Open mobile menu

Strong Day for Jackets During Florida State Relays

Final Results

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. — On the first and final day of the Florida State Relays for the Yellow Jackets, the Georgia Tech track and field team saw multiple student-athletes perform at a high level on Friday at the Mike Long Track.

“Overall this was a solid meet for the men,” said men’s track and field head coach Grover Hinsdale.  “Avery Bartlett, Bennett Hillier had very solid performances today as did several of the 1500m group. Lionel Jones put together a solid 400m and 4 x 400m Relay leg. Maurice Simpson and Tyson Spears both looked good in their 100m/200m double.  I think we took a good step forward in the outdoor season today.”

Bartlett finished in first in the 1500 meter event with a time of 3:44.88, while Hillier finished third in the 800 meter event with a time of 1:50.82.

On the women’s side, Olivia Moore had a great day, winning the pole vault with a personal-best mark of 4.01 meters.

Also performing well was both Bria Matthews and Brianna Hayden. Matthews turned in a third place finish in the long jump with a 6.10 mark, while Hayden finished in third in the 200 meter event with a personal-best time of 23.75.

“The women had an outstanding day today.  We’ve been focusing on competing every meet like it’s a championship meet and the women certainly brought that level of intensity,” added women’s track and field Alan Drosky.

“The long jumpers were on fire with Bria, Dasia, Attallah, and Taylor all hitting ACC qualifying marks.  Olivia Moore won the pole vault while also reaching the ACC standard.  Bri Hayden hit the ACC standard in the 200m while just missing 100m.  The middle distance group put up some very solid early season times.  And we had countless personal bests across the board.”

Overall, the women had top five finishes from Annie Gallagher (800m), Amy Ruiz (1500m), Nicole Fegans (1500m), Taylor Grimes (100m), Ebony Forbes (100m), Dasia Smith (long jump), Attallah Smith (long jump), and Denise Issah (triple jump).

Women’s 100 Meters: 

Brianna Hayden: 11.85, 9th

Pharist O’Neal: 12.42, 19th

Ebony Forbes: 12.44, 20th, PR

Alexis Kitchens: 12.75, 22nd

Men’s 100 Meters: 

Maurice Simpson: 10.55, 6th, PR

Tyson Spears: 10.64, 8th

Women’s 200 Meters:

Brianna Hayden: 23.75, 3rd, PR

Denise Woode: 25.01, 16th

Kendria Edouard: 25.59, 22nd, PR

Pharist O’Neal: 25.89, 24th

Alexis Kitchens: 26.38, 30th

Men’s 200 Meters:

Maurice Simpson: 21.40, 4th

Ryan Thomas: 21.49, 5th, PR

Women’s 400 Meters:

Denise Woode: 57.02, 11th

Kendria Edouard: 58.29, 13th, PR

Men’s 400 Meters:

Daniel Pietsch: 48.23, 7th

Lionel Jones: 48.36, 8th

Women’s 800 Meters:

Annie Gallagher: 2:12.22, 4th

Jordynn Tyndall: 2:13.65, 6th

Haley Unthank: 2:14.11, 9th, PR

Men’s 800 Meters:

Bennett Hillier: 1:50.82, 3rd, PR

Tyler Whorton: 1:55.09, 11th, PR

Jag Gangemi: 2:02.36, 19th

Women’s 1500 Meters:

Amy Ruiz: 4:26.52, 4th

Nicole Fegans: 4:26.88, 5th

Hana Herndon: 4:29.12, 6th, PR

Liz Galarza: 4:31.73, 11th, PR

Mary Claire Solomon: 4:36.68, 17th, PR

Claire Mortiz: 4:39. 28, 20th

Ellen Flood: 4:41. 46, 24th

Mary Kathryn Knott: 4:44.51, 25th

Men’s 1500 Meters:

Avery Bartlett: 3:44.88, 1st

Braeden Collins: 3:51.12, 4th, PR

Michael Reilly: 3:51.69, 5th, PR

Frank Pittman: 3:57.74, 9th

Henrik Anderson: 3:58.12, 10th

Jag Gangemi: 3:58.74, 11th

Sam Costa3:59.17, 12th

James Cragin: 3:59.31, 13th

Joshua Williams: 3:59.74, 14th

Women’s 5000 Meters:

Liz Galarza: 19:13.38, 16th

Amy Ruiz: 19:13.39, 17th

Hana Herndon: 19:13.41, 18th

Women’s 100 Meter Hurdles:

Taylor Grimes: 13.96, 4th, PR

Ebony Forbes: 14.30, 5th

Bria Matthews: 14.74, 9th

Women’s 400 Meter Hurdles:

Reese Crawford: 1:05.95, 6th, PR

Men’s 400 Meter Hurdles:

Anthony Steets: 53.86, 5th

Aaron Lewis: 55.66, 6th, PR

Women’s 4 x 400 Relay:

Brianna Hayden, Jordynn Tyndall, Kendria Eduoard, Denise Woode: 3:52.59, 7th

Reese Crawford, Annie Gallagher, Haley Unthank, Amy Ruiz: 4:08.64, 10th

Men’s 4 x 400 Relay:

Ty Brooks, Lionel Jones, Daniel Pietsch, Ben Jean: 3:10.32, 1st

Bennet Hillier, Avery Bartlett, Aaron Lewis, Anthony Steets: 3:18.96, 7th

Joshua Williams, Tyler Whorton, Knox Pittman, Jag Gangemi: 3:31.28, 9th

Women’s Pole Vault:

Olivia Moore: 4.01, 1st, PR

Women’s Long Jump:

Bria Matthews: 6.10, 3rd

Dasia Smith: 5.98, 4th, PR

Attallah Smith: 5.96, 5th

Taylor Grimes: 5.91, 7th, PR

Denise Issah: 5.43, 10th, PR

Alexis Kitchens: 5.40, 11th

Men’s Long Jump:

Tyson Spears: 7.08 meters, 6th, PR

Ryan Thomas: 7.03 meters, 7th

Women’s Triple Jump:

Denise Issah: 11.53, 4th PR

Dasia Smith: 11.21, 6th, PR

Men’s Javelin:

Mark-Kimura Smith: 49.48, 12th

For the latest information on the Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets, follow us on Twitter ( @GT_TrackNField ), Facebook ( Georgia Tech Track & Field/Cross Country ) or visit us at www.ramblinwreck.com

RELATED HEADLINES

June 21, 2019 Track and Field Places Four on All-ACC Academic Team

Bartlett, Matthews, Moore and Williams earn all-ACC academic honors

Track and Field Places Four on All-ACC Academic Team
June 5, 2019 Bartlett Finishes 14th at NCAA Championship

Georgia Tech senior named second team all-American

Bartlett Finishes 14th at NCAA Championship
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets