Open mobile menu

Georgia Tech Women's Tennis Concludes Play at ITA Southern Regionals

Oct. 19, 2003

ATLANTA – The Georgia Tech women’s tennis team concluded its play in the ITA Southern Region Championships, which is being held at the Dan Magill Tennis Complex on the University of Georgia’s campus in Athens.

Sixth-seeded Kelly Anderson earned the only win on the day for the Yellow Jackets when she defeated the No. 12 seed, Evgenia Subbatina from Georgia by a 2-6, 7-6, 7-5 score. She also went three sets in her next match, but fell to Florida State’s Anca Dumitrescu, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2, who is the third seed in the tournament.

The tournament will conclude on Monday.

Georgia Tech will return to action next weekend as they travel to Nashville, Tenn. to participate in the Vanderbilt Invitational, which is set to begin on Oct. 24th.

The Yellow Jackets’ complete results follow:

Georgia Tech Sunday Results

(3rd round, “A” Draw Singles) No. 6 Kelly Anderson (GT) d. No. 12 Evgenia Subbatina (UGA), 2-6, 7-6, 7-5 Staci Stevens (Mia.) d. Lindsey Stauss (GT), 6-2, 6-3 (Quarterfinals, “A” Draw Singles) No. 3 Anca Dumitrescu (FSU) d. No. 6 Kelly Anderson (GT), 6-3, 4-6, 6-2 (2nd round, “A” Draw Consolations) Roxanne Clarke (FSU) d. Lyndsay Shosho (GT), 0-6, 7-5, 7-5 Christina Denny (FSU) d. Alison Silverio (GT), 6-2, 7-5 (3rd round, “A” Draw Doubles) Stephenson/Bentley (Ala.) d. Nieto/Shosho (GT), 8-6 Georgia Tech Saturday Results

(2nd round, “A” Draw Singles) No. 6 Kelly Anderson (GT) d. Virginia Tomatis (Ole Miss), 6-4, 7-6 No. 4 Mihaela Moldovan (FSU) d. Kacie Anson (GT), 6-1, 7-6(1) No. 3 Anca Dumitrescu (FSU) d. Sekita Grant (GT), 6-2, 6-2 Lindsey Stauss (GT) d. No. 14 Marlieke Jager (USA), 6-4, 7-6(4) (1st round, “A” Draw Consolations) Florencia Basile (Ole Miss) d. Maria Nieto (GT), 6-3, 6-1 Lindsay Shosho (GT) d. Nina Suvak (UF), 6-4, 7-6 Alison Silverio (GT) d. Andrea Kurekova (USA), 6-2, 4-6, 6-3 (1st round, “A” Draw Doubles) No. 3 Anderson/Grant (GT) d. Harboe/Ladyman (Ole Miss), 8-3 No. 1 Cioroch/Robinson (UGA) d. Silverio/Anson (GT), 8-1 Nieto/Shosho (GT) d. Sauerborn/Suitor (Aub), 8-6 (2nd round, “A” Draw Doubles) Minor/Koppelle (Ala.) d. No. 3 Anderson/Grant (GT), 9-8(6) Nieto/Shosho (GT) d. No. 2 Basile/Tomatis (Ole Miss), 8-4 (1st round, “B” Draw Doubles) Cercone/Stauss (FSU/GT) d. Alarcon/Jones (Troy St.), 8-6 (2nd round, “B” Draw Doubles) No. 2 Serret/Rudman (Miss St.) d. Cercone/Stauss (FSU/GT), 8-3

Georgia Tech Friday Results

(1st round, “A” Draw Singles) No. 6 Anderson (GT) d. Anne Breiholtz (GSt), 4-6, 6-4, 7-5 Anson (GT) d. Sara Robbins (Mia), 7-6(4), 6-1 Grant (GT) d. Ashley Cowart (Aub), 7-5, 6-3 Melissa Miror (Ala.) d. Nieto (GT), 6-3, 7-6(2) Sarah Suitor (Aub) d. Shosho (GT), 6-3, 7-5 Liz Sauerborn (Aub) d. Silverio (GT), 6-3, 6-2 Stauss (GT) d. Isabel Rosenbrock (Aub), 3-6, 6-4, 7-5

RELATED HEADLINES

July 18, 2019 Lin, Otsuka Named ITA Women’s Tennis Scholar-Athletes

Georgia Tech women’s tennis’ Jeanette Lin and Nami Otsuka earn academic honors

Lin, Otsuka Named ITA Women’s Tennis Scholar-Athletes
June 21, 2019 Lin Tabbed to All-ACC Academic Women’s Tennis Team

Georgia Tech women’s tennis’ Jeanette Lin named to team

Lin Tabbed to All-ACC Academic Women’s Tennis Team
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets