Open mobile menu

Tech's Kristi Miller Captures ITA South Regional Singles Title

Oct. 16, 2005

ATHENS, Ga. –

Eighth-ranked Kristi Miller, the No. 3 seed in the Wilson/ITA South Region Championships, won the singles title in the tournament with a three-set victory over Florida’s 34th-ranked Diana Srebrovic Sunday morning at the Dan Magill Tennis Complex on the campus of the University of Georgia.

“This week, our entire team played some great tennis,” said Georgia Tech head coach Bryan Shelton. “From Kristi coming back her entire match, to Tarryn [Rudman] knocking off #4 Shadisha Robinson, the tournament’s #2 seed, our team came out with a competitive attitude for this event, and it showed in our level of play this week.”

Miller came back from a 1-4 deficit in the third set and fought off five match points after falling behind 2-6 in the third-set tiebreaker to defeat the tournament’s No. 5 seed, 7-5, 1-6, 7-6 (8). Miller came from behind all day, beginning by winning four-straight games to close out the first frame with a 7-5 set victory after losing serve at 4-3. She then lost the first five games of the second frame, eventually dropping the set 6-1, and dropped four of the first six games of the final set before beginning her comeback.

“Kristi really showed why she is one of the top players in collegiate tennis today,” said Shelton. “She fought the entire match and really showed what it means to persevere. Her game is getting better with every match, and we are looking forward to seeing what she can do at National Indoors.”

With the appearance in the final, the sophomore All-American will travel to Ohio State University the first weekend in November to play singles in the ITA National Indoor Championships, the second of the three “Grand Slams” in college tennis.

Following her singles match, Miller teamed with Lyndsay Shosho in the semifinals of the doubles tournament, falling to second-seeded and seventh-ranked Gabriel Duch and Neyssa Etienne in a tiebreaker, 9-8 (7).

2005 ITA South Region Championships

Dan Magill Tennis Center, Athens, Ga.

Singles Finals, Sunday, Bracket “A”

No. 3 Kristi Miller (GT) d. No. 5 Diana Srebrovic (Florida), 7-5, 1-6, 7-6 (8)

Doubles Semifinals, Sunday, Bracket “A”

No. 2 Duch/Etienne (South Florida) d. No. 6 Miller/Shosho (GT), 9-8 (7)

Singles Quarterfinals, Saturday, Bracket “A”

No. 3 Kristi Miller (GT) d. Lyndsay Shosho (GT), 6-2, 7-6 (1)

No. 6 Ashley Bentley (Alabama) d. No. 15 Tarryn Rudman (GT), 5-7, 6-3, 6-4

Singles Semifinals, Saturday, Bracket “A”

No. 3 Kristi Miller (GT) d. No. 6 Ashley Bentley (Alabama), 6-2, 6-3

Doubles Quarterfinals, Saturday, Bracket “A”

No. 6 Miller/Shosho (GT) d. Muller/Godwin (Alabama), 8-2

Singles Round of 16, Friday, Bracket “A”

No. 3 Kristi Miller (GT) d. Liz Cruz (South Florida), 6-3, 6-2

No. 15 Tarryn Rudman (GT) d. No. 2 Shadisha Robinson (Georgia), 6-2, 7-6 (8)

Lyndsay Shosho (GT) d. No. 13 Ilona Somers (Mississippi), 4-6, 6-0, 7-6 (4)

No. 4 Natalie Frazier (Georgia) d. No. 14 Kelly Anderson (GT), 6-4, 6-2

No. 6 Ashley Bentley (Alabama) d. Christy Striplin (GT), 2-6, 6-4, 6-3

Doubles Round of 32, Friday, Bracket “A”

No. 6 Miller/Shosho (GT) d. Brieholtz/Podgorsek (Georgia State), 8-3

Anderson/McCray (GT) d. Elsholz/von Samson (UAB), 8-2

Anson/Rudman (GT) d. Kristal/Kristal (SMSU), 8-5

Doubles Round of 16, Friday, Bracket “A”

No. 6 Miller/Shosho (GT) d. Mansour/Marabela (Florida State), 8-5

No. 3 Stephenson/Bentley (Alabama) d. Anderson/McCray (GT), 9-7

No. 2 Duch/Etienne (USF) d. Anson/Rudman (GT), 8-6

Singles Round of 64, Thursday, Bracket “A”

No. 3 Kristi Miller (GT) d. Irina Pljusznyin (Auburn), 6-0, 6-0

No. 14 Kelly Anderson (GT) d. Ania Rynarzewska (FSU), 6-4, 6-4

No. 15 Tarryn Rudman (GT) d. Tsitsi Masviba (Troy), 3-6, 6-2, 6-0

Lyndsay Shosho (GT) d. No. 7 Neyssa Etienne (USF), 6-1, 6-1

Whitney McCray (GT) d. Natalie McElveen (Alabama), 6-4, 6-4

Christy Striplin (GT) d. Iciri Rai (USF), 6-2, 6-4

Elvi Serrot (UCF) d. Kacie Anson (GT), 2-6, 6-2, 6-0

Singles Round of 32, Thursday, Bracket “A”

No. 3 Kristi Miller (GT) d. Shelley Godwin (Alabama), 6-0, 6-2

No. 14 Kelly Anderson (GT) d. Mari Muller (Alabama), 6-1, 6-3

No. 15 Tarryn Rudman (GT) d. Nisha Maier-Knapp (UAB), 6-1, 5-7, 6-2

Lyndsay Shosho (GT) d. Olga Ruislova (BCC), 6-0, 6-1

Christy Striplin (GT) d. No. 9 Emily Mowery (Miami), 6-1, 6-0

No. 16 Patricia Starzyk (Miami) d. Whitney McCray (GT), 6-7 (4), 6-2, 6-4

RELATED HEADLINES

September 30, 2020 Ken Byers Tennis Complex Resurfaced

The home to Georgia Tech men's and women's tennis underwent standard resurfacing

Ken Byers Tennis Complex Resurfaced
September 25, 2020 Ken and Trish Byers Endow Tennis Head Coach Positions

Longtime benefactors continue transformative support of Georgia Tech tennis

Ken and Trish Byers Endow Tennis Head Coach Positions
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets