Open mobile menu

Countdown to First Pitch: 18 days

Feb. 2, 2009

ATLANTA – The Georgia Tech baseball team begins the 2009 season Friday, Feb. 20 when it opens a three-game series with Lipscomb. Every day, leading up to the first pitch, a different member of the 2009 squad will check in with Yellow Jacket fans. Today senior Jason Haniger is letting Tech fans get to know him a little better.

Jason Haniger
Senior Catcher

Nickname: Hani, Houdini, Palooza
Birthday: June 10, 1987
Hometown: Santa Clara, California
High School: Archbishop Mitty
What’s on TV: Nip/Tuck or Seinfeld
What’s in my iPod: I listen to Pandora (Internet Radio)
What I drive: 2003 Mitsubishi Outlander (better known as “The Spaceship”)
Favorite flicks: Anything with Will Ferrell
What I’m reading: The Bible
Bookmarks (websites): BaseballAmerica.com, myGaTech.edu
Favorite class at Tech: EAS 1600 – Earth and Atmospheric Science class
Worst habit: Picking my cuticles
Pet peeve: Women who don’t say thank you when I hold the door open
On my wall: A neon sign from Gordon Biersch – my dad is a regional sales manager for GB, so it’s not stolen!
Love to trade places for a day with: Someone in a third world country – I’d want to experience how truly different life is from America
Talent I’d most like to have: To play the guitar
Favorite meal: Sushi
Favorite athlete to watch in another sport: Darren Sproles
Favorite city to visit: San Francisco
Favorite team growing up: San Francisco Giants
Favorite value in others: Honesty
Favorite physical attribute about myself: My hair, and I’m losing it!
Dream date: Blake Lively/Rachel McAdams
Greatest love: Movies
My bucket list: Study abroad in Europe (specifically Germany and Italy); Either teach English in Latin America or do an internship in Europe; become fluent in German and Spanish; visit all seven continents of the world. My motto: Now you see me, now you don’t.

Past Blogs/Q&A’s:
Countdown to First Pitch: 19 days – blog by Derek Dietrich

RELATED HEADLINES

April 18, 2019 Three Jackets Named to Midseason Watch Lists

English, Thomas, Waddell named to midseason award watch lists

Three Jackets Named to Midseason Watch Lists
April 17, 2019 Jackets Head to Battle Virginia Tech

The 11th-ranked Yellow Jackets look to keep momentum rolling

Jackets Head to Battle Virginia Tech
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets