Open mobile menu

Complete Results

Jan. 12, 2002

Recap

Alabama vs. Georgia Tech - 1/12/2002

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 U of Alabama A 1:47.24 11

1) King, Michele 2) Warriner, Marcy 3) Lynch, Meghan 4) Kosta, Irini

2 GeorgiaTech A 1:49.83 4

1) Keys, Jaclyn 2) DeVinny, Cara 3) Lentz, Jenny 4) Saum, Anna

3 U of Alabama B 1:51.35 2

1) McGiffin, Liz 2) Green, Belinda 3) Ross, Ann 4) Davidson, Katy

4 GeorgiaTech B 1:55.38

1) Duffy, Katie 2) Skala, Ashley 3) Vukmanic, Jill 4) Hancock, Lisa

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 GeorgiaTech A 1:33.28 11

1) Raines, Jeremy 2) Tsuji, Tomonori 3) Laitala, David 4) Hersko, Josh

2 U of Alabama A 1:33.34 4

1) Southon, Franck 2) Reeves, Charles 3) Gherghel, Stefan 4) Worby, Ben

3 U of Alabama B 1:34.65 2

1) Ashby, Brendan 2) Hall, Adam 3) Flamion, Chris 4) Wilcox, James

4 GeorgiaTech B 1:36.04

1) Salazar, James 2) Foster, Robbie 3) Skaggs, Brady 4) Eden, Itai

Event 3 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Casaru, Catalina U of Alabama 17:25.80 9 2 Maguire, Michelle GeorgiaTech 17:37.87 4 3 Battle, Ann GeorgiaTech 17:49.77 3

Event 4 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Ayalon, Shilo GeorgiaTech 15:20.90 9 2 Oliver, Eduardo GeorgiaTech 15:50.09 4 3 Jollands, Grant U of Alabama 16:02.58 3 4 Salinas, Leo GeorgiaTech 16:31.25 2

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Kosta, Irini U of Alabama 1:56.60 9 2 Christenson, Jennifer GeorgiaTech 1:57.51 4 3 Hancock, Lisa GeorgiaTech 1:59.97 3 4 Davidson, Katy U of Alabama 2:00.92 2

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Bitsakis, Spiros U of Alabama 1:40.89 9 2 Worby, Ben U of Alabama 1:43.75 4 3 Hersko, Josh GeorgiaTech 1:44.92 3 4 Silver, David GeorgiaTech 1:45.21 2 5 Nylander, Carl GeorgiaTech 1:45.37 1 6 Proffitt, Jordie U of Alabama 1:47.38 7 Longmire, Hank GeorgiaTech x1:48.07 8 Willard, Brad U of Alabama x1:51.78

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Backstroke

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 King, Michele U of Alabama 58.20 9 2 Saum, Anna GeorgiaTech 58.63 4 3 Ross, Ann U of Alabama 58.69 3 4 McGiffin, Liz U of Alabama 1:00.08 2 5 Keys, Jaclyn GeorgiaTech 1:02.04 1 6 Duffy, Katie GeorgiaTech 1:03.22 7 Kerr, Kelly U of Alabama x1:04.06

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Southon, Franck U of Alabama 51.37 9 2 Salazar, James GeorgiaTech 52.13 4 3 Raines, Jeremy GeorgiaTech 52.27 3 4 Ashby, Brendan U of Alabama 52.42 2 5 Oliver, Jorge GeorgiaTech 52.73 1 6 Biedrzycki, Chris GeorgiaTech x55.20

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Warriner, Marcy U of Alabama 1:04.29 9 2 Lentz, Jenny GeorgiaTech 1:06.54 4 3 Green, Belinda U of Alabama 1:06.60 3 4 Sugimori, Flavia U of Alabama 1:07.95 2 5 McCreless, Holly U of Alabama x1:11.14

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Tsuji, Tomonori GeorgiaTech 56.83 9 2 Reeves, Charles U of Alabama 56.86 4 3 Foster, Robbie GeorgiaTech 57.15 3 4 Mueller, Evan U of Alabama 58.94 2 5 Lau, Richard GeorgiaTech 59.94 1 6 Hall, Adam U of Alabama 1:01.42 7 Hinloopen, Remko GeorgiaTech x1:03.16

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 DeVinny, Cara GeorgiaTech 2:04.40 9 2 Casaru, Catalina U of Alabama 2:05.85 4 3 Skala, Ashley GeorgiaTech 2:13.98 3

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Gherghel, Stefan U of Alabama 1:46.62 9 2 Skaggs, Brady GeorgiaTech 1:53.30 4 3 Eden, Itai GeorgiaTech 1:53.65 3 4 Flamion, Chris U of Alabama 1:53.69 2 5 Jollands, Grant U of Alabama 1:56.93 1 6 Figh, Matt GeorgiaTech 1:56.94

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Andersson, Lisa U of Alabama 24.35 9 2 Warriner, Marcy U of Alabama 24.43 4 3 Vukmanic, Jill GeorgiaTech 25.53 3 4 Christenson, Jennifer GeorgiaTech 25.55 2 5 Duffy, Katie GeorgiaTech 25.79 1 6 Lynch, Meghan U of Alabama 25.83

Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Pigassou, Michael U of Alabama 21.20 9 2 Laitala, David GeorgiaTech 21.38 4 3 Bitsakis, Spiros U of Alabama 21.42 3 4 Hersko, Josh GeorgiaTech 22.11 2 5 Willard, Brad U of Alabama 22.23 1 6 Hall, Adam U of Alabama x22.45 — Smith, Jeff U of Alabama X22.22

Event 15 Women 1 mtr Diving

Name Yr School Finals Score Points

1 Bassham, Lane U of Alabama 289.88 9 2 Bortenlanger, Katherine U of Alabama 288.68 4 3 Mitias, Miranda U of Alabama 240.98 3 4 Patterson, Lainee U of Alabama x229.13 5 Sutton, Amy GeorgiaTech 222.00 2 6 Jopek, Jessica GeorgiaTech 192.53 1

Event 16 Men 1 mtr Diving

Name Yr School Finals Score Points

1 Barbosa, Bira U of Alabama 320.03 9 2 Smith, Stewart U of Alabama 293.70 4 3 DiGiacco, Anthony U of Alabama 293.33 3 4 McCarty, Paul GeorgiaTech 262.28 2

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Freestyle

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Kosta, Irini U of Alabama 52.75 9 2 Andersson, Lisa U of Alabama 53.37 4 3 Christenson, Jennifer GeorgiaTech 54.94 3 4 Vukmanic, Jill GeorgiaTech 55.47 2 5 Davidson, Katy U of Alabama 56.51 1 6 Keys, Jaclyn GeorgiaTech 56.82

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Freestyle

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Pigassou, Michael U of Alabama 46.13 9 2 Bitsakis, Spiros U of Alabama 46.92 4 3 Southon, Franck U of Alabama 47.41 3 4 Hersko, Josh GeorgiaTech 49.04 2 5 Silver, David GeorgiaTech 49.21 1 6 Ashby, Brendan U of Alabama x59.41 — Raines, Jeremy GeorgiaTech DQ

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Backstroke

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Ross, Ann U of Alabama 2:07.76 9 2 McGiffin, Liz U of Alabama 2:09.66 4 3 Hancock, Lisa GeorgiaTech 2:11.30 3 4 Maguire, Michelle GeorgiaTech 2:12.53 2 5 Kerr, Kelly U of Alabama 2:14.12 1

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Backstroke

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Gherghel, Stefan U of Alabama 1:50.65 9 2 Salazar, James GeorgiaTech 1:51.07 4 3 Wilcox, James U of Alabama 1:54.00 3 4 Oliver, Jorge GeorgiaTech 1:54.49 2 5 Proffitt, Jordie U of Alabama 1:57.29 1 6 Nylander, Carl GeorgiaTech 1:58.20 7 Longmire, Hank GeorgiaTech x2:00.48 — Figh, Matt GeorgiaTech X1:57.38

Event 21 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Sugimori, Flavia U of Alabama 2:23.04 9 2 Green, Belinda U of Alabama 2:23.91 4 3 DeVinny, Cara GeorgiaTech 2:24.06 3 4 McCreless, Holly U of Alabama 2:37.60 2

Event 22 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Tsuji, Tomonori GeorgiaTech 2:03.25 9 2 Foster, Robbie GeorgiaTech 2:06.33 4 3 Reeves, Charles U of Alabama 2:06.81 3 4 Biedrzycki, Chris GeorgiaTech 2:07.94 2 5 Mueller, Evan U of Alabama 2:10.27 1 6 Lau, Richard GeorgiaTech x2:14.25 — Hinloopen, Remko GeorgiaTech X2:17.40

Event 23 Women 500 Yard Freestyle

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Andersson, Lisa U of Alabama 5:06.56 9 2 McGiffin, Liz U of Alabama 5:14.37 4 3 Battle, Ann GeorgiaTech 5:17.65 3 4 Davidson, Katy U of Alabama 5:23.46 2 5 Duffy, Katie GeorgiaTech 5:23.66 1

Event 24 Men 500 Yard Freestyle

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Ayalon, Shilo GeorgiaTech 4:31.67 9 2 Salinas, Leo GeorgiaTech 4:35.47 4 3 Wilcox, James U of Alabama 4:35.83 3 4 Oliver, Eduardo GeorgiaTech 4:41.78 2 5 Pigassou, Michael U of Alabama 4:42.32 1 6 Flamion, Chris U of Alabama 4:43.34 7 Eden, Itai GeorgiaTech x4:45.87 8 Jollands, Grant U of Alabama x4:51.97

Event 25 Women 100 Yard Butterfly

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Saum, Anna GeorgiaTech 57.73 9 2 Lentz, Jenny GeorgiaTech 59.78 4 3 Vukmanic, Jill GeorgiaTech 1:00.03 3 4 Skala, Ashley GeorgiaTech x1:02.53 — King, Michele U of Alabama X57.88 — Lynch, Meghan U of Alabama X1:03.85

Event 26 Men 100 Yard Butterfly

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Laitala, David GeorgiaTech 49.17 9 2 Gherghel, Stefan U of Alabama 49.28 4 3 Proffitt, Jordie U of Alabama 51.13 3 4 Oliver, Jorge GeorgiaTech 52.09 2 5 Skaggs, Brady GeorgiaTech 53.00 1 6 Figh, Matt GeorgiaTech x54.34 7 Smith, Jeff U of Alabama 55.24

Event 27 Women 3 mtr Diving

Name Yr School Finals Score Points

1 Bassham, Lane U of Alabama 326.03 9 2 Bortenlanger, Katherine U of Alabama 295.73 4 3 Sutton, Amy GeorgiaTech 260.93 3 4 Mitias, Miranda U of Alabama 246.75 2 5 Jopek, Jessica GeorgiaTech 217.65 1 6 Patterson, Lainee U of Alabama x210.68

Event 28 Men 3 mtr Diving

Name Yr School Finals Score Points

1 Smith, Stewart U of Alabama 345.53 9 2 Barbosa, Bira U of Alabama 323.63 4 3 DiGiacco, Anthony U of Alabama 266.70 3 4 McCarty, Paul GeorgiaTech 225.23 2

Event 29 Women 200 Yard IM

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Casaru, Catalina U of Alabama 2:07.45 9 2 DeVinny, Cara GeorgiaTech 2:08.90 4 3 Warriner, Marcy U of Alabama 2:09.77 3 4 Maguire, Michelle GeorgiaTech 2:12.72 2 5 Hancock, Lisa GeorgiaTech 2:15.63 1 6 Skala, Ashley GeorgiaTech x2:18.73

Event 30 Men 200 Yard IM

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Southon, Franck U of Alabama 1:52.31 9 2 Laitala, David GeorgiaTech 1:52.39 4 3 Worby, Ben U of Alabama 1:52.85 3 4 Biedrzycki, Chris GeorgiaTech 1:55.62 2 5 Ashby, Brendan U of Alabama 1:56.29 1 6 Mueller, Evan U of Alabama x1:58.47 7 Nylander, Carl GeorgiaTech 1:58.97 8 Longmire, Hank GeorgiaTech x2:01.85

Event 31 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 GeorgiaTech A 1:39.00 11

1) Keys, Jaclyn 2) Lentz, Jenny 3) Christenson, Jennifer 4) Saum, Anna

— U of Alabama A X1:37.14

1) Kosta, Irini 2) Ross, Ann 3) Andersson, Lisa 4) King, Michele

Event 32 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 U of Alabama A 1:24.83 11

1) Bitsakis, Spiros 2) Pigassou, Michael 3) Ashby, Brendan 4) Wilcox, James

2 U of Alabama B 1:25.93 4

1) Proffitt, Jordie 2) Flamion, Chris 3) Reeves, Charles 4) Willard, Brad

3 GeorgiaTech A 1:26.70 2

1) Raines, Jeremy 2) Foster, Robbie 3) Oliver, Jorge 4) Eden, Itai

4 GeorgiaTech B 1:29.26

1) Tsuji, Tomonori 2) Salazar, James 3) Silver, David 4) Ayalon, Shilo

RELATED HEADLINES

September 28, 2020 Gal Nevo: Hall of Fame Class of 2020

Saluting All-America swimmer Gal Nevo, Georgia Tech Hall of Fame Class of 2020

Gal Nevo: Hall of Fame Class of 2020
August 17, 2020 Georgia Tech Sports Hall of Fame Class of 2020 Announced

Seven-member class to be inducted in the fall of 2021

Georgia Tech Sports Hall of Fame Class of 2020 Announced
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets