Open mobile menu

Bishop Leads Jackets at UGA Invitational

Dec. 2, 2006

ATHENS, Ga. – Senior Ryan Bishop finished fourth in the men’s 400-yard individual medley (3:58.14) and seventh in the 100 breaststroke (57.24) to lead the Georgia Tech swimming teams on day two of the Georgia Invitational on Saturday night.

Freshman Hannah Krimm led the Yellow Jacket diving team with a NCAA Zone qualifying mark of 297.05 on the three-meter springboard at the Georgia Tech Diving Invitational.

Sophomore Noah Copeland swam a season-best time of 1:38.56 in the men’s 200 freestyle to finish in third place for the Jackets.

Junior Jeff Burton clocked a lifetime-best time of 4:00.46 in the men’s 400 IM to finish in seventh place, while senior teammate Conrad Aach tallied an eighth-place finish with a time of 4:04.91.

Junior Jason Bourgeois led the Yellow Jackets in the men’s 100 backstroke, finishing sixth with a season-best time of 50.57. Senior captain Alex Williams clocked a season-best time of 58.08 in the 100 breast to touch the wall in eighth place for Tech.

Senior captain Alison Walker led the women with an 11th-place finish in the women’s 100 breast, posting a season-best time of 1:05.61.

The UGA Invitational and GT Diving Invitational will conclude on Sunday. The UGA Invite will begin with prelims at 9:30 a.m., followed with finals at 3 p.m. The GT Diving Invite will conduct platform diving beginning at 11 a.m. in the Georgia Tech Aquatic Center.

Results of Men’s 3 meter are as follows
Prelims
1. Steven Segerlin (Aub) 364.8
2. Dan Mazzaferro (Aub) 336.6
3. Caleb Dunnichay (Aub) 314.35
4. Nathan Schreiber (LSU) 301.8
5. Kelly Marx (Aub) 299
6. Scott Morgan (Aub) 287.1
7. Andrew Keane (LSU) 262.85
8. Peter Doblar (GT) 259.9
9. Michael Bennett (GT) 247.65
10. Kalister Harmon (LSU) 245.7

Men’s 3m Final
1. Steven Segerlin (Aub) 374.85
2. Dan Mazzaferro (Aub) 328
3. Nathan Schreiber (LSU) 269.7
4. Peter Doblar (GT) 267

Women’s 1m Prelim
1. Ashley Rubenstein (Exh) 293.2
2. Hali Saucier (LSU) 280.5
3. Lynnsey Segraves (Aub) 265
4. Corey Gerlach (Aub) 256.1
5. Paige Brown (LSU) 238.7
6. Rachel Ware (LSU) 236.85
7. Stephanie England (GT) 233.2
8. Hannah Krimm (GT) 222.4

Women’s 1m Final
1. Hali Saucier (LSU) 272.6
2. Corey Gerlach (Aub) 270.3
3. Lynnsey Segraves (Aub) 266.95
4. Stephanie England (GT) 236.2

-30-

RELATED HEADLINES

Swimming & Diving GALLERY: Georgia Tech Diver Hannah Krimm

Georgia Tech diver from 2007-10, first diving all-American in Tech history

GALLERY: Georgia Tech Diver Hannah Krimm
Swimming & Diving Georgia Tech Sports Hall of Fame Class of 2024 Announced

Eight-member group to be officially inducted in the fall of 2025 along with Class of 2025

Georgia Tech Sports Hall of Fame Class of 2024 Announced
Swimming & Diving PHOTO GALLERY: Spring Commencement

Student-athletes walk across the stage during Tech's graduation ceremonies at McCamish Pavilion

PHOTO GALLERY: Spring Commencement
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Legends Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets