Open mobile menu

Tech Cross Country Finish Second at Wake Forest Invitational

Sept. 13, 2003

ATLANTA – Senior Neil McDonagh led all Tech finishers with a third-place finish in the 8K race to lead the men’s team to a second-place finish in the Wake Forest Alumni Invitational on Saturday morning. Neta Ezer led the Jackets to a second place finish in the women’s race.

The Yellow Jackets men tallied 49 points, finishing third overall behind Wake Forest, who had 37 points, and the Wake Forest Alumni, with 42 points. The Tech women finished with 45 points, behind host Wake Forest, who had 21 points.

McDonagh was the top collegiate finisher in the race, as he placed third behind Wake Forest Alumni Nolan Swanson and Garrick Hill with a time of 25:31. Also posting top- 20 finishes for the Jackets were Kyle Rabbitt (5th), Cristan Duvall (8th), Jimmy DeYonker (16th), David Herren (17th), and Rob Kuhn (19th).

Swanson won the race, finishing 16 seconds ahead of McDonagh, in a time of 25:16.

On the women’s side, senior Neta Ezer placed 5th overall with a 6K time of 18:36. Finishing in the top-20 for the Tech women were Ezer, freshmen Kirby Cross (9th), Jenny Sims (12th), Mary Chind (13th), sophomore Misty Dirksen (20th), and senior Jenny Lentz (11th).

Wake Forest’s Michelle Sikes was the women’s winner, with a time of 18:00.

The Jackets will take a couple of weeks off before attending the Georgia Intercollegiate Championships on October 4th in Atlanta, Georgia.

WOMEN’S STANDINGS 1. Wake Forest (21 points) 2. Georgia Tech (45 points) 3. Clemson (65 points)

TECH WOMEN’S FINISHERS (6K) 5. Neta Ezer (18:36) 9. Kirby Cross (18:57) 11. Jenny Lentz (19:28) 12. Jenny Sims (19:45) 13. Mary Chind (20:00) 20. Misty Dirksen (20:26) 21. Catherine Spoth (20:29) 22. Ann Armsby (21:09) 23. Jessica Vaughn (21:14) 26. Alice Koerner (21:24)

MEN’S STANDINGS 1. Wake Forest (37 points) 2. Alumni (42 points) 3. Georgia Tech (49 points)

TECH MEN’S FINISHERS (5K) 3. Neil McDonagh (25:31) 5. Kyle Rabbitt (25:46) 8. Cristan Duvall (26:03) 16. Jimmy DeYonker (26:49) 17. David Herren (26:56) 19. Rob Kuhn (26:57) 22. Barton Crist (27:13) 24. Clark Rivers (27:23) 26. Daniel Moss (27:38) 29. Gaben Moore (27:55) 30. Chris dos Santos (28:05) –GT–

RELATED HEADLINES

September 20, 2019 Jackets Finish fifth, ninth at Battle in Beantown

Fegans and Bartlett lead the way for Tech

Jackets Finish fifth, ninth at Battle in Beantown
September 19, 2019 Jackets Preparing for the Battle in Beantown

Tech will face 20 other schools, including several nationally ranked teams

Jackets Preparing for the Battle in Beantown
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets