Open mobile menu

Georgia Tech at Alabama

Univ. of Alabama Natatorium – Site License Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER 5:10 PM 1/10/04 Page 1
Alabama vs Georgia Tech M&W – 1/10/04
Results
Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Finals Time Points
1 Georgia Tech B 3:53.87 11
1) Saum, Anna C JR 2) Heiser, Laura H SO 3) Foster, Elizabeth A SO 4) Wallis, Moeko M JR
27.91 57.55 30.89 1:05.45 27.26 58.78 14.27 52.09
2 Georgia Tech A 3:58.69 4
1) Kracke, Ashley A SO 2) Walker, Alison E FR 3) DeVinney, Meghan K SO 4) Harper, Natanya L FR
29.10 59.35 31.41 1:07.86 26.42 57.50 25.49 53.98
3 The University of Alabama A 4:08.29 2
1) Sharpe, Kimberly FR 2) Bernthal, Andrea FR 3) Adams, Sonya SO 4) Ross, Ann SR
28.83 59.59 14.42 1:11.19 28.34 1:01.63 26.28 55.88
Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Finals Time Points
1 The University of Alabama B 3:23.25 11
1) Southon, Franck JR 2) Worby, Ben SR 3) Flamion, Chris SO 4) Erasmus, Darren SO
24.80 51.08 25.76 56.38 23.04 50.08 21.29 45.71
2 Georgia Tech B 3:28.85 4
1) Raines, Jeremy M JR 2) Williams, Alex W FR 3) Kettunen, Teemu S SO 4) Riebesell, Ryan K SO
24.51 51.23 27.04 58.27 23.52 51.73 22.33 47.62
3 The University of Alabama A 3:33.73 2
1) Arckey, Brent 2) Hall, Adam SR 3) Schmidt, Matt SO 4) Smith, Jeff SR
26.18 54.47 26.47 57.82 23.62 51.55 23.21 49.89
4 Georgia Tech A 3:35.87
1) Wilson, Jacob N SO 2) Arundel, Casey M FR 3) Montalvo, Mario C FR 4) Maier, Marc F JR
26.56 54.50 28.36 1:00.90 24.48 52.95 22.63 47.52
Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 Weatherman, Nicole FR The University of Alabama 10:08.86 9
28.00 30.11 30.97 30.30 30.83 30.75 30.56 30.85
30.66 30.55 29.62 29.95 30.42 30.95 30.97 30.85
31.15 30.96 30.39 30.02
2 Stojanovska, Vesna FR Georgia Tech 10:11.74 4
27.99 30.22 30.79 30.58 30.74 30.73 30.90 30.52
30.91 30.70 29.95 30.51 30.91 31.12 30.89 31.44
31.13 30.76 30.44 30.51
3 Battle, Ann M JR Georgia Tech 10:24.72 3
30.28 31.82 31.64 31.72 31.91 31.40 31.59 31.47
31.40 30.96 31.04 31.00 31.32 31.14 31.23 30.96
31.03 31.14 31.19 30.48
4 Belyea, Bridgett FR The University of Alabama 10:36.18 2
28.46 30.33 31.04 31.41 31.51 31.71 31.74 32.09
32.37 32.67 32.43 32.81 32.53 32.94 32.81 32.60
32.34 31.89 31.64 30.86
5 McGiffin, Liz SR The University of Alabama 10:36.91 1
29.56 31.34 31.69 31.64 31.60 31.67 31.83 32.11
32.52 32.68 32.23 32.33 32.05 32.33 32.23 32.22
32.08 32.50 31.87 30.43
6 Maguire, Michelle F JR Georgia Tech 10:37.12
29.55 31.73 32.00 32.18 32.17 32.32 32.19 32.53
32.27 32.46 31.97 32.16 32.19 32.16 32.24 32.17
31.94 31.61 31.31 29.97
Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 Morgan, Sam D SO Georgia Tech 9:26.69 9
25.82 28.17 28.64 28.65 28.68 28.75 28.83 28.54
28.83 28.69 28.26 28.50 28.33 28.45 28.65 28.41
28.53 28.26 27.92 27.78
2 Jones, JT SO The University of Alabama 9:30.33 4
25.93 27.85 27.79 27.95 28.17 28.47 28.31 28.47
28.48 28.85 28.61 28.69 28.90 28.81 29.04 29.18
28.88 29.09 29.36 29.50
3 Oliver, Eddy M SR Georgia Tech 9:42.75 3
26.44 28.06 28.57 29.05 29.28 29.25 29.24 29.06
29.25 29.58 28.90 29.56 29.60 29.61 29.63 29.87
29.62 29.76 29.38 29.04
4 Romero, Bernardo SO The University of Alabama 10:03.13 2
26.79 29.00 29.47 29.58 29.72 30.09 30.19 30.13
30.70 30.41 30.46 30.71 30.76 30.89 30.58 31.20
30.94 30.82 30.75 29.94
5 Eden, Itai S SR Georgia Tech 10:11.73 1
27.73 29.76 29.89 30.21 30.30 30.39 30.44 30.50
30.77 30.98 30.82 30.92 30.98 31.37 31.29 31.34
31.32 31.43 31.34 29.95
6 Arroyo, Guido SO The University of Alabama 10:13.98
28.37 30.18 30.44 30.15 30.18 30.33 30.45 30.16
30.40 31.20 31.14 31.38 31.43 31.01 31.38 31.79
31.85 31.39 30.98 29.77
Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 Gilbert, Amanda FR The University of Alabama 1:52.15 9
27.20 28.89 27.92 28.14
2 Theilemann, Tara FR The University of Alabama 1:53.04 4
26.68 28.26 28.81 29.29
3 Stojanovska, Vesna FR Georgia Tech 1:55.47 3
27.01 28.62 29.34 30.50
4 West, Dana L FR Georgia Tech 1:56.51 2
27.70 29.62 29.62 29.57
5 Kracke, Ashley A SO Georgia Tech 1:57.72 1
6 Rogers, Becca FR The University of Alabama 1:57.83
27.38 29.54 30.42 30.49
7 Matz, Heather J FR Georgia Tech x1:58.47
27.69 29.88 30.53 30.37
Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 Willcox, James SR The University of Alabama 1:41.49 9
23.97 25.47 26.09 25.96
2 Erhartic, Igor FR The University of Alabama 1:42.82 4
23.84 25.96 26.28 26.74
3 Howard, Jason W SO Georgia Tech 1:42.95 3
25.00 26.54 26.05 25.36
4 Figh, Matt L JR Georgia Tech 1:43.48 2
24.76 26.82 25.49 26.41
5 Huff, Brian L SO Georgia Tech 1:45.39 1
25.10 27.23 26.64 26.42
(Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle)
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
6 Arckey, Brent The University of Alabama 1:46.73
24.85 26.35 27.03 28.50
Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 Bassino, Melina JR The University of Alabama 24.31 9
2 Wallis, Moeko M JR Georgia Tech 24.38 4
3 Hallquist, Kathryn SO The University of Alabama 24.52 3
4 Harper, Natanya L FR Georgia Tech 24.71 2
5 Lafevers, Alison SO The University of Alabama 24.91 1
6 Keys, Jaclyn M JR Georgia Tech 24.98
7 Adams, Sonya SO The University of Alabama x25.04
8 Christenson, Jen L JR Georgia Tech x25.40
Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 Erasmus, Darren SO The University of Alabama 21.02 9
2 Ashby, Brendan SR The University of Alabama 21.08 4
3 Riebesell, Ryan K SO Georgia Tech 21.64 3
4 Kettunen, Teemu S SO Georgia Tech 21.97 2
5 Davidson, Troy SO The University of Alabama 22.03 1
6 Smith, Jeff SR The University of Alabama x22.07
7 Maier, Marc F JR Georgia Tech 22.12
8 Raines, Jeremy M JR Georgia Tech x22.33
Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 Grant, Anna SO The University of Alabama 2:08.11 9
27.15 31.71 38.57 30.68
2 Sharpe, Kimberly FR The University of Alabama 2:09.46 4
29.01 32.54 38.37 29.54
3 Foster, Elizabeth A SO Georgia Tech 2:09.48 3
28.19 34.28 38.77 28.24
4 Saum, Anna C JR Georgia Tech 2:10.01 2
28.18 32.06 39.41 30.36
5 Hancock, Lisa O JR Georgia Tech 2:12.54 1
28.54 32.57 39.32 32.11
6 Beji, Selma The University of Alabama 2:16.03
30.11 34.14 40.03 31.75
7 Ross, Ann SR The University of Alabama x2:16.63
29.12 33.64 42.64 31.23
8 Walker, Alison E FR Georgia Tech x2:17.47
30.08 36.58 38.87 31.94
Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 Worby, Ben SR The University of Alabama 1:51.98 9
24.56 29.57 31.75 26.10
2 Bishop, Ryan T FR Georgia Tech 1:52.07 4
25.15 28.63 32.24 26.05
3 Hansen, Tim FR The University of Alabama 1:56.02 3
25.44 29.74 33.39 27.45
(Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM)
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
4 Wilson, Jacob N SO Georgia Tech 1:57.63 2
25.38 29.31 35.32 27.62
5 Aach, Conrad M FR Georgia Tech 2:00.39 1
25.89 30.97 35.46 28.07
6 Arroyo, Guido SO The University of Alabama 2:02.92
26.34 31.15 36.68 28.75
Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving
Name Yr School Finals Score Points
1 Bassham, Lane SR The University of Alabama 295.58 9
2 Rasmussen, Crystal SO The University of Alabama 250.58 4
3 Hastreiter, Jenna FR The University of Alabama 249.08 3
4 Prystaj, Laurissa A SO Georgia Tech 242.25 2
5 Sutton, Amy I JR Georgia Tech 230.48 1
6 Tuthill, Karissa FR The University of Alabama x226.35
Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving
Name Yr School Finals Score Points
1 Harris, Alan FR The University of Alabama 290.85 9
2 McCarty, Paul D SR Georgia Tech 280.20 4
3 Ashworth, Aaron The University of Alabama 275.48 3
4 Burkhardt, Tony W FR Georgia Tech 273.38 2
5 Maple, Jesse FR The University of Alabama 255.68 1
Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 DeVinney, Meghan K SO Georgia Tech 2:04.31 9
28.38 31.53 32.26 32.14
2 Hancock, Lisa O JR Georgia Tech 2:09.51 4
29.86 33.25 33.48 32.92
3 Vukmanic, Jill A JR Georgia Tech 2:09.69 3
29.17 33.04 34.05 33.43
4 Belyea, Bridgett FR The University of Alabama 2:11.36 2
30.94 33.24 33.82 33.36
5 Adams, Sonya SO The University of Alabama 2:23.13 1
31.41 35.98 37.72 38.02
Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 Flamion, Chris SO The University of Alabama 1:52.97 9
26.31 29.92 28.80 27.94
2 Figh, Matt L JR Georgia Tech 1:55.30 4
26.64 30.25 29.06 29.35
3 Wilson, Jacob N SO Georgia Tech 1:55.62 3
26.53 29.68 29.93 29.48
4 Al-Qahtani, Walleed SO The University of Alabama 1:57.06 2
26.54 29.38 30.54 30.60
5 Schmidt, Matt SO The University of Alabama 1:57.31 1
26.97 30.68 30.32 29.34
6 Montalvo, Mario C FR Georgia Tech 1:58.16
26.94 29.92 30.56 30.74
7 Eden, Itai S SR Georgia Tech x2:01.37
27.10 30.59 1:03.68
Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 Bassino, Melina JR The University of Alabama 52.06 9
25.27 26.79
2 Gilbert, Amanda FR The University of Alabama 52.63 4
25.85 26.78
3 Foster, Elizabeth A SO Georgia Tech 52.88 3
25.77 27.11
4 Harper, Natanya L FR Georgia Tech 53.07 1 . 50
26.09 26.98
4 Wallis, Moeko M JR Georgia Tech 53.07 1 . 50
25.63 27.44
6 Christenson, Jen L JR Georgia Tech x54.53
26.60 27.93
Lafevers, Alison SO The University of Alabama DQ
Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 Erasmus, Darren SO The University of Alabama 45.59 9
21.99 23.60
2 Ashby, Brendan SR The University of Alabama 46.80 4
22.18 24.62
3 Howard, Jason W SO Georgia Tech 47.13 3
22.89 24.24
4 Erhartic, Igor FR The University of Alabama 47.14 2
22.91 24.23
5 Huff, Brian L SO Georgia Tech 48.28 1
23.49 24.79
6 Arckey, Brent The University of Alabama x48.55
23.37 25.18
7 Riebesell, Ryan K SO Georgia Tech 48.64
23.58 25.06
8 Kettunen, Teemu S SO Georgia Tech x48.77
23.21 25.56
Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 Hallquist, Kathryn SO The University of Alabama 2:04.86 9
29.79 32.61 32.46 30.00
2 Kracke, Ashley A SO Georgia Tech 2:05.24 4
30.15 32.18 31.97 30.94
3 Grant, Anna SO The University of Alabama 2:05.26 3
29.61 31.76 32.00 31.89
4 Saum, Anna C JR Georgia Tech 2:05.76 2
31.73
5 Korell, Amanda J FR Georgia Tech 2:10.01 1
31.01 32.32 33.00 33.68
6 Sharpe, Kimberly FR The University of Alabama 2:10.42
30.47 32.73 33.72 33.50
7 Rogers, Becca FR The University of Alabama x2:11.15
30.65 32.81 34.11 33.58
8 Maguire, Michelle F JR Georgia Tech x2:12.00
31.38 33.16 33.83 33.63
Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 Southon, Franck JR The University of Alabama 1:50.44 9
26.24 27.99 28.20 28.01
2 Bishop, Ryan T FR Georgia Tech 1:55.36 4
27.65 29.14 29.41 29.16
3 Aach, Conrad M FR Georgia Tech 1:58.49 3
27.75 29.87 30.71 30.16
4 Raines, Jeremy M JR Georgia Tech 1:58.71 2
27.50 29.52 30.52 31.17
5 Romero, Bernardo SO The University of Alabama 2:09.53 1
30.57 32.11 33.44 33.41
Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 Weatherman, Nicole FR The University of Alabama 4:55.93 9
27.95 30.08 30.52 30.69 30.18 30.08 29.30 29.07
29.18 28.88
2 Stojanovska, Vesna FR Georgia Tech 5:02.15 4
28.15 30.04 30.50 30.69 30.14 30.21 29.98 30.67
31.16 30.61
3 Theilemann, Tara FR The University of Alabama 5:04.84 3
27.69 30.37 30.77 30.85 30.77 30.82 31.15 30.58
31.07 30.77
4 Matz, Heather J FR Georgia Tech 5:06.72 2
28.66 30.36 30.62 30.37 30.62 31.14 31.19 31.40
31.76 30.60
5 Battle, Ann M JR Georgia Tech 5:09.22 1
30.12 31.13 31.42 31.46 30.86 31.16 31.21 30.92
30.75 30.19
6 Belyea, Bridgett FR The University of Alabama 5:14.44
28.63 30.57 31.29 31.95 32.23 32.27 31.25 31.40
32.61 32.24
7 McGiffin, Liz SR The University of Alabama x5:14.96
29.77 31.73 31.48 31.46 31.29 31.30 31.82 32.33
32.35 31.43
Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 Jones, JT SO The University of Alabama 4:36.35 9
25.25 27.13 27.32 27.74 27.75 27.99 28.58 28.69
28.57 27.33
2 Morgan, Sam D SO Georgia Tech 4:37.53 4
25.03 27.35 27.71 28.24 28.14 28.25 28.26 28.52
28.31 27.72
3 Oliver, Eddy M SR Georgia Tech 4:40.69 3
25.65 27.61 28.10 28.69 28.64 28.64 28.35 28.74
28.36 27.91
4 Willcox, James SR The University of Alabama 4:42.86 2
25.27 27.76 28.16 28.78 28.92 28.90 28.93 29.24
28.74 28.16
5 Al-Qahtani, Walleed SO The University of Alabama 4:56.73 1
26.84 28.89 29.93 30.18 30.36 30.12 30.09 30.34
30.38 29.60
Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving
Name Yr School Finals Score Points
1 Bassham, Lane SR The University of Alabama 333.00 9
2 Rasmussen, Crystal SO The University of Alabama 303.38 4
3 Sutton, Amy I JR Georgia Tech 270.00 3
4 Hastreiter, Jenna FR The University of Alabama 259.05 2
5 Prystaj, Laurissa A SO Georgia Tech 248.03 1
6 Tuthill, Karissa FR The University of Alabama x237.38
Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving
Name Yr School Finals Score Points
1 Burkhardt, Tony W FR Georgia Tech 300.75 9
2 Harris, Alan FR The University of Alabama 293.40 4
3 Maple, Jesse FR The University of Alabama 283.73 3
4 Ashworth, Aaron The University of Alabama 273.45 2
5 McCarty, Paul D SR Georgia Tech 268.80 1
Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 Heiser, Laura H SO Georgia Tech 2:26.85 9
33.77 38.09 37.64 37.35
2 Beji, Selma The University of Alabama 2:28.84 4
34.68 37.48 38.52 38.16
3 Walker, Alison E FR Georgia Tech 2:28.93 3
34.44 38.01 38.23 38.25
4 Matz, Heather J FR Georgia Tech 2:30.89 2
34.59 39.32 39.17 37.81
5 Bernthal, Andrea FR The University of Alabama 2:32.13 1
34.19 38.86 39.13 39.95
6 Keys, Jaclyn M JR Georgia Tech x2:39.09
37.00 40.85 40.76 40.48
Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 Worby, Ben SR The University of Alabama 2:05.84 9
28.52 32.28 32.60 32.44
2 Williams, Alex W FR Georgia Tech 2:06.01 4
28.80 32.34 32.56 32.31
3 Bishop, Ryan T FR Georgia Tech 2:06.74 3
28.85 32.50 32.59 32.80
4 Hansen, Tim FR The University of Alabama 2:11.66 2
30.59 32.34 34.34 34.39
5 Hall, Adam SR The University of Alabama 2:13.91 1
29.21 34.33 35.69 34.68
6 Arundel, Casey M FR Georgia Tech 2:14.55
30.76 35.00 35.11 33.68
7 Romero, Bernardo SO The University of Alabama x2:15.56
31.24 34.11 35.08 35.13
8 Aach, Conrad M FR Georgia Tech x2:16.38
32.39 35.11 34.34 34.54
Event 25 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Finals Time Points
1 The University of Alabama B 7:48.16 11
1) Bassino, Melina JR 2) Gilbert, Amanda FR 3) Grant, Anna SO 4) McGiffin, Liz SR
26.76 55.55 1:23.55 1:51.74 26.53 56.20 1:25.73 1:56.23
27.07 57.20 1:28.53 1:59.00 27.62 58.40 1:29.87 2:01.19
2 The University of Alabama A 7:50.60 4
1) Weatherman, Nicole FR 2) Theilemann, Tara FR 3) Hallquist, Kathryn SO 4) Rogers, Becca FR
26.74 55.28 1:24.45 1:54.05 26.68 55.92 1:26.24 1:56.34
27.83 58.75 1:30.15 2:00.13 27.35 57.54 1:28.81 2:00.08
3 Georgia Tech A 7:52.61 2
1) DeVinney, Meghan K SO 2) Christenson, Jen L JR 3) Maguire, Michelle F JR 4) West, Dana L FR
27.45 57.05 1:27.80 1:58.21 27.03 56.70 1:27.02 1:57.48
28.50 59.08 1:29.77
Event 26 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Finals Time Points
1 Georgia Tech A 7:00.28 11
1) Figh, Matt L JR 2) Howard, Jason W SO 3) Huff, Brian L SO 4) Morgan, Sam D SO
24.86 52.11 1:18.00 1:43.81 24.12 51.26 1:18.30 1:44.79
24.53 51.98 1:18.93 1:45.02 24.00 51.17 1:19.13 1:46.66
2 Georgia Tech B 7:18.52 4
1) Maier, Marc F JR 2) Oliver, Eddy M SR 3) Montalvo, Mario C FR 4) Eden, Itai S SR
25.35 52.37 1:18.80 1:44.94 25.27 53.51 1:22.42 1:49.82
25.63 54.36 1:24.30 1:53.93 25.31 53.32 1:21.87 1:49.83
The University of Alabama B X6:55.88
1) Flamion, Chris SO 2) Willcox, James SR 3) Southon, Franck JR 4) Erhartic, Igor FR
24.29 51.26 1:17.97 1:43.14 23.27 49.35 1:16.68 1:43.81
24.58 51.49 1:19.03 1:45.76 23.39 49.16 1:15.96 1:43.17
The University of Alabama A X7:07.01
1) Ashby, Brendan SR 2) Al-Qahtani, Walleed SO 3) Arroyo, Guido SO 4) Hansen, Tim FR
24.71 52.30 1:19.60 1:45.93 25.27 52.67 1:20.12 1:47.20
24.86 51.99 1:20.19 1:48.40 23.58 49.67 1:16.92 1:45.48

RELATED HEADLINES

Swimming & Diving GALLERY: Georgia Tech Diver Hannah Krimm

Georgia Tech diver from 2007-10, first diving all-American in Tech history

GALLERY: Georgia Tech Diver Hannah Krimm
Swimming & Diving Georgia Tech Sports Hall of Fame Class of 2024 Announced

Eight-member group to be officially inducted in the fall of 2025 along with Class of 2025

Georgia Tech Sports Hall of Fame Class of 2024 Announced
Swimming & Diving PHOTO GALLERY: Spring Commencement

Student-athletes walk across the stage during Tech's graduation ceremonies at McCamish Pavilion

PHOTO GALLERY: Spring Commencement
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Legends Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets