Open mobile menu

Jackets Place 113 Student-Athletes on ACC Academic Honor Roll

Aug. 2, 2002

GREENSBORO, N.C. – Georgia Tech completed a successful 2001-02 with 113 members of the 46th annual Atlantic Coast Conference Academic Honor Roll, which notes academic excellence by student-athletes for the past school year. Commissioner John Swofford announced a record 1,731 honorees Friday.

The honor roll is comprised of those student-athletes who participated in a varsity-level sport and registered a grade point average of 3.0 or better for the full academic year.

Punter Dan Dyke, a three-time Verizon Academic All-American, and kicker Luke Manget, a two-time first-team all-conference honoree, headline the Jackets’ honor roll members.

All-American swimmer Shilo Ayalon, who finished eighth at the 2002 NCAA Championships in the 1650 free, and track All-American Brendon Mahoney, who finished seventh in the mile at the NCAA Indoor Championships, also made the list.

Standout second baseman Eric Patterson, who helped the Jackets to the 2002 College World Series, also garnered a spot on the honor roll. On the field, Patterson earned All-ACC and first-team Freshman All-American honors from Baseball America.

Also making the cut was volleyball standout Kyleen Bell, who tallied her fourth honor roll selection and was a recipient of a 2002 ACC Weaver, James, Corrigan Post-Graduate Scholarship.

A complete listing of Georgia Tech’s 2001-02 ACC Honor Roll members follows:

Shilo Ayalon 3 - Swimming; Sharif Azim 2 - Track; Mike Barbosa - Golf; Ann Battle -Swimming; Donald Beamer - Track; Kyleen Bell 4 - Volleyball; Christopher Biedrzycki -Swimming; Jeffrey Boyd - Track; Dan Burnett 2 - Football; Megan Byrd - Track; BrianCamp 2 - Football ; Fabio Campos - Tennis; Jennifer Christenson 2 - Swimming; BeauCleland 2 -  Football; Michael Comer 2 - Swimming; Julie Conlon 3 - Track; AdamCranford 4 - Golf; Jordan Crews - Baseball; Barton Crist 2 - Track; Eboni Crosby 2 -Track; Dennis Davis  - Football; Olivier Deigni 5 - Track; Cara DeVinny - Swimming;Katie Donovan - Softball; Katie Duffy - Swimming; Dan Dyke 4 - Football; AndrewEconomos - Football; Itai Eden 2 - Swimming; Kele Eveland 2 - Volleyball; Neta Ezer 2 -Track; Matthew Figh - Swimming; Robbie Foster 3 - Swimming; Phillip Gable 4 - Track;Michael Garlow 2 - Football;  Jayme Gergen - Volleyball; Katie Griffin 2 - Track; CatherineGunn - Tennis; Kevin Guyette - Baseball; Lisa Hancock - Swimming; Will Hardy 3 -Football; Amanda Hess 2 - Volleyball; Hal Higgins 3  - Football; Spencer Irvine 2 - Track;Ben Jackson - Football; Tim Johnson - Track;  Adam Jones - Track; Jaclyn Keys -Swimming; Chris Koncul 2 - Football; Kirin Kumar - Softball; David Laitala 4 -Swimming; Richard Lau 2 - Swimming; Jennifer Ledbetter 2 - Track; Jennifer Lentz 2 -Swimming; Hank Longmire 3 - Swimming; Rae Lynch - Track; Michelle Maguire -Swimming; Brendon Mahoney 2 - Track; Marc Maier - Swimming; Luke Manget -Football; Ashton Manley 2 - Track; Alisha McClinton 2 - Track; Greg McCormick - Track;Kris Mikkelsen 4 - Golf ; Ian Miller 2 - Track; Mason Miller 3 - Tennis; Daniel Moss 2 -Track; Jeremy Muyres 2 - Football; Alex Navinkov - Tennis; Carl Nylander 4 - Swimming;Eddy Oliver 2 - Swimming; Tosan Osaigbovo 2 - Track; Jamie Ostrov 3 - Track; LauraOzolins 4 - Tennis; Dori Pap - Volleyball; Eric Patterson - Baseball; Jason Perry 2 -Baseball; Philip Perry 3 - Baseball; Jeremy Raines - Swimming; Leo Salinas 4 -Swimming; Lauren Sauer - Volleyball; David Schmidt 2 - Track;  Christian Schroeder -Football; Gregory Sciame 2 - Track; Kirsten Shell - Track; David Silver 3 - Swimming;Zeb Sion - Track; Brady Skaggs - Swimming; Ashley Skala 2 - Swimming; Shanta Smith- Track; Jonathan Spillman - Track; Amy Sutton - Swimming; Nick Thompson - Golf; MikeTrapani - Baseball; Tomonori Tsuji 3 - Swimming; Tiffany Turner - Track; Mary Utt -Softball; Melissa Vander Wood - Swimming; Jessica Vaughn - Track; Keight Vincent -Volleyball; Erin Voeltz 2 -  Softball; Jill Vukmanic -  Swimming; Melanie Waits - Track;Moeko Wallis - Swimming ; Jeff Watchko 2 - Baseball; Alberta Watkins 2 - Track; TashaWaugh - Softball; Darius Williams - Football; Trevor Wilson - Tennis; Sara Wissmann 2- Softball; Jaime Wong 3 - Tennis; Chan Wongluekiet - Golf; David Wright 2 - Tennis;Fred Wright - Football

-GT-

RELATED HEADLINES

August 15, 2019 GT:60 Debuts on Monday

The official radio show of GT athletics featuring Geoff Collins airs locally on 680 The Fan

GT:60 Debuts on Monday
August 12, 2019 Gearing Up With Buzz Sweepstakes

Enter to win one of three prizes to help you gear up before you head to Bobby Dodd Stadium this…

Gearing Up With Buzz Sweepstakes
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets