SO, Shannan Hawes JR, Antonette Carter SO), 45.18. 18, Southern Mississippi (Tanika Liburd FR, Raquel Washington SO, Tori Wells FR, Angela Johnson SO), 45.19. –, San Diego State (Larnie Boyd SO, Tonette Dyer SR, Heather Heron JR, Nicole Ireland SR), DNF. –, Texas (Ashlee Williams SO, Marshevet Hooker FR, Natasha Staten SR, Sanya Richards SO), DQ.

Women 4×400 Meter Relay 1, Texas (Alyssa Aiken SR, Sanya Richards SO, Raasin McIntosh SR, Jerrika Chapple FR), 3:25.58Q. 2, South Carolina (Shevon Stoddart JR, Lashinda Demus JR, Chiquita Martin FR, Stephanie Smith FR), 3:28.85Q. 3, LSU (Nadia Davy SR, Neisha Bernard-Thomas SR, Tanya Osbourne FR, HazelAnn Regis SR), 3:31.34Q. 4, UCLA (Sani Roseby SR, Sheena Johnson SR, Adia McKinnon SR, Monique Henderson JR), 3:27.57Q. 5, Tennessee (Antoinette Gorham JR, Kameisha Bennett SR, Nicole Cook JR, Dee Dee Trotter JR), 3:30.05Q. 6, Auburn (Treska Baptiste JR, Markita James SO, Josanne Lucas SO, Kareen Gayle JR), 3:31.76Q. 7, Miami (Wiande Moore JR, Ginou Etienne FR, Kitoya Carter SR, Charlette Greggs SO), 3:30.77q. 8, Texas Tech (Rachelle Evans SR, Shareefa Lloyd JR, Tori Polk SO, Licretia Sibley JR), 3:31.25q. 9, Arizona State (Marcia Smith SR, Kandace Tucker SO, Christina Hardeman SO, Cassandra Reed JR), 3:31.81q. 10, Wyoming (Shauna Smith JR, Kima Wells SR, Amanda Hopper FR, Jessca Fox JR), 3:31.83. 11, Florida (Tiandra Ponteen FR, Kamille Bratton SR, Andrea Bliss SR, Novlene Williams SR), 3:33.29. 12, San Diego State (Larnie Boyd SO, Nicole Ireland SR, Tonette Dyer SR, Heather Heron JR), 3:33.84. 13, Stanford (Keisha Gaines FR, Janice Davis FR, Christine Moschella JR, Nashonme Johnson SO), 3:34.07. 14, Clemson (Silja Ulfarsdottir JR, Christina Smith FR, Jessica Cousins FR, Randi Hinton JR), 3:35.48. 15, Louisiana Tech (Nina Gilbert FR, Latonia Wilson FR, Krystal Cole FR, Doria Appleberry JR), 3:35.51. 16, Baylor (Shanta Bibbs SO, Danielle Myricks JR, Lauren Tillman FR, Rena Napoleon FR), 3:36.36. 17, Seton Hall (Katrina Sye SR, Sophia Smellie SR, Denise Cruse SO, Henrietta George SR), 3:37.23. 18, Pittsburgh (Trenace Elliott SR, Lamoy Stephens JR, Kimberly Lyles JR, Janine Jones SR), 3:37.27. 19, George Mason (Alycia Williams SO, Sheena Davidson JR, Alyce Williams SO, Paula Bailey JR), 3:38.13. 20, Kansas (Duchess Williams SR, Brooklyn Hann JR, Kim Clark JR, Octavia Garrett FR), 3:40.72.

Women Long Jump 1, Hyleas Fountain, Georgia, 6.61m, w:2.9 (21-08.25). 2, Ineta Radevica, Nebraska, 6.55m, w:2.4 (21-06). 3, April Holliness, Baylor, 6.55m, w:3.1 (21-06). 4, Tianna Goldring, Norfolk St., 6.47m, w:5.7 (21-02.75). 5, Tina Harris, LSU, 6.44m, w:2.7 (21-01.50). 6, Chi-Chi Aduba, Penn St., 6.40m, w:1.4 (21-00). 7, Lavada Hill, SMU, 6.40m, w:2.1 (21-00). 8, Tabia Charles, Miami, 6.37m, w:2.8 (20-10.75). 9, Kemesha Whitmire, S. Carolina, 6.32m, w:4.5 (20-09). 10, Tianna Madison, Tennessee, 6.31m, w:3.2 (20-08.50). 11, Amy Menlove, BYU, 6.26m, w:2.9 (20-06.50). 12, Authea Chambers, Nebraska, 6.18m, w:2.9 (20-03.50). 13, Shameka Marshall, Rutgers, 6.17m, w:1.7 (20-03). 14, Sherita Williams, Michigan St., 6.14m, w:2.3 (20-01.75). 15, Chelsea Hammond, S. Carolina, 6.13m, w:2.0 (20-01.50). 16, Undine Becker, Stanford, 6.12m, w:2.3 (20-01). 17, Tanika Liburd, S. Mississippi, 6.09m, w:2.3 (19-11.75). 17, JimAnne Baker, TCU, 6.09m, w:3.1 (19-11.75). 19, Krysha Bayley, Georgia, 6.08m, w:3.7 (19-11.50). 20, Karmen Payne, LSU, 6.03m, w:2.1 (19-09.50). 21, Celine Nyanga, SC State, 6.02m, w:3.3 (19-09). 22, Candice Baucham, UCLA, 6.00m, w:2.1 (19-08.25). 23, Brenda Faluade, Miami, 5.99m, w:3.4 (19-08). 24, Rosalind Goodwin, Ohio State, 5.98m, w:3.6 (19-07.50). 25, Cassy Richards, Wake Forest, 5.95m, w:1.9 (19-06.25). 26, Alecia Green, Texas A&M, 5.94m, w:1.5 (19-06). 27, Michelle Sanford, USC, 5.93m, w:0.4 (19-05.50). 28, Queeneth Evurunobi, Kansas St., 5.90m, w:0.7 (19-04.25). 29, Lashonda Davis, Miami-Ohio, 5.81m, w:2.6 (19-00.75). 30, Sharifa Jones, Arizona, 5.76m, w:2.9 (18-10.75). 31, Liza Conteh, N. Arizona, 5.63m, w:2.5 (18-05.75). 32, Marshevet Hooker, Texas, 5.58m, w:2.2 (18-03.75).

Women Shot Put Preliminaries 1, Becky Breisch, Nebraska, 17.86mq, (58-07.25). 2, Laura Gerraughty, North Carolina, 17.78mq, (58-04). 3, Jillian Camarena, Stanford, 17.41mq, (57-01.50). 4, Tiffany Bunton, Texas St., 16.98mq, (55-08.50). 5, Kim Barrett, Florida, 16.82mq, (55-02.25). 6, Kamaiya Warren, UCLA, 16.79mq, (55-01). 7, Janae Strickland, Missouri, 16.57mq, (54-04.50). 8, Zara Northover, Northeastern, 16.48mq, (54-01). 9, Chandra Brewer, S. Florida, 16.45mq, (53-11.75). 10, Jessica Cosby, UCLA, 16.34mq, (53-07.50). 11, L’Orangerie Crawford, USC, 16.30mq, (53-05.75). 12, Aubrey Martin, W. Illinois, 16.28mq, (53-05). 13, Candice Scott, Florida, 16.11m, (52-10.25). 14, Karen Freberg, Florida, 15.96m, (52-04.50). 15, Laura Sauao, Northridge, 15.93m, (52-03.25). 16, Amarachi Ukabam, Ohio State, 15.91m, (52-02.50). 17, Ja’Nai O’Connor, Penn St., 15.87m, (52-01). 18, Stacy Martin, Auburn, 15.81m, (51-10.50). 19, Leann Boerema, Nebraska, 15.67m, (51-05). 20, Michelle Carter, Texas, 15.61m, (51-02.75). 21, Latisha Johnson, Illinois St., 15.47m, (50-09.25). 22, Julia Pedersen, Arizona St., 15.26m, (50-00.75). 23, Amy Haapanen, Santa Barbara, 15.13m, (49-07.75). 24, Bree Fuqua, Oregon, 15.06m, (49-05). 25, Aymara Albury, Alabama, 14.98m, (49-01.75). 26, Melissa Bickett, Michigan, 14.94m, (49-00.25). 27, Johvonne Hernandez, Syracuse, 14.62m, (47-11.75). 28, LaQuanda Cotten, Florida, 14.25m, (46-09). 29, Elizabeth Alabi, Minnesota, 13.84m, (45-05).

Women Hammer Throw 1, Candice Scott, Florida, 65.68mq, (215-06). 2, Jenny Dahlgren, Georgia, 65.12mq, (213-08). 3, Jukina Dickerson, Florida, 64.05mq, (210-02). 4, Loree Smith, COST, 63.81mq, (209-04). 5, Sultana Frizell, Georgia, 63.36mq, (207-10). 6, Cari Soong, UCLA, 63.13mq, (207-01). 7, Jessica Cosby, UCLA, 62.86mq, (206-03). 8, Johvonne Hernandez, Syracuse, 61.69mq, (202-05). 9, Julia Rozenfeld, USC, 61.63mq, (202-02). 10, Beth Mallory, Alabama, 61.20mq, (200-09). 11, Keturah Lofton, Ohio State, 60.74mq, (199-03). 12, Holly Scherder, Missouri, 60.14mq, (197-04). 13, Jen Allen, Montana St., 59.81m, (196-03). 14, Vanessa Mortensen, Utah, 58.88m, (193-02). 15, Delisa McClain, Okla St., 58.57m, (192-02). 16, Kaisa Kiintonen, Texas-El Paso, 58.39m, (191-07). 17, Sarah Hopping, Stanford, 57.45m, (188-06). 18, LaQuanda Cotten, Florida, 57.06m, (187-02). 19, Eva Charfreitagova, SMU, 57.04m, (187-02). 20, Maria Garcia, Bucknell, 56.98m, (186-11). 21, Caira Hane, Nevada, 56.35m, (184-10). 22, Amy Parulis, North Carolina, 55.90m, (183-05). 23, Haley Hunt, COST, 55.51m, (182-01). 24, Courtney Magnuson, Purdue, 54.89m, (180-01). 25, Amy Haapanen, Santa Barbara, 51.16m, (167-10). –, Amber Campbell, Coastal Carolina, FOUL. –, Marie Hilmersson, Illinois, FOUL. –, Dayana Octavien, S. Florida, FOUL. –, Britney Henry, LSU, FOUL.

Women Javelin Throw 1, Inga Stasiulionyte, USC, 54.20mq, (177-10). 2, Sarah Malone, Oregon, 52.45mq, (172-01). 3, Katy Doyle, Texas A&M, 48.82mq, (160-02). 4, Dana Pounds, Air Force, 48.74mq, (159-11). 5, Inge Jorgensen, Virginia, 48.43mq, (158-11). 6, Rachel Walker, Texas A&M, 48.33mq, (158-07). 7, Megan Spriestersbach, Washington, 48.19mq, (158-01). 8, Lindsey Stephenson, Michigan, 46.89mq, (153-10). 9, Mallory Webb, Fresno St., 46.75mq, (153-04). 10, Neely Falgout, Boise State, 46.67mq, (153-01). 11, Brenda-Grace Hunt, LA Tech, 46.58mq, (152-10). 12, Katy Cullen, Texas A&M, 45.82mq, (150-04). 13, Brooke Freeburg, Providence, 45.11m, (148-00). 14, Lindsey Blaine, Purdue, 44.69m, (146-07). 15, Kelly Robinson, Towson, 44.36m, (145-06). 16, Ashley Colley, Penn St., 44.08m, (144-07). 17, Signe Bech, Sam Houston St., 44.06m, (144-07). 18, Caira Hane, Nevada, 43.79m, (143-08). 19, Jelena Jurlina, Tulane, 43.49m, (142-08). 20, Julie Ward, Kent State, 43.15m, (141-07). 21, Christie Schreckengost, UNC-Wilmington, 43.01m, (141-01). 22, Renea’ Burns, Oklahoma, 41.97m, (137-08). 23, Stephanie Kuhn, Robert Morris, 41.70m, (136-10). 24, Krystal Bowes, Wichita St., 40.86m, (134-01). 25, Dawn Comeaux, NW State-LA, 39.90m, (130-11). 26, Kristen Eash, Penn St., 39.25m, (128-09). 27, Ami Goldhammer, Long Beach, 38.10m, (125-00). 28, Sultana Frizell, Georgia, 35.49m, (116-05).

Women Heptathlon 1, Jacquelyn Johnson, Arizona St., 5807. 2, Hyleas Fountain, Georgia, 5785. 3, Ashley Selig, Nebraska, 5587. 4, Andrea Pressley, Jacksonville, 5586. 5, Brooke Meredith, California, 5442. 6, Josie Hahn, Vanderbilt, 5349. 7, Ryanne Dupree, Texas-San Anton, 5316. 8, JaNelle Wright, Kansas St., 5288. 9, Sara Jane Baker, Nebraska, 5263. 10, Abby Andrus, Oregon, 5257. 11, Jessica Stockard, Missouri, 5256. 12, Lela V. Nelson, E. Michigan, 5246. 13, Koya Webb, Wichita St., 5241. 14, Saskia Triesscheijn, VA Tech, 5216. 15, LaToya McBride, Ole Miss, 5189. 16, Tamara McGill, Pittsburgh, 5126. 17, Amber Williams, Miami, 5091. 18, Ruthann Gairdner, Rice, 5069. 19, Jennifer Johnson, Texas A&M, 5057. 20, Danielle McNaney, Liberty, 5038. 21, Grace Vela, Washington, 4960. 22, Jordan Willmann, Baylor, 4930. 23, Julie Elliott, Portland, 4905. 24, Jennifer McCoy, Ball State, 4798. 25, Crissy Gourdin, COST, 4542. 26, Iveta Grunte, Wichita St., 4457.

RELATED HEADLINES

July 15, 2019 #TGW: By Design

Denise Woode is earning her wings, helping Boeing improve theirs in her summer internship

#TGW: By Design
June 27, 2019 Matthews Named Academic All-American

Track and field jumper earns second team academic all-American

Matthews Named Academic All-American
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets