Open mobile menu

Endowed Scholarship Program

Sept. 14, 2006

The Georgia Tech Athletic Association and the Alexander-Tharpe Fund would like to recognize and thank the generous supporters and friends of Georgia Tech who have contributed to the endowed scholarship program. Named scholarships provide funds for deserving young men and women to earn a degree from Georgia Tech while competing in athletics at the highest level.

Congratulations to these outstanding student athletes, who will be recognized in pregame ceremonies prior to Saturday’s football game against Troy.

Bell Family Scholarship (All sports): Whitney Haller, SoftballContributed by Ron H. Bell

Bobby Dodd Scholarship (All sports): Kristi Miller, Women’s Tennis Contributed by Friends of Coach Bobby Dodd

Donato Altobelli Scholarship (All sports): Stephanie England, Women’s Swimming & Diving Contributed by The Altobelli Family

Homer Rice Scholarship (Total Person): Sarah Wood, Softball; Rob Miller, Men’s Swimming Contributed by Friends of Dr. Homer C. Rice

Lewis Jordan Family Scholarship (All sports): Eric Molnar, Men’s Tennis; Alison Silverio, Women’s Tennis Contributed by The Lewis Jordan Family

Manley Earl Porter Scholarship (All sports): Kristina Hull (Softball) Contributed by Manley Earl Porter

Marlin Sloan Scholarship (All sports): Whitney McCray, Women’s Tennis Contributed by Marlin Sloan

Stephen E. Almond Scholarship (All sports): Zachary Rath, Men’s Tennis Funded by The Stephen Almond Family

Bobby Cremins Scholarship (Men’s Basketball): Jeremis Smith Contributed by Friends of Bobby Cremins

Five Star Scholarship (Men’s Basketball): Thaddeus Young Contributed by Brown Stove Works & the K. Harrison Brown Family

George Levert Scholarship (Men’s Basketball): Anthony Morrow Contributed by George Levert

I.L. Kunian Scholarship (Men’s Basketball): Mario West Contributed by Max L. Kuniansky

John “Whack” Hyder: Scholarship (Men’s Basketball): Ra’Sean Dickey Funded by Friends of Coach Whack Hyder

Thomas H. & Mabel Dorn Reeder Scholarship (Men’s Basketball): Lewis Clinch Contributed by Thomas H. & Mabel Dorn Reeder

W. Henry Maddox III Scholarship (Men’s Basketball): Javaris Crittenton Contributed by The Maddox Family

H.L. “Jack” Dorris Scholarship (Men’s Swimming): Alex Williams Contributed by Alan & Patsy Dorris

John G. Hiles Scholarship (Men’s Swimming): Chris Ewald Contributed by John Chapman, Sr.

Johnny Hiles Scholarship (Men’s Swimming): Noah Copeland Contributed by Mrs. Lulu Hiles

Tommy Towles Scholarship (Men’s Swimming): Ryan Bishop, Onur Uras, Tony Burkhardt & Ofer Finkler Contributed by Tommy Towles

Albert N. “Bud” Parker Scholarship (Men’s Tennis): Luke Rassow-Kantor & Jordan Delass Contributed by Bill Moore

Byers Scholarship (Men’s Tennis): David North Contributed by Ken Byers

Patsy Dorris Scholarship (Women’s Swimming): Alison Walker Contributed by The Alan Dorris Family

Veith Family Scholarship (Women’s Swimming): Mari McLeod Contributed by Ron Veith

Byers Scholarship (Women’s Tennis): Kristi Miller Contributed by Ken Byers

For more information on the Georgia Tech athletics endowment program, please contact Mindy Hyde in the Alexander-Tharpe Fund at 404.894.5435.

RELATED HEADLINES

July 11, 2019 Podcast: From the Flats (Episode 27)

Preseason football chat with LB Curry, WR Camp; thoughts from VB senior Kodie Comby

Podcast: From the Flats (Episode 27)
July 9, 2019 196 Yellow Jackets Named to ACC Honor Roll

Five Georgia Tech student-athletes earn honor for fifth time

196 Yellow Jackets Named to ACC Honor Roll
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets