Open mobile menu

Rudman, Miller and Shosho Advance to Quarterfinals at ITA South Regionals

Oct. 14, 2005

ATHENS, Ga. – No. 102 Tarryn Rudman defeated second-seeded and fourth-ranked Shadisha Robinson of Georgia, and Kristi Miller and Lyndsay Shosho won two doubles and a singles match apiece to lead the Yellow Jackets on day two of the Wilson/ITA South Region Championships, which is being held at the Dan Magill Tennis Complex on the campus of the University of Georgia.

Rudman won her first set against the Bulldog junior 6-2, and then came back from an 0-3 deficit in the second frame to earn a 10-8 win in the second-set tiebreaker for her eighth singles win of the season. The junior, who transferred to Georgia Tech from Mississippi State over the summer, will play Alabama’s 36th-ranked Ashley Bentley, the tournament’s No. 6 seed, in the quarterfinals. Bentley came back after dropping her first set against Tech’s Christy Striplin to win 2-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Miller teamed with Shosho to down Georgia State’s duo of Anne Brieholtz and Mateja Podgorsek, 8-3, in the first round and advanced Saturday’s quarterfinals with an 8-5 victory over Tapiwa Marobela and Suzanna Mansour of Florida State. Tech’s duo, the tournament’s No. 6 doubles seed, will face Mari Muller and Shelley Godwin in the next round.

Miller, the tournament’s No. 3 singles seed, will face Shosho in the quarterfinals of the singles draw after both players recorded wins in the Round of 16 Friday afternoon. Miller easily defeated USF’s Liz Cruz, 6-3, 6-2, while Shosho came back after falling in her first set to defeat 13th-seeded Ilona Somers of Ole Miss, 2-6, 6-0, 7-6 (4)

Rudman teamed with senior Kacie Anson in doubles, defeating SMSU’s duo of Kristal and Kristal, 8-5, before falling to the second-seeded duo of Duch and Etienne, 8-6 in the Round of 16.

Rounding out singles action on the day was senior Kelly Anderson, who dropped a straight-set match to Georgia’s 16th-ranked Natalie Frazier, the No. 4 seed.

Anderson teamed with Whitney McCray earlier in the day to down UAB’s Elsholz and von Samson before falling to third-seeded Bentley and Stephenson of Alabama, 9-7, in the next round.

The Yellow Jackets will return to tournament action Saturday, when they play the quarterfinals and semifinals of the singles bracket as well as the quarterfinals in the doubles draw. Results for all Georgia Tech competitors will be posted at the conclusion of Friday’s play on www.ramblinwreck.com.

2005 ITA South Region Championships

Dan Magill Tennis Center, Athens, Ga.

Singles Round of 16, Friday, Bracket “A”

No. 3 Kristi Miller (GT) d. Liz Cruz (South Florida), 6-3, 6-2

No. 15 Tarryn Rudman (GT) d. No. 2 Shadisha Robinson (Georgia), 6-2, 7-6 (8)

Lyndsay Shosho (GT) d. No. 13 Ilona Somers (Mississippi), 4-6, 6-0, 7-6 (4)

No. 4 Natalie Frazier (Georgia) d. No. 14 Kelly Anderson (GT), 6-4, 6-2

No. 6 Ashley Bentley (Alabama) d. Christy Striplin (GT), 2-6, 6-4, 6-3

Doubles Round of 32, Friday, Bracket “A”

No. 6 Miller/Shosho (GT) d. Brieholtz/Podgorsek (Georgia State), 8-3

Anderson/McCray (GT) d. Elsholz/von Samson (UAB), 8-2

Anson/Rudman (GT) d. Kristal/Kristal (SMSU), 8-5

Doubles Round of 16, Friday, Bracket “A”

No. 6 Miller/Shosho (GT) d. Mansour/Marabela (Florida State), 8-5

No. 3 Stephenson/Bentley (Alabama) d. Anderson/McCray (GT), 9-7

No. 2 Duch/Etienne (USF) d. Anson/Rudman (GT), 8-6

Singles Round of 64, Thursday, Bracket “A”

No. 3 Kristi Miller (GT) d. Irina Pljusznyin (Auburn), 6-0, 6-0

No. 14 Kelly Anderson (GT) d. Ania Rynarzewska (FSU), 6-4, 6-4

No. 15 Tarryn Rudman (GT) d. Tsitsi Masviba (Troy), 3-6, 6-2, 6-0

Lyndsay Shosho (GT) d. No. 7 Neyssa Etienne (USF), 6-1, 6-1

Whitney McCray (GT) d. Natalie McElveen (Alabama), 6-4, 6-4

Christy Striplin (GT) d. Iciri Rai (USF), 6-2, 6-4

Elvi Serrot (UCF) d. Kacie Anson (GT), 2-6, 6-2, 6-0

Singles Round of 32, Thursday, Bracket “A”

No. 3 Kristi Miller (GT) d. Shelley Godwin (Alabama), 6-0, 6-2

No. 14 Kelly Anderson (GT) d. Mari Muller (Alabama), 6-1, 6-3

No. 15 Tarryn Rudman (GT) d. Nisha Maier-Knapp (UAB), 6-1, 5-7, 6-2

Lyndsay Shosho (GT) d. Olga Ruislova (BCC), 6-0, 6-1

Christy Striplin (GT) d. No. 9 Emily Mowery (Miami), 6-1, 6-0

No. 16 Patricia Starzyk (Miami) d. Whitney McCray (GT), 6-7 (4), 6-2, 6-4

RELATED HEADLINES

September 30, 2020 Ken Byers Tennis Complex Resurfaced

The home to Georgia Tech men's and women's tennis underwent standard resurfacing

Ken Byers Tennis Complex Resurfaced
September 25, 2020 Ken and Trish Byers Endow Tennis Head Coach Positions

Longtime benefactors continue transformative support of Georgia Tech tennis

Ken and Trish Byers Endow Tennis Head Coach Positions
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets