Open mobile menu

Georgia Tech vs. Emory Complete Results

Emory University                       Emory vs. Georgia Tech - 11/17/01                                    Results

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Georgia Tech ‘A’ 3:35.26 1) Oliver, Jorge JR 2) Lau, Richard SO 3) Eden, Itai SO 4) Forbes, Brendan SO 25.77 27.01 28.88 31.98 23.60 28.19 23.55 26.28 2 Emory University ‘A’ 3:38.16 1) Berlin, Jason FR 2) Shimko, Mark SR 3) Popa, Sebastian SR 4) Seymour, Brian SO 27.14 28.40 28.45 33.17 24.55 28.08 22.52 25.85 3 Emory University ‘B’ 3:38.88 1) Halstead, Chris FR 2) Black, David SO 3) Press, Chris FR 4) Rooney, Tory FR 27.24 28.37 27.80 32.98 24.36 28.92 23.48 25.73 4 Georgia Tech ‘B’ 3:39.54 1) Figh, Matt FR 2) Parker, Jordan SO 3) Salazar, James JR 4) Comer, Mike SO 26.79 28.09 29.67 33.43 24.23 28.09 22.86 26.38 5 Emory University ‘C’ x3:46.01 1) Klug, Jeff JR 2) Irani, Cyrus FR 3) Schapiro, Andrew FR 4) Silverfield, Dan JR 27.65 28.91 29.35 34.70 24.78 29.75 23.75 27.12 — Emory University ‘E’ X3:54.66 1) Barrett, Devin FR 2) Ryder, Chris FR 3) Nisman, Shi JR 4) Roussil, Colin SO 28.48 30.10 30.05 35.32 25.71 31.48 24.78 28.74 — Emory University ‘D’ DQ 1) Abshire, Jon SR 2) Dantzler, Woods FR 3) Wells, Andy FR 4) Tomko, Jon FR 27.79 30.87 29.57 36.46 25.21 30.82 23.49 27.33

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Rauch, Ricky SO GA Tech 9:52.14 27.23 29.32 29.85 30.01 30.07 30.19 30.54 30.11 30.36 30.30 29.55 29.58 29.61 29.76 29.71 29.61 29.61 29.49 29.19 28.05 2 Caines, Eric SR Emory 9:52.56 26.61 29.50 30.05 29.88 30.06 30.14 30.19 29.87 30.04 30.00 29.97 29.99 30.10 30.16 30.06 30.18 30.01 29.49 29.01 27.25 3 Kinnett, Richard SO Emory 10:00.53 27.14 29.02 29.59 29.99 30.43 30.59 30.24 30.52 30.41 30.59 30.31 29.96 30.19 30.28 30.22 30.62 30.17 30.35 30.27 29.64 4 Longmire, Hank SR GA Tech 10:05.63 27.16 29.56 29.76 29.99 30.09 30.05 30.07 30.11 29.80 30.10 30.03 30.34 30.59 31.30 31.19 31.06 31.37 31.26 31.09 30.71 5 Weissman, Dan FR Emory 10:09.58 27.13 29.45 30.38 30.03 30.47 30.13 30.17 30.40 30.71 30.96 31.39 31.47 31.10 30.99 31.59 30.70 31.08 30.86 30.92 29.65 6 Silver, David SR GA Tech 10:22.40 26.92 29.75 30.52 30.37 30.90 31.17 31.24 31.39 31.93 32.16 31.93 32.35 31.83 31.96 32.20 31.68 31.83 30.99 30.36 30.92 7 Carr, Jeremy JR Emory x11:16.47 30.03 33.72 33.59 33.94 33.60 33.57 33.19 33.43 34.33 34.53 34.61 34.26 34.30 34.63 35.07 34.74 34.30 33.35 34.17 33.11

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Ayalon, Shilo JR GA Tech 1:43.38 24.89 26.09 26.43 25.97 2 Oliver, Jorge JR GA Tech 1:47.95 25.01 27.96 28.16 26.82 3 Figh, Matt FR GA Tech 1:48.83 25.93 27.78 27.23 27.89 4 Forbes, Brendan SO GA Tech x1:49.05 25.22 27.64 28.31 27.88 4 Groth, Christian FR Emory 1:49.05 25.17 27.64 28.48 27.76 6 Shane, Tom SR Emory 1:49.85 25.51 27.55 28.44 28.35 7 Klug, Jeff JR Emory 1:51.25 26.19 28.33 28.65 28.08 8 Seymour, Brian SO Emory x1:51.34 25.05 27.88 29.21 29.20 — Biedrzycki, Chris SO GA Tech X1:47.51 25.36 27.16 27.56 27.43 — Roussil, Colin SO Emory X1:56.22 26.53 28.98 30.28 30.43

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hiller, David JR Emory 21.94 2 Raines, Jeremy FR GA Tech 22.15 3 Maier, Marc FR GA Tech 22.25 4 Hersko, Josh JR GA Tech 22.27 5 Wells, Andy FR Emory 22.86 6 Rooney, Tory FR Emory 22.98 7 McGee, Jimmy FR Emory x23.33 — Nisman, Shi JR Emory X23.37 — Silverfield, Dan JR Emory X23.38

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Salazar, James JR GA Tech 1:58.82 26.25 29.50 34.94 28.13 2 Lau, Richard SO GA Tech 2:00.35 25.53 33.90 33.64 27.28 3 Eden, Itai SO GA Tech 2:01.27 26.16 31.62 36.53 26.96 4 Hinloopen, Remko FR GA Tech x2:01.58 26.54 30.88 35.71 28.45 5 Shimko, Mark SR Emory 2:01.76 26.34 31.98 34.93 28.51 6 Polignano, Mike SR Emory 2:03.05 26.45 32.71 35.26 28.63 7 Muantongchin, Joey SO Emory 2:03.09 26.61 32.42 34.65 29.41 8 Loper, Shea JR Emory x2:04.12 25.76 33.40 35.40 29.56 9 Parker, Jordan SO GA Tech x2:06.92 27.78 33.14 34.96 31.04

Event 12 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 McCarty, Paul SO GA Tech 304.50 2 Messer, Scott JR Emory 205.40 3 Sutter, John FR Emory 180.80

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Skaggs, Brady SR GA Tech 1:55.40 26.27 29.93 29.39 29.81 2 Shane, Tom SR Emory 1:55.83 25.90 29.19 30.37 30.37 3 Salazar, James JR GA Tech 1:56.46 26.48 29.89 29.94 30.15 4 Popa, Sebastian SR Emory 1:57.43 26.08 29.47 30.77 31.11 5 Schapiro, Andrew FR Emory 1:59.38 26.75 31.15 31.39 30.09 6 Ayalon, Shilo JR GA Tech 1:59.82 27.41 31.05 30.92 30.44 7 Biedrzycki, Chris SO GA Tech x2:00.73 27.39 30.75 31.40 31.19 8 Caines, Eric SR Emory x2:01.56 27.16 31.08 32.07 31.25 — Press, Chris FR Emory X2:04.84 27.01 30.62 32.71 34.50

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Forbes, Brendan SO GA Tech 48.65 23.91 24.74 2 Seymour, Brian SO Emory 49.01 23.74 25.27 3 Eden, Itai SO GA Tech 49.29 24.12 25.17 4 Rooney, Tory FR Emory 49.50 24.19 25.31 5 Hiller, David JR Emory 49.58 24.45 25.13 6 McGee, Jimmy FR Emory x51.03 24.56 26.47 7 Nisman, Shi JR Emory x51.85 24.89 26.96

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Oliver, Jorge JR GA Tech 1:55.38 27.88 29.30 29.26 28.94 2 Ayalon, Shilo JR GA Tech 1:57.63 28.40 30.09 30.18 28.96 3 Biedrzycki, Chris SO GA Tech 1:59.17 28.85 30.07 30.05 30.20 4 Halstead, Chris FR Emory 1:59.35 28.97 30.33 30.52 29.53 5 Longmire, Hank SR GA Tech x2:03.26 28.78 30.83 31.66 31.99 6 Weissman, Dan FR Emory 2:03.45 29.20 31.06 31.93 31.26 7 Klug, Jeff JR Emory 2:03.76 29.36 31.56 31.66 31.18 8 Carr, Jeremy JR Emory x2:13.34 31.15 33.77 34.78 33.64

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Figh, Matt FR GA Tech 4:45.45 26.31 28.97 28.97 28.92 28.78 28.56 28.74 29.08 28.84 28.28 2 Maier, Marc FR GA Tech 4:48.69 26.44 28.19 29.14 29.23 29.76 29.98 29.92 29.51 29.34 27.18 3 Caines, Eric SR Emory 4:48.74 26.57 29.04 29.69 29.72 29.70 29.51 29.48 29.06 28.51 27.46 4 Rauch, Ricky SO GA Tech 4:50.63 26.83 29.25 29.80 29.74 29.94 29.40 29.16 29.27 29.02 28.22 5 Silver, David SR GA Tech x4:57.93 26.52 29.72 29.93 30.08 30.02 30.11 30.26 30.04 31.08 30.17 6 Kinnett, Richard SO Emory 4:58.82 27.69 29.37 30.26 30.23 30.35 30.65 30.22 30.81 30.06 29.18 7 Groth, Christian FR Emory 5:01.14 26.60 29.66 30.66 31.29 31.16 31.29 31.00 30.59 29.92 28.97 8 Hersko, Josh JR GA Tech x5:02.99 27.21 30.53 30.76 31.02 31.62 30.72 30.65 30.16 30.56 29.76 9 Abshire, Jon SR Emory x5:05.03 27.40 30.06 30.83 31.17 31.00 31.34 30.83 30.73 30.92 30.75

Event 22 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 McCarty, Paul SO GA Tech 299.47 2 Messer, Scott JR Emory 232.05 3 Sutter, John FR Emory 214.95

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Black, David SO Emory 2:15.06 29.63 33.96 35.26 36.21 2 Polignano, Mike SR Emory 2:18.85 31.97 34.81 35.93 36.14 3 Shimko, Mark SR Emory 2:20.14 31.99 35.24 36.40 36.51 4 Muantongchin, Joey SO Emory x2:21.50 32.07 36.19 36.48 36.76 — Biedrzycki, Chris SO GA Tech X2:10.07 30.16 33.31 33.27 33.33 — Lau, Richard SO GA Tech X2:12.25 30.25 33.87 34.14 33.99 — Ayalon, Shilo JR GA Tech X2:14.56 31.51 34.40 34.41 34.24 — Parker, Jordan SO GA Tech X2:17.11 31.28 34.50 35.56 35.77 — Hinloopen, Remko FR GA Tech X2:18.86 32.47 35.12 35.49 35.78 — Loper, Shea JR Emory X2:19.82 30.94 35.49 36.60 36.79 — Halstead, Chris FR Emory X2:19.83 32.31 35.55 36.21 35.76 — Irani, Cyrus FR Emory X2:23.00 32.19 36.16 37.28 37.37

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Emory University ‘A’ 3:17.67 1) Hiller, David JR 2) Shane, Tom SR 3) Silverfield, Dan JR 4) Groth, Christian FR 24.27 25.17 23.39 25.62 23.30 26.42 23.71 25.79 2 Emory University ‘B’ 3:21.42 1) Berlin, Jason FR 2) Press, Chris FR 3) McGee, Jimmy FR 4) Popa, Sebastian SR 23.66 26.30 23.57 26.57 23.84 26.64 23.91 26.93 3 Emory University ‘D’ x3:24.20 1) Weissman, Dan FR 2) Loper, Shea JR 3) Dantzler, Woods FR 4) Abshire, Jon SR 24.43 26.40 23.65 27.85 23.71 27.31 24.33 26.52 4 Emory University ‘C’ x3:27.30 1) Roussil, Colin SO 2) Wells, Andy FR 3) Black, David SO 4) Tomko, Jon FR 24.85 27.32 23.28 27.32 24.66 29.42 23.70 26.75 — Georgia Tech ‘A’ X3:13.26 1) Maier, Marc FR 2) Silver, David SR 3) Raines, Jeremy FR 4) Hersko, Josh JR 49.43 21.80 22.59 26.21 22.66 25.04

RELATED HEADLINES

June 18, 2020 240 Yellow Jackets Named to ACC Honor Roll

240 Tech student-athletes highlight 2019-20 ACC Honor Roll

240 Yellow Jackets Named to ACC Honor Roll
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets