Open mobile menu

Day 3 of Men's ACC Championships

Licensed to University of Virginia     Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/27/2004 09:11 PM                   2004 MEN'S ACC SWIM & DIVE CHAMPIONSHIPS                    University of Virginia, Charlottesville                                    Results

Event 8 Men 400 Yard IM =============================================================================== ACC Record: # 3:44.99 2002 Bo Greenwood, UVA Meet Record: @ 3:44.99 2002 Bo Greenwood, UVA Pool Record: & 3:48.26 2/27/2004 Bo Greenwood, Virginia-VA 3:47.29 NC-A 3:54.10 NC-B Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A – Final 1 Crippen, Fran SO Virginia 3:54.38 3:47.16&NC-A 20 24.74 52.40 1:21.31 1:49.64 2:22.37 2:55.66 3:21.77 3:47.16 2 Greenwood, Bo JR Virginia 3:48.26 3:47.64&NC-B 17 24.23 51.92 1:20.64 1:48.29 2:20.64 2:53.56 3:20.48 3:47.64 3 Bishop, Ryan FR Georgia Tech 3:52.03 3:53.86 NC-B 16 25.13 53.38 1:22.99 1:52.28 2:25.84 2:59.87 3:26.99 3:53.86 4 Coble, Casey SR North Carolina 3:58.66 3:55.78 15 25.23 53.57 1:24.26 1:54.31 2:27.74 3:01.58 3:29.14 3:55.78 5 Morgan, Sam SO Georgia Tech 3:56.63 3:55.79 14 25.32 54.08 1:24.30 1:53.69 2:28.11 3:02.66 3:30.09 3:55.79 6 Reed, Buddy JR Clemson 3:55.27 3:57.43 13 24.72 53.18 1:23.21 1:52.49 2:27.30 3:02.09 3:30.32 3:57.43 7 Mohr, Eric JR North Carolina 3:57.77 3:57.85 12 24.97 53.01 1:23.90 1:54.01 2:28.31 3:03.58 3:32.02 3:57.85 8 Davidson, Tristan FR North Carolina 3:58.55 4:00.94 11 25.42 53.89 1:23.98 1:54.07 2:28.99 3:04.57 3:33.06 4:00.94 B – Final 9 Humphrey, John JR Duke 4:01.58 3:58.40 9 24.91 53.70 1:24.27 1:55.62 2:30.16 3:05.19 3:31.75 3:58.40 10 DeMarco, Scott JR Virginia 3:58.95 3:59.23 7 25.42 54.05 1:25.53 1:56.33 2:30.03 3:04.25 3:32.41 3:59.23 11 Hartmann, John JR North Carolina 3:59.96 4:00.44 6 25.52 54.97 1:25.84 1:55.89 2:30.62 3:05.08 3:33.25 4:00.44 12 Wilson, Jacob SO Georgia Tech 4:00.66 4:00.61 5 24.86 53.54 1:24.72 1:55.40 2:29.87 3:05.21 3:33.23 4:00.61 13 MacLennan, Brett FR Clemson 4:00.55 4:00.69 4 25.47 54.58 1:24.59 1:55.03 2:28.85 3:03.80 3:32.91 4:00.69 14 Aach, Conrad FR Georgia Tech 4:03.18 4:01.53 3 25.99 56.05 1:26.61 1:56.80 2:31.97 3:07.24 3:34.71 4:01.53 15 Dillon, Charlie SO Clemson 4:01.51 4:01.61 2 25.13 54.15 1:24.25 1:54.66 2:31.52 3:08.16 3:35.68 4:01.61 16 Nixon, Chris JR N.C. State 4:02.87 4:01.65 1 25.33 54.62 1:25.30 1:55.27 2:30.87 3:06.74 3:35.03 4:01.65 C – Final 17 Hoffman, Seth SO N.C. State 4:10.12 4:04.55 25.82 55.60 1:26.44 1:56.44 2:32.30 3:09.16 3:37.52 4:04.55 18 Foran, Andrew SO Maryland 4:05.00 4:04.71 26.30 55.95 1:29.07 2:00.89 2:35.56 3:10.22 3:38.18 4:04.71 19 Ashenfelter, Jay FR Duke 4:10.19 4:05.26 26.01 55.75 1:27.17 1:57.89 2:34.17 3:10.86 3:38.43 4:05.26 20 Helfers, Teddy JR Duke 4:06.07 4:06.09 26.12 55.79 1:28.75 2:00.18 2:36.04 3:11.52 3:39.69 4:06.09 21 Winter, Patrick JR Duke 4:11.55 4:08.94 26.02 55.74 1:28.15 1:59.58 2:35.30 3:11.09 3:39.95 4:08.94 — xBittner, Robbie FR North Carolina 4:03.54 X4:05.05 25.34 55.01 1:25.36 1:55.83 2:31.91 3:08.33 3:36.83 4:05.05 — xMiller, Tony FR Maryland 4:06.53 X4:06.38 25.89 55.62 1:26.47 1:57.51 2:33.50 3:10.09 3:39.06 4:06.38 — xUnkless, Bryan SR Duke 4:13.79 X4:14.40 26.91 57.29 1:30.34 2:02.68 2:38.84 3:15.75 3:45.79 4:14.40 Preliminaries 17 Bishop, Tommy FR Florida State 4:03.96 18 Raynovich, Jordan SO Clemson 4:04.11 20 Rojas, Cristian SR N.C. State 4:05.98 22 Nicholls, Mark FR Florida State 4:07.07

Event 9 Men 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== ACC Record: # 46.86 1998 Tucker Shade, UNC Meet Record: @ 47.09 1998 Tucker Shade, UNC Pool Record: & 47.09 1998 Tucker Shade, UNC 47.25 NC-A 48.66 NC-B Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A – Final 1 Roycik, Joel SO Florida State 48.30 47.53 NC-B 20 22.06 47.53 2 Matkovic, Eddy JR North Carolina 48.29 48.04 NC-B 17 22.37 48.04 3 Raab, Michael JR Virginia 48.27 48.12 NC-B 16 22.55 48.12 4 Kummer, Rob SR Clemson 48.12 48.27 NC-B 15 22.58 48.27 5 Averett, Michael JR Florida State 48.70 48.55 NC-B 14 22.37 48.55 6 Rappold, Tommy JR Clemson 48.58 48.59 NC-B 13 22.40 48.59 7 Vythoulkas, Chris SO Florida State 48.50 48.68 12 22.91 48.68 8 Jones, Cullen SO N.C. State 48.60 48.84 11 23.04 48.84 B – Final 9 Glasco, Josh SO North Carolina 48.86 49.09 9 22.82 49.09 10 Cooper, Chris JR Virginia 49.45 49.22 6.5 22.79 49.22 10 Devine, Kevin JR N.C. State 49.13 49.22 6.5 22.85 49.22 12 Kettunen, Teemu SO Georgia Tech 49.45 49.34 5 23.11 49.34 13 Haag, Jon SR Virginia 49.22 49.47 4 22.38 49.47 14 Van Assen, Jon SO North Carolina 49.76 49.51 3 23.18 49.51 15 Connor, Stephan SO Florida State 49.58 49.86 2 23.00 49.86 16 Owens, Jimmy JR North Carolina 49.67 50.21 1 23.51 50.21 C – Final 17 Fried, Mike JR Maryland 50.60 50.36 23.02 50.36 18 Sidelnik, Alex FR Duke 50.81 50.61 23.43 50.61 19 Wheeler, Matt SR Florida State 51.20 51.19 24.13 51.19 20 Stoffer, James SR Clemson 51.04 51.39 23.72 51.39 21 McCafferty, Jacob FR Duke 51.68 51.64 23.89 51.64 22 Ford, Kevin FR Maryland 52.27 51.75 23.61 51.75 23 Madden, Jon SO Maryland 52.37 51.80 23.81 51.80 24 Montalvo, Mario FR Georgia Tech 52.33 52.17 24.61 52.17 Preliminaries 17 Dettloff, Scott SO N.C. State 50.24 19 Kanoy, Ben SO Clemson 50.81 27 Arundel, Casey FR Georgia Tech 52.75 — xDorris, Will FR Clemson 51.35 X — xBeaulieu, Elliott FR Virginia 50.60 X — xKennon, Alex FR Florida State 51.83 X — xOlmsted, Matt SR Duke 56.05 X — xCastro, Andrew JR Florida State 51.18 X — xDoeck, Andrew FR Maryland 52.52 X — xDuran, Jordan FR Duke 52.30 X — xBaccich, Wade FR North Carolina 50.20 X

Event 10 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== ACC Record: # 1:35.59 1990 John Davis, UNC Meet Record: @ 1:35.59 1990 John Davis, UNC Pool Record: & 1:36.54 2001 Luke Anderson, UVA 1:36.19 NC-A 1:39.07 NC-B Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A – Final 1 Suguiyama, Yuri SR North Carolina 1:38.06 1:37.33 NC-B 20 23.34 48.27 1:13.11 1:37.33 2 Prichard, Ian SR Virginia 1:37.17 1:37.52 NC-B 17 23.50 48.55 1:13.35 1:37.52 3 Millen, John FR Virginia 1:38.03 1:37.66 NC-B 16 23.38 48.12 1:13.03 1:37.66 4 Figh, Matt JR Georgia Tech 1:38.31 1:37.95 NC-B 15 23.78 49.07 1:13.21 1:37.95 5 Kerpelman, Adam SR Virginia 1:38.64 1:38.20 NC-B 14 22.24 46.59 1:12.10 1:38.20 6 Ames, Chad SO North Carolina 1:38.66 1:38.42 NC-B 13 23.12 48.57 1:13.72 1:38.42 7 Hirniak, Stefan FR Virginia 1:38.66 1:38.45 NC-B 12 22.79 47.48 1:12.53 1:38.45 8 Howard, Jason SO Georgia Tech 1:38.74 1:40.34 11 23.24 49.06 1:14.74 1:40.34 B – Final 9 Tappis, Chris FR Maryland 1:39.67 1:39.38 9 23.59 48.66 1:13.99 1:39.38 10 Albrecht, Jonny SO North Carolina 1:38.83 1:39.47 7 23.02 48.19 1:13.74 1:39.47 11 Owen, Reid JR North Carolina 1:39.74 1:39.54 6 23.64 48.87 1:14.25 1:39.54 12 Doyle, Patrick SO Maryland 1:39.90 1:40.14 5 23.79 49.74 1:14.90 1:40.14 13 Ribeiro, Alan JR Florida State 1:39.75 1:40.20 4 23.56 48.97 1:14.66 1:40.20 14 Connor, Stephan SO Florida State 1:40.00 1:40.40 3 23.33 48.74 1:14.45 1:40.40 15 Hitchcock, Brent SR Clemson 1:40.18 1:40.65 2 23.26 49.10 1:14.80 1:40.65 16 Irvin, Brett FR Florida State 1:40.19 1:41.48 1 23.83 49.58 1:15.77 1:41.48 C – Final 17 Pigassou, Michael SR North Carolina 1:41.08 1:41.10 23.68 49.36 1:15.04 1:41.10 18 Middleton, Greg SO Clemson 1:40.21 1:41.24 23.96 50.16 1:15.74 1:41.24 19 Huff, Brian SO Georgia Tech 1:41.12 1:42.00 23.63 49.62 1:15.67 1:42.00 20 Donato, Justin SR North Carolina 1:41.17 1:42.15 23.55 49.02 1:15.14 1:42.15 21 Smith, Rob JR Duke 1:42.24 1:42.17 24.09 49.69 1:15.83 1:42.17 22 Regone, Brian FR Clemson 1:41.49 1:42.43 24.22 50.44 1:16.66 1:42.43 23 Schertle, Brad JR Maryland 1:42.57 1:42.74 23.77 49.33 1:15.74 1:42.74 24 Limor, Ari SR Maryland 1:42.33 1:43.54 24.07 50.05 1:16.63 1:43.54 Preliminaries 18 Deal, Jack JR N.C. State 1:40.47 19 McCoy, Ethan SO Virginia 1:40.54 24 Mengering, Jon SO Clemson 1:41.64 27 Hill, Mark SR Maryland 1:42.49 29 Gutierrez, Jorge SR N.C. State 1:42.63 30 Maier, Marc JR Georgia Tech 1:43.09 30 Yates, Trevor SR Duke 1:43.09 32 Eden, Itai SR Georgia Tech 1:43.29 33 White, Ryan SR Maryland 1:43.95 34 Moore, Cooper SO Duke 1:44.14 35 Kistler, Will FR Maryland 1:44.71 36 Brede, Chris SR Duke 1:45.54 37 Smith, Chris JR Duke 1:46.35 38 Ashenfelter, Jay FR Duke 1:46.84 39 Booth, Billy SO N.C. State 1:48.01 — xHansen, Andrew FR Virginia 1:43.69 X — xStarr, Chris SO Maryland 1:44.92 X — xMulder, Derrick JR Clemson 1:42.89 X — xSkaggs, Andrew JR Florida State 1:47.25 X — xHarrington, Brian JR Virginia 1:42.62 X — xSundberg, Chris JR Duke 1:45.23 X — xWheeler, JD SO Duke 1:45.90 X — xMeleski, Chris FR Virginia 1:41.95 X — xSimon, Brett JR Virginia 1:40.99 X

Event 11 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== ACC Record: # 52.60 2000 Ed Moses, UVA Meet Record: @ 52.60 2000 Ed Moses, UVA Pool Record: & 52.12 2002 Ed Moses, Unattached 54.00 NC-A 55.62 NC-B Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A – Final 1 Nienaber, Wickus SR Florida State 54.51 54.18 NC-B 20 25.31 54.18 2 Rogulj, Vanja FR Virginia 54.26 54.28 NC-B 17 25.67 54.28 3 Hancock, Rick FR Virginia 56.09 55.85 16 26.38 55.85 4 Stricker, Tal SR Florida State 56.32 55.97 15 26.42 55.97 5 Berg, Ryan SO Virginia 56.44 55.98 14 26.48 55.98 6 Erben, Paul FR Florida State 55.46 56.08 13 26.43 56.08 7 Yeager, Rob JR N.C. State 56.34 56.42 12 26.61 56.42 8 Cassella, Ryan SR Clemson 56.42 56.46 11 26.32 56.46 B – Final 9 Pursley, Brian SR N.C. State 56.63 56.63 9 26.23 56.63 10 Arthofer, Kevin FR Duke 56.64 56.75 7 26.67 56.75 11 Burns, Aaron FR North Carolina 57.07 57.05 6 26.98 57.05 12 Pickett, Andrew SR Virginia 57.33 57.13 5 27.00 57.13 13 Szekely, Gergo JR Maryland 57.89 57.28 4 26.65 57.28 14 Pessagno, Pete JR N.C. State 57.43 57.32 3 26.91 57.32 15 Williams, Alex FR Georgia Tech 57.38 57.34 2 26.76 57.34 16 Potter, Tim JR Maryland 57.46 57.73 1 27.08 57.73 C – Final 17 Rowland, Ben SO Duke 58.05 57.85 27.34 57.85 18 Storm, Andy SO Duke 58.14 58.05 27.78 58.05 19 Scott, Rick SO N.C. State 58.13 59.12 28.08 59.12 20 Ko, Kevin JR Duke 59.20 59.30 27.78 59.30 21 Arundel, Casey FR Georgia Tech 59.77 59.84 27.87 59.84 22 Amyot, EJ JR Maryland 59.46 1:00.07 28.19 1:00.07 — xVick, Dan SR North Carolina 57.68 X57.04 26.73 57.04 — xHaberle, Sinisa SR North Carolina 59.06 X58.75 27.37 58.75 Preliminaries 20 DeMarco, Scott JR Virginia 58.38 — xHerr, Tim SO Duke 1:00.37 X

Event 12 Men 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== ACC Record: # 47.72 1999 Stephen Parry, FSU Meet Record: @ 48.10 9598 Braknis-FSU/Brisson-UNC Pool Record: & 48.10 1998 T. Brisson, UNC 47.43 NC-A 48.85 NC-B Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A – Final 1 Wagner, Luke SR Virginia 48.77 48.58 NC-B 20 23.73 48.58 2 Vythoulkas, Chris SO Florida State 49.00 49.21 17 24.38 49.21 3 Henly, Mark SR Clemson 49.62 49.28 16 23.69 49.28 4 Rappold, Tommy JR Clemson 49.77 49.38 15 23.68 49.38 5 Raines, Jeremy JR Georgia Tech 49.43 49.49 14 23.53 49.49 6 Scheerhorn, Drew SR Clemson 49.65 49.52 13 23.91 49.52 7 Weinberg, Erik JR Maryland 49.87 49.62 12 24.02 49.62 8 Matkovic, Eddy JR North Carolina 49.70 50.00 11 23.73 50.00 B – Final 9 Johnson, Joel FR Clemson 50.66 49.96 9 24.30 49.96 10 Brandenberger, Chr JR Maryland 50.34 50.15 7 24.43 50.15 11 Bauman, Andy SO N.C. State 50.61 50.33 6 24.49 50.33 12 Grafchik, Ben FR North Carolina 50.30 50.41 5 24.66 50.41 13 Owens, Jimmy JR North Carolina 50.33 50.46 4 24.60 50.46 14 Hancock, Rick FR Virginia 50.64 50.96 3 24.22 50.96 15 Heine, Jared SO Florida State 50.68 51.15 2 24.62 51.15 16 Terrell, Rob SO N.C. State 50.45 51.85 1 25.08 51.85 C – Final 17 Putkonen, Erik SO Maryland 51.25 50.91 24.66 50.91 18 Lawrance, Justin SR Florida State 50.70 51.17 24.61 51.17 19 Pearce, Billy SO Duke 51.24 51.28 24.87 51.28 20 Imboden, Greg FR Virginia 50.79 51.30 24.69 51.30 21 Van Assen, Jon SO North Carolina 51.80 51.89 24.94 51.89 22 Scarborough, Bryan FR Duke 53.03 52.90 26.10 52.90 23 Thrasher, Brad SR Duke 53.48 54.09 26.18 54.09 — xBaccich, Wade FR North Carolina 51.76 X51.47 24.73 51.47 Preliminaries 19 Devine, Kevin JR N.C. State 50.94 20 Hartmann, John JR North Carolina 51.22 23 Herrington, Bryce FR Clemson 51.30 25 Sidelnik, Alex FR Duke 51.99 26 Cooper, Chris JR Virginia 52.03 27 McCafferty, Jacob FR Duke 52.55 — xCastro, Andrew JR Florida State 53.21 X — xDuran, Jordan FR Duke 52.89 X

Event 6 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== ACC Record: # 3:11.60 2000 University of Virginia Mousetis, Moses, Finch, Johnson Meet Record: @ 3:11.60 2000 University of Virginia Mousetis, Moses, Finch, Johnson Pool Record: & 3:12.80 1998 Florida State University Parry, Peterson, Ang, Dedekind 3:12.36 NC-A 3:18.13 NC-B School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of Virginia 3:16.97 3:13.01 NC-B 40 1) Wagner, Luke SR 2) Rogulj, Vanja FR 3) Raab, Michael JR 4) Kerpelman, Adam SR 23.68 48.51 1:13.22 1:41.99 2:03.87 2:29.32 2:49.79 3:13.01 2 Florida State University 3:18.31 3:15.88 NC-B 34 1) Vythoulkas, Chris SO 2) Nienaber, Wickus SR 3) Averett, Michael JR 4) Roycik, Joel SO 24.08 49.46 1:14.47 1:43.39 2:05.35 2:32.37 2:52.86 3:15.88 3 Clemson University 3:17.14 3:16.17 NC-B 32 1) Henly, Mark SR 2) Cassella, Ryan SR 3) Kummer, Rob SR 4) Scheerhorn, Drew SR 23.78 48.82 1:14.36 1:44.67 2:06.31 2:32.19 2:52.96 3:16.17 4 N.C. State University 3:22.54 3:19.67 30 1) Bauman, Andy SO 2) Yeager, Rob JR 3) Devine, Kevin JR 4) Jones, Cullen SO 24.36 50.54 1:16.85 1:46.79 2:08.82 2:35.83 2:56.28 3:19.67 5 University of North Carolina 3:21.23 3:19.69 28 1) Grafchik, Ben FR 2) Burns, Aaron FR 3) Matkovic, Eddy JR 4) Albrecht, Jonny SO 24.53 50.30 1:16.37 1:46.40 2:08.50 2:34.97 2:56.13 3:19.69 6 University of Maryland 3:24.40 3:19.98 26 1) Weinberg, Erik JR 2) Szekely, Gergo JR 3) Fried, Mike JR 4) Hill, Mark SR 24.33 49.55 1:15.80 1:46.54 2:08.92 2:35.85 2:56.52 3:19.98 7 Georgia Tech 3:25.84 3:21.94 24 1) Raines, Jeremy JR 2) Williams, Alex FR 3) Kettunen, Teemu SO 4) Howard, Jason SO 24.70 50.46 1:17.49 1:48.09 2:10.53 2:36.74 2:58.07 3:21.94 8 Duke University 3:25.32 3:24.08 22 1) Sidelnik, Alex FR 2) Arthofer, Kevin FR 3) Humphrey, John JR 4) Pearce, Billy SO 25.05 52.14 1:18.51 1:48.92 2:11.82 2:38.68 3:00.16 3:24.08

RELATED HEADLINES

Swimming & Diving GALLERY: Georgia Tech Diver Hannah Krimm

Georgia Tech diver from 2007-10, first diving all-American in Tech history

GALLERY: Georgia Tech Diver Hannah Krimm
Swimming & Diving Georgia Tech Sports Hall of Fame Class of 2024 Announced

Eight-member group to be officially inducted in the fall of 2025 along with Class of 2025

Georgia Tech Sports Hall of Fame Class of 2024 Announced
Swimming & Diving PHOTO GALLERY: Spring Commencement

Student-athletes walk across the stage during Tech's graduation ceremonies at McCamish Pavilion

PHOTO GALLERY: Spring Commencement
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Legends Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets