Open mobile menu

Despite Poor Weather, Jackets Turn Out Multiple PR's

Day 1 Results

THE FLATS — On day one of the Georgia Tech Invitational the Jackets battled through the rain and cold and had a number of quality performances from their student-athletes.

Both Maurice Simpson and Cole Shea performed at a high level. Simpson turned in a first-place finish in the men’s 100-meter event running a time of 10.58, while Shea competed in the men’s pole vault and earned a second place finish for the Jackets, with a mark of 4.70m.

On the women’s side, Mary Claire Solomon finished in 4th in the women’s 1500-meter event with a time of 4:35.14, while teammate Ellen Flood turned in a fifth-place finish and a PR time of 4:37.88.

Jeanine Williams was also a standout from the women’s team. Williams finished first in the women’s 100-meter hurdles event with a time of 13.68.

Weather permitting, action will begin at 11 a.m. tomorrow with the women’s high jump.

Women’s 100 Meters: 

Jeanine Williams: 12.06, 10th

Alexis Kitchens: 12.62, 41st

Men’s 100 Meters:

Maurice Simpson: 10.58, 1st

Tyson Spears: 10.84, 5th

Nasir Christian: 11.86, 22nd

Women’s 1500 Meters:

Mary Claire Solomon: 4:35.14, 4th

Ellen Flood: 4:37.88, 5th, PR

Claire Mortiz: 4:38.43, 6th, PR

Elizabeth Rice: 4:45.43, 13th

Mary Prouty: 4:52.19, 24th

Samantha Folio: 4:52.69, 25th

Abby Kettle: 4:53.55, 26th, PR

Isabella Bowland: 4:56.65, 29th

Nasim Motaghedi: 5:05.57, 31st

Gabrielle Gusmerotti: 5:22.79, 35th

Haley Stumvoll: 5:25.66, 36th

Men’s 1500 Meters:

Henrik Anderson: 3:48.24, 5th, PR

Michael Reilly: 3:48.58, 6th, PR

Sam Costa: 3:51.24, 8th, PR

Braeden Collins: 3:53.25, 9th

James Cragin: 3:53.84, 10th

Andrew Kent: 3:54.32, 11th

Joshua Williams: 3:54.99, 13th, PR

Matt McBrien: 3:56.24, 15th, PR

Christian Bowles: 3:56.56, 16th

David Reteneller: 3:58.88, 20th, PR

Jag Gangemi: 3:59.65, 22nd

Women’s 5000 Meters:

Mary Kathryn Knott: 17:30.70, 11th

Rebecca Dow: 17:56.38, 23rd

Hannah Petit: 17:59.65, 28th, PR

Rebecca Entrekin: 18:20.10, 37th

Alexandra Melehan: 18:25.46, 39th

Men’s 5000 Meters:

William O’ Reilly: 15:18.61, 20th

Women’s 100 Meter Hurdles:

Jeanine Williams: 13.68, 1st

Taylor Grimes: 14.18, 4th

Men’s 110 Meter Hurdles:

Nasir Christian: 15.34, 9th

Men’s 3000 Steeplechase:

Knox Pittman: 9:36.39, 8th, PR

Men’s Pole Vault:

Cole Shea: 4.70m, 2nd

Women’s Long Jump:

Dasia Smith: 5.94m, 4th

Taylor Grimes: 5.92m, 5th, PR

Attallah Smith: 5.70m, 11th

Bria Matthews: 5.53m, 16th

Alexis Kitchens: 5.35m, 23rd

Men’s Long Jump:

Ryan Thomas: 6.96m, 3rd

Tyson Spears: 6.53m, 9th

Men’s Javelin:

Mark-Kimura Smith: 49.26, 6th

For the latest information on the Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets, follow us on Twitter ( @GT_TrackNField ), Facebook ( Georgia Tech Track & Field/Cross Country ) or visit us at www.ramblinwreck.com

RELATED HEADLINES

June 21, 2019 Track and Field Places Four on All-ACC Academic Team

Bartlett, Matthews, Moore and Williams earn all-ACC academic honors

Track and Field Places Four on All-ACC Academic Team
June 5, 2019 Bartlett Finishes 14th at NCAA Championship

Georgia Tech senior named second team all-American

Bartlett Finishes 14th at NCAA Championship
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets