Open mobile menu

Jackets Dominate on Senior Day

THE FLATS – The Georgia Tech swimming and diving team capped off the weekend of competition with victories over Carson Newman and ECU. The men beat Carson Newman 208-48 and the women defeated Carson Newman 240-48 and ECU 198-101.  

Today, the Jackets recognized their 2024 senior class. The 10 swim and dive seniors are Justin Alderson, Caleb Blischke, Anna Bradescu, Claudia Butterfield, Astrid Dirkzwager, Wiggo Frohde, Rei Kuramoto, Lindsey Merk, Ari Sakellaris, and Batur Unlu.  

In the women’s 3-meter diving event, Anna Bradescu finished second with a score of 277.35. Lizzie Powley also came in second with a score of 287.63 in the women’s 1-meter dive. 

The swimmers dominated their opponents as they swept multiple events. 

Mert Kilavuz championed the 1000 Y Free (8:51.21) and the 500 Y Free (4:03.33). Leandro Odorici found success in the 100 Breast (54.41) and the 100 Y Free (43.96). For the men, Nils Bognar also championed the 100 Back (48.68) and the 400 IM (3:51.90). 

The men also claimed several first-place finishes from Berke Saka (200 Y Back) and Joao Caballero (200 Breast). 

The Jackets Ari Sakellaris and Zora Ripkova claimed multiple victories for the Jackets in their respective events. Sakellaris claimed the top spots in the 500 Y Free (4:57.02) and 1000 Y Free (10:08.67). Ripkova secured the top times in the 100 Y Free (50.76) and 200 Y Free (1:49.08). 

The women also claimed several first-place finishes from Rei Kuramoto (200 Y Fly), Anna Hadjiloizou (50 Y Free), Jillian Ferrari (100 Back), Kendal Chunn (200 Y Back), Sabyne Brisson (200 Breast), Kiah Smith (100 Y Fly), and McKenzie Campbell (400 IM). 

Tech has continued to experience success, sweeping the podium in multiple men’s and women’s events. 

Men’s 1000 Free: 1. M. Kilavuz(8:51.21), 2. Charles Perks (9:17.83), 3. Sean Santos (9:35.80) 

Men’s 100 Free: 1. Leandro Odorici (43.96), 2. Ricky Balduccini (45.09), 3. Robin Yeboah(45.12) 

Men’s 100 Y Fly: 1. Stephen Jones (47.56), 2. Ramy El Ghaziri (48.33), 3. David Gapinski (50.29)
Men’s 200 Free: 1. Ricky Balduccini (43.96), 2. Vitor Sega (1:38.49), 3. Joao Caballero (1:06.41)
Men’s 200 Y Fly: 1. Antonio Romero (1:47.47), 2. Henry Gibbs (1:48.81), 3. Blake Burnley (1:52.41) 

Men’s 50 Y Free: 1. Will Coady (20.54), 2. Robin Yeboah(20.57), 3. Batur Unlu (20.59) 

Women’s 100 Free: 1. Z. Ripkova (50.76), 2. A.Hadjiloizou (50.88), 3. Caroline Pape(51.62) 

That Jackets also claimed both the men’s and women’s 200 and 400 relay events. 

 Women’s 400 Medley: Team A- Ferrari, Sabin, Merk, and Hadjiloizou (3:39.23) 

Men’s 400 Medley: Team A- Saka, Caballero, Romero, and Odorici (3:12.15) 

Women’s 200 Free Relay: Team A- Hadjiloizou, Ferrari, Murphy, and Ripkova (1:31.53) 

Men’s 200 Free Relay: Team A- Alderson, Balduccini, Gapinski, and Odorici (1:19.98) 

UP NEXT:    

Georgia Tech swimming and diving will be back in action on Friday, Feb.9 at the Auburn First Chance Meet.  

Alexander-Tharpe Fund  

The Alexander-Tharpe Fund is the fundraising arm of Georgia Tech athletics, providing scholarship, operations and facilities support for Georgia Tech’s 400-plus student-athletes. Be a part of developing Georgia Tech’s Everyday Champions and helping the Yellow Jackets compete for championships at the highest levels of college athletics by supporting the Annual Athletic Scholarship Fund, which directly provides scholarships for Georgia Tech student-athletes. To learn more about supporting the Yellow Jackets, visit atfund.org.        

For the latest information on the Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets, follow us on Instagram (@GTSwimDive), Twitter (@GTSwimDive), Facebook (Georgia Tech Swimming & Diving) or visit us at www.ramblinwreck.com.     

RELATED HEADLINES

Swimming & Diving Swim & Dive: Season Recap

Looking back at major accomplishments during the 2023-24 season

Swim & Dive: Season Recap
Swimming & Diving GALLERY: Georgia Tech Diver Hannah Krimm

Georgia Tech diver from 2007-10, first diving all-American in Tech history

GALLERY: Georgia Tech Diver Hannah Krimm
Swimming & Diving Georgia Tech Sports Hall of Fame Class of 2024 Announced

Eight-member group to be officially inducted in the fall of 2025 along with Class of 2025

Georgia Tech Sports Hall of Fame Class of 2024 Announced
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Legends Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets