Open mobile menu

Getting to Know: Sophomore Chase Burnette

March 12, 2009

ATLANTA – Prior to the start of the season, several members of the team participated in Q&A’s that were shared during the Countdown to First Pitch series. Throughout the rest of the season, we will continue to post additional Q&A’s done with our baseball student-athletes. Today’s Q&A is with sophomore outfielder Chase Burnette.

Chase Burnette
Sophomore OF

Nickname: Chafe
Birthday: May 20, 1988
Hometown: Buford, Ga.
High School: Buford HS
What’s on TV: Lost, Heroes, The Office
I’m embarrassed to admit I watch: American Idol
What’s in my iPod: Little bit of everything
What I drive: 2004 Toyota Four-Runner
Favorite flicks: Four Brothers, Anchorman, Forrest Gump
What I’m reading: The Bible, The Shack
Bookmarks (websites): Facebook, ESPN, You Tube
Favorite class at Tech: Psychology
Worst habit: I’m messy.
Pet peeve: People who are rude.
On my wall: Bible verses
Love to trade places for a day with: Wild Wood
Talent I’d most like to have: Any talent that Matt Simonds has
Favorite meal: Steak, mashed potatoes, mac n’ cheese, cheesecake for dessert
Favorite athlete to watch in another sport: Kobe Bryant
Favorite city to visit: New York
Favorite team growing up: Atlanta Braves
Favorite value in others: Loyalty
Favorite physical attribute about myself: I’m left-handed
And least: Smelly feet
Dream date: Carrie Underwood, Reese Witherspoon
Greatest love: God
My hero: My dad
My bucket list: Travel the world
My motto: Give more than you expect to receive.

Past Q&A’s:
Getting to Know – Freshman Jed Bradley
Getting to Know – Junior Andrew Robinson
Getting to Know – Freshman Matt Skole
Countdown to First Pitch: 4 days – Q&A with Deck McGuire
Countdown to First Pitch: 7 days – Q&A with Zach Brewster
Countdown to First Pitch: 11 days – Q&A with Tony Plagman
Countdown to First Pitch: 14 days – Q&A with Jeff Rowland
Countdown to First Pitch: 18 days – Q&A with Jason Haniger

RELATED HEADLINES

July 13, 2019 #TGW: Fast Track to the Big Leagues

#ProJacket Johnathan Langley journey to Big Leagues culminates at 2019 MLB All-Star Weekend

#TGW: Fast Track to the Big Leagues
July 2, 2019 Five Jackets Named to Academic All-ACC Team

Guldberg, Hurter, Murray, Roedig and Waddell receive academic recognition

Five Jackets Named to Academic All-ACC Team
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets