Open mobile menu

Tech Swimmers Ayalon, Salinas Earn NCAA B Cuts in First Day of Georgia Invitational

Nov. 30, 2001

ATHENS – Tech swimmers junior Shilo Ayalon and senior Leo Salinas each met the NCAA “B” Qualifying Standard in the 500-yard freestyle at the Georgia Invitational at UGA’s Gabrielson Natatorium Friday. As a team, Tech’s men scored 102 points to rank sixth out of eight teams, while the first-year women’s program posted 23 points and ranks ninth out of nine teams.

Swimming in the consolation final, Ayalon posted a season-best time of 4:26.81 to win the heat and finish ninth overall. Salinas finished in a time of 4:27.32 to place second in the heat and 10th overall. His swim was also a season-best.

Senior co-captain David Laitala was also impressive, placing fourth in the 200-yard individual medley in a season-best time of 1:50.63. Sophomore Mike Comer was 13th in the 50 free, posting a time of 21.02, the best by a Yellow Jacket this season.

Also on the men’s side, Tech’s 400 medley relay team of Jeremy Raines, Robbie Foster, Laitala and Josh Hersko placed sixth in a time of 3:21.74, another season best.

On the women’s side, freshman Michelle Maguire was the lone individual to advance to tonight’s finals. She placed 21st overall in the 500 free with a time of 5:03.38. Her prelim performance of 5:01.26 is a season-best.

The Tech women’s top 200 free relay placed 13th, while their top 400 medley relay was 16th. Both swims were the top times of the season.

Both teams will return to action in tomorrow’s preliminaries at 10:30 a.m. Finals are slated to start at 6:30 p.m.

Women’s Day One Scores: Georgia 244 Florida State 176 Michigan 167 Northwestern 156 Clemson 140 Alabama 140 Minnesota 128 Fla. Atlantic 43 Georgia Tech 23

Men’s Day One Scores: Minnesota 302 Florida State 229 Alabama 178 Georgia 168 Clemson 133 Georgia Tech 102 Fla. Atlantic 79 Auburn 37

AGATE:

2001 Georgia Fall Invitational – 11/30/01

Women’s 200-yard Freestyle Relay 1. FSU – Women ‘A’ (Lyes, Cech, Dutton, Parkinson), 1:32.00. 2. Georgia – Women ‘A’ (Williams, Mabry, Keams, Correia), 1:32.10. 3. Clemson – Women ‘A’ (Burtch, Thieler, Woodruff, Hider), 1:32.88. 4. Michigan – Women ‘A’ (Kaznecki, Wilbacher, Abbeym Egnatuk), 1:33.61. 5. Northwestern – Women ‘A’ (Keefe, Moore, Adams, Cosgrove), 1:34.01. 6. Alabama – Women ‘A’ (Andersson, Warriner, Ross, Kosta), 1:34.64. 7. Minnesota – Women ‘A’ (Baum, Solfelt, Power, Smedstod), 1:35.02. 8. FAU – Women ‘A’ (Mulyayeva, Petersson, Penland, Beitel), 1:35.44. Men’s 200-yard Freestyle Relay 1. Minnesota – Men ‘A’ (Krastins, Gettelfinger, Silkaitis, Ong), 1:20.60. 2. FSU – Men ‘A’ (Ammons, Paulus, Carmen, Nienaber), 1:20.78. 3. Alabama – Men ‘A’ (Ashby, Proffitt, Gherghel, Pigassou), 1:22.67. 4. Georgia – Men ‘A’ (Gardner, Gagnon, Fleischman, Brado), 1:22.98. 5. Clemson – Men ‘A’ (Marinez, Scheerhorn, Mulder, Williams), 1:23.46. 6. FAU – Men ‘A’ (Mirda, Zeibig, Berger, Szymanski), 1:23.51. 7. Georgia Tech – Men ‘A’ (Raines, Laitala, Comer, Forbes), 1:24.53. 8. FSU – Men ‘B’ (Crook, Marshburn, Stricker, Averett), 1:22.80. Women’s 500-yard freestyle 1. Dana Baum (Minnesota), 4:47.81. 2. Amy McCullough (Michigan), 4:52.15. 3. Stephanie Cranston, (Northwestern), 4:53.69. 4. Maritza Correia (Georgia), 4:54.42. 5. Rebecca Rose (Georgia), 4:55.58. 6. Emily Claire Fenn (Michigan), 4:55.91. 7. Loren Hansen (FSU), 4:56.59. 8. Liz Dwors (Clemson), 4:59.63. Men’s 500-yard freestyle 1. Justin Mortimer (Minnesota), 4:23.52. 2. Franck Southon (Alabama), 4:25.68. 3. James Willcox (Alabama), 4:25.81. 4. Matt Taylor (Minnesota), 4:27.47. 5. Ryan L’Roy (Minnesota), 4:30.61. 6. Travis Taylor (Clemson), 4:30.96. 7. Dariusz Szymanski (FAU), 4:32.84. 8. Brandon Crook (Minnesota), 4:33.40. Women’s 200-yard individual medley 1. Katie Yevak (Georgia), 2:01.92. 2. Sara Johnson (Michigan), 2:02.95. 3. Rachel Johnson (Northwestern), 2:03.11. 4. Erin Swenson (Northwestern), 2:04.34. 5. anne Weilbacher (Michigan), 2:04.53. 6. Ashley Roby (Georgia), 2:04.74. 7. Neka Mabry (Georgia), DQ. Men’s 200-yard individual medley 1. Jordie Proffitt (Alabama), 1:49.10. 2. Diego Urreta (Minnesota), 1:49.85. 3. Justin Betts (FSU), 1:50.47. 4. David Laitala (Georgia Tech), 1:50.63. 5. Ryan Plummer (Minnesota), 1:50.88. 6. Tal Stricker (FSU), 1:51.16. 7. Matt Wilson (Clemson), 1:54.08. 8. Ben Bartell (Minnesota), 1:54.75. Women’s 50-yard freestyle 1. Stefanie Williams (Georgia), :22.69. 2. Christy Cech (FSU), :22.94. 3. Patty Hider (Clemson), :23.28. 4. Elise Thieler (Clemson), :23.39. 5. Jenna Burtch (Clemson), :23.40. 6. Jennie Lyes (FSU), :23.52. 7. Lisa Andersson (Alabama), :23.53. 8. Laura Kaznecki (Michigan), :23.59. Men’s 50-yard freestyle 1. Nnamnse Ammons (FSU), :20.25. 2. Allen Ong (Minnesota), :20.41. 3. Wickus Nienaber (FSU), :20.57. 4. Jason Gagnon (Georgia), :20.60. 5. Brian Gettelfinger (Minnesota), :20.69. 6. Michael Paulus (FSU), :20.88. 7. Matt Carmen (FSU), :20.88. 8. German Martinez (Clemson), :20.89. Women’s 1-meter diving 1. Lane Bassham (Alabama), 303.60. 2. Chelsie Lerew (FSU), 279.10. 3. Brooke Bassham (Georgia), 263.60. 4. Courtney McClow (FSU), 245.00. 5. Katherine Bortenlanger (Alabama), 230.40. 6. Miranda Matias (Alabama), 226.30. 7. Ashley Carter (Northwestern), 225.10. 8. Kim Bahmer (Minnesota), 210.70. Men’s 3-meter diving 1. Matt Bricker (Auburn), 536.45. 2. Caesar Garcia (Auburn), 515.55. 3. Louis Gagnet (FSU), 501.00. 4. Todd Avery (Georgia), 497.05. 5. Craig Thomas (Clemson), 471.95. 6. Kris Daugherty (Georgia), 466.60. 7. Matt Streicher (FAU), 450.45. 8. Josh Edelman (FSU), 445.60. Women’s 400-yard medley relay 1. Georgia – Women ‘A’ (Mabry, Roby, Yevak, Correia), 3:42.12. 2. Michigan – Women ‘A’ (Carlberg, Stein, Weilbacher, Kaznecki), 3:42.94. 3. Alabama – Women ‘A’ (King, Poleska, Kosta, Andersson), 3:44.09. 4. Clemson – Women ‘A’ (Walker, Commons, Thieler, Burtch), 3:44.24. 5. Minnesota – Women ‘A’ (Moore, Hehn, Bohlsen, Baum), 3:45.32. 6. FSU – Women ‘A’ (Breen, Krynauw, Nethercott, Cech), 3:46.78. 7. Georgia – Women ‘B’ (Keller, Ertter, Buck, Williams), 3:46.86. 8. Northwestern – Women ‘A’ (Sample, Simmons, Adams, Cosgrove), 3:49.60. Men’s 400-yard medley relay 1. Minnesota – Men ‘A’ (Smolinski, Hackler, Krastins, Ong), 3:15.07. 2. Alabama – Men ‘A’ (Proffitt, Reeves, Gherghel, Wilcox), 3:17.16. 3. Minnesota – Men ‘A’ (Bartell, Forrest, Taylor, Silkaitis), 3:18.92. 4. FSU – Men ‘A’ (Forson, Nienaber, Crock, Ammons), 3:19.99. 5. Georgia (Lindsay, Salyards, Gagnon, Brado), 3:20.03. 6. Georgia Tech – Men ‘A’ (Raines, Foster, Laitala, Hersko), 3:21.90. 7. Clemson – Men ‘A’ (Martinez, Gorge, Kummer, Scheerhorn), 3:21.90. 8. Georgia – Men ‘A’ (Osborn, DuBois, Scannell, Kintz), 2:22.29.

RELATED HEADLINES

June 18, 2020 240 Yellow Jackets Named to ACC Honor Roll

240 Tech student-athletes highlight 2019-20 ACC Honor Roll

240 Yellow Jackets Named to ACC Honor Roll
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets