Open mobile menu

Ruiz, Bartlett Lead the Jackets on the Final Day of the Yellow Jacket Invitational

Final Results

One the final day of the Yellow Jacket Invitational the Georgia Tech track and field team saw a number of their student-athletes compete at a high level at the Griffin Track and Field Facility on Saturday afternoon.

Avery Bartlett won both the men’s 800-meter event with a time of 1:51.65 and the men’s 1500 with a time of 3:54.56.

“When it’s cold and very breezy we might not be able to put up outstanding performances, but we can compete hard and put forth great effort. Overall, I think we did that today,” said men’s track and field head coach Grover Hinsdale. “Avery Bartlett had a nice day as did Ryan Thomas. The 400m group was not at all happy with their 400m races so they came back and put up a great effort in winning the 4 x 400m relay. Monday we get back to work as we prepare for a competitive meet at FSU next Friday.”

Jeanine Williams also had an impressive day. Williams would finish in third in the women’s 100-meter event with a time of 11.84 and would also finish in second in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 13.39.

In the 4 x 400 relay, Lionel Jones, Bartlett, Daniel Pietsch, and Ben Jean pushed the Jackets to a first place finish with a time of 3:11.89.

“I thought we had a good competition to open the outdoor season,” added women’s track and field head coach Alan Drosky. “The conditions were challenging and affected the performances, but the effort across the board was what we needed to see. We have to learn to give that same effort every time out and today was a good step.”

Amy Ruiz was up to the task as she won the women’s 800-meter event with a personal-best mark of 2:12.05.

Standouts from today’s field events were Ryan Thomas, Dasia Smith and Olivia Moore. Thomas jumped a personal-best in the long jump (7.14m) to add to his second place finish.

Smith would finish in second in the women’s long jump with a mark of 5.69m, while Moore finished in third in the women’s pole vault with a mark of 3.85m.

The Jackets will be back in action on March 22nd when they travel to Florida for the Florida State Relays.

Women’s 100 Meters: 

Jeanine Williams: 11.84, 3rd

Brianna Hayden: 11.84, 5th

Pharist O’Neal: 12.33, 21st

Ebony Forbes: 12.47, 28th

Alexis Kitchens: 12.59, 33rd

Men’s 100 Meters:

Tyson Spears: 10.79, 4th

Nasir Christian: 12.00, 30th

Women’s 200 Meters:

Brianna Hayden: 24.60, 5th

Denise Woode: 25.57, 18th

Alexis Kitchens: 26.05, 27th

Denise Issah: 26.24, 35th

Pharist O’Neal: 26.24, 36th

Dasia Smith: 26.82, 43rd

Madeline Hammond: 30.37, 64th

Men’s 200 Meters:

Maurice Simpson: 21.66, 7th

Ryan Thomas: 23.18, 19th

Women’s 400 Meters:

Denise Woode: 57.63, 8th

Kendria Edouard: 1:00.62, 23rd

Men’s 400 Meters:

Ben Jean: 47.73, 5th

Daniel Pietsch: 48.37, 6th

Lionel Jones: 48.74, 7th

Dwayne Watkins: 49.87, 17th

Zach Jones: 50.93, 24th

Women’s 800 Meters:

Amy Ruiz: 2:12.05, 1st, PR

Jordynn Tyndall: 2:13.42, 5th

Lindsey Wheeler: 2:30.54, 28th

Men’s 800 Meters:

Avery Bartlett: 1:51.65, 1st

Joshua Williams: 1:55.19, 11th

Jag Gangemi: 1:55.46, 12th

Tyler Whorton: 1:55.65, 14th

David Reteneller: 1:58.63, 21st

Eamon McCoy: 2:01.24, 27th

Women’s 1500 Meters:

Hana Herndon: 4:33.78, 4th

Annie Gallagher: 4:33.88, 5th

Nicole Fegans: 4:38.51, 6th

Liz Galarza: 4:39.63, 7th

Ellen Flood: 4:46.55, 15th

Mary Claire Solomon: 4:46.98, 16th

Elizabeth Rice: 4:48.53, 20th

Isabella Bowland: 4:52.70, 23rd

Samantha Folio: 4:57.59, 28th

Alexandra Melehan: 5:01.51, 33rd

Haley Unthank: 5:07.11, 39th

Nicole Zaubi: 5:07.17, 40th

Abby Kettle: 5:09.99, 43rd

Nasim Motaghedi: 5:16.73, 46th

Gabrielle Gusmerotti: 5:23.94, 51st

Men’s 1500 Meters:

Avery Bartlett: 3:54.56, 1st

Braeden Collins: 3:54.81, 2nd, PR

Andrew Kent: 3:54.87, 3rd

Michael Reilly: 3:55.57, 5th

James Cragin: 3:56.69, 8th

Christian Bowles: 3:56.79, 7th

Frank Pittman: 3:57.06, 8th

Henrik Anderson: 3:57.37, 9th

Matt McBrien: 4:02.71, 16th

Bennett Hillier: 4:07.70, 23rd

William O’ Reilly: 4:09.47, 24th

Women’s 100 Meter Hurdles:

Jeanine Williams: 13.39, 2nd

Ebony Forbes: 14.27, 8th

Taylor Grimes: 14.56, 14th

Men’s 110 Meter Hurdles:

Nasir Christian: 15.55, 14th

Women’s 400 Meter Hurdles:

Reese Crawford:1:07.13, 18th

Men’s 400 Meter Hurdles:

Anthony Steets: 54.74, 4th

Aaron Lewis: 56.45, 10th

Women’s 2000 Steeplechase:

Claire Mortiz: 7:01.10, 4th

Mary Kathryn Knott, 7:19.71, 8th

Rebecca Entrekin: 7:37.36, 10th

Men’s 2000 Steeplechase:

Sam Costa, 6:04.10, 4th, PR

Knox Pittman: 6:16.35, 6th

Women’s 4 x 400 Relay:

Reese Crawford: Haley Unthank, Annie Gallagher, Lindsey Wheeler: 4:00.75, 8th

Amy Ruiz, Nicole Feagans, Liz Galaraza, Hana Herndon: 4:09.87, 10th

Pharist O’Neal, Elizabeth Rice, Samantha Folio, Abby Kettle: 4:17.89, 13th

Mary Claire Solomon, Isabella Bowland, Ellen Flood, Nasim Motaghedi: 4:25.17, 16th

Men’s 4 x 400 Relay:

Lionel Jones, Avery Bartlett, Daniel Pietsch, Ben Jean: 3:11.89, 1st

Bennet Hillier, Tyler Whorton, David Reteneller, Joshua Williams: 3:29.53, 8th

Michael Reilly, Henrik Anderson, Braeden Collins, Eamon McCoy: 3:33.39, 11th

Women’s High Jump:

Madeline Hammond: 1.55m, 12th

Women’s Pole Vault:

Olivia Moore: 3.85m, 3rd

Women’s Long Jump:

Dasia Smith: 5.69m, 2nd

Taylor Grimes: 5.46m, 5th

Denise Issah: 5.38m, 9th

Men’s Long Jump:

Ryan Thomas: 7.14m, 2nd, PR

Tyson Spears: 7.06m, 6th

Women’s Triple Jump:

Bria Matthews: 11.68m, 5th

Denise Issah: 11.67m, 6th

Dasia Smith: 11.55m, 8th, PR

Men’s Triple Jump:

Ryan Thomas: 15.30m, 4th

Men’s Javelin:

Mark-Kimura Smith: 52.52m, 12th, PR

For the latest information on the Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets, follow us on Twitter ( @GT_TrackNField ), Facebook ( Georgia Tech Track & Field/Cross Country ) or visit us at www.ramblinwreck.com

RELATED HEADLINES

June 21, 2019 Track and Field Places Four on All-ACC Academic Team

Bartlett, Matthews, Moore and Williams earn all-ACC academic honors

Track and Field Places Four on All-ACC Academic Team
June 5, 2019 Bartlett Finishes 14th at NCAA Championship

Georgia Tech senior named second team all-American

Bartlett Finishes 14th at NCAA Championship
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets