Open mobile menu

Swimming Honors

National Champions
1927 Dave Young 150 Back
NCAA All-Americans
2003 Shilo Ayalon 1650 Free (4th)
2002 Shilo Ayalon 1650 Free (8th)
2001 Shilo Ayalon 1650 Free (11th)
Tomonori Tsuji 200 Breast (13th)
NCAA Qualifiers
1989 Tim Halligan 200 Fly
2001 Shilo Ayalon 500 Free, 1650 Free, 400 IM
Tomonori Tsuji 100 Breast, 200 Breast
2002 Shilo Ayalon 500 Free, 1650 Free, 400 IM
David Laitala 100 Fly, 200 IM
James Salazar 200 Back
Tomonori Tsuji 100 Breast

Shilo Ayalon 500 Free, 1650 Free, 400 IM Sam Morgan 500 Free, 1650 Free Conference Championships 1942 Southeastern Conference 1948 Southeastern Conference 1949 Southeastern Conference 1950 Southeastern Conference ACC Individual Champions 1994 Brandon Lumm 3M Diving 2002 David Laitala 100 Fly 2003 Shilo Ayalon 1650 Free 2003 Jeremy Raines 100 Back All-ACC 1989 Tim Halligan 200 Fly 1994 Brandon Lumm 3M Diving 1996 Brandon Lumm 3M Diving 2000 David Laitala 100 Fly 2001 Shilo Ayalon 1650 Free David Laitala 100 Fly Scott Lenyk 200 Back Tomonori Tsuji 100 200 Breast 2002 Shilo Ayalon 500 Free, 1650 Free, 400 IM Josh Hersko 100 Free David Laitala 100 Fly 200 IM Paul McCarty 1M Diving James Salazar 200 Back 2003 Shilo Ayalon 500 Free, 1650 Free, 400 IM Jeremy Raines 100 Back SEC Individual Champions 1937 Howard Duncan 1M Diving 1940 Howard Duncan 1M Diving 1941 Dick Bates 50 Free 1942 Herb McAuley 220 Free 1942 Herb McAuley 440 Free 1949 John Hiles 440 Free 1949 Tommy Towles 200 Breast 1950 Tommy Towles 200 Breast 1950 John Hiles 100 Back 1952 Frank Strickland 200 Back 1953 Frank Strickland 100 Back 1957 Bob Browne 100 Breast 1964 Larry Kaghan 200 Free Coaching History 1930-31 Raymond Eaton 1933-35 Kenneth Thrash 1936-37 Professor Hartzell 1936-64 Fred Lanoue 1965-87 Herb McAuley 1989-91 Brad Lehman 1992-97 Bill Humber 1998-Present Seth Baron Year-By-Year Captains 1919 G.R. Fraser 1920 Unknown 1921 G.R. Fraser 1922 Unknown 1923 C.W. Saussy 1924 J.R. Armstrong 1925 J.R. Armstrong 1926 J.B. Glover 1927 S. Hollingsworth 1928 W.B. Brown 1929 McKinstry 1930 C.Y. House 1931 F. Cooper 1932 Ed Fain 1933 Harry Stover 1934 Vemon Brown 1935 Gordon Catts 1936 Unknown 1937 Henry Plage 1938 Unknown 1939 Herbert Hillenmeyer 1940 Dick Bates 1941 Dunn Ward 1942 G. Stradtman 1943 Herbert McAuley 1944 George Backus 1945 George Hiles 1946 Rial Rolfe 1947 Herbert McAuley 1948 Charlie Flowers 1949 Johnny Hiles 1950 Johnny Hiles 1951 Ed Teson 1952 Jim Thrasher Oscar Crouch 1953 Cab Childress 1954 Sammy Van Leer 1955 Sammy Van Leer Bob Browne Joey Walker 1956 Joey Walker 1957 Unknown 1958 Charlie Wiggins Bob Dudley 1959 Bob Dudley 1960 Bob Dudley 1961 Charles LeMoyne 1962 Steve Halleck 1963 Bob Popp 1964 Larry Caghan Marty Kater 1965 Dave Kirby 1966 Tom Coopat 1967 George Fauerbach 1968 Geroge Fauerbach John Burrows 1969 John Burrows David Burrows 1970 John Savage Bill Hardin 1971 Don Karanovich Steve Heck Allan Spreen 1972 Steve Heck John Gripp Benny Barralles 1973 Jim Shelander 1974 Dick Bergman Jim Hellmann Bob Pahr 1975 Dick Bergman Screven Farmer Bill Shelander 1976 Tim Redgrave Carl “Bubby” Flinn Terry D. Brown 1977 Keenan Carter Paul Thompson 1978 Paul Thompson 1979 Alfred Martin 1980 Jan Fridrichsen Will Wells 1981 Dick Odum 1982 John Wise 1983 Jack Oltman 1984 Doug Thomason John Hensley 1985 Bruce Elgin 1986 Mike Wise 1987 Russ Ashenden 1988 No Team 1989 Christopher Gay Andrew Geiszley Tim Halligan 1990 Andy Gale 1991 David Codelli Brandt Engstrom 1992 Blake Patton Duane Shippy 1993 Blake Patton Brian Jones 1994 Karl Greenbaum Bryan Graves 1995 Andrew Old Chris Seeton Matt Hendrey 1996 Mark Champney Brandon Lumm Chuck Marmor 1997 Grant Mussman Ryan Ouderkirk Alex McGillivary 1998 Christer Rundlof Jeff Quinlivan 1999 Kevin Brooks Glenn Goldstein Jason Williams 2000 James Nozar 2001 David Laitala James Nozar 2002 David Laitala Carl Nylander 2003 Shilo Ayalon James Salazar 2004 Itai Eden Eduardo Oliver

ACC Academic Honor Roll
Robert Ambruster
Bruce Antolovich
William Ashenden
Scott Ashley
Shilo Ayalon
Christopher Biedrzycki
Kevin Brooks
Roland Caldwell
Alejando Candela
Casey Champagne
Mark Champney
David Codelli
Michael Comer
Itai Eden
Bruce Elgin
Brandt Engstrom
John Fennessy
Matthew Figh
Brendan Forbes
Robert Foster
Chris Fuller
Christopher Gay
Andrew Geiszler
Charles Gersbach
Glenn Goldstein
Bryan Graves
Matthew Hendrey
Josh Hersko
Adam Hirschel
Robert Jackson
Brian Jones
Robert Justice
David Laitala
Richard Lau
Bradley Lehman
J.C. Livingston, III
Hank Longmire
Scott Luettich
Brandon Lumm
Mark Maier
Chuck Marmor
Alex McGillivray
Grant Mussman
James Nozar
Carl Nylander
Richard Odum
Andrew Old
Eduardo Oliver
Ryan Ouderkirk
Blake Patton
Norman Patton
Alejandro Pemuller
Daniel Pohly
Jeff Quinlivan
Jeremy Raines
Matthew Reed
James Salazar
Leo Salinas
Christopher Seeton
Ryan Shanteau
David Silver
Duane Shippy
Brady Skaggs
Todd Testrake
Josh Thigpen
Douglas Thomason
Brian Towles
Tomonori Tsuji
Jason Williams
Andrew Wilson

Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets